🏗️ New Construction
Gerson Plan · San Antonio, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Cash flow +3.4/30.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +1.7/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$201,499
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Belmar Collection is a new series of single-family homes in the Grace Gardens masterplan in San Antonio, TX, offering affordable new home options with a variety of floorplan designs. Residents will enjoy proximity to Loop 410 for easy access to local shopping, dining and entertainment options. Outdoor recreation is a short drive away on Calaveras Lake, and the community is located near Brooks City Base, perfect for military families and personnel.
Key facts
- Access to dining
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 260 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $201k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $197k (2.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $173k (14.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $173k (14.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.6% vs local median 3.8% in San Antonio — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#31 in TX, #1,616 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
- North East ISD (urban): math 38% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #276 of 826 in TX (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Oak Grove El (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 389 students, 88% FRL); Garner Middle (math 17% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,317 of 1,662 statewide, top 80%, 804 students, 83% FRL); Macarthur H S (math 31% / reading 51%, grade F, #774 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 2,055 students, 58% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 41% district-wide (35 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 30% at this address vs 44% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the North East ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.4%/yr); 588 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($52k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 261 days — a 12% lower offer ($177k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 261 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.49% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.62%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.11%
- DSCR
- 0.42
- GRM
- 17.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $353,998
- List price
- $201,499
- Delta
- -43.14%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2918 Chisholm Trl | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,282 (-5%) | 6mo | $299,000 | $233 | 75 |
| 3626 Highcliff Dr | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,307 (-4%) | 3mo | $218,000 | $167 | 57 |
| 8523 Sagebrush | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 | 1,476 (+9%) | 4mo | $269,900 | $183 | 54 |
| 271 Middlebury | 0.70mi | 3/1.0 | 1,332 (-2%) | 11mo | $170,000 | $128 | 52 |
| 8715 Oak Ledge | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,511 (+12%) | 15mo | $359,000 | $238 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -44.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.33×
- Total profit
- $-131,352
- Equity at exit
- $52,782
- IRR
- -98.7%
- Equity multiple
- -1.25×
- Total profit
- $-222,616
- Equity at exit
- $30,607
Cash invested: $99,119 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.7 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $265,000 ($188/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 88 d
- This list price
- 23% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +39.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78223
- Home prices YoY
- -16.4%
- Rents YoY
- -3.4%
- Active inventory
- 588
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,726 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,856
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$442 /mo · $5,310/yr
- Insurance
- −$147
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$363
- Net cashflow
- $-1,083
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-838 | -5% $-960 | +0% $-1,083 | +5% $-1,205 | +10% $-1,327 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,219 | -5% $-1,151 | +0% $-1,083 | +5% $-1,014 | +10% $-946 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-904 | -0.5pp $-993 | base $-1,083 | +0.5pp $-1,174 | +1.0pp $-1,268 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $88,499
- Closing costs
- $10,620
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 606 Wyndale St San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1714 | $1,650 | $0.96 | 45d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 451 Oak Glen Dr San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1843 | $3,850 | $2.09 | 85d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 451 Oak Glen Dr San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1843 | $3,850 | $2.09 | 0d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 8315 N Vandiver Rd San Antonio, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 851 | $1,330 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 1983 Oakwell Farms Pkwy Unit 710 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1018 | $1,159 | $1.14 | 115d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 1422 NE Loop 410 San Antonio, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 959 | $1,165 | $1.21 | 10d | 8 | 0.49mi |
| 8555 Laurens Ln San Antonio, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 892 | $1,359 | $1.52 | 2d | 44 | 0.50mi |
| 8555 Laurens Ln Unit 710 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1073 | $1,373 | $1.28 | 151d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 414 Laramie Dr San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1760 | $2,295 | $1.30 | 164d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 8587 Laurens Ln San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1144 | $1,237 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 515 Cave Ln San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1741 | $2,350 | $1.35 | 43d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 515 Cave Ln San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1741 | $2,500 | $1.44 | 129d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 8702 Village Dr San Antonio, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 957 | $2,100 | $2.19 | 7d | 4 | 0.64mi |
| 8702 Village Dr San Antonio, TX | 2.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1021 | $2,100 | $2.06 | 55d | 3 | 0.64mi |
| 8702 Village Dr San Antonio, TX | 2.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1021 | $2,100 | $2.06 | 3d | 2 | 0.64mi |
| 2015 Oakwell Farms Pkwy San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $1,227 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 8702 Village Dr #1306 San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,500 | $2.08 | 184d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 65 Lynn Batts Ln San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 977 | $1,202 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 2714 Nacogdoches Rd San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1186 | $1,450 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 3270 Nacogdoches Rd San Antonio, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 712 | $1,150 | $1.62 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 33 Lynn Batts Ln San Antonio, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1077 | $2,007 | $1.86 | 0d | 16 | 0.67mi |
| 2935 Nacogdoches Rd San Antonio, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 998 | $1,300 | $1.30 | 53d | 2 | 0.68mi |
