CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
107 Electra St
B Composite 70.3
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$56,999

107 Electra St · Longview, TX 75602
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,232 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 447 Days on market
Built 1931 Poor condition 4,726 sqft lot $46/sqft · 63% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

JUST LISTED! This charming 3-bedroom home in Longview, TX! Situated near Timpson Park and Wade Creek. The seller plans on installing a new roof. WE MAKE IT EASY TO OWN. This is a great opportunity! Don't wait, call us today to get more information on the owner's easy terms and smooth process that may be able to put the deed in your name and make this your dream home.

Key facts

  • Near timpson park
  • Near wade creek
  • New roof

Tags

NEW ROOFNEAR TIMPSON PARKNEAR WADE CREEK

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $57k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $581 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $57k).
  • Recommended offer: $50k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 18.5% vs local median 3.6% in Longview — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#213 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime D+, amenities F.
  • Longview ISD (urban): math 49% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #244 of 826 in TX (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Longview H S (math 61% / reading 52%, grade C, #357 of 1,632 statewide, top 22%, 2,170 students, 82% FRL, charter) — zoned schools average 82% FRL vs 66% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 237 active listings in the ZIP; 31 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 193 units permitted in Gregg County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $394 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $16k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 447 days — a 12% lower offer ($50k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask is 6% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1931 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 61% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $50,159 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 447 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1931 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.15% ✓
Cap rate
18.52%
Cash-on-cash
43.68%
DSCR
2.94
GRM
3.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$153,879
List price
$56,999
Delta
-62.96%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
15 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
509 Ridgelea Ave 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,404 (+14%) 26mo $159,900 $114 35
204 W Jones St 1.22mi 3/2.0 1,393 (+13%) 5mo $154,900 $111 35
704 W Walnut St 1.18mi 3/2.0 1,000 (-19%) 5mo $179,000 $179 32
702 W Walnut St 1.18mi 3/2.0 1,000 (-19%) 6mo $179,000 $179 31
1701 Sandlin St 1.05mi 3/2.0 1,515 (+23%) 7mo $224,500 $148 30
622 W Sabine St 1.15mi 3/2.0 1,520 (+23%) 34mo $160,000 $105 16

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
40.6%
Equity multiple
2.74×
Total profit
$27,777
Equity at exit
$8,499
10-year hold
IRR
46.9%
Equity multiple
5.50×
Total profit
$71,887
Equity at exit
$4,928

Cash invested: $15,960 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
14 active · 5 under contract
Median asking
$151,500 ($114/sqft)
Median days on market
87 d
This list price
7% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+9.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75602

Home prices YoY
-17.5%
Active inventory
237
Price-to-rent
3.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,225 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$299
Tax from tax record
−$64 /mo · $773/yr
Insurance
−$24
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$257
Net cashflow
$581

Break-even live

Break-even rent $490
Max offer price $56,999
Occupancy floor 48%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $613 -5% $597 +0% $581 +5% $565 +10% $549
Rent -10% $484 -5% $533 +0% $581 +5% $629 +10% $678
Rate -1.0pp $610 -0.5pp $595 base $581 +0.5pp $566 +1.0pp $551

