900 Mountain Creek Rd #247 · Chattanooga, TN
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.78%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $949 – $1,763
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 9 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 10.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.1/30.0
- 1% rule +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$135,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Enjoy easy, low-maintenance living in this beautifully renovated ground-floor condo in the desirable Signal View community. This move-in-ready 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the convenience of no stairs and features new flooring, fresh interior paint, updated windows, and a remodeled kitchen with new cabinets, countertops, and appliances. Both bathrooms have been refreshed, including attractive tile finishes in the shower and tub surround. Signal View offers a variety of community amenities, including a resort-style pool, fitness center, playground, picnic areas, and spacious green areas for walking and enjoying the outdoors.
Key facts
- Fitness center
- Updated windows
- Community amenities
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $135k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-620 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $45k (66.5% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $135k).
- Recommended offer: $45k (66.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 3.6% in Chattanooga — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#3 in TN, #2,582 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
- Hamilton County (urban): math 31% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #42 of 139 in TN (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Red Bank Elementary (math 33% / reading 29%, grade F, #400 of 952 statewide, top 43%, 588 students, 0% FRL); Red Bank Middle School (math 14% / reading 13%, grade F, #236 of 333 statewide, top 71%, 535 students, 0% FRL); Red Bank High School (math 8% / reading 37%, grade F, #156 of 332 statewide, top 49%, 824 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 475 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,133 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (405 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $933 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hamilton County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 27% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); extreme-heat days projected 9→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.04% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.57%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.15%
- DSCR
- 0.73
- GRM
- 8.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $208,351
- List price
- $135,000
- Delta
- -35.21%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit P247 | 0.01mi | 2/2.0 | 1,036 (0%) | 1mo | $135,000 | $130 | 99 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit M 190 | 0.07mi | 2/1.5 | 950 (-8%) | 17mo | $168,700 | $178 | 67 |
| 131 Signal Hills Dr | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,032 (-0%) | 4mo | $210,000 | $203 | 66 |
| 315 Hillsview Dr | 0.39mi | 2/1.0 | 1,152 (+11%) | 1mo | $115,000 | $100 | 59 |
| 641 Lullwater Rd | 0.62mi | 2/1.0 | 1,008 (-3%) | 9mo | $259,000 | $257 | 55 |
| 113 Southview St | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 926 (-11%) | 3mo | $285,000 | $308 | 55 |
| 946 Runyan Dr | 0.33mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,140 (+10%) | 17mo | $305,000 | $268 | 45 |
| 620 Lullwater Rd | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 