Market Data
Where the US housing market is heating up or cooling down — ranked from our own sold history and per-listing investment scores. Markets are city + state with at least 20 recorded sales in the trailing 12 months.
Hottest overall housing demand
Tightest months-of-supply with the highest sale volume.
| # | Market | Med. price | Appr. YoY | Mo. supply | Cap | Cashflow | Rent YoY | GDP Δ | Sales 12mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fort Lee, NJ | $440,000 | -10.8% | 1.6 | 3.0% | $-1,723 | +0.9% | +2.0% | 501 |
| 2 | Glenview, IL | $675,000 | +6.3% | 1.8 | 3.5% | $-1,243 | +7.9% | +1.6% | 337 |
| 3 | Collierville, TN☀ | $510,000 | -5.9% | 2.3 | 2.5% | $-2,511 | -3.3% | +2.8% | 651 |
| 4 | Westfield, NJ | $1,375,000 | +14.6% | 2.4 | 1.5% | $-6,206 | +1.8% | +2.0% | 283 |
| 5 | Maplewood, NJ | $1,062,500 | +41.2% | 2.9 | 3.5% | $-1,383 | +4.6% | +2.0% | 257 |
| 6 | Cranford, NJ | $825,056 | +44.5% | 2.9 | 3.3% | $-1,974 | +1.1% | +2.0% | 214 |
| 7 | Hackensack, NJ | $400,000 | +2.5% | 3.1 | 4.9% | $-602 | +3.8% | +2.0% | 279 |
| 8 | West Orange, NJ | $680,000 | -5.6% | 3.4 | 3.2% | $-1,613 | +2.0% | +2.0% | 494 |
| 9 | Scotch Plains, NJ | $885,000 | +9.9% | 3.4 | 2.5% | $-2,849 | — | +2.0% | 222 |
| 10 | Summit, NJ | $1,650,000 | +56.8% | 3.4 | 2.5% | $-3,956 | +4.9% | +2.0% | 185 |
| 11 | South Orange Village, NJ | $1,106,018 | +7.6% | 3.5 | 2.0% | $-3,108 | +4.6% | +2.0% | 176 |
| 12 | Oakland, TN☀ | $350,000 | -5.4% | 3.7 | 3.6% | $-928 | +1.9% | +2.8% | 326 |
| 13 | Houghton Lake, MI | $168,900 | -4.9% | 3.7 | 5.1% | $-167 | — | +1.4% | 227 |
| 14 | Gladwin, MI | $158,500 | -13.5% | 3.7 | 5.0% | $-164 | — | +1.4% | 187 |
| 15 | West Milford, NJ | $445,000 | — | 3.8 | 0.9% | $-1,976 | — | +2.0% | 253 |
| 16 | Skokie, IL | $469,000 | +4.2% | 4.0 | 3.3% | $-1,154 | +4.4% | +1.6% | 367 |
| 17 | Greensburg, PA | $191,000 | +14.2% | 4.0 | 4.3% | $-345 | +8.0% | +1.7% | 169 |
| 18 | Hopatcong, NJ | $467,000 | -36.9% | 4.1 | 2.7% | $-1,425 | — | +2.0% | 232 |
| 19 | Crestwood Village, NJ | $137,000 | -15.4% | 4.2 | 6.3% | $1 | — | +2.0% | 310 |
| 20 | Fairfield Township, OH | $383,950 | -2.2% | 4.2 | 4.2% | $-691 | +3.0% | +2.0% | 210 |
Strong appreciation + supply constraints
Rising sold $/sqft (YoY) with tight months-of-supply.
