99 William St Unit B · Bridgeport, CT
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $829 – $1,539
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 41.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.1/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +9.4/10.0
- 1% rule +7.3/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +0.9/10.0
$179,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This charming 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath urban brownstone-inspired style condo offers low-maintenance living in a great location close to downtown. The entrance stairway leads to the main level that hosts an eat-in kitchen with an abundance of storage! A wide hallway carries into a spacious living room featuring a bright bump-out with windows that fill the space with natural light. The second level offers 2 very private bedrooms that serve as easy-care retreats away from the excitement below. A full bath includes a tub/shower combo perfect for winding down. Enjoy the added benefit of in-unit laundry on the 2nd level.
Key facts
- In-unit laundry
- Eat-in kitchen
- Scenic parks
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.5-bath townhouse listed at $180k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $508 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $180k).
- Recommended offer: $175k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.7% vs local median 5.1% in Bridgeport — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#15 in CT, #1,374 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+, schools D-.
- Bridgeport School District (urban): math 9% / reading 19% proficiency, ranked #151 of 153 in CT (top 99%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 97% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 57 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 126d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 852 units permitted in Greater Bridgeport Planning Region in 2024 (698 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,209/mo this rent would consume 58% of the median local household income ($46k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $19k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $18k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 4.3% rent growth), your $50k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 33 days — a 3% lower offer ($175k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1890 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 41% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 33 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1890 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.23% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.68%
- Cash-on-cash
- 12.09%
- DSCR
- 1.54
- GRM
- 6.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $234,494
- List price
- $179,900
- Delta
- -23.28%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 Gilmore St #21 | 0.56mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,100 (-2%) | 1mo | $152,500 | $139 | 63 |
| 843 Park Ave #843 | 1.03mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,122 (+0%) | 3mo | $323,000 | $288 | 57 |
| 839 Park Ave #839 | 1.03mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,122 (+0%) | 12mo | $285,000 | $254 | 49 |
| 28 Cottage St #28 | 1.06mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,124 (+0%) | 13mo | $270,000 | $240 | 49 |
| 390 Charles St Apt 216 | 1.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,165 (+4%) | 12mo | $248,000 | $213 | 47 |
| 881 Lafayette Blvd Unit 4G | 0.81mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,045 (-7%) | 1mo | $245,000 | $234 | 46 |
| 881 Lafayette Blvd Unit 5H | 0.81mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,014 (-10%) | 2mo | $279,999 | $276 | 40 |
| 800 Seaview Ave Unit 760-4 | 1.11mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,200 (+7%) | 6mo | $360,000 | $300 | 40 |
| 800 Seaview Ave Unit 790-3 | 1.11mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,200 (+7%) | 11mo | $335,000 | $279 | 35 |
| 390 Charles St #301 | 1.00mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 930 (-17%) | 2mo | $230,000 | $247 | 31 |
| 390 Charles St Apt 106 | 1.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,345 (+20%) | 10mo | $276,000 | $205 | 29 |
| 390 Charles St Apt 219 | 1.00mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 930 (-17%) | 14mo | $205,000 | $220 | 21 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 4.35% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 33.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.65×
- Total profit
- $133,378
- Equity at exit
- $162,068
- IRR
- 29.6%
- Equity multiple
- 8.42×
- Total profit
- $373,930
- Equity at exit
- $349,506
Cash invested: $50,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 27 Tenant-Leaning
- State Connecticut
- 27 Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $242,500 ($226/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 52 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 06608
- Home prices YoY
- 3.6%
- Rents YoY
- 4.3%
- Active inventory
- 57
- Price-to-rent
- 6.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,209 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$943
- Tax from tax record
- −$219 /mo · $2,628/yr
- Insurance
- −$75
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$464
- Net cashflow
- $508
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $609 | -5% $559 | +0% $508 | +5% $457 | +10% $406 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $333 | -5% $420 | +0% $508 | +5% $595 | +10% $682 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $598 | -0.5pp $553 | base $508 | +0.5pp $461 | +1.0pp $414 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $44,975
- Closing costs
- $5,397
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 William St Unit B Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1297 | $2,650 | $2.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 115 William St Unit B Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1297 | $2,650 | $2.04 | 15d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 116 Knowlton St Unit 2C Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,200 | $1.60 | 160d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 13 Armstrong Pl Unit 2 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1029 | $1,700 | $1.65 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 279 Harriet St Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1392 | $3,000 | $2.16 | 164d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 530 E Washington Ave Apt 3 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,350 | $2.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 616 Kossuth St Unit 618 Bridgeport, CT | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $2,600 | $1.73 | 2d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 616 Kossuth St Unit 618 Bridgeport, CT | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $2,600 | $1.73 | 11d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 378 Maple St Unit 3 Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,690 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 126 Burroughs St #130 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 906 | $2,075 | $2.29 | 164d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1269 Main St Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $2,350 | $2.40 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1269 Main St Bridgeport, CT | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 515 | $2,375 | $4.61 | 1d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 184 Park St Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $2,000 | $1.67 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 30 Center St Unit 30 Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1203 | $1,750 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 588 E Main St Unit C Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $2,475 | $1.77 | 155d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 588-612 E Main St Unit 598 Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,975 | $2.63 | 151d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 588-612 E Main St Unit 598 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,800 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 588-612 E Main St Unit 598 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,300 | $2.30 | 138d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 588-612 E Main St Unit 592 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,350 | $2.35 | 138d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 588-612 E Main St Unit 598 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,300 | $2.30 | 155d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 588-612 E Main St Unit D Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,125 | $2.83 | 184d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 588-612 E Main St Unit 592 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,350 | $2.35 | 155d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 588-612 E Main St Unit 598 Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,600 | $2.13 | 2d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 588-612 E Main St Unit 592 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 50d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 200 Ogden St Fl 2 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $2,000 | $2.29 | 125d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 274 Park St #1 Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1175 | $1,900 | $1.62 | 31d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 274 Park St #2 Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1119 | $1,900 | $1.70 | 50d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 130 Catherine St Unit 128 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,800 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 515 E Main St Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $2,550 | $3.