CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
602 N Weaver St
B+ Composite 76.2
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$80,000

602 N Weaver St · Gainesville, TX 76240
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,018 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 155 Days on market
Built 1940 Fair condition 5,314 sqft lot $79/sqft · 48% below area Est $155k · 48% under ↓ 3% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Recently remodeled on the inside. Does need some TLC, priced accordingly. Great fix-and-flip or rental hold. Seller has 6 more properties available; package deals welcome. Motivated seller. AS-IS sale. Act fast.

Key facts

  • 5,314 sq ft lot
  • Parking
  • Built 1940

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $80k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $534 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $80k).
  • Recommended offer: $70k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 14.3% vs local median 3.2% in Gainesville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#602 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Gainesville ISD (rural): math 33% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #606 of 826 in TX (top 73%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Edison El (683 students, 81% FRL); Gainesville J H (math 32% / reading 38%, grade F, #842 of 1,662 statewide, top 51%, 426 students, 71% FRL); Gainesville H S (math 42% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,044 of 1,632 statewide, top 66%, 863 students, 47% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 657 active listings in the ZIP; 27 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 190 units permitted in Cooke County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $553 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $22k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 155 days — a 12% lower offer ($70k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1940 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $70,400 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 155 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1940 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.74% ✓
Cap rate
14.31%
Cash-on-cash
28.62%
DSCR
2.27
GRM
4.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$155,214
List price
$80,000
Delta
-48.46%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
113 E Cummings St 0.19mi 2/1.0 962 (-6%) 8mo $134,500 $140 75
531 N Dixon St N 0.14mi 2/1.0 1,136 (+12%) 17mo $99,500 $88 60
527 N Dixon St N 0.14mi 2/1.0 1,136 (+12%) 17mo $120,000 $106 60
901 W Star St 0.58mi 2/1.0 957 (-6%) 10mo $195,000 $204 55
538 S Dixon St 0.74mi 2/1.0 1,016 (-0%) 16mo $100,000 $98 52
1009 Moran St 0.34mi 2/1.0 1,118 (+10%) 24mo $138,500 $124 48
724 N Taylor 0.72mi 2/1.0 997 (-2%) 20mo $159,500 $160 46
831 Lawrence St 0.65mi 2/2.0 1,090 (+7%) 14mo $185,000 $170 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
22.9%
Equity multiple
1.94×
Total profit
$21,087
Equity at exit
$11,928
10-year hold
IRR
30.9%
Equity multiple
3.78×
Total profit
$62,285
Equity at exit
$6,917

Cash invested: $22,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 7 under contract
Months of supply
15.6 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$152,500 ($153/sqft)
Median days on market
144 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-0.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76240

Active inventory
657
Price-to-rent
4.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,391 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$420
Tax from tax record
−$112 /mo · $1,346/yr
Insurance
−$33
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$292
Net cashflow
$534

Break-even live

Break-even rent $715
Max offer price $80,000
Occupancy floor 57%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $579 -5% $557 +0% $534 +5% $512 +10% $489
Rent -10% $424 -5% $479 +0% $534 +5% $589 +10% $644
Rate -1.0pp $574 -0.5pp $555 base $534 +0.5pp $513 +1.0pp $492