| # | Market | Med. price | Appr. YoY | Mo. supply | Cap | Cashflow | Rent YoY | GDP Δ | Sales 12mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit, NJ | $1,650,000 | +56.8% | 3.4 | 2.5% | $-3,956 | +4.9% | +2.0% | 185 |
| 2 | Lyndhurst, NJ | $650,000 | +45.5% | 5.1 | 3.6% | $-1,528 | +0.6% | +2.0% | 140 |
| 3 | Cranford, NJ | $825,056 | +44.5% | 2.9 | 3.3% | $-1,974 | +1.1% | +2.0% | 214 |
| 4 | Maplewood, NJ | $1,062,500 | +41.2% | 2.9 | 3.5% | $-1,383 | +4.6% | +2.0% | 257 |
| 5 | Hardyston, NJ | $460,000 | +33.2% | 5.5 | 1.9% | $-1,460 | — | +2.0% | 165 |
| 6 | Randolph, NJ | $832,750 | +19.0% | 4.4 | 2.5% | $-2,545 | — | +2.0% | 226 |
| 7 | Oronoque, CT | $445,450 | +16.5% | 5.6 | 2.5% | $-1,728 | — | +1.1% | 122 |
| 8 | Westfield, NJ | $1,375,000 | +14.6% | 2.4 | 1.5% | $-6,206 | +1.8% | +2.0% | 283 |
| 9 | Greensburg, PA | $191,000 | +14.2% | 4.0 | 4.3% | $-345 | +8.0% | +1.7% | 169 |
| 10 | Raintree Plantation, MO | $259,900 | +13.8% | 5.1 | 2.2% | $-1,313 | — | +1.8% | 145 |
| 11 | Belleville, NJ | $547,500 | +12.8% | 5.1 | 3.1% | $-1,573 | +0.5% | +2.0% | 236 |
| 12 | Silver Springs, NV☀ | $105,500 | +10.9% | 5.4 | 2.6% | $-1,001 | — | +3.1% | 224 |
| 13 | Scotch Plains, NJ | $885,000 | +9.9% | 3.4 | 2.5% | $-2,849 | — | +2.0% | 222 |
| 14 | Cliffside Park, NJ | $655,000 | +9.5% | 4.3 | 2.7% | $-2,020 | +1.8% | +2.0% | 220 |
| 15 | North Plainfield, NJ | $480,000 | +8.6% | 5.5 | 3.6% | $-1,071 | +2.0% | +2.0% | 147 |
| 16 | Baldwin, MI | $111,500 | +7.9% | 4.2 | 2.9% | $-742 | — | +1.4% | 161 |
| 17 | Beverly Hills, MI | $585,000 | +7.8% | 5.4 | 4.5% | $-883 | — | +1.4% | 173 |
| 18 | Towamensing Trails, PA | $290,000 | +7.7% | 5.0 | 3.6% | $-848 | — | +1.7% | 260 |
| 19 | South Orange Village, NJ | $1,106,018 | +7.6% | 3.5 | 2.0% | $-3,108 | +4.6% | +2.0% | 176 |
| 20 | Lambertville, MI | $309,450 | +7.1% | 5.2 | 4.6% | $-478 | — | +1.4% | 138 |
Best investor cash-flow markets
Highest median monthly cash flow + cap rate.
