2402 Grandview Ave · McKeesport, PA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $511 – $949
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 9 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 11 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$49,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Charming 3BR/1BA Home in McKeesport with Renovated Interior, Completely Re-done Kitchen, and Rental Income This 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom house is the perfect balance of modern comfort and classic appeal. Currently rented out, this property offers an excellent investment opportunity with a beautifully refurbished interior and a completely renovated kitchen. The interior of this home has been thoughtfully refurbished. The heart of this home is its fully renovated kitchen. With brand new appliances, stylish countertops, and plenty of cabinet space. Enjoy small front yard and a cozy backyard both perfect for entertaining or relaxation. Currently rented out, this property provides an immediate return on investment. It's an excellent opportunity for those looking to add a steady income stream to their portfolio.
Key facts
- Fresh paint
- Updated flooring
- Spacious living room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $49k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $522 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $49k).
- Recommended offer: $43k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 19.1% vs local median 10.6% in McKeesport — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#1,089 in PA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety D, crime F, amenities F.
- Mckeesport Area SD (suburban): math 11% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #499 of 539 in PA (top 93%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Founders Hall Middle Sch (math 2% / reading 26%, grade F, #480 of 512 statewide, top 94%, 695 students, 100% FRL); Mckeesport Area Shs (math 22% / reading 30%, grade F, #372 of 437 statewide, top 86%, 1,045 students, 78% FRL) — zoned schools average 89% FRL vs 66% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 193 active listings in the ZIP; 31 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 2,996 units permitted in Allegheny County in 2024 (1,588 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($35k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $339 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $14k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 181 days — a 12% lower offer ($43k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $46k (48%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $30k; list at $49k implies a 63% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.1% of price; built in 1905 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 181 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1905 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.39% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.08%
- Cash-on-cash
- 45.67%
- DSCR
- 3.03
- GRM
- 3.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $114,664
- List price
- $49,000
- Delta
- -57.27%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2613 Cleveland St | 0.17mi | 2/1.0 | 1,328 (+3%) | 5mo | $49,000 | $37 | 82 |
| 2518 Cleveland St | 0.13mi | 2/1.5 | 1,172 (-9%) | 1mo | $87,000 | $74 | 76 |
| 456 29th St | 0.41mi | 2/1.0 | 1,206 (-6%) | 1mo | $21,500 | $18 | 70 |
| 2629 Banker St | 0.23mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,167 (-9%) | 1mo | $73,000 | $63 | 68 |
| 3416 Gleason St | 0.30mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,190 (-7%) | 2mo | $18,000 | $15 | 67 |
| 1705 Abraham St | 0.34mi | 2/1.0 | 1,152 (-10%) | 2mo | $20,500 | $18 | 66 |
| 230 Arnold Dr | 0.69mi | 2/1.5 | 1,311 (+2%) | 1mo | $181,000 | $138 | 61 |
| 401 28th St | 0.57mi | 2/2.0 | 1,339 (+4%) | 2mo | $58,000 | $43 | 61 |
| 2616 Milburn St | 0.23mi | 2/1.0 | 1,473 (+15%) | 5mo | $115,000 | $78 | 61 |
| 3326 Stewart St | 0.47mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,354 (+6%) | 3mo | $120,000 | $89 | 59 |
| 306 Beckman Dr | 0.61mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,354 (+6%) | 2mo | $258,500 | $191 | 53 |
| 704 King St | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,140 (-11%) | 2mo | $199,999 | $175 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 42.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.85×
- Total profit
- $25,377
- Equity at exit
- $7,306
- IRR
- 49.0%
- Equity multiple
- 5.75×
- Total profit
- $65,158
- Equity at exit
- $4,237
Cash invested: $13,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Pennsylvania
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 42 active · 31 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.5 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $89,900 ($76/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 73 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +18.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 15132
- Home prices YoY
- -32.9%
- Active inventory
- 193
- Price-to-rent
- 3.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,172 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$257
- Tax from tax record
- −$126 /mo · $1,513/yr
- Insurance
- −$20
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$246
- Net cashflow
- $522
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $550 | -5% $536 | +0% $522 | +5% $508 | +10% $494 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $430 | -5% $476 | +0% $522 | +5% $568 | +10% $615 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $547 | -0.5pp $535 | base $522 | +0.5pp $510 | +1.0pp $497 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $12,250
- Closing costs
- $1,470
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 31 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2412 Grandview Ave McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1503 | $1,250 | $0.83 | 43d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 2300 Carson St McKeesport, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1056 | $1,150 | $1.09 | 14d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2300 Carson St McKeesport, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1056 | $1,100 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 3506 Mayfair St Unit B McKeesport, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 948 | $1,200 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1924 Grandview Ave McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1129 | $1,139 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 3422 Steele St McKeesport, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,200 | $1.30 | 128d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 3710 Mayfair St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1314 | $1,295 | $0.99 | 112d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1817 Meadow St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1560 | $1,300 | $0.83 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1808 Eaton St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1684 | $1,225 | $0.73 | 1d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1506 Freemont St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,295 | $1.04 | 164d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 429 25th St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1114 Ohio St Unit 2R McKeesport, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 878 | $850 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 189 Oxford Dr McKeesport, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1134 | $810 | $0.71 | 29d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 311-313 24th St McKeesport, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $900 | $0.95 | 184d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 2503 Stewart St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1236 | $950 | $0.77 | 36d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1217 Scott St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $1,165 | $0.78 | 184d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1108 Prescott St White Oak, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 945 | $1,000 | $1.06 | 29d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2937 Chester St McKeesport, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1128 | $945 | $0.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1416 Ravine St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $970 | $0.69 | 29d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 152 Royal Oak Dr White Oak, PA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 930 | $1,610 | $1.73 | 0d | 14 | 1.05mi |
| 2710 Henderson Rd White Oak, PA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1676 | $1,675 | $1.00 | 138d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 1701 Lincoln Way White Oak, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,395 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 1451 Jenny Lind St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1408 | $997 | $0.71 | 127d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 913 Center St McKeesport, PA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $872 | $0.97 | 0d | 7 | 1.26mi |