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$20,000
Closing costs
$2,400
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 27 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
324 W Cummings St Gainesville, TX 3.0 2.0 1260 $1,500 $1.19 0d 1 0.04mi
211 McClain St Gainesville, TX 2.0 1.0 1100 $1,150 $1.05 9d 1 0.11mi
703 Mill St Gainesville, TX 3.0 1.0 936 $1,500 $1.60 0d 1 0.21mi
400 Blackwood St #402 Gainesville, TX 3.0 1.0 936 $1,325 $1.42 17d 1 0.24mi
315 Andrews St Unit A Gainesville, TX 1.0 1.0 700 $1,100 $1.57 38d 1 0.28mi
306 Harvey St Gainesville, TX 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,250 $1.04 51d 1 0.32mi
610 Harvey St Gainesville, TX 3.0 1.0 1088 $1,395 $1.28 0d 1 0.35mi
213 W Church St Unit 213 Gainesville, TX 2.0 1.0 750 $1,250 $1.67 0d 1 0.55mi
1333 N Commerce St Gainesville, TX 3.0 2.5 1368 $1,600 $1.17 0d 1 0.56mi
712 E Broadway St Gainesville, TX 3.0 1.0 1489 $1,575 $1.06 2d 1 0.58mi
207 W Cloud St Unit A Gainesville, TX 2.0 1.5 1002 $1,450 $1.45 0d 1 0.61mi
1012 Faye St Gainesville, TX 2.0 1.0 778 $1,175 $1.51 40d 1 0.73mi
1010 E Main St Gainesville, TX 3.0 1.0 1263 $1,550 $1.23 184d 1 0.86mi
426 N Clements St Gainesville, TX 3.0 2.0 1408 $2,307 $1.64 184d 1 0.93mi
334 N Clements St Unit A Gainesville, TX 2.0 1.0 825 $825 $1.00 0d 1 0.94mi
1814 Buck St Gainesville, TX 3.0 2.0 1404 $1,600 $1.14 0d 1 0.95mi
702 S Taylor St Gainesville, TX 2.0 1.0 1120 $1,650 $1.47 0d 1 1.04mi
1506 Elizabeth St Gainesville, TX 2.0 1.0 1024 $1,500 $1.46 33d 1 1.09mi
1007 N Howeth St Gainesville, TX 3.0 2.0 1186 $1,595 $1.34 10d 1 1.16mi
1610 Elizabeth St Gainesville, TX 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,500 $1.36 184d 1 1.16mi
1331 Lanius St Gainesville, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,850 $1.42 184d 1 1.28mi
1000 Bella Vista Dr Gainesville, TX 1.0 1.0 750 $1,057 $1.41 1d 1 1.33mi
1000 Bella Vista Dr Gainesville, TX 3.0 2.0 1150 $1,536 $1.34 184d 1 1.33mi
1000 Bella Vista Dr Gainesville, TX 2.0 2.0 960 $1,265 $1.32 0d 1 1.33mi
1000 Bella Vista Dr Gainesville, TX 2.0 2.0 960 $1,265 $1.32 44d 1 1.33mi
923 S Wine St Gainesville, TX 3.0 1.0 1216 $1,550 $1.27 184d 1 1.37mi
914 Locust St Gainesville, TX 3.0 2.0 1050 $1,549 $1.48 40d 1 1.43mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Listing terms: Cash or Conventional
HOA & community
No association

Exterior

Parking
Attached carportDriveway1 covered/carport space
Utilities
City waterCity sewerNot in a municipal utility district
Home design
Single family residenceResidential propertyOne storyPreowned (built in 1940)No accessibility features notedNot attached to another propertySubdivision: Gainesville Add
Construction
Wood constructionComposition roofPillar/post/pier foundationYear built 1940
Exterior features
Other exterior featuresNo fencingUtilities easement

Interior

Kitchen
No appliances included
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms (both on the main level)
Flooring
Laminate flooring
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Wall/window cooling unitsOther heating
Interior features
4 total roomsOne-level layout1 living area1 dining areaOther interior features
Laundry & utility
Laundry features: Other