| # | Market | Med. price | Appr. YoY | Mo. supply | Cap | Cashflow | Rent YoY | GDP Δ | Sales 12mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Woodstock, NH | $412,000 | +13.1% | 4.9 | 26.8% | $7,940 | — | — | 32 |
| 2 | Newport, NC☀ | $350,629 | +5.1% | 11.4 | 29.8% | $7,113 | — | +3.3% | 286 |
| 3 | Waterville Valley, NH | $426,500 | -5.0% | 11.0 | 37.8% | $6,429 | — | — | 58 |
| 4 | Springs, NY | $1,515,000 | +7.3% | 23.4 | 10.8% | $6,072 | +12.3% | +2.6% | 40 |
| 5 | Noyack, NY | $2,345,000 | +26.4% | 17.1 | 9.3% | $4,853 | +10.8% | +2.6% | 33 |
| 6 | Lincoln, NH | $565,000 | -2.0% | 15.1 | 11.7% | $4,708 | — | — | 147 |
| 7 | Westhampton, NY | $1,350,000 | -14.2% | 19.0 | 9.4% | $4,388 | — | +2.6% | 63 |
| 8 | Northwest Harbor, NY | $2,192,500 | +1.2% | 32.2 | 8.1% | $3,610 | +12.3% | +2.6% | 32 |
| 9 | Westhampton Beach, NY | $1,650,000 | -4.6% | 22.7 | 8.8% | $2,693 | — | +2.6% | 55 |
| 10 | McCall, ID | $617,400 | +1.7% | 12.5 | 9.1% | $2,232 | +4.7% | +4.5% | 232 |
| 11 | Alba, MI | $17,750 | -29.2% | n/a | 61.5% | $915 | — | +1.4% | 32 |
| 12 | Anson, TX☀ | $194,450 | +60.3% | 8.6 | 10.9% | $842 | — | +4.0% | 64 |
| 13 | East Cleveland, OH | $82,635 | +0.0% | 28.1 | 17.1% | $809 | +5.2% | +2.0% | 64 |
| 14 | Greenport West, NY | $874,500 | -11.0% | 14.7 | 6.7% | $746 | — | +2.6% | 44 |
| 15 | Amasa, MI | $190,000 | -8.6% | n/a | 31.0% | $687 | — | +1.4% | 31 |
| 16 | Montalvin Manor, CA☀ | $410,000 | +88.6% | 6.2 | 11.2% | $622 | +3.1% | +3.2% | 37 |
| 17 | Lothian, MD | $560,000 | +35.8% | 15.5 | 13.5% | $619 | — | +3.0% | 58 |
| 18 | Duquesne, PA | $71,000 | +12.8% | 14.7 | 16.9% | $613 | — | +1.7% | 31 |
| 19 | Markham, IL | $173,000 | -1.4% | 14.6 | 10.5% | $593 | — | +1.6% | 169 |
| 20 | Lupton, MI | $170,000 | -21.8% | n/a | 34.5% | $585 | — | +1.4% | 33 |
Luxury / high-end hot markets
$1M+ median sale price, ranked by appreciation + volume.
| # | Market | Med. price | Appr. YoY | Mo. supply | Cap | Cashflow | Rent YoY | GDP Δ | Sales 12mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaver Creek, CO | $2,150,000 | +2528.8% | 5.8 | -0.5% | $-26,101 | — | +1.9% | 81 |
| 2 | Hedwig Village, TX☀ | $2,200,000 | +168.1% | 13.4 | -0.1% | $-10,885 | +5.0% | +4.0% | 35 |
| 3 | Heber, UT☀ | $1,230,310 | +99.1% | 42.7 | 1.2% | $-3,931 | +3.9% | +3.5% | 185 |
| 4 | Sleepy Hollow, NY | $1,660,000 | +87.7% | 1.3 | 0.3% | $-8,951 | +0.4% | +2.6% | 27 |
| 5 | Chatham, NJ | $1,492,500 | +64.0% | 1.9 | 0.9% | $-6,611 | +4.6% | +2.0% | 220 |
| 6 | Equality, AL☀ | $1,100,000 | +58.3% | 10.2 | -0.2% | $-6,753 | — | +2.9% | 27 |
| 7 | Summit, NJ | $1,650,000 | +56.8% | 3.4 | 2.5% | $-3,956 | +4.9% | +2.0% | 185 |
| 8 | Englewood Cliffs, NJ | $1,875,000 | +53.5% | n/a | 1.3% | $-8,155 | — | +2.0% | 51 |
| 9 | Millburn, NJ | $1,485,000 | +49.6% | 7.2 | 1.8% | $-6,599 | — | +2.0% | 62 |
| 10 | Grand Beach, MI | $1,812,500 | +46.7% | 5.4 | 1.0% | $-5,312 | — | +1.4% | 20 |