| 3333 Oakwell Ct Unit 218 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1076 | $1,394 | $1.30 | 74d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 407 Haverford Dr San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1412 | $1,600 | $1.13 | 143d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 123 Westchester Dr San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1337 | $1,795 | $1.34 | 121d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2811 Woodbury St #201 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 982 | $995 | $1.01 | 105d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 2811 Woodbury Dr #403 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 982 | $1,099 | $1.12 | 115d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 2803 Woodbury St San Antonio, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 837 | $925 | $1.11 | 2d | 11 | 0.78mi |
| 2803 Woodbury St San Antonio, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 825 | $950 | $1.15 | 148d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 3342 Oakwell Ct San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $1,193 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 3301 Oakwell Ct San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $1,647 | $1.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 2606 Country Square St San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1804 | $2,500 | $1.39 | 164d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 231 Middlebury Dr San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1321 | $2,100 | $1.59 | 184d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 3851 Harry Wurzbach Rd San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1008 | $1,199 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 3216 Urban Crest Dr Unit N/A San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,600 | $1.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 3216 Urban Crest Dr San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,600 | $1.72 | 7d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 8623 Starcrest Dr Unit W11 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1453 | $1,450 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 8623 Starcrest Dr Apt Y8 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $1,349 | $1.02 | 144d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 8623 Starcrest Dr Unit Q01 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,249 | $0.97 | 139d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 8623 Starcrest Dr Unit G02 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,200 | $0.93 | 15d | 1 | 0.82mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $201,499 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-11-08price $201,499 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $201,274 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $201,274 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $201,274 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $201,274 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $201,124 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $200,999 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $200,999 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $200,999 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $200,999 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $200,999 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $200,999 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $200,999 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $200,999 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $200,999 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $200,999 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $200,999 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $200,999 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $200,999 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $200,999 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $200,999 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $200,999 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $200,999 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $200,999 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $200,999 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $200,999 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $200,999 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $200,999 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $200,999 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $200,999 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $200,999 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $200,999 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $200,999 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $200,999 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $200,999 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $200,999 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $200,999 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $200,999 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $200,999 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $200,999 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $200,999 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $200,999 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $200,999 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $200,999 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $200,999 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $200,999 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $200,999 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $200,999 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $200,999 Active 212 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,715
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,829
- − Property taxes
- −$5,310
- − Insurance
- −$1,770
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,657
- − Management
- −$1,657
- − Depreciation
- −$10,298
- Taxable loss
- −$19,807
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,754
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,238/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in San Antonio, TX, is part of the Belmar Collection and is in excellent condition with no visible signs of wear or damage. It is move-in ready and offers a great value for both resale and rental.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- North East ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4832940
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 49% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,715
- Composite
- 38.1/100
- National rank
- #4276
- State rank
- #276 of 826 in TX
Livability — San Antonio
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #31
- US rank
- #1616
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- San Antonio, TX
- County
- Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
- City population
- 1,806,925
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 58,983
- Household income
- $52,088
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,336,851 people
- By 2030
- 2,560,728 · +9.6%
- By 2040
- 3,020,569 · +29.3%
- By 2050
- 3,493,522 · +49.5%
- By 2075
- 4,668,459 · +99.8%
- By 2100
- 5,533,242 · +136.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (76%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 76% Two or more races 28% White 16% Black 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 67%
- Languages at home
- 63% English-only · Spanish 36%
Political lean MEDSL · Bexar
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -52.06%
- Current HPI
- 265.2235
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.36%
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-2.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-18 Price Changed $191,999 Zillow
- 2026-02-20 Listed $195,999 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…