CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2931 SE 12th Rd Unit 203-55
D- Composite 35.79
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +9.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.5/30.0
  • 1% rule +4.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +2.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • DSCR +1.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.7/5.0

$199,900

2931 SE 12th Rd Unit 203-55 · Homestead, FL 33035
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 815 sqft · Condo · 213 Days on market
Built 2004 Fair condition 1-car garage $245/sqft · at area comps Est $209k · at est. $335/mo HOA · 18% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Lovely 2 bedroom unit in Venetia Gardens South! Perfect investor opportunity! This property is a second floor unit and features high ceilings, upgraded tile floors throughout, and lots of closet space! Gated community with security and swimming pool access! Will not disappoint!

Key facts

  • Tile floors
  • Walking trail
  • Fully fenced

Tags

WALK IN CLOSETTILE FLOORSCOMMUNITY POOLWALKING TRAILFULLY FENCEDGATED

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $200k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-311 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $155k (22.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $186k (6.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $155k (22.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 3.5% in Homestead — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#158 in FL, #2,408 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-.
  • Miami-Dade (suburban): math 45% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #40 of 73 in FL (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center (math 23% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,943 of 2,144 statewide, top 91%, 1,355 students, 74% FRL); Homestead Middle School (math 23% / reading 25%, grade F, #532 of 571 statewide, top 94%, 666 students, 81% FRL); Homestead Senior High School (math 24% / reading 23%, grade F, #533 of 667 statewide, top 80%, 2,020 students, 74% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 25% at this address vs 50% district-wide (-24 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Miami-Dade average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.2%/yr); 680 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 10,051 units permitted in Miami-Dade County in 2024 (7,758 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Miami-Dade County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 213 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts since 13y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $114k; list at $200k implies a 75% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→32/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $154,883 (22.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 213 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  5. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  6. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  7. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  8. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  9. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  10. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  11. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  12. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  13. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.93% ✗
Cap rate
4.82%
Cash-on-cash
-5.25%
DSCR
0.77
GRM
8.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$209,189
List price
$199,900
Delta
-4.44%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1260 SE 28th Ct #104 0.14mi 2/2.0 822 (+1%) 2mo $190,000 $231 91
2911 SE 13th Ave Unit 102-49 0.14mi 2/2.0 822 (+1%) 3mo $175,000 $213 90
1271 SE 27th St #204 0.21mi 2/2.0 815 (0%) 13mo $180,000 $221 79
2621 SE 12th Rd #204 0.29mi 2/2.0 815 (0%) 11mo $177,500 $218 77
2651 SE 12th Rd #203 0.26mi 2/2.0 815 (0%) 13mo $177,500 $218 77
1661 SE 29th Ct #104 0.41mi 2/2.0 914 (+12%) 1mo $175,000 $191 60
1002 Adams Ave Unit 1002D 1.34mi 2/1.5 863 (+6%) 0mo $179,800 $208 53
805 N Franklin Ave Unit 805C 1.41mi 2/1.5 863 (+6%) 2mo $168,000 $195 51
889 Hamilton Dr Unit 889D 1.02mi 2/2.0 960 (+18%) 3mo $185,000 $193 38
327 NW 3rd St 1.50mi 2/1.0 1,004 (+23%) 1mo $349,999 $349 35
1022 Adams Ave Unit 1022C 1.31mi 2/2.0 960 (+18%) 12mo $185,000 $193 30
1017 Washington Cir Unit F 1.30mi 1/1.0 (-1) 685 (-16%) 13mo $168,500 $246 20

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.3%
Equity multiple
-0.03×
Total profit
$-57,392
Equity at exit
$29,806
10-year hold
IRR
-68.8%
Equity multiple
-0.71×
Total profit
$-95,474
Equity at exit
$17,284

Cash invested: $55,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active · 2 under contract
Median asking
$199,500 ($230/sqft)
Median days on market
293 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+11.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 33035

Home prices YoY
-1.4%
Rents YoY
-3.2%
Active inventory
680
Price-to-rent
8.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,863 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,048
Tax est. 1.5%
−$250 /mo · $2,998/yr
Insurance
−$83
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$335
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$391
Net cashflow
$-311