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 511 E Main St Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,300 | $2.09 | 2d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 511 E Main St Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,300 | $2.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 505 E Main St Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $2,199 | $1.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 507 E Main St Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $2,198 | $1.96 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 143 Catherine St Unit 143 Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1350 | $1,950 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 109 Madison Ave Unit 109B Bridgeport, CT | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,700 | $1.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 245 Brooks St Unit 3R Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,750 | $1.75 | 164d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 46 Hayes St Unit 3 Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 992 | $1,900 | $1.92 | 144d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 273 Brooks St Bridgeport, CT | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1219 | $1,750 | $1.44 | 55d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 1102 Main St Unit 1 Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1117 | $1,700 | $1.52 | 122d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 1102 Main St Unit 1 Bridgeport, CT | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1117 | $1,700 | $1.52 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Pets allowed (small dog or cat)
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public water connectedPublic sewer connectedNatural gas hot water (domestic) with 50 gallon tankNatural gas heat fuel
- Home design
- Condo/Co-OpCo-Op propertyEnd unitLocated in William Street Condominium
- Construction
- Frame and brick construction
- Exterior features
- Brick exterior sidingAwningsCorner lotLevel lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas rangeOven/RangeCounter grillRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroomOne half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard heatingRadiant heating
- Interior features
- Seven total roomsPartial basement with walk-outCeiling fans
- Laundry & utility
- WasherElectric dryerLaundry located in an upper-floor closet near the full bathUpper level laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $179,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $179,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $179,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $179,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $179,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $179,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $179,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $179,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $179,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $179,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $179,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $179,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $179,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $179,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $179,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $179,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $179,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $179,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $179,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $179,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $179,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $179,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $179,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $179,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $179,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $179,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $179,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $179,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $179,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $179,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $179,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $179,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $179,900 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $179,900 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $179,900 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $179,900 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $179,900 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $179,900 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $179,900 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $179,900 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $179,900 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $179,900 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $179,900 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $179,900 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $179,900 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $179,900 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $179,900 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $179,900 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $179,900 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $179,900 Active 276 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CT · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,628 · $219/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,239 · $270/mo
- Expected delta
- +$611/yr (+$51/mo · 23.2%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 41% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,506
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,077
- − Property taxes
- −$2,628
- − Insurance
- −$900
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,120
- − Management
- −$2,120
- − Depreciation
- −$5,233
- Taxable income
- $3,427
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$822
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,269/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
The property is in fair condition with some minor repairs and maintenance needed. Painting and roof repair can significantly increase its value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $70,000–$210,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No roof visible
- Major Hvac (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No HVAC visible
- Major Windows (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No windows visible
- Major Electrical (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No electrical panel visible
- Major Plumbing (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No plumbing visible
- Major Exterior (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No exterior visible
- Major Other (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — No other components visible
Repairs flagged
- Minor Paint — The interior walls and exterior walls show some wear and tear, but no major damage.
- Minor Roof — The roof appears intact, but there are no visible signs of recent maintenance or repair.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the interior and exterior walls — Fresh paint can improve the overall appearance and value of the property. ↑
- Both Inspect and repair the roof — A well-maintained roof is crucial for the property's value and longevity. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bridgeport School District
- NCES district ID
- 0900450
- Math proficiency
- 9% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 19% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,507
- Composite
- 12.09/100
- National rank
- #9656
- State rank
- #151 of 153 in CT
Livability — Bridgeport
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #15
- US rank
- #1374
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Bridgeport, CT
- County
- Fairfield County · 765,532 people
- City population
- 149,153
- Metro
- Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,146
- Household income
- $45,754
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Greater Bridgeport County) Hauer SSP2
- By 2040
- 365,581
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (69%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 69% Black 22% Two or more races 19% White 4% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 32% Cuban 1% Dominican 14%
- Languages at home
- 33% English-only · Spanish 56% French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Greater Bridgeport
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+23.3) · D 60.9% · R 37.6% · Other 1.5%
- All cycles
- 2024: D+23.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 18.29%
- Current HPI
- 530.5125
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.35%
- Metro
- Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.06%
- F500 in state
- 38
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CT)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 4 | $38B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $71B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 2 | $25B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 2 | $18B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $247B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 1 | $55B |
|
||
Price history
-20.0% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-06 Listing Removed — Smart MLS
- 2026-10-05 Listed $179,900 Smart MLS
- 2026-08-03 Rental Removed $2,000 SMARTMLS
- 2026-07-09 Listed for Rent $2,000 SMARTMLS
- 2026-06-08 Contingent — Smart MLS
- 2026-03-26 Price Changed $179,900 Smart MLS
- 2026-01-28 Price Changed $209,250 Smart MLS
- 2025-11-04 Listed $225,000 Smart MLS
Property tax history
+0.4%/yrLatest (2023): $2,628 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…