Best Places to Invest in South Dakota Real Estate
38 South Dakota markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | $327,000 | 2.7% | $-967 | +0.5% | 2,720 |
| Rapid City | $356,950 | 2.6% | $-1,162 | +1.0% | 1,206 |
| Aberdeen | $255,950 | 3.1% | $-758 | +6.1% | 398 |
| Watertown | $300,000 | 2.6% | $-1,006 | +3.7% | 350 |
| Spearfish | $415,000 | 2.0% | $-1,792 | -1.1% | 223 |
| Box Elder | $360,000 | 2.6% | $-1,126 | -0.2% | 223 |
| Yankton | $278,250 | 2.5% | $-965 | +2.1% | 222 |
| Mitchell | $238,950 | 2.9% | $-771 | +6.8% | 222 |
| Harrisburg | $354,500 | 2.6% | $-1,149 | +1.0% | 215 |
| Brandon | $384,450 | 2.1% | $-1,482 | +2.2% | 208 |
| Lead | $358,000 | 1.7% | $-2,431 | +8.1% | 155 |
| Tea | $380,000 | 2.1% | $-1,315 | +9.9% | 153 |
| Pierre | $275,000 | 3.3% | $-786 | +0.0% | 148 |
| Sturgis | $370,000 | 2.9% | $-1,068 | -2.0% | 145 |
| Rapid Valley | $309,900 | 3.9% | $-649 | +6.1% | 132 |
| Custer | $350,000 | 1.2% | $-2,391 | -4.2% | 124 |
| Belle Fourche | $285,000 | 1.9% | $-1,291 | +7.8% | 123 |
| Hot Springs | $260,000 | 1.5% | $-1,443 | +2.8% | 114 |
| Vermillion | $261,375 | 2.1% | $-1,020 | +1.8% | 98 |
| Green Valley | $359,900 | 2.5% | $-1,019 | +1.4% | 91 |
| Piedmont | $420,000 | 1.6% | $-2,636 | -4.5% | 80 |
| Madison | $240,260 | 3.4% | $-639 | -7.4% | 69 |
| Hartford | $352,000 | 1.4% | $-1,659 | -1.6% | 67 |
| Summerset | $416,500 | 3.1% | $-1,181 | +1.2% | 60 |
| Lennox | $306,000 | 1.9% | $-1,104 | +10.1% | 59 |
| Dakota Dunes | $520,000 | 0.9% | $-2,420 | +5.0% | 59 |
| Dell Rapids | $300,000 | 3.7% | $-672 | -2.9% | 57 |
| Milbank | $162,000 | 3.0% | $-557 | +6.8% | 52 |
| Whitewood | $331,950 | 0.6% | $-2,583 | -1.2% | 50 |
| Deadwood | $300,500 | 2.4% | $-1,228 | +10.4% | 50 |
| Canton | $236,000 | 2.8% | $-742 | -20.3% | 48 |
| Elk Point | $222,750 | 2.5% | $-914 | -4.3% | 46 |
| Hill City | $305,000 | 1.1% | $-2,702 | -9.2% | 46 |
| Beresford | $260,000 | 3.2% | $-755 | -2.6% | 44 |
| Brookings | $277,525 | 3.4% | $-801 | -16.5% | 36 |
| Garretson | $287,000 | 1.4% | $-1,612 | +4.7% | 35 |
| Hermosa | $530,000 | 0.8% | $-2,766 | -5.9% | 33 |
| Blackhawk | $347,500 | 2.5% | $-1,239 | -5.6% | 32 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen South Dakota listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.