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,257
Max offer price $154,883
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-173 -5% $-242 +0% $-311 +5% $-380 +10% $-449
Rent -10% $-458 -5% $-385 +0% $-311 +5% $-238 +10% $-164
Rate -1.0pp $-210 -0.5pp $-260 base $-311 +0.5pp $-363 +1.0pp $-416

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$49,975
Closing costs
$5,997
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1250 SE 31st Ct Unit 105-33 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 822 $1,690 $2.06 10d 1 0.03mi
1250 SE 31st Ct Unit 106-33 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1099 $1,778 $1.62 56d 1 0.03mi
1250 SE 31st Ct Unit 105-33 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 822 $1,690 $2.06 5d 1 0.03mi
2930 SE 12th Rd Unit 204-31 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,725 $2.12 94d 1 0.03mi
2930 SE 12th Rd Unit 203-31 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,750 $2.15 165d 1 0.03mi
2930 SE 12th Rd Unit 204-31 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,850 $2.27 165d 1 0.03mi
2930 SE 12th Rd Unit 204-31 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,725 $2.12 107d 1 0.03mi
2930 SE 12th Rd Unit 205-31 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,650 $2.02 10d 1 0.03mi
2931 SE 12th Rd Unit 204-55 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,750 $2.15 127d 1 0.03mi
2931 SE 12th Rd Unit 204-55 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,750 $2.15 165d 1 0.03mi
2931 SE 12th Rd Unit 106-55 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1099 $2,300 $2.09 82d 1 0.03mi
2931 SE 12th Rd Unit 106-55 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1099 $2,300 $2.09 135d 1 0.03mi
1260 SE 31st Ct Unit 204-34 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,700 $2.09 159d 1 0.05mi
1260 SE 31st Ct Unit 204-34 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,600 $1.96 92d 1 0.05mi
2920 SE 12th Rd Unit 206-30 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1024 $1,750 $1.71 10d 1 0.06mi
2920 SE 12th Rd Unit 206-30 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1024 $1,750 $1.71 43d 1 0.06mi
1261 SE 31st Ct Unit 103-53 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 822 $1,800 $2.19 43d 1 0.06mi
1261 SE 31st Ct Unit 103-53 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 822 $1,700 $2.07 9d 1 0.06mi
2910 SE 12th Rd Unit 203-29 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,700 $2.09 5d 1 0.09mi
2921 SE 12th Rd Unit 104-56 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 822 $1,700 $2.07 7d 1 0.09mi
2921 SE 12th Rd Unit 104-56 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 822 $1,750 $2.13 65d 1 0.09mi
2910 SE 12th Rd Unit 203-29 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,700 $2.09 10d 1 0.09mi
1270 SE 31st Ct Unit 102-35 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 822 $1,800 $2.19 10d 1 0.09mi
1270 SE 31st Ct Unit 102-35 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 822 $1,800 $2.19 101d 1 0.09mi
1270 SE 31st Ct Unit 204-35 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,700 $2.09 10d 1 0.09mi
1270 SE 31st Ct Unit 204-35 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,700 $2.09 3d 1 0.09mi
2930 SE 13th Ave Unit 202-52 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,950 $2.39 86d 1 0.09mi
2930 SE 13th Ave Unit 202-52 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,850 $2.27 10d 1 0.09mi
2930 SE 13th Ave #204 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,585 $1.94 51d 1 0.09mi
2930 SE 13th Ave Unit 101-52 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1099 $1,800 $1.64 114d 1 0.09mi
1270 SE 31st Ct Unit 201-35 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1024 $1,950 $1.90 14d 1 0.09mi
1270 SE 31st Ct Unit 201-35 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1024 $2,100 $2.05 10d 1 0.09mi
1270 SE 31st Ct Unit 201-35 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1024 $1,950 $1.90 9d 1 0.09mi
1251 SE 31st Ct Unit 106-54 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1099 $1,899 $1.73 10d 1 0.09mi
1251 SE 31st Ct Unit 106-54 Homestead, FL 3.0 2.0 1099 $1,899 $1.73 3d 1 0.09mi
2920 SE 13th Ave Unit 203-51 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,650 $2.02 3d 1 0.11mi
2920 SE 13th Ave Unit 203-51 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,700 $2.09 10d 1 0.11mi
2931 SE 13th Ave Unit 202-47 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,650 $2.02 91d 1 0.12mi
2931 SE 13th Ave Unit 104-47 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 822 $1,750 $2.13 37d 1 0.12mi
2931 SE 13th Ave Unit 202-47 Homestead, FL 2.0 2.0 815 $1,750 $2.15 163d 1 0.12mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Annual tax information available
Financial info
Lease consideredNo pet restrictions
HOA & community
Monthly association fee of $335 covering common areas

