CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Adam Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.19
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.5/30.0
  • Schools +5.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.8/10.0

$489,995

Adam Plan · Sienna, TX 77459
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,098 sqft · SingleFamily · 191 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Modern deluxe touches. The Adam's inviting covered porch entry and welcoming foyer with tray ceiling offer views to the bright casual dining area, soaring two-story great room, and desirable covered patio beyond. The well-designed gourmet kitchen is enhanced by a large center island with breakfast bar, plenty of counter and cabinet space, and sizable walk-in pantry. The serene primary bedroom suite is highlighted by a lovely tray ceiling, dual walk-in closets, and deluxe primary bath with dual-sink vanity, large soaking tub, luxe shower, and private water closet.

Key facts

  • Large center island
  • Covered porch entry
  • Gourmet kitchen

Tags

COVERED PORCH ENTRYBRIGHT CASUAL DINING AREASOARING TWO-STORY GREAT ROOMCOVERED PATIOGOURMET KITCHENLARGE CENTER ISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $489,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $523,563.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $490k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-873 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $397k (18.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $348k (29.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $348k (29.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.3% vs local median 2.8% in Sienna — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Fort Bend ISD (suburban): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #140 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Heritage Rose El (math 29% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 1,209 students, 83% FRL); Billy Baines Middle (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #347 of 1,662 statewide, top 21%, 1,296 students, 37% FRL); Ridge Point H S (math 61% / reading 69%, grade B, #198 of 1,632 statewide, top 12%, 3,170 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools average 50% FRL vs 35% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.1%/yr); 1941 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 117d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 82% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($129k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.7%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 191 days — a 12% lower offer ($431k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $347,543 (29.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 191 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.66% ✗
Cap rate
4.29%
Cash-on-cash
-7.14%
DSCR
0.68
GRM
12.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$523,563
List price
$489,995
Delta
-6.41%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2010 Big Creek Way 0.29mi 4/3.5 3,124 (+1%) 2mo $649,000 $208 84
1631 Delta Oaks Dr 0.33mi 4/3.0 3,079 (-1%) 2mo $620,000 $201 80
1623 Delta Oaks Dr 0.34mi 4/3.0 3,134 (+1%) 2mo $689,900 $220 79
1823 Camille Park Dr 0.36mi 4/3.0 3,280 (+6%) 3mo $495,000 $151 69
1623 Summer Pine Ct 0.70mi 4/3.5 3,050 (-2%) 1mo $575,990 $189 64
1907 Creekwood Cv 0.53mi 4/3.0 2,935 (-5%) 3mo $518,888 $177 62
9426 Orchard Trl 0.40mi 4/3.0 2,752 (-11%) 1mo $516,888 $188 60
2607 River Run Rd 0.63mi 4/3.5 2,853 (-8%) 1mo $399,900 $140 56
2023 Pembrook Pl 0.47mi 4/3.0 2,640 (-15%) 2mo $650,000 $246 50
2527 Ormond Run 0.57mi 4/2.5 2,682 (-13%) 2mo $399,800 $149 45
2030 Edgemont Pl 0.61mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,736 (-12%) 3mo $435,000 $159 45
1351 Creek Haven Dr 0.72mi 4/4.5 3,520 (+14%) 2mo $730,000 $207 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.67% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.3%
Equity multiple
0.18×
Total profit
$-120,714
Equity at exit
$109,806
10-year hold
IRR
-18.8%
Equity multiple
-0.29×
Total profit
$-188,759
Equity at exit
$101,707

Cash invested: $146,598 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
256 active · 96 under contract
Months of supply
17.5 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$582,450 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
135 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-9.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77459

Home prices YoY
-0.8%
Rents YoY
-0.1%
Active inventory
1941
Price-to-rent
11.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,475 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,746
Tax est. 1.5%
−$654 /mo · $7,853/yr
Insurance
−$218
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$730
Net cashflow
$-873

