408 Ira #9 · San Antonio, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.1/30.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.5/10.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- DSCR +1.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$140,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
WOW!For the Urban Dweller! Fantastic opportunity to own real estate in the most talked about area of town- Pearl Brewery/North River Walk- cusp of Downtown and Alamo Heights- Univ of Incarnate Word--live here and then use as a rental property. Gorgeous flooring throughout, updated kitchen and bath, fresh paint. Private laundry, extra storage, gated, private patio. A MUST SEE!!
Key facts
- Private patio
- Washer dryer hookups
- Storage unit
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $140k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-202 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $111k (20.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $119k (14.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $111k (20.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 3.8% in San Antonio — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#31 in TX, #1,616 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
- San Antonio ISD (urban): math 12% / reading 22% proficiency, ranked #805 of 826 in TX (top 98%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 80% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Lamar El (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #3,052 of 4,322 statewide, top 74%, 297 students, 72% FRL, charter); Fox Technical H S (math 8% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,260 of 1,632 statewide, top 77%, 499 students, 87% FRL, charter) — zoned schools at 80% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 694 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 74d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($87k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $968 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 156 days — a 12% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 8 sale attempts since 23y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $9k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 156 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1979 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.85% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.57%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.17%
- DSCR
- 0.73
- GRM
- 9.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $356,987
- List price
- $140,000
- Delta
- -60.78%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426 E Carson St | 1.06mi | 2/1.0 | 864 (-1%) | 2mo | $179,900 | $208 | 61 |
| 219 E French Pl | 1.50mi | 2/1.0 | 858 (-2%) | 7mo | $295,000 | $344 | 56 |
| 1 Towers Park #2205 | 1.43mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 870 (-1%) | 6mo | $56,000 | $64 | 51 |
| 108 Ewald St | 1.19mi | 2/2.0 | 903 (+3%) | 6mo | $295,000 | $327 | 50 |
| 1019 Saint James | 1.49mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 936 (+7%) | 4mo | $175,000 | $187 | 45 |
| 168 Barilla Pl Unit B-203 | 1.40mi | 2/2.0 | 943 (+8%) | 4mo | $269,000 | $285 | 45 |
| 1015 Saint James | 1.50mi | 2/1.0 | 756 (-14%) | 1mo | $124,900 | $165 | 41 |
| 218 Coleman | 1.13mi | 2/1.0 | 980 (+12%) | 5mo | $200,000 | $204 | 41 |
| 700 E Hildebrand Ave #1204 | 1.07mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 788 (-10%) | 4mo | $300,000 | $381 | 40 |
| 221 Sharer | 1.13mi | 2/1.0 | 1,020 (+16%) | 4mo | $200,000 | $196 | 36 |
| 1 Towers Park Ln #1001 | 1.43mi | 2/2.0 | 1,034 (+18%) | 5mo | $50,000 | $48 | 32 |
| 1 Towers Park Ln #813 | 1.43mi | 2/2.0 | 1,062 (+21%) | 6mo | $24,990 | $24 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-38,887
- Equity at exit
- $20,874
- IRR
- -59.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.62×
- Total profit
- $-63,370
- Equity at exit
- $12,105
Cash invested: $39,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 78209
- Rents YoY
- -1.0%
- Active inventory
- 694
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,191 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$734
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$175 /mo · $2,100/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- HOA
- −$175
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$250
- Net cashflow
- $-202
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-105 | -5% $-153 | +0% $-202 | +5% $-250 | +10% $-298 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-296 | -5% $-249 | +0% $-202 | +5% $-154 | +10% $-107 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-131 | -0.5pp $-166 | base $-202 | +0.5pp $-238 | +1.0pp $-275 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $35,000
- Closing costs
- $4,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235 E Mulberry Ave San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 914 | $3,195 | $3.49 | 0d | 22 | 0.06mi |
| 1305 E Mulberry Ave Unit 4 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $950 | $1.38 | 55d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1305 E Mulberry Ave Ofc 11 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 698 | $675 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1305 E Mulberry Ave Unit 3 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,000 | $1.11 | 164d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1315 E Mulberry Ave Apt 18 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $1,050 | $1.27 | 115d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1315 E Mulberry Ave Apt 17 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $950 | $1.36 | 88d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 327 Eleanor Ave San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1072 | $1,350 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1201 E Mulberry Ave San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 572 | $870 | $1.52 | 53d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 215 Eleanor Ave Unit 3 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,195 | $1.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 215 Eleanor Ave San Antonio, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,195 | $1.84 | 105d | 2 | 0.12mi |
| 215 Eleanor Ave #2 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,095 | $1.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1201 E Mulberry Ave San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 623 | $875 | $1.40 | 144d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1201 E Mulberry Ave San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 623 | $915 | $1.47 | 1d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 216 Eleanor Ave Unit 215 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 915 | $1,995 | $2.18 | 3d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 308 Natalen Ave Unit C San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $1,075 | $1.59 | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 308 Natalen Ave Unit 5 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $895 | $1.63 | 55d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 229 Natalen Ave Unit 4 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $895 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 235 Natalen Ave Unit 2 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $950 | $1.06 | 31d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 235 Natalen Ave Unit 1 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 952 | $950 | $1.00 | 123d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 235 Natalen Ave Unit 2 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 952 | $950 | $1.00 | 74d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 235 Natalen Ave Unit 1 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $950 | $1.06 | 103d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 312 Natalen Ave Unit 312 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $1,295 | $1.57 | 26d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 312 Natalen Ave Unit 312 San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $1,295 | $1.57 | 1d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 1208 E Mulberry Ave San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 708 | $1,199 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 223 Brackenridge Ave San Antonio, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 895 | $2,214 | $2.47 | 0d | 15 | 0.16mi |