| 11 | East Basin, UT☀ | $1,775,000 | +42.7% | 40.2 | 0.0% | $-20,038 | +1.8% | +3.5% | 72 |
| 12 | Dewey Beach, DE | $1,350,000 | +42.5% | 10.5 | -0.8% | $-9,657 | — | — | 65 |
| 13 | Maplewood, NJ | $1,062,500 | +41.2% | 2.9 | 3.5% | $-1,383 | +4.6% | +2.0% | 257 |
| 14 | Fenwick Island, DE | $1,400,000 | +36.7% | 17.5 | -1.1% | $-8,518 | — | — | 37 |
| 15 | North Redington Beach, FL☀ | $1,045,000 | +35.3% | 18.3 | 0.9% | $-4,894 | -1.8% | +3.3% | 40 |
| 16 | Rolling Hills, CA☀ | $3,700,000 | +33.5% | 44.4 | 3.4% | $-1,260 | +1.8% | +3.2% | 33 |
| 17 | Midway City, CA☀ | $1,070,000 | +31.2% | 14.5 | 3.1% | $-1,974 | +2.0% | +3.2% | 34 |
| 18 | Brookville, NY | $3,380,000 | +30.1% | 18.7 | 0.5% | $-21,164 | — | +2.6% | 25 |
| 19 | Lavallette, NJ | $2,150,000 | +29.3% | 12.3 | 1.1% | $-8,939 | — | +2.0% | 44 |
| 20 | Coldstream, OH | $1,225,000 | +28.7% | 12.0 | -0.4% | $-7,443 | +3.4% | +2.0% | 22 |
Build-to-rent hotspots
Strongest rent growth paired with healthy yield.
| # | Market | Med. price | Appr. YoY | Mo. supply | Cap | Cashflow | Rent YoY | GDP Δ | Sales 12mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ventnor City, NJ | $735,000 | +1.1% | 11.8 | 2.4% | $-2,212 | +57.3% | +2.0% | 183 |
| 2 | Merkel, TX☀ | $209,900 | +8.0% | 13.7 | 3.9% | $-486 | +43.4% | +4.0% | 85 |
| 3 | Abilene, TX☀ | $269,990 | +8.4% | 9.8 | 6.2% | $-24 | +40.2% | +4.0% | 2,171 |
| 4 | Potosi, TX☀ | $349,900 | +6.2% | 10.6 | 5.8% | $-123 | +33.5% | +4.0% | 153 |
| 5 | Meadow Lake, NM☀ | $55,000 | +16.4% | 5.9 | 5.7% | $-120 | +33.2% | — | 53 |
| 6 | El Cerro Mission, NM☀ | $269,750 | -11.2% | 14.1 | 5.1% | $-277 | +33.2% | — | 40 |
| 7 | Rio Communities, NM☀ | $268,950 | +0.6% | 9.2 | 4.2% | $-487 | +33.2% | — | 86 |
| 8 | Los Lunas, NM☀ | $330,000 | -0.2% | 14.9 | 4.1% | $-645 | +33.2% | — | 409 |
| 9 | Belen, NM☀ | $257,000 | +5.5% | 12.4 | 3.5% | $-657 | +33.2% | — | 150 |
| 10 | Los Chaves, NM☀ | $289,500 | +6.6% | 10.4 | 3.1% | $-893 | +33.2% | — | 52 |
| 11 | Wall, NJ | $840,000 | +3.3% | 11.0 | 2.9% | $-2,347 | +22.1% | +2.0% | 248 |
| 12 | Belmar, NJ | $1,100,000 | +9.4% | 11.1 | 1.9% | $-3,632 | +22.1% | +2.0% | 53 |
| 13 | Snowmass Village, CO | $1,875,000 | +3.3% | 36.1 | 2.2% | $-12,468 | +22.1% | +1.9% | 93 |
| 14 | Aspen, CO | $3,373,750 | -4.8% | 19.8 | -0.6% | $-39,356 | +22.1% | +1.9% | 258 |
| 15 | Gilford, NH | $510,000 | +3.8% | 12.7 | 2.2% | $-1,774 | +21.6% | — | 179 |
| 16 | Laconia, NH | $430,000 | +4.2% | 13.6 | 2.2% | $-1,593 | +21.6% | — | 395 |
| 17 | Meredith, NH | $650,000 | -0.9% | 11.2 | 1.7% | $-2,719 | +21.6% | — | 177 |
| 18 | Butler, PA | $225,000 | +6.0% | 19.9 | 4.0% | $-519 | +20.4% | +1.7% | 287 |
| 19 | Franklin, PA | $297,500 | +6.5% | 12.8 | 3.4% | $-837 | +20.4% | +1.7% | 322 |
| 20 | Center, PA | $282,950 | +12.5% | 17.0 | 3.0% | $-791 | +20.4% | +1.7% | 154 |
Markets cooling from a prior boom
Falling sold $/sqft (YoY) and looser supply.
