🏗️ New Construction
Capri II Plan · Conroe, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Cash flow +2.8/30.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$367,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
4-5 Bedrooms | 2.5-4 Baths | Approx. 2,540 Sq. Ft. Come home to The Woodlands Hills, a serene master-planned community in Willis, TX. The Capri II blends elegance and flexibility with a spacious two-story design that adapts to a variety of lifestyles. From its open layout to its versatile design options, The Capri II offers a thoughtful balance of function and sophistication, perfect for those seeking a home that's as adaptable as it is inviting. An open-concept first floor connects the great room, dining area, and chef-inspired kitchen, creating an inviting flow that makes everyday life effortless and social occasions memorable.
Key facts
- Flex space
- Covered patio
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $368k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-22k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $279k (24.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $244k (33.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $244k (33.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.3% vs local median 3.4% in Conroe — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#169 in TX, #4,447 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, amenities B; Watch: commute F, health & safety F.
- Willis ISD (rural): math 33% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #458 of 826 in TX (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: W Lloyd Meador El (math 45% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 617 students, 43% FRL); Robert P Brabham Middle (math 33% / reading 41%, grade F, #756 of 1,662 statewide, top 47%, 1,117 students, 52% FRL); Willis H S (math 19% / reading 46%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,521 students, 57% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.1%/yr); 1718 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($92k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 30 days — a 2% lower offer ($362k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.45% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.29%
- Cash-on-cash
- -14.28%
- DSCR
- 0.36
- GRM
- 18.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $538,501
- List price
- $367,990
- Delta
- -31.66%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 608 Spotted Sunfish Dr | 0.39mi | 4/3.0 | 2,633 (+4%) | 2mo | $398,897 | $151 | 72 |
| 359 Skyline Ridge Dr | 0.33mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,630 (+4%) | 2mo | $329,000 | $125 | 70 |
| 211 Warbler Song Dr | 0.55mi | 4/3.0 | 2,507 (-1%) | 2mo | $404,990 | $162 | 68 |
| 218 Woods Rose Ct | 0.43mi | 4/3.5 | 2,701 (+6%) | 2mo | $395,999 | $147 | 64 |
| 531 Carina Gaze Dr | 0.21mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,870 (+13%) | 1mo | $410,000 | $143 | 60 |
| 402 Elf Owl Ct | 0.59mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,447 (-4%) | 1mo | $399,900 | $163 | 60 |
| 115 Lukewood Cir | 0.55mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,425 (-4%) | 0mo | $365,000 | $151 | 60 |
| 243 Brecon Buff Dr | 0.50mi | 4/3.5 | 2,796 (+10%) | 1mo | $367,990 | $132 | 55 |
| 348 Rockrose Path | 0.54mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (-11%) | 3mo | $359,000 | $159 | 52 |
| 10855 Sunflower Dr | 0.74mi | 4/2.5 | 2,788 (+10%) | 1mo | $399,999 | $143 | 49 |
| 510 Tawny Rim Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,220 (-13%) | 2mo | $359,900 | $162 | 47 |
| 171 Silva Creek Trl | 0.74mi | 4/2.5 | 2,161 (-15%) | 0mo | $359,999 | $167 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -46.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.38×
- Total profit
- $-208,641
- Equity at exit
- $80,292
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.36×
- Total profit
- $-356,301
- Equity at exit
- $46,560
Cash invested: $150,780 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 228 active · 63 under contract
- Months of supply
- 26.8 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $431,990 ($179/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 85 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +18.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77318
- Home prices YoY
- -32.7%
- Rents YoY
- -2.1%
- Active inventory
- 1718
- Price-to-rent
- 12.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,440 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,824
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$673 /mo · $8,078/yr
- Insurance
- −$224
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$512
- Net cashflow
- $-1,794
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,422 | -5% $-1,608 | +0% $-1,794 | +5% $-1,980 | +10% $-2,166 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,987 | -5% $-1,890 | +0% $-1,794 | +5% $-1,698 | +10% $-1,601 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,523 | -0.5pp $-1,657 | base $-1,794 | +0.5pp $-1,934 | +1.0pp $-2,076 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $134,625
- Closing costs
- $16,155
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 347 Skyline Ridge Dr Willis, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3000 | $3,100 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 142 Scarlet Maple Ct Willis, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2320 | $2,516 | $1.08 | 49d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 272 Warbler Song Dr Willis, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $1,277 | $0.58 | 88d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 272 Warbler Song Dr Willis, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $1,277 | $0.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 202 Brecon Buff Dr Unit 1596557P Willis, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2701 | $6,197 | $2.29 | 1d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 322 Fanpalm Ct Unit Na Willis, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $2,500 | $1.25 | 65d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 216 Elianne Lace Ct Willis, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2962 | $3,095 | $1.04 | 94d | 1 | 0.83mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $367,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $367,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $367,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $367,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $367,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $367,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $367,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $367,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $367,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $367,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $367,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $367,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $367,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $367,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $367,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $367,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $367,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $367,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $367,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $367,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $367,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $367,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $367,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $367,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $367,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $367,990 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $367,990 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $367,990 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $367,990 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $367,990 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $367,990 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $367,990 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $367,990 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $367,990 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $367,990 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $367,990 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $367,990 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $367,990 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $367,990 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $367,990 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $367,990 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $367,990 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $367,990 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $367,990 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $367,990 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $367,990 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $367,990 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $367,990 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $367,990 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $367,990 Active 317 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,276
- − Mortgage interest
- −$30,164
- − Property taxes
- −$8,078
- − Insurance
- −$2,693
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,342
- − Management
- −$2,342
- − Depreciation
- −$15,665
- Taxable loss
- −$32,008
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$7,682
- After-tax cash flow
- $-13,847/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior and interior walls, and landscaping improvements to enhance curb appeal and add value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Willis ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4845900
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,828
- Composite
- 32.32/100
- National rank
- #5746
- State rank
- #458 of 826 in TX
Livability — Conroe
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #169
- US rank
- #4447
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Conroe, TX
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 38,421
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 20,792
- Household income
- $92,415
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 0% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 14% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 12%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 10%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -114.58%
- Current HPI
- 236.256
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.09%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…