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-09-25
    days on market $80,000 Active 155 DOM
  2. 2026-09-24
    days on market $80,000 Active 154 DOM
  3. 2026-09-23
    days on market $80,000 Active 153 DOM
  4. 2026-09-20
    days on market $80,000 Active 150 DOM
  5. 2026-09-18
    days on market $80,000 Active 148 DOM
  6. 2026-09-17
    days on market $80,000 Active 147 DOM
  7. 2026-09-16
    days on market $80,000 Active 146 DOM
  8. 2026-09-15
    days on market $80,000 Active 145 DOM
  9. 2026-09-14
    days on market $80,000 Active 144 DOM
  10. 2026-09-13
    days on market $80,000 Active 143 DOM
  11. 2026-09-12
    days on market $80,000 Active 142 DOM
  12. 2026-09-11
    days on market $80,000 Active 141 DOM
  13. 2026-09-05
    days on market $80,000 Active 135 DOM
  14. 2026-09-04
    days on market $80,000 Active 134 DOM
  15. 2026-09-03
    days on market $80,000 Active 133 DOM
  16. 2026-09-02
    days on market $80,000 Active 132 DOM
  17. 2026-08-30
    days on market $80,000 Active 129 DOM
  18. 2026-08-29
    days on market $80,000 Active 128 DOM
  19. 2026-08-28
    days on market $80,000 Active 127 DOM
  20. 2026-08-27
    days on market $80,000 Active 126 DOM
  21. 2026-08-26
    days on market $80,000 Active 125 DOM
  22. 2026-08-25
    days on market $80,000 Active 124 DOM
  23. 2026-08-24
    days on market $80,000 Active 123 DOM
  24. 2026-08-23
    days on market $80,000 Active 122 DOM
  25. 2026-08-22
    days on market $80,000 Active 121 DOM
  26. 2026-08-21
    days on market $80,000 Active 120 DOM
  27. 2026-08-20
    days on market $80,000 Active 119 DOM
  28. 2026-08-19
    days on market $80,000 Active 118 DOM
  29. 2026-08-18
    days on market $80,000 Active 117 DOM
  30. 2026-08-17
    days on market $80,000 Active 116 DOM
  31. 2026-08-16
    days on market $80,000 Active 115 DOM
  32. 2026-08-15
    days on market $80,000 Active 114 DOM
  33. 2026-08-14
    days on market $80,000 Active 113 DOM
  34. 2026-08-13
    days on market $80,000 Active 112 DOM
  35. 2026-08-12
    days on market $80,000 Active 111 DOM
  36. 2026-08-11
    days on market $80,000 Active 110 DOM
  37. 2026-08-10
    days on market $80,000 Active 109 DOM
  38. 2026-08-09
    days on market $80,000 Active 108 DOM
  39. 2026-08-08
    days on market $80,000 Active 107 DOM
  40. 2026-08-07
    days on market $80,000 Active 106 DOM
  41. 2026-08-06
    days on market $80,000 Active 105 DOM
  42. 2026-08-05
    days on market $80,000 Active 104 DOM
  43. 2026-08-04
    days on market $80,000 Active 103 DOM
  44. 2026-08-03
    days on market $80,000 Active 102 DOM
  45. 2026-07-31
    days on market $80,000 Active 99 DOM
  46. 2026-07-29
    days on market $80,000 Active 97 DOM
  47. 2026-07-27
    days on market $80,000 Active 95 DOM
  48. 2026-07-25
    days on market $80,000 Active 93 DOM
  49. 2026-07-24
    days on market $80,000 Active 92 DOM
  50. 2026-07-23
    days on market $80,000 Active 91 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,346 · $112/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,464 · $122/mo
Expected delta
+$118/yr (+$10/mo · 8.8%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 16% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,696
− Mortgage interest
−$4,481
− Property taxes
−$1,346
− Insurance
−$400
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,336
− Management
−$1,336
− Depreciation
−$2,327
Taxable income
$5,471
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,313
After-tax cash flow
$5,097/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $25,450–$45,810 screening

This single-family home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including a new roof and fresh paint, to improve its condition and value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · aged

Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — Significant wear and tear visible on the roof
  • Major Windows (windows) — Older windows with visible wear and tear
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — Older electrical panel visible, likely in need of replacement
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior paint appears faded and peeling

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof shingles — Significant wear visible
  • Moderate exterior siding — Discoloration and peeling
  • Minor landscaping — Overgrown grass and weeds

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior siding — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both replace roof shingles — New roof improves structural integrity and aesthetics ↑
  • Both landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping boosts curb appeal and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Edison El Middle Gainesville Int F TX #1,015/1,662 Nat'l #8,646/14,009 High Gainesville H S F TX #1,044/1,632 Nat'l #10,416/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Gainesville ISD
NCES district ID
4820220
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$41,772
Composite
26.27/100
National rank
#7252
State rank
#606 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Gainesville

Score
66/100
State rank
#602
US rank
#11445

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Gainesville, TX
County
Cooke County · 39,965 people
City population
29,419
Metro
Gainesville, TX
Population (ZIP)
29,419
Household income
$71,502
Rent vs Own
32.6% rent · 67.4% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Cooke County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
39,965 people
By 2030
39,974 · +0.0%
By 2040
39,772 · -0.5%
By 2050
39,258 · -1.8%
By 2075
37,262 · -6.8%
By 2100
33,363 · -16.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 14% Black 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 21%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Cooke

2024 margin
Solid R (+66.9) · D 16.2% · R 83.1%
2008→2024 swing
-8.2pp toward R · 2008: -58.7pp · 2024: -66.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+66.9 2020: R+65.2 2016: R+68.1 2012: R+67.6 2008: R+58.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.8% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-02 Price Changed $87,500 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-23 Listed $90,000 NTREIS
  • 2009-10-09 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2007-01-18 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+10.1%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,346 · +11.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…