| # | Market | Med. price | Appr. YoY | Mo. supply | Cap | Cashflow | Rent YoY | GDP Δ | Sales 12mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Federal Heights, CO | $115,500 | -50.6% | 20.6 | 3.5% | $-413 | +0.8% | +1.9% | 110 |
| 2 | Ojus, FL☀ | $261,500 | -47.4% | 75.9 | 8.7% | $430 | +0.2% | +3.3% | 80 |
| 3 | Chauvin, LA☀ | $57,500 | -45.1% | 17.1 | 1.8% | $-670 | +4.3% | +3.3% | 40 |
| 4 | South Lockport, NY | $113,300 | -44.6% | 21.0 | 6.6% | $39 | +3.7% | +2.6% | 84 |
| 5 | City of Orange, NJ | $520,000 | -44.4% | 9.0 | 4.5% | $-846 | +4.6% | +2.0% | 134 |
| 6 | Scroggins, TX☀ | $374,500 | -42.7% | 20.7 | 1.0% | $-2,898 | — | +4.0% | 43 |
| 7 | Beaver Falls, PA | $93,050 | -40.3% | 12.9 | 8.8% | $254 | +3.1% | +1.7% | 76 |
| 8 | Lake Toxaway, NC☀ | $717,000 | -38.7% | 13.7 | -0.3% | $-6,482 | — | +3.3% | 84 |
| 9 | Lauderdale Lakes, FL☀ | $125,000 | -38.2% | 57.2 | 5.3% | $-98 | +0.3% | +3.3% | 141 |
| 10 | Remsen, NY | $171,720 | -37.4% | 15.9 | 2.6% | $-671 | — | +2.6% | 43 |
| 11 | Hopatcong, NJ | $467,000 | -36.9% | 4.1 | 2.7% | $-1,425 | — | +2.0% | 232 |
| 12 | Lumberton, MS☀ | $121,000 | -35.4% | 21.1 | 2.8% | $-800 | — | — | 50 |
| 13 | Reddick, FL☀ | $320,000 | -34.6% | 18.3 | 1.1% | $-2,726 | +11.1% | +3.3% | 67 |
| 14 | Bass Lake, WI | $300,000 | -34.5% | 10.2 | 2.5% | $-1,279 | — | +2.1% | 73 |
| 15 | Palm Beach, FL☀ | $2,706,000 | -33.4% | 52.9 | -0.7% | $-16,294 | +3.9% | +3.3% | 130 |
| 16 | Sparta, NJ | $645,500 | -32.5% | 5.2 | -0.1% | $-4,200 | — | +2.0% | 129 |
| 17 | Stem, NC☀ | $339,495 | -31.4% | 11.5 | 1.6% | $-1,342 | — | +3.3% | 72 |
| 18 | Point Blank, TX☀ | $110,000 | -30.5% | 14.4 | 5.0% | $-253 | +2.9% | +4.0% | 49 |
| 19 | Abbeville, AL☀ | $140,000 | -29.6% | 23.8 | 4.3% | $-329 | — | +2.9% | 53 |
| 20 | Glen Spey, NY | $265,000 | -28.8% | 17.0 | 3.6% | $-954 | — | +2.6% | 43 |
Best long-term structural growth
Strong state GDP momentum + investment score (job-growth proxy).