| 1507 Carnegie Ave McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1600 | $1,699 | $1.06 | 155d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 4719 3rd St Unit 2 McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $975 | $0.81 | 184d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 1735 Ohio Ave Unit 6 White Oak, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1034 | $1,200 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 2212 Cronemeyer St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1720 | $1,375 | $0.80 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 5015 Walnut St Unit 1 McKeesport, PA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 980 | $950 | $0.97 | 184d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 1704 Vermont Ave White Oak, PA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1689 | $1,700 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 912 Belleview St McKeesport, PA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1742 | $725 | $0.42 | 6d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- On-street parking2 total parking spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- 3-story buildingResale property
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingAsphalt roof
- Exterior features
- 27 x 111 lotLot approximately 0.0574 acresPublic transportation nearby
Interior
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Gas heatingHas heating
- Interior features
- Has basementCarpet and laminate flooring
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $49,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $49,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $49,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $49,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $49,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $57,500 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $57,500 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $57,500 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $57,500 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $57,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $57,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $57,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $57,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $57,500 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $57,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $57,500 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $57,500 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $57,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $57,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $57,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $57,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $57,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $57,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $57,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $57,500 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $57,500 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $60,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $60,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $60,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $60,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $60,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $60,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $60,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $60,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $60,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $60,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $60,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $60,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $60,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $60,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $60,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $60,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $60,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $60,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $60,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $60,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $60,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $60,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $60,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $60,000 Active 131 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast PA · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,513 · $126/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,513 · $126/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 9 unhealthy d/yr today · 11 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,061
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,745
- − Property taxes
- −$1,513
- − Insurance
- −$245
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,125
- − Management
- −$1,125
- − Depreciation
- −$1,425
- Taxable income
- $5,883
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,412
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,855/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including painting and updating the kitchen. It has potential for a substantial increase in value with these improvements.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,500–$152,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and may need replacement
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel appears old and may need upgrade
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Plumbing fixtures appear old and may need replacement
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding appears old and may need replacement
- Major Other — Other components like doors and trim appear old and may need replacement
Repairs flagged
- Major exterior siding — The siding is peeling and needs repainting.
- Major interior paint — The interior walls and trim are chipped and need repainting.
- Major kitchen cabinets — The cabinets appear to be old and may need replacing.
- Major bathroom fixtures — The fixtures appear to be outdated and may need replacing.
Value-add opportunities
- Both painting the exterior and interior — Painting the exterior and interior will improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both replacing the kitchen cabinets and fixtures — Replacing the outdated kitchen cabinets and fixtures will improve the home's functionality and appeal, making it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Mckeesport Area SD
- NCES district ID
- 4214940
- Math proficiency
- 11% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $33,779
- Composite
- 15.88/100
- National rank
- #9257
- State rank
- #499 of 539 in PA
Livability — McKeesport
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #1089
- US rank
- #12321
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- McKeesport, PA
- County
- Allegheny County · 1,250,282 people
- City population
- 25,010
- Metro
- Pittsburgh, PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,898
- Household income
- $35,397
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Allegheny County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,250,282 people
- By 2030
- 1,256,482 · +0.5%
- By 2040
- 1,256,318 · +0.5%
- By 2050
- 1,244,169 · -0.5%
- By 2075
- 1,197,693 · -4.2%
- By 2100
- 1,093,187 · -12.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 50% Black 35% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Allegheny
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+20.3) · D 59.7% · R 39.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.8pp toward D · 2008: 15.5pp · 2024: 20.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+20.3 2020: D+20.4 2016: D+16.4 2012: D+14.4 2008: D+15.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -71.01%
- Current HPI
- 145.195
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Pittsburgh, PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.68%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in PA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 2 | $309B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $27B |
|
||
| Telecommunications / Media | 1 | $124B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $20B |
|
||
| Chemicals / Materials | 1 | $18B |
|
||
Price history
+750.0% since first listed16 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-05 Price Changed $85,000 West Penn MLS
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $90,000 West Penn MLS
- 2026-05-11 Listed $95,000 West Penn MLS
- 2026-04-23 Rental Removed $1,095 WPMLS
- 2026-03-19 Listed for Rent $1,095 WPMLS
- 2026-03-19 Rental Removed $1,095 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-03-10 Price Changed $1,095 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-02-15 Price Changed $1,145 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-01-28 Listed for Rent $1,200 SHOWMOJO
- 2024-02-27 Sold (Public Records) $30,000 Public Records
- 2024-02-21 Sold (MLS) $30,000 West Penn MLS
- 2024-01-07 Pending — West Penn MLS
- 2023-12-28 Listed $35,000 West Penn MLS
- 2022-05-19 Price Changed $900 RENT.
- 2014-06-17 Sold (Public Records) $8,000 Public Records
- 1993-02-17 Sold (Public Records) $10,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+12.6%/yrLatest (2026): $1,513 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…