1101 Destrier St · Ranson, WV
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $787 – $1,461
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 3.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +9.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.0/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.2/10.0
$299,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to the to-be-built Ballad at Madison Greens—a home designed for those who want more space, more flexibility, and smarter long-term value without stretching their budget. With nearly 2,000 square feet across three finished levels, this townhome lives larger. The entry level recreation room creates a versatile space perfect for today’s flexible lifestyles. Upstairs, the open main level is designed for everyday living and entertaining, featuring a bright great room, an expansive kitchen with a generous center island, walk in pantry, and a dedicated dining area.
Key facts
- Open main level
- Expansive kitchen
- Private backyard
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $300k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-433 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $237k (20.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $217k (27.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $217k (27.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#100 in WV) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, cost of living A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Jefferson County Schools (rural): math 29% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #6 of 55 in WV (top 11%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: T A Lowery Elementary School (math 27% / reading 37%, grade F, #191 of 377 statewide, top 56%, 522 students, 0% FRL); Wildwood Middle School (math 15% / reading 40%, grade F, #70 of 109 statewide, top 65%, 425 students, 0% FRL); Jefferson High School (math 30% / reading 62%, grade D-, #9 of 110 statewide, top 7%, 1,444 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 33% district-wide (33 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 560 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 92d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,162 units permitted in Jefferson County in 2024 (360 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($82k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $32k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $30k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Jefferson County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$52k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 34 days — a 3% lower offer ($291k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 34 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.56%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.19%
- DSCR
- 0.72
- GRM
- 11.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $310,664
- List price
- $299,990
- Delta
- -3.44%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1721 Destrier St | 0.09mi | 3/3.0 | 1,951 (0%) | 2mo | $354,990 | $182 | 92 |
| 1147 Stallion St | 0.21mi | 3/2.5 | 1,950 (-0%) | 2mo | $335,000 | $172 | 89 |
| 440 17th Ave Lot 205 | 0.15mi | 3/3.0 | 2,158 (+11%) | 2mo | $339,990 | $158 | 71 |
| 415 Silver Birch Dr Unit HS 233 | 0.20mi | 3/2.5 | 1,723 (-12%) | 2mo | $347,314 | $202 | 69 |
| 1331 Mare St | 0.22mi | 3/2.5 | 2,226 (+14%) | 1mo | $300,000 | $135 | 65 |
| 444 17th Ave Lot 203 | 0.15mi | 3/3.0 | 1,660 (-15%) | 2mo | $315,000 | $190 | 64 |
| 1239 Mare St | 0.23mi | 3/2.5 | 2,242 (+15%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $145 | 63 |
| 39 United Mews #544 | 0.56mi | 3/2.5 | 1,731 (-11%) | 1mo | $355,990 | $206 | 54 |
| 35 United Mews #543 | 0.56mi | 3/2.5 | 1,731 (-11%) | 1mo | $323,990 | $187 | 54 |
| 19 United Mews #539 | 0.57mi | 3/2.5 | 1,731 (-11%) | 1mo | $326,990 | $189 | 54 |
| 31 United Mews #542 | 0.57mi | 3/2.5 | 1,731 (-11%) | 1mo | $319,990 | $185 | 54 |
| 135 Presidents Pointe Ave | 0.65mi | 3/2.5 | 1,745 (-11%) | 2mo | $342,000 | $196 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 19.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.62×
- Total profit
- $135,860
- Equity at exit
- $270,255
- IRR
- 18.2%
- Equity multiple
- 6.02×
- Total profit
- $421,948
- Equity at exit
- $582,815
Cash invested: $83,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State West Virginia
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+22
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 112 active · 72 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.4 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $329,990 ($174/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 41 d
- This list price
- 9% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -8.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 25438
- Home prices YoY
- 10.3%
- Active inventory
- 560
- Price-to-rent
- 11.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,171 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,573
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$375 /mo · $4,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- HOA
- −$75
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$456
- Net cashflow
- $-433
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-226 | -5% $-330 | +0% $-433 | +5% $-537 | +10% $-641 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-605 | -5% $-519 | +0% $-433 | +5% $-348 | +10% $-262 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-282 | -0.5pp $-357 | base $-433 | +0.5pp $-511 | +1.0pp $-590 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,998
- Closing costs
- $9,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1723 | $2,150 | $1.25 | 69d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 452 18th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1726 | $1,895 | $1.10 | 139d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1336 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2015 | $2,200 | $1.09 | 3d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1250 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1790 | $2,000 | $1.12 | 6d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1327 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2000 | $1,995 | $1.00 | 26d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 409 18th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1660 | $1,900 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 409 18th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1660 | $1,900 | $1.14 | 31d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1339 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1784 | $1,995 | $1.12 | 25d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1230 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1533 | $2,095 | $1.37 | 6d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1344 Red Clover Ln Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1723 | $2,099 | $1.22 | 153d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1324 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2015 | $2,100 | $1.04 | 127d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1308 Cedar Valley Rd Unit 1308 Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1333 | $1,899 | $1.42 | 165d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1350 Red Clover Ln Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1776 | $2,050 | $1.15 | 96d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 439 17th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1570 | $2,100 | $1.34 | 56d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 452 17th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2000 | $2,150 | $1.07 | 