| # | Market | Med. price | Appr. YoY | Mo. supply | Cap | Cashflow | Rent YoY | GDP Δ | Sales 12mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashford, WA | $390,700 | +7.6% | 8.4 | 5.3% | $-370 | — | +4.7% | 54 |
| 2 | Birch Bay, WA | $495,000 | -7.1% | 15.3 | 2.9% | $-1,485 | +3.1% | +4.7% | 283 |
| 3 | Anderson Island, WA | $60,000 | +11.6% | 12.0 | 2.6% | $-1,329 | — | +4.7% | 65 |
| 4 | Blaine, WA | $609,000 | +0.2% | 12.6 | 2.2% | $-2,401 | +3.1% | +4.7% | 209 |
| 5 | DuPont, WA | $560,000 | -1.9% | 10.0 | 3.6% | $-1,287 | +3.9% | +4.7% | 115 |
| 6 | Auburn, WA | $570,000 | -1.9% | 13.6 | 2.8% | $-1,584 | +0.8% | +4.7% | 803 |
| 7 | Sedro-Woolley, WA | $501,000 | -5.2% | 14.2 | 3.3% | $-1,276 | — | +4.7% | 150 |
| 8 | Everson, WA | $475,000 | +4.5% | 11.0 | 1.9% | $-2,332 | — | +4.7% | 109 |
| 9 | Airway Heights, WA | $384,995 | +1.8% | 12.4 | 3.4% | $-964 | +1.5% | +4.7% | 109 |
| 10 | Greenbank, WA | $610,000 | -13.2% | 8.9 | 1.6% | $-3,088 | — | +4.7% | 51 |
| 11 | Sedro Woolley, WA | $506,000 | -2.0% | 9.9 | 2.4% | $-1,874 | — | +4.7% | 180 |
| 12 | Kettle Falls, WA | $265,000 | -12.9% | 15.2 | 1.7% | $-1,520 | — | +4.7% | 98 |
| 13 | Maple Valley, WA | $727,500 | -2.5% | 11.6 | 2.9% | $-2,092 | +2.8% | +4.7% | 332 |
| 14 | Maple Falls, WA | $45,000 | -17.6% | 4.0 | 4.4% | $-550 | — | +4.7% | 72 |
| 15 | Mercer Island, WA | $2,340,000 | -1.8% | 14.2 | 1.1% | $-10,583 | +0.6% | +4.7% | 212 |
| 16 | Concrete, WA | $350,000 | -6.3% | 13.8 | 2.1% | $-1,349 | +2.3% | +4.7% | 96 |
| 17 | Yelm, WA | $472,500 | -2.9% | 13.5 | 3.8% | $-1,062 | +5.8% | +4.7% | 472 |
| 18 | Spanaway, WA | $481,650 | -3.1% | 13.5 | 3.7% | $-1,060 | +4.2% | +4.7% | 434 |
| 19 | Republic, WA | $142,500 | +2.7% | 14.0 | 2.6% | $-929 | — | +4.7% | 42 |
| 20 | Bothell West, WA | $869,950 | -5.4% | 11.6 | 2.2% | $-2,943 | +2.2% | +4.7% | 256 |
Structural growth signals (by state)
Job growth, net migration and work-from-home share from the external feeds.