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$14,250
Closing costs
$1,710
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 31 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
717 S Green St Longview, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0 752 $895 $1.19 10d 2 0.33mi
717 S Green St Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 880 $895 $1.02 43d 1 0.33mi
100 W Pliler St Unit 100 Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $775 $0.89 1d 1 0.60mi
408 S 13th St Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 1053 $1,200 $1.14 10d 1 0.63mi
405 S 15th St Unit B Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $975 $0.99 38d 1 0.77mi
1600 Gay St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 909 $1,130 $1.24 1d 1 0.80mi
207 S Grant St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,249 $1.15 1d 1 0.91mi
610 S Park St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $1,400 $1.36 184d 1 0.95mi
1809 Nowlin St Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 808 $895 $1.11 6d 1 0.96mi
309 S Park St Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 1060 $1,080 $1.02 162d 1 0.98mi
607 S Park St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1218 $1,400 $1.15 184d 1 0.98mi
115 Ryan Dr Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 1175 $1,250 $1.06 154d 1 1.11mi
619 W Sabine St Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 836 $915 $1.09 1d 1 1.13mi
621 W Sabine St Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 836 $949 $1.14 38d 1 1.14mi
600 W Avalon Ave Apt 254 Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 925 $929 $1.00 10d 1 1.17mi
600 W Avalon Ave Apt 256 Longview, TX 2.0 1.0 925 $929 $1.00 184d 1 1.17mi
712 W Washington St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,049 $0.96 1d 1 1.18mi
600 W Avalon Ave Unit 145 Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1304 $1,299 $1.00 51d 1 1.18mi
801 W Walnut St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,690 $1.30 154d 1 1.20mi
801 Roosevelt St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,514 $1.16 184d 1 1.21mi
803 Roosevelt St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,264 $1.16 20d 1 1.21mi
1109 E Birdsong St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,399 $1.28 154d 1 1.22mi
1115 E Birdsong St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,364 $1.25 154d 1 1.24mi
1123 Chappell St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,155 $1.06 162d 1 1.24mi
902 W Walnut St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,260 $1.16 1d 1 1.27mi
1506 El Paso St Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 1212 $1,250 $1.03 0d 1 1.31mi
918 San Antonio St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,075 $0.99 154d 1 1.33mi
221 Leonard Dr Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 1204 $1,250 $1.04 51d 1 1.33mi
221 Leonard Dr Longview, TX 3.0 1.0 1204 $1,395 $1.16 154d 1 1.33mi
1212 Beaumont St Longview, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,199 $1.10 184d 1 1.35mi
1001 S Eastman Rd Longview, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 761 $899 $1.18 0d 1 1.47mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $56,999 Active 447 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $56,999 Active 446 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $56,999 Active 445 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $56,999 Active 444 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $56,999 Active 443 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $56,999 Active 441 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $56,999 Active 440 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $56,999 Active 439 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $56,999 Active 438 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $56,999 Active 437 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $56,999 Active 436 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $56,999 Active 435 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $56,999 Active 434 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $56,999 Active 433 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $56,999 Active 432 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $56,999 Active 431 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $56,999 Active 430 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $56,999 Active 429 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $56,999 Active 428 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $56,999 Active 427 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $56,999 Active 426 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $56,999 Active 425 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $56,999 Active 424 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $56,999 Active 423 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $56,999 Active 422 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $56,999 Active 421 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $56,999 Active 420 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $56,999 Active 419 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $56,999 Active 418 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $56,999 Active 417 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $56,999 Active 416 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $56,999 Active 415 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $56,999 Active 414 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $56,999 Active 413 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $56,999 Active 412 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $56,999 Active 411 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $56,999 Active 410 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $56,999 Active 409 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $56,999 Active 408 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $56,999 Active 407 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $56,999 Active 406 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $56,999 Active 405 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $56,999 Active 404 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $56,999 Active 403 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $56,999 Active 402 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $56,999 Active 401 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $56,999 Active 400 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $56,999 Active 398 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $56,999 Active 396 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $56,999 Active 395 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$773 · $64/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,043 · $87/mo
Expected delta
+$270/yr (+$22/mo · 34.9%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 61% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,704
− Mortgage interest
−$3,193
− Property taxes
−$773
− Insurance
−$285
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,176
− Management
−$1,176
− Depreciation
−$1,658
Taxable income
$6,442
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,546
After-tax cash flow
$5,425/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $61,600–$110,880 screening

This home requires extensive repairs and improvements, including a new roof, exterior repairs, and landscaping. The independent image shows significant damage, indicating a poor condition score. The listing photo shows boarded-up windows and a general state of disrepair, further emphasizing the need for extensive work.

Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
  • Major Windows (windows) — The windows are boarded up, indicating they are not functioning and likely need replacement.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — The house is boarded up, which could indicate electrical issues or a lack of power.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the house is in disrepair, with boarded-up windows and a boarded-up door.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The independent image shows significant damage to the roof.
  • Major exterior siding — The independent image shows extensive damage to the siding.
  • Major exterior paint — The independent image shows peeling paint on the exterior.
  • Major fence — The independent image shows a damaged fence with missing sections.
  • Major landscaping — The independent image shows overgrown vegetation and a lack of landscaping. The listing photo shows boarded-up windows and a general state of disrepair.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale new roof — A new roof would significantly improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Resale exterior repairs — Repairs to the exterior, such as repainting and replacing damaged siding, would improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
  • Both landscaping — A well-maintained landscape would improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value for both resale and rental purposes. ↑
  • Both fence repair — Repairing the damaged fence would improve the home's appearance and increase its value for both resale and rental purposes. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 56/100

Zoned Schools

High Longview H S C TX #357/1,632 Nat'l #4,271/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Longview ISD
NCES district ID
4828110
Math proficiency
49% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$39,837
Composite
39.76/100
National rank
#3889
State rank
#244 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Longview

Score
73/100
State rank
#213
US rank
#5287

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Longview, TX
County
Gregg County · 125,947 people
City population
103,792
Metro
Longview, TX
Population (ZIP)
20,671
Household income
$52,330
Rent vs Own
37.3% rent · 62.7% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Gregg County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
125,947 people
By 2030
126,542 · +0.5%
By 2040
127,311 · +1.1%
By 2050
127,289 · +1.1%
By 2075
124,954 · -0.8%
By 2100
113,737 · -9.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 39% White 30% Black 28% Two or more races 28% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 37%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 35% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Gregg

2024 margin
Solid R (+42.2) · D 28.5% · R 70.7%
2008→2024 swing
-4.6pp toward R · 2008: -37.6pp · 2024: -42.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+42.2 2020: R+36.9 2016: R+41.3 2012: R+39.5 2008: R+37.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-07 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2025-10-20 Relisted — HARMLS
  • 2025-10-08 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2025-06-11 Listed $53,999 HARMLS
  • 2014-06-03 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+2.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $773 · -20.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…