CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4126 Bermuda Ln
D- Composite 38.44
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.1/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.2/30.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • DSCR +2.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$276,435

4126 Bermuda Ln · Seguin, TX 78155
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,331 sqft · SingleFamily · 157 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 4,791 sqft lot 2-car garage $119/sqft · 6% below area Est $293k · 6% under $50/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 6% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Available for August 2026! The Monroe's new home design is ideal for homeowner's needing space and storage. Offering roomy entertaining areas and a secondary bed/bath downstairs with a second-story loft and private Primary Retreat.

Key facts

  • 4,791 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots
  • Community pool

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $276k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-262 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $238k (13.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $215k (22.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $215k (22.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 3.6% in Seguin — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#592 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Navarro ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #166 of 826 in TX (top 20%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Navarro El (math 37% / reading 57%, grade D-, #1,006 of 4,322 statewide, top 25%, 702 students, 45% FRL); Navarro Int (math 50% / reading 44%, grade D+, #424 of 1,662 statewide, top 27%, 485 students, 40% FRL); Navarro H S (math 47% / reading 57%, grade D+, #447 of 1,632 statewide, top 29%, 648 students, 33% FRL) — zoned schools at 39% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.0%/yr); 2022 active listings in the ZIP; 31 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,064 units permitted in Guadalupe County in 2024 (133 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Guadalupe County population projected at +61% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 157 days — a 12% lower offer ($243k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $214,933 (22.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 157 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.15%
Cash-on-cash
-4.07%
DSCR
0.82
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$293,196
List price
$276,435
Delta
-5.72%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4101 Bermuda Ln 0.05mi 4/3.0 2,331 (0%) 3mo $280,025 $120 95
4101 Lazy Lily Dr 0.09mi 4/3.0 2,331 (0%) 1mo $286,750 $123 95
4065 Bermuda Ln 0.12mi 4/3.0 2,331 (0%) 2mo $309,650 $133 93
349 Wild Creek Rd 0.09mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,466 (+6%) 2mo $289,621 $117 80
4064 Bermuda Ln 0.12mi 4/2.5 2,218 (-5%) 6mo $274,123 $124 79
4129 Bermuda Ln 0.03mi 4/3.0 2,079 (-11%) 4mo $285,368 $137 77
348 Wild Creek Rd 0.06mi 4/3.0 2,601 (+12%) 1mo $334,702 $129 77
4121 Bermuda Ln 0.02mi 4/3.0 2,601 (+12%) 6mo $329,877 $127 74
166 Hazy Glade Dr 0.18mi 4/3.0 2,601 (+12%) 0mo $315,000 $121 72
4060 Paddock Trl 0.25mi 4/2.5 2,520 (+8%) 4mo $372,230 $148 69
4069 Bermuda Ln 0.11mi 4/3.0 2,029 (-13%) 5mo $268,230 $132 69
336 Pacific Waters 0.68mi 4/2.5 1,987 (-15%) 4mo $213,000 $107 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.04% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.2%
Equity multiple
0.18×
Total profit
$-63,501
Equity at exit
$41,217
10-year hold
IRR
-22.5%
Equity multiple
-0.10×
Total profit
$-84,836
Equity at exit
$23,901

Cash invested: $77,402 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
60 active · 25 under contract
Months of supply
18.9 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$338,445 ($166/sqft)
Median days on market
177 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-24.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78155

Rents YoY
2.0%
Active inventory
2022
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,149 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,450
Tax est. 1.5%
−$346 /mo · $4,147/yr
Insurance
−$115
HOA
−$50
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$451
Net cashflow
$-262

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,481
Max offer price $238,464
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-71 -5% $-167 +0% $-262 +5% $-358 +10% $-453
Rent -10% $-432 -5% $-347 +0% $-262 +5% $-178 +10% $-93
Rate -1.0pp $-123 -0.5pp $-192 base $-262 +0.5pp $-334 +1.0pp $-407