| # | State | Job growth YoY | Net migration | WFH share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TX | -0.0% | +234,774 | 13.7% |
| 2 | FL | -0.1% | +201,191 | 15.8% |
| 3 | NC | -0.8% | +130,954 | 16.1% |
| 4 | SC | +3.2% | +79,552 | 11.8% |
| 5 | GA | +1.6% | +69,912 | 15.2% |
| 6 | TN | -1.2% | +60,379 | 12.8% |
| 7 | AZ | -3.5% | +59,326 | 17.5% |
| 8 | WA | -0.3% | +55,440 | 17.3% |
| 9 | VA | -1.5% | +46,704 | 16.7% |
| 10 | OH | -0.3% | +40,431 | 11.9% |
| 11 | MI | -3.8% | +32,502 | 12.2% |
| 12 | AL | -1.4% | +32,304 | 8.8% |
| 13 | IN | -0.2% | +30,049 | 10.4% |
| 14 | MO | +0.7% | +26,693 | 12.5% |
| 15 | NV | +0.5% | +25,465 | 11.6% |
| 16 | PA | +2.8% | +23,985 | 14.1% |
| 17 | KY | -0.2% | +22,978 | 9.5% |
| 18 | OK | -1.9% | +22,912 | 9.1% |
| 19 | ID | -1.0% | +22,063 | 13.5% |
| 20 | MN | -2.2% | +20,786 | 16.1% |
| 21 | AR | +1.7% | +19,945 | 8.7% |
| 22 | NJ | +1.7% | +15,636 | 14.0% |
| 23 | WI | +1.6% | +14,244 | 12.2% |
| 24 | OR | +0.0% | +11,864 | 17.7% |
| 25 | CT | -3.8% | +11,589 | 14.3% |
| 26 | ME | -1.7% | +11,446 | 14.3% |
| 27 | UT | -0.3% | +10,844 | 16.4% |
| 28 | DE | -1.9% | +10,328 | 13.6% |
| 29 | NH | +0.3% | +8,957 | 16.1% |
| 30 | MD | -0.6% | +8,376 | 16.9% |
| 31 | MT | -0.3% | +7,247 | 11.3% |
| 32 | KS | -1.8% | +6,921 | 10.4% |
| 33 | MA | -1.4% | +6,900 | 15.6% |
| 34 | WV | -0.9% | +6,652 | 8.3% |
| 35 | MS | -1.5% | +6,534 | 6.4% |
| 36 | NE | -0.5% | +6,233 | 10.2% |
| 37 | SD | -1.6% | +5,352 | 9.8% |
| 38 | IA | -0.7% | +4,933 | 10.5% |
| 39 | IL | -1.7% | +4,735 | 14.0% |
| 40 | RI | -2.1% | +4,372 | 11.8% |
| 41 | ND | +0.1% | +3,322 | 8.3% |
| 42 | CO | -2.6% | +3,256 | 19.9% |
| 43 | WY | -0.7% | +1,732 | 10.2% |
| 44 | NM | -2.2% | +612 | 10.7% |
| 45 | LA | +0.8% | +513 | 8.1% |
| 46 | VT | -2.9% | -103 | 16.2% |
| 47 | DC | -0.6% | -213 | 27.3% |
| 48 | AK | +0.2% | -2,566 | 9.0% |
| 49 | HI | +0.5% | -4,108 | 8.7% |
| 50 | NY | +0.4% | -41,952 | 12.4% |
| 51 | CA | -1.4% | -119,799 | 14.7% |
Structural signals — wired, add API keys to populate
- Net migration — Census PEP components (NETMIG); needs CENSUS_API_KEY
- Remote-work shift — Census ACS work-from-home share; needs CENSUS_API_KEY
- Job growth (YoY) — BLS LAUS state employment; needs BLS_API_KEY
Still need a paid / bespoke source
- AI / data-center expansion (capex & permits feeds)
- Real-time bidding wars / days-on-market (live MLS offer + DOM feeds)