Exterior

Parking
1 covered space1-car garage
Security
Complex fencedSmoke detector(s)
Utilities
Electric water heater
Home design
2 storiesEntry on level 2Resale property
Construction
Brick and block construction
Exterior features
Complex fencedHas viewNone listed

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherMicrowaveDisposalElectric water heater
Bedrooms
Bedroom on main level
Flooring
Tile
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Bedroom on main levelSecond-floor entryTile flooringSmoke detector(s)
Laundry & utility
Dryer

HOA detail $335/mo · $4,020/yr condo

Likely covers
poolsecurity
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $199,900 Active 213 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $199,900 Active 212 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    days on market $199,900 Active 211 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $199,900 Active 210 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $199,900 Active 209 DOM
  6. 2026-11-01
    days on market $199,900 Active 206 DOM
  7. 2026-10-31
    days on market $199,900 Active 205 DOM
  8. 2026-10-30
    days on market $199,900 Active 204 DOM
  9. 2026-10-29
    days on market $199,900 Active 203 DOM
  10. 2026-10-27
    days on market $199,900 Active 201 DOM
  11. 2026-10-26
    days on market $199,900 Active 200 DOM
  12. 2026-10-26
    days on market $199,900 Active 199 DOM
  13. 2026-10-24
    days on market $199,900 Active 198 DOM
  14. 2026-10-23
    days on market $199,900 Active 197 DOM
  15. 2026-10-22
    days on market $199,900 Active 196 DOM
  16. 2026-10-21
    days on market $199,900 Active 195 DOM
  17. 2026-10-20
    days on market $199,900 Active 194 DOM
  18. 2026-10-19
    days on market $199,900 Active 193 DOM
  19. 2026-10-18
    days on market $199,900 Active 192 DOM
  20. 2026-10-17
    days on market $199,900 Active 191 DOM
  21. 2026-10-16
    days on market $199,900 Active 190 DOM
  22. 2026-10-15
    days on market $199,900 Active 189 DOM
  23. 2026-10-14
    days on market $199,900 Active 188 DOM
  24. 2026-10-13
    days on market $199,900 Active 187 DOM
  25. 2026-10-12
    days on market $199,900 Active 186 DOM
  26. 2026-10-11
    days on market $199,900 Active 185 DOM
  27. 2026-10-10
    days on market $199,900 Active 184 DOM
  28. 2026-10-09
    days on market $199,900 Active 183 DOM
  29. 2026-10-09
    days on market $199,900 Active 182 DOM
  30. 2026-10-07
    days on market $199,900 Active 181 DOM
  31. 2026-10-06
    days on market $199,900 Active 180 DOM
  32. 2026-10-05
    days on market $199,900 Active 179 DOM
  33. 2026-10-04
    days on market $199,900 Active 178 DOM
  34. 2026-10-04
    days on market $199,900 Active 177 DOM
  35. 2026-10-02
    days on market $199,900 Active 176 DOM
  36. 2026-09-30
    days on market $199,900 Active 174 DOM
  37. 2026-09-29
    days on market $199,900 Active 173 DOM
  38. 2026-09-28
    days on market $199,900 Active 172 DOM
  39. 2026-09-27
    days on market $199,900 Active 171 DOM
  40. 2026-09-23
    days on market $199,900 Active 167 DOM
  41. 2026-09-22
    days on market $199,900 Active 166 DOM
  42. 2026-09-20
    days on market $199,900 Active 164 DOM
  43. 2026-09-18
    days on market $199,900 Active 162 DOM
  44. 2026-09-17
    days on market $199,900 Active 161 DOM
  45. 2026-09-16
    days on market $199,900 Active 160 DOM
  46. 2026-09-15
    days on market $199,900 Active 159 DOM
  47. 2026-09-13
    days on market $199,900 Active 157 DOM
  48. 2026-09-12
    days on market $199,900 Active 156 DOM
  49. 2026-09-11
    days on market $199,900 Active 155 DOM
  50. 2026-09-05
    days on market $199,900 Active 149 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 32 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,357
− Mortgage interest
−$11,198
− Property taxes
−$2,998
− Insurance
−$1,797
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,789
− Management
−$1,789
− HOA
−$4,020
− Depreciation
−$5,815
Taxable loss
−$7,049
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,692
After-tax cash flow
$-2,042/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,075–$12,225 screening