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$69,109
Closing costs
$8,293
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 31 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4153 Bermuda Ln Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1937 $1,995 $1.03 138d 1 0.08mi
4037 Sun Meadow Ln Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2601 $2,400 $0.92 36d 1 0.14mi
4037 Sun Meadow Ln Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2601 $2,400 $0.92 10d 1 0.14mi
4037 Sun Meadow Ln Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2601 $2,200 $0.85 2d 1 0.14mi
4134 Wild Bloom Rd Seguin, TX 3.0 2.5 2300 $2,100 $0.91 9d 1 0.16mi
4134 Wild Bloom Rd Seguin, TX 3.0 2.5 2300 $2,000 $0.87 122d 1 0.16mi
4044 Sun Meadow Ln Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2601 $2,359 $0.91 184d 1 0.17mi
158 Hazy Glade Dr Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2324 $2,100 $0.90 10d 1 0.18mi
4089 Lily Glade Ln Seguin, TX 4.0 2.5 2218 $1,750 $0.79 34d 1 0.26mi
4089 Lily Glade Ln Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2218 $1,850 $0.83 69d 1 0.26mi
3873 Far Horizon Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,773 $1.06 112d 1 0.54mi
3809 Far Horizon Seguin, TX 4.0 2.5 1874 $1,795 $0.96 69d 1 0.64mi
3812 Far Horizon Seguin, TX 4.0 2.5 1874 $1,650 $0.88 41d 1 0.65mi
3812 Far Horizon Seguin, TX 4.0 2.5 1874 $1,650 $0.88 1d 1 0.65mi
249 Free Waters Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,695 $1.02 101d 1 0.74mi
3735 Canby Oak Blf Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2486 $2,485 $1.00 5d 1 0.81mi
3735 Canby Oak Blf Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2486 $2,485 $1.00 18d 1 0.81mi
2712 Iberia Ct New Berlin, TX 4.0 2.5 2069 $1,982 $0.96 2d 1 1.26mi
160 Cordova Xing Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,990 $1.19 10d 1 1.27mi
1035 Timber Elm Seguin, TX 4.0 4.0 2650 $4,500 $1.70 144d 1 1.27mi
2712 La Mundial St Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2304 $1,755 $0.76 155d 1 1.32mi
2712 La Mundial St Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2304 $1,821 $0.79 151d 1 1.32mi
2721 La Mundial St Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 1910 $1,596 $0.84 69d 1 1.33mi
2721 La Mundial St Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 1910 $1,530 $0.80 55d 1 1.33mi
227 Cordova Xing Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2304 $2,100 $0.91 10d 1 1.34mi
2704 La Mundial St Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1910 $1,516 $0.79 124d 1 1.34mi
2720 Coral Vly Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 1910 $1,985 $1.04 10d 1 1.35mi
2720 Coral Vly Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 1910 $2,195 $1.15 129d 1 1.35mi
2700 Coral Vly Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2229 $2,200 $0.99 115d 1 1.38mi
2717 San Martin Ln Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 1910 $2,050 $1.07 184d 1 1.42mi
345 Cordova Xing Seguin, TX 4.0 3.0 2304 $1,945 $0.84 162d 1 1.46mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Mandatory HOAHOA fee $600 annuallyAssociation transfer fee $395Community amenities: pool, clubhouse, park/playgroundSubdivision: Lily Springs

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage
Utilities
Water supplied by Spring HillSewer supplied by Spring HillElectric service by GVECGarbage service by City of Seguin
Home design
New construction by PulteStone and siding exteriorFront of home faces east
Construction
Slab foundationComposition roof
Exterior features
Covered patioPrivacy fenceDouble-pane windowsStreet paved with curbs, sidewalks and streetlights

