11350 Sarah Jane Ln #59 · Prescott Valley, AZ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +13.4/30.0
- ARV discount +8.1/15.0
- 1% rule +4.2/10.0
- DSCR +4.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$199,950
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to effortless living in one of the Prescott areas most inviting 55+ active adult communities, just minutes from downtown Prescott and all the dining, events, and charm of the historic courthouse square. If you've been searching for an easy-living 2 bedroom, 2 bath home, this one absolutely hits the mark.Inside, you'll find an upgraded kitchen with solid-surface countertops, shaker cabinets, and stainless steel appliances, all opening seamlessly into the bright living and dining area--ideal for hosting friends or simply enjoying quiet, comfortable days at home. This truly is a move-in-ready Prescott area home with modern upgrades.Outdoor spaces are what make this home stand out. Start your mornings on the covered front porch, unwind on your private screened-in patio for year-round enjoyment, or take advantage of the white picket-fenced yard and pavered area--a perfect, low-maintenance space for pets or light outdoor living. The full-length carport shading protects your vehicles from the Arizona sun, giving you practical comfort every day.This home sits atop the pet friendly 55+ community with resort-style amenities including a clubhouse, pickleball courts, pool, and fitness room--a perfect fit for anyone seeking an active adult lifestyle. Whether you're downsizing, relocating for a simpler pace, or looking for a lock-and-leave second home, this community delivers connection, convenience, and the joy of easy living.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Upgraded kitchen
- Shaker cabinets
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-55 ($-666/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $192k (4.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $168k (16.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $168k (16.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 3.0% in Prescott Valley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#126 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Humboldt Unified District (4469) (suburban): math 31% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #94 of 249 in AZ (top 38%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Liberty Traditional School (math 56% / reading 53%, grade C, #208 of 1,109 statewide, top 19%, 785 students, 39% FRL); Bradshaw Mountain Middle School (math 24% / reading 39%, grade F, #78 of 218 statewide, top 36%, 280 students, 55% FRL); Bradshaw Mountain High School (math 15% / reading 26%, grade F, #222 of 381 statewide, top 59%, 1,697 students, 43% FRL) — zoned schools at 45% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 405 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,062 units permitted in Yavapai County in 2024 (98 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Yavapai County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 355 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 355 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.84% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.96%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.19%
- DSCR
- 0.95
- GRM
- 9.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $202,500
- List price
- $199,950
- Delta
- -1.26%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11250 E State Route 69 #1125 | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,248 (+3%) | 5mo | $130,000 | $104 | 72 |
| 11250 E State Route 69 Unit 1128-2 | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,174 (-3%) | 10mo | $150,000 | $128 | 67 |
| 11250 E State Route 69 1152 | 0.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,180 (-3%) | 17mo | $130,000 | $110 | 64 |
| 11250 E State Route 69 #2123 | 0.30mi | 2/2.0 | 1,344 (+11%) | 6mo | $190,000 | $141 | 63 |
| 11350 Sarah Jane Ln #65 | 0.74mi | 2/2.0 | 1,228 (+1%) | 4mo | $215,000 | $175 | 60 |
| 2142 Jackrabbit Dr | 0.62mi | 2/2.0 | 1,380 (+14%) | 5mo | $185,000 | $134 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.36×
- Total profit
- $-35,908
- Equity at exit
- $29,813
- IRR
- -10.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.36×
- Total profit
- $-35,714
- Equity at exit
- $17,288
Cash invested: $55,986 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.8 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $209,900 ($153/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 80 d
- This list price
- 35% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +9.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 86327
- Home prices YoY
- -11.8%
- Active inventory
- 405
- Price-to-rent
- 9.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,679 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,049
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$250 /mo · $2,999/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$353
- Net cashflow
- $-55
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $83 | -5% $14 | +0% $-55 | +5% $-125 | +10% $-194 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-188 | -5% $-122 | +0% $-55 | +5% $11 | +10% $77 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $45 | -0.5pp $-5 | base $-55 | +0.5pp $-107 | +1.0pp $-160 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,988
- Closing costs
- $5,998
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298 Tapadero Dr Unit A Dewey, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1134 | $1,750 | $1.54 | 162d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1145 Tapadero Dr Unit B-6 Dewey, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1292 | $1,500 | $1.16 | 7d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 11522 E Wingfoot Ct Dewey, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1198 | $1,900 | $1.59 | 51d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 11501 E Wingfoot Ct Dewey, AZ | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1467 | $2,200 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 962 Fairway Dr #40 Dewey, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,750 | $1.67 | 7d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 1251 Barzona Ave #2 Dewey, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1254 | $1,745 | $1.39 | 184d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 11938 Arabian Ln Unit B Dewey, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,050 | $1.50 | 0d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 11938 Arabian Ln Unit C Dewey, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,195 | $1.26 | 1d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 959 N Old Chisholm Trl Apt 01 Dewey, AZ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $1,175 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 1200 Barzona Ave #1 Dewey, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1224 | $1,715 | $1.40 | 38d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 1200 Barzona Ave #1 Dewey, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1224 | $1,715 | $1.40 | 45d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 1200 Barzona Ave #1 Dewey, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1224 | $1,715 | $1.40 | 41d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 927 N Old Chisholm Trl Unit C Dewey, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,500 | $1.07 | 51d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 873 N Old Chisholm Trl Unit A Dewey, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,800 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 1.31mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $199,950 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $199,950 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $199,950 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $199,950 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $199,950 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $199,950 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $199,950 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $199,950 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $199,950 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $199,950 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $199,950 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $199,950 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,950 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $199,950 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $199,950 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $199,950 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $199,950 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $199,950 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $199,950 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-20price $199,950 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $207,500 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $207,500 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $207,500 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $207,500 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $207,500 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $207,500 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $207,500 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $207,500 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $207,500 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $207,500 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $207,500 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $207,500 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $207,500 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $207,500 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $207,500 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $207,500 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $207,500 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $207,500 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $207,500 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $207,500 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $207,500 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $207,500 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $207,500 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $207,500 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $207,500 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $207,500 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $207,500 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $207,500 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $207,500 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $207,500 Active 305 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,147
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,200
- − Property taxes
- −$2,999
- − Insurance
- −$1,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,612
- − Management
- −$1,612
- − Depreciation
- −$5,817
- Taxable loss
- −$4,093
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$982
- After-tax cash flow
- $317/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in-ready home in a desirable 55+ community offers modern upgrades and a well-maintained exterior, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the kitchen and bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home ↑
- Both Upgrading the appliances in the kitchen — Newer appliances can increase the home's value and appeal to potential buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Humboldt Unified District (4469)
- NCES district ID
- 0403870
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 37% ▼ -14.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,326
- Composite
- 29.06/100
- National rank
- #6605
- State rank
- #94 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Prescott Valley
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #126
- US rank
- #16160
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Prescott Valley, AZ
- County
- Yavapai County · 241,389 people
- City population
- 63,155
- Metro
- Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,154
- Household income
- $71,512
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Yavapai County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 241,389 people
- By 2030
- 249,523 · +3.4%
- By 2040
- 259,966 · +7.7%
- By 2050
- 264,736 · +9.7%
- By 2075
- 269,334 · +11.6%
- By 2100
- 256,505 · +6.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% German/W. Germanic 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Yavapai
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.9) · D 32.6% · R 66.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.5pp toward R · 2008: -24.4pp · 2024: -33.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.9 2020: R+29.3 2016: R+31.4 2012: R+30.7 2008: R+24.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -43.08%
- Current HPI
- 320.6301
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-4.5% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-13 Price Changed $209,900 PAARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-11-14 Listed $219,900 PAARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…