The home is in fair condition with minor repairs and maintenance needed. A fresh paint job, deep cleaning, and landscaping can significantly increase its value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor countertops — Visible wear on the countertops suggests minor repairs are needed.
  • Minor backsplash — Visible wear on the backsplash suggests minor repairs are needed.
  • Minor bathroom tile — Minor scuffs and marks on the tile suggest a deep cleaning is needed.
  • Minor interior walls — Minor scuffs and marks on the walls suggest a touch-up paint job is needed.
  • Minor windows — Minor scuffs on the windows suggest a cleaning is needed.
  • Unknown landscaping — No landscaping or curb appeal is visible in the provided photos.
  • Unknown HVAC/mechanicals — No HVAC or mechanical systems are visible in the provided photos.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint job on interior walls — A fresh coat of paint can significantly improve the appearance of the home and its resale value. ↑
  • Both Deep cleaning of tile flooring — A deep cleaning can make the tile floors look brand new and improve the home's rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained exterior can enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its resale value. ↑
  • Both HVAC and mechanical systems inspection — Ensuring the HVAC and mechanical systems are in good working order can improve the home's comfort and energy efficiency, which can increase its resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 25/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center F FL #1,943/2,144 Nat'l #28,012/41,679 Middle Homestead Middle School F FL #532/571 Nat'l #10,795/14,009 High Homestead Senior High School F FL #533/667 Nat'l #13,485/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Miami-Dade
NCES district ID
1200390
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$43,928
Composite
41.76/100
National rank
#3397
State rank
#40 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Homestead

Score
78/100
State rank
#158
US rank
#2408

Category grades

Amenities B- Commute A+ Cost of living B Crime C+ Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Homestead, FL
County
Miami-Dade County · 3,126,439 people
City population
191,470
Metro
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
Population (ZIP)
17,202
Household income
$68,354
Rent vs Own
49.5% rent · 50.5% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (Miami-Dade County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
3,126,439 people
By 2030
3,325,765 · +6.4%
By 2040
3,697,561 · +18.3%
By 2050
4,012,134 · +28.3%
By 2075
4,605,612 · +47.3%
By 2100
4,866,598 · +55.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 63% Two or more races 35% Black 18% White 12%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 13% Cuban 25% Dominican 2% Salvadoran 1%
Languages at home
32% English-only · Spanish 60% French/Haitian/Cajun 7% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Miami-Dade

2024 margin
R (+11.4) · D 43.9% · R 55.4%
2008→2024 swing
-27.6pp toward R · 2008: 16.1pp · 2024: -11.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.4 2020: D+7.3 2016: D+29.6 2012: D+23.7 2008: D+16.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+212.3% since first listed
15 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-09 Listed $199,900 MARMLS
  • 2018-03-29 Sold (MLS) $114,000 MARMLS
  • 2018-02-26 Pending — MARMLS
  • 2017-12-14 Listed $117,500 MARMLS
  • 2015-09-28 Sold (MLS) $80,000 MARMLS
  • 2015-08-10 Pending — MARMLS
  • 2015-07-02 Listed $85,000 MARMLS
  • 2014-02-05 Sold (MLS) $55,000 MARMLS
  • 2013-12-24 Pending — MARMLS
  • 2013-12-23 Price Changed $57,760 MARMLS
  • 2013-12-13 Price Changed $57,500 MARMLS
  • 2013-12-10 Relisted — MARMLS
  • 2013-12-02 Pending — MARMLS
  • 2013-11-01 Price Changed $60,800 MARMLS
  • 2013-10-07 Listed $64,000 MARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…