| 455 Eleanor Ave Unit 2 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 624 | $895 | $1.43 | 53d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 455 Eleanor Ave Unit 2 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $895 | $1.43 | 74d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 455 Eleanor Ave Unit 1 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 624 | $850 | $1.36 | 164d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 203 Eleanor Ave San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1010 | $1,250 | $1.24 | 101d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 128 Claremont Ave San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $975 | $1.30 | 101d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 332 Natalen Ave San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1014 | $1,650 | $1.63 | 184d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 332 Natalen Ave San Antonio, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1014 | $1,650 | $1.63 | 108d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 323 Natalen Ave Unit 2 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $1,095 | $1.25 | 26d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 323 Natalen Ave Unit 1 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,275 | $1.59 | 184d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 211 Natalen Ave Unit 104 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 637 | $800 | $1.26 | 88d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 211 Natalen Ave Unit 204 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 659 | $800 | $1.21 | 74d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 211 Natalen Ave Unit 211 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $730 | $1.08 | 20d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 211 Natalen Ave Unit 210 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $770 | $1.14 | 184d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 211 Natalen Ave Unit 204 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 659 | $800 | $1.21 | 127d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 211 Natalen Ave Unit 211 San Antonio, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $730 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOAHOA fee $175 monthlyAssociation transfer fee $75HOA covers some utilities, limited insurance, condo management, common maintenance, and trash removalNear shoppingOff-site professional management
Exterior
- Utilities
- Gas service by CPSElectricity by CPSWater by SAWSSewer by SAWSPrivate garbage service
- Home design
- Condo / Townhome (Ira Townhomes)2 levelsPre-owned
- Construction
- Approximately 47 years oldStone/rock exteriorTile roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Patio slabPrivacy fenceStorage building / shed
Interior
- Kitchen
- Built-in ovenMicrowave ovenStove/Range
- Bedrooms
- Master bedroom on upper level with full bathSecond bedroom on upper level
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central A/C
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansBreakfast barCable TV availableAll window coverings remain1 living areaLaundry room (main level)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer connectionDryer connectionLaundry on main level
HOA detail $175/mo · $2,100/yr condo
- Likely covers
- security
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $140,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $140,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $140,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $140,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $140,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $140,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $140,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $140,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $140,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $140,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $140,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $140,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $140,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $140,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $140,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $140,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $140,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $140,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $140,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-19statusdays on market $140,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $140,000 Back on Market 135 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $140,000 Back on Market 134 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $140,000 Back on Market 133 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $140,000 Back on Market 132 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $140,000 Back on Market 131 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $140,000 Back on Market 130 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $140,000 Back on Market 129 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $140,000 Back on Market 128 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $140,000 Back on Market 127 DOM
-
2026-10-09statusdays on market $140,000 Back on Market 126 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $140,000 Active Option 125 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $140,000 Active Option 124 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $140,000 Active Option 123 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $140,000 Active Option 122 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $140,000 Active Option 121 DOM
-
2026-10-04statusdays on market $140,000 Active Option 120 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $140,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $140,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $140,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $140,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $140,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $140,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $140,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $140,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $140,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $140,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $140,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $140,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $140,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $140,000 Active 105 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,293
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,842
- − Property taxes
- −$2,100
- − Insurance
- −$700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,143
- − Management
- −$1,143
- − HOA
- −$2,100
- − Depreciation
- −$4,073
- Taxable loss
- −$4,809
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,154
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,264/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This charming two-story townhome in a vibrant neighborhood is in good condition with cosmetic updates. It offers a modern and inviting layout with granite countertops and hardwood floors. The private patio and storage unit add to its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping the patio — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to buyers ↑
- Resale Upgrading the bathroom fixtures — Modernizes the bathroom and appeals to buyers ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- San Antonio ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4838730
- Math proficiency
- 12% ▼ -21.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 22% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,952
- Composite
- 13.57/100
- National rank
- #9512
- State rank
- #805 of 826 in TX
Livability — San Antonio
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #31
- US rank
- #1616
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- San Antonio, TX
- County
- Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
- City population
- 1,806,925
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,400
- Household income
- $86,514
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,336,851 people
- By 2030
- 2,560,728 · +9.6%
- By 2040
- 3,020,569 · +29.3%
- By 2050
- 3,493,522 · +49.5%
- By 2075
- 4,668,459 · +99.8%
- By 2100
- 5,533,242 · +136.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Hispanic / Latino 30% Two or more races 19% Black 4% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 17% Other Indo-European 2% Tagalog/Filipino 0%
Political lean MEDSL · Bexar
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -386.19%
- Current HPI
- 251.5759
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.04%
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+152.5% since first listed21 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-03 Listed $149,000 LERA
- 2024-12-28 Rental Removed $1,300 APPFOLIO
- 2024-11-07 Listed for Rent $1,300 APPFOLIO
- 2015-09-22 Sold (MLS) — LERA
- 2015-09-19 Pending — LERA
- 2015-09-10 Contingent — LERA
- 2015-09-08 Price Changed $69,900 LERA
- 2015-08-21 Relisted — LERA
- 2015-07-19 Pending — LERA
- 2015-07-10 Contingent — LERA
- 2015-07-02 Listed $73,755 LERA
- 2013-03-15 Sold (MLS) — LERA
- 2013-02-14 Listing Removed — LERA
- 2013-02-11 Listed $50,500 LERA
- 2013-01-26 Listing Removed — LERA
- 2012-10-18 Listed $50,500 LERA
- 2009-02-24 Sold (MLS) — LERA
- 2009-02-13 Listing Removed — LERA
- 2009-01-26 Listed $55,900 LERA
- 2004-10-21 Listing Removed — LERA
- 2003-09-17 Listed $59,000 LERA
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…