75d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 440 17th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1750 | $2,100 | $1.20 | 40d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 405 17th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1725 | $2,075 | $1.20 | 134d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 415 17th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1521 | $1,990 | $1.31 | 165d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1243 Red Clover Ln Ranson, WV | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2550 | $3,200 | $1.25 | 31d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1247 Mare St Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1985 | $2,050 | $1.03 | 128d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1247 Mare St Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1985 | $2,050 | $1.03 | 130d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1130 Stallion St Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,900 | $1.15 | 146d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 300 Presidents Pointe Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1731 | $2,200 | $1.27 | 159d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 163 Anthem St Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $2,500 | $1.80 | 145d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 214 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $1,925 | $1.39 | 159d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 214 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $1,925 | $1.39 | 1d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 40 Anthem St Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1408 | $1,800 | $1.28 | 2d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 99 Anthem St Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $2,000 | $1.44 | 165d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 36 Anthem St Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1397 | $1,800 | $1.29 | 165d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 187 Anthem St Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,850 | $1.33 | 135d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 356 Oak Lee Dr Ranson, WV | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1660 | $2,450 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 495 National St Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1330 | $1,850 | $1.39 | 165d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 495 National St Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1330 | $1,850 | $1.39 | 1d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 82 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,795 | $1.30 | 71d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 94 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1397 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 50d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 62 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1397 | $1,795 | $1.28 | 92d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 58 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1397 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 76d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 34 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1397 | $1,850 | $1.32 | 142d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 182 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $1,750 | $1.26 | 69d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 182 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $1,750 | $1.26 | 94d | 1 | 0.72mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly HOA fee of $75HOA covers lawn maintenance, trash, and common area maintenanceCommunity amenities include basketball courts and playgrounds
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (front entry) with garage door opener and additional storageTwo driveway parking spacesTotal of three garage/parking spacesAsphalt driveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Interior townhouse/rowhouseBuilt by Ryan HomesFee simple ownershipConstruction not completedMixed construction materials
- Construction
- Slab foundationAbove-grade other structures
- Exterior features
- Level lot with rear yardFully finished walkout basement with front entrance
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveElectric range/ovenRefrigeratorStainless steel appliancesEnergy-efficient appliances
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms on the upper level
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms on the upper levelOne half bathroom on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)Electric hot water
- Interior features
- Open floor planKitchen islandPantryMaster bathroomRecessed lightingWalk-in closets
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer hookups
Listing history 9 events
-
2026-06-09days on market $299,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $299,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $299,990 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $299,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $299,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $299,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $299,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $299,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-05-06$299,990 Active
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 3% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,048
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,804
- − Property taxes
- −$4,500
- − Insurance
- −$1,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,084
- − Management
- −$2,084
- − HOA
- −$900
- − Depreciation
- −$8,727
- Taxable loss
- −$10,551
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,532
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,668/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This townhome is in excellent condition with modern finishes and well-maintained systems. Landscaping and curb appeal improvements would further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhancing the landscaping and curb appeal can increase both the resale and rental value of the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jefferson County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 5400570
- Math proficiency
- 29% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $67,038
- Composite
- 33.98/100
- National rank
- #5322
- State rank
- #6 of 55 in WV
Livability — Ranson
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #100
- US rank
- #11255
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ranson, WV
- County
- Jefferson County · 61,715 people
- City population
- 7,330
- Metro
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- Population (ZIP)
- 7,330
- Household income
- $81,875
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 61,715 people
- By 2030
- 64,052 · +3.8%
- By 2040
- 67,713 · +9.7%
- By 2050
- 69,843 · +13.2%
- By 2075
- 72,679 · +17.8%
- By 2100
- 71,872 · +16.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 7% Black 7% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 4%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson
- 2024 margin
- R (+15.8) · D 41.0% · R 56.8% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -20.6pp toward R · 2008: 4.8pp · 2024: -15.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+15.8 2020: R+10.5 2016: R+15.3 2012: R+4.0 2008: D+4.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 32.87%
- Current HPI
- 352.707
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-09 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-06 Listed $299,990 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…