Interior

Kitchen
Stove/RangeDishwasherGarbage disposalIce maker connection
Bedrooms
Master bedroom on upper level with walk-in closetBedroom 2 (13 x 10)Bedroom 3 (13 x 11)Bedroom 4 (11 x 10)Master bedroom (19 x 15)
Flooring
CarpetingVinyl flooring
Bathrooms
Three full bathroomsMaster bath with shower only and single vanity (13 x 8)
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
Interior features
Open floor plan with one living areaEat-in kitchen with island and walk-in pantryGame roomUtility room insideCable TV availableHigh-speed internetSolid countertopsVent fanSmoke alarm
Laundry & utility
Washer connectionDryer connectionUtility room (9 x 6) inside

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $276,435 Active 157 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $276,435 Active 156 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $276,435 Active 155 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $276,435 Active 154 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $276,435 Active 153 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $276,435 Active 151 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $276,435 Active 150 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $276,435 Active 149 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $276,435 Active 148 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $276,435 Active 147 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $276,435 Active 146 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $276,435 Active 145 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $276,435 Active 144 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $276,435 Active 143 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $276,435 Active 142 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $276,435 Active 141 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $276,435 Active 140 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $276,435 Active 139 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $276,435 Active 138 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $276,435 Active 137 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $276,435 Active 136 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $276,435 Active 135 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $276,435 Active 134 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $276,435 Active 133 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $276,435 Active 132 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $276,435 Active 131 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $276,435 Active 130 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $276,435 Active 129 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $276,435 Active 128 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $276,435 Active 127 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $276,435 Active 126 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $276,435 Active 125 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $276,435 Active 124 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $276,435 Active 123 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $276,435 Active 122 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $276,435 Active 121 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $276,435 Active 120 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $276,435 Active 119 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $276,435 Active 118 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $276,435 Active 117 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    statusdays on market $276,435 Active 116 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $276,435 Price Change 115 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $276,435 Price Change 113 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $276,435 Price Change 112 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $276,435 Price Change 111 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $276,435 Price Change 110 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $276,435 Price Change 109 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $276,435 Price Change 108 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $276,435 Price Change 107 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    pricestatusdays on market $276,435 Price Change 106 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,792
− Mortgage interest
−$15,485
− Property taxes
−$4,147
− Insurance
−$1,382
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,063
− Management
−$2,063
− HOA
−$600
− Depreciation
−$8,042
Taxable loss
−$7,990
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,918
After-tax cash flow
$-1,231/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 16 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modern appliances improve functionality and appeal ↑
  • Resale Upgrading bathrooms with modern fixtures — Modern bathrooms enhance appeal and functionality ↑
  • Both Upgrading HVAC system — Improved HVAC system enhances comfort and energy efficiency ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 49/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Navarro El D- TX #1,006/4,322 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 Middle Navarro J H C- TX #378/1,662 Nat'l #3,736/14,009 High Navarro H S D+ TX #447/1,632 Nat'l #5,016/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Navarro ISD
NCES district ID
4832160
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -19.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$66,008
Composite
43.49/100
National rank
#2996
State rank
#166 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Seguin

Score
66/100
State rank
#592
US rank
#11298

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C+ Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Seguin, TX
County
Guadalupe County · 196,854 people
City population
55,600
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
55,600
Household income
$71,039
Rent vs Own
27.5% rent · 72.5% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Guadalupe County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
196,854 people
By 2030
220,210 · +11.9%
By 2040
268,004 · +36.1%
By 2050
316,333 · +60.7%
By 2075
434,747 · +120.8%
By 2100
520,447 · +164.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 49% White 43% Two or more races 26% Black 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 41%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 24% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Guadalupe

2024 margin
Strong R (+29.5) · D 34.8% · R 64.3%
2008→2024 swing
+1.5pp toward D · 2008: -31.0pp · 2024: -29.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+29.5 2020: R+24.2 2016: R+31.8 2012: R+35.1 2008: R+31.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-6.1% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-01 Listed $276,535 LERA
  • 2026-05-30 Price Changed $276,535 Zillow
  • 2026-05-22 Listed $294,535 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…