🏗️ New Construction
Mayfield - Modern Plan · Forney, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- A
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,009 – $1,996
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 4 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 13 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.7/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +1.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$374,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Mayfield is a spacious two-story home with a first-floor bedroom, great room, and kitchen with island and pantry, a private primary suite upstairs, two additional bedrooms, plus a laundry room, covered porch, backyard patio, and 2-car garage.
Key facts
- Covered porch
- First-floor bedroom
- Laundry room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $375k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $290k (22.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $278k (25.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $278k (25.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#98 in TX, #3,339 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-, commute F.
- Forney ISD (rural): math 41% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #234 of 826 in TX (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Crosby El (math 37% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,883 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 682 students, 59% FRL); Brown Middle (math 29% / reading 39%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 673 students, 56% FRL); North Forney H S (math 32% / reading 45%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 2,502 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 55% FRL vs 26% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 3349 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($104k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 188 days — a 12% lower offer ($330k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 4→13/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 188 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.63% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.80%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 13.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $439,000
- List price
- $374,990
- Delta
- -14.58%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2649 Brooklyn St | 0.16mi | 4/2.5 | 1,992 (-8%) | 1mo | $355,900 | $179 | 76 |
| 2223 Prickly Cactus Dr | 0.29mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,168 (+0%) | 4mo | $399,999 | $185 | 76 |
| 2646 Brooklyn St | 0.18mi | 4/3.0 | 1,942 (-10%) | 0mo | $329,900 | $170 | 74 |
| 2835 Standing Cypress St | 0.21mi | 4/3.0 | 2,426 (+12%) | 1mo | $406,900 | $168 | 69 |
| Seaberry II Meraki PKWY | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 | 2,007 (-7%) | 14mo | $409,900 | $204 | 67 |
| 2651 Brooklyn St | 0.23mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,984 (-8%) | 2mo | $404,900 | $204 | 67 |
| 2819 Standing Cypress St | 0.26mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,950 (-10%) | 1mo | $355,900 | $183 | 63 |
| 2728 Railway St | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,313 (+7%) | 3mo | $474,162 | $205 | 60 |
| 3150 Blackfoot St | 0.46mi | 4/3.0 | 2,486 (+15%) | 5mo | $439,000 | $177 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -36.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.14×
- Total profit
- $-140,732
- Equity at exit
- $65,456
- IRR
- -62.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.82×
- Total profit
- $-223,420
- Equity at exit
- $37,957
Cash invested: $122,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 83 active · 31 under contract
- Months of supply
- 35.6 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $454,990 ($196/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 256 d
- This list price
- 16% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75126
- Rents YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 3349
- Price-to-rent
- 11.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,781 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,302
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$549 /mo · $6,585/yr
- Insurance
- −$183
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
- HOA
- −$65
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$584
- Net cashflow
- $-1,027
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-723 | -5% $-875 | +0% $-1,027 | +5% $-1,179 | +10% $-1,330 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,247 | -5% $-1,137 | +0% $-1,027 | +5% $-917 | +10% $-807 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-806 | -0.5pp $-915 | base $-1,027 | +0.5pp $-1,141 | +1.0pp $-1,256 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $109,750
- Closing costs
- $13,170
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17700 FM 548 Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2603 | $3,300 | $1.27 | 0d | 1 | 0.39mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $65
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Natural gasElectric power and central air available
- Home design
- Single-family plan (Mayfield - Modern)Located in Forney, TX
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Plan: Mayfield - Modern (new construction plan)Living area approximately 2,164
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $374,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $374,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $374,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $374,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $374,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $374,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $374,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $374,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $374,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $374,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $374,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $374,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $374,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $374,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $374,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $374,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $374,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $374,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $374,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $374,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $374,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $374,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $374,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $374,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $374,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $374,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $374,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $374,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $374,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $374,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $374,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $374,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $374,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $374,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $374,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $374,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $374,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $374,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $374,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $374,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $374,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $374,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $374,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $374,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $374,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $374,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $374,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $374,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $374,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $374,990 Active 137 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone A · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 4 d/yr ≥109°F today · 13 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,375
- − Mortgage interest
- −$24,591
- − Property taxes
- −$6,585
- − Insurance
- −$3,698
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,670
- − Management
- −$2,670
- − HOA
- −$780
- − Depreciation
- −$12,771
- Taxable loss
- −$20,389
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,893
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,429/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This Mayfield home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious layout and is move-in ready, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
- Both Window treatments — Improves energy efficiency and enhances curb appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Forney ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4819560
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -20.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $86,679
- Composite
- 40.07/100
- National rank
- #3812
- State rank
- #234 of 826 in TX
Livability — Forney
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #98
- US rank
- #3339
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Kaufman County · 138,716 people
- City population
- 84,799
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 84,799
- Household income
- $103,673
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 138,716 people
- By 2030
- 150,815 · +8.7%
- By 2040
- 174,877 · +26.1%
- By 2050
- 198,020 · +42.8%
- By 2075
- 251,908 · +81.6%
- By 2100
- 285,325 · +105.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 45% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 14% Arabic 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -102.93%
- Current HPI
- 148.5749
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.42%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…