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,580
Max offer price $397,291
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-511 -5% $-692 +0% $-873 +5% $-1,054 +10% $-1,234
Rent -10% $-1,147 -5% $-1,010 +0% $-873 +5% $-735 +10% $-598
Rate -1.0pp $-609 -0.5pp $-739 base $-873 +0.5pp $-1,008 +1.0pp $-1,146

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$130,891
Closing costs
$15,707
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1414 Emma Lake Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.5 2337 $2,750 $1.18 119d 1 0.60mi
10614 Kingston Spring Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 2800 $3,499 $1.25 92d 1 0.63mi
1539 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.0 2812 $1,495 $0.53 69d 1 0.69mi
1539 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.0 2812 $1,495 $0.53 10d 1 0.69mi
9006 Meadow Bridge Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 3958 $6,580 $1.66 143d 1 0.71mi
1618 Rosedale Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2990 $3,400 $1.14 127d 1 0.96mi
8719 Fox Trail Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2143 $6,000 $2.80 163d 1 0.97mi
2142 Ironwood Pass Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.0 2140 $6,000 $2.80 116d 1 1.02mi
11030 Valley Fort Dr Unit Labs Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.0 2300 $3,120 $1.36 7d 1 1.18mi
10426 Caribou Cv Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.5 2488 $2,450 $0.98 69d 1 1.34mi
2918 Five Oaks Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.5 2476 $2,350 $0.95 119d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: Missouri City, TX 77459
Financial info
List price $512,995

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage2 total parking spaces
Home design
New construction plan home (Adam)Listed as single-family plan
Exterior features
Living area approximately 3,098 (per plan)

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen included (plan: Adam)
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Open living area (plan-built home)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $489,995 Active 191 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $489,995 Active 190 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $489,995 Active 189 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $489,995 Active 188 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $489,995 Active 187 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $489,995 Active 185 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $489,995 Active 184 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $489,995 Active 183 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $489,995 Active 182 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $489,995 Active 181 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $489,995 Active 180 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $489,995 Active 179 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $489,995 Active 178 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $489,995 Active 177 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $489,995 Active 176 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $489,995 Active 175 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $489,995 Active 174 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $489,995 Active 173 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $489,995 Active 172 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $489,995 Active 171 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $489,995 Active 170 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $489,995 Active 169 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $489,995 Active 168 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $489,995 Active 167 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $489,995 Active 166 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $489,995 Active 165 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $489,995 Active 164 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $489,995 Active 163 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $489,995 Active 162 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $489,995 Active 161 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $489,995 Active 160 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $489,995 Active 159 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $489,995 Active 158 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $489,995 Active 157 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $489,995 Active 156 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $489,995 Active 155 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $489,995 Active 154 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $489,995 Active 153 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $489,995 Active 152 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $489,995 Active 151 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $489,995 Active 150 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $489,995 Active 149 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $489,995 Active 148 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $489,995 Active 147 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $489,995 Active 146 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $489,995 Active 145 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $489,995 Active 144 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $489,995 Active 143 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $489,995 Active 142 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $489,995 Active 141 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X · 24% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$41,705
− Mortgage interest
−$29,328
− Property taxes
−$7,853
− Insurance
−$2,618
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,336
− Management
−$3,336
− Depreciation
−$15,231
Taxable loss
−$19,998
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,799
After-tax cash flow
$-5,672/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a high ROI with updates that can further enhance its appeal for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior brick and updating the landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value for potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 56/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Alyssa Ferguson El Middle Ronald Thornton Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Ridge Point H S B TX #198/1,632 Nat'l #2,785/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Fort Bend ISD
NCES district ID
4819650
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$82,360
Composite
44.61/100
National rank
#2779
State rank
#140 of 826 in TX

Livability — Sienna

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Sienna, TX
County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,221
Household income
$129,151
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.75)
Race & ethnicity
White 34% Black 26% Asian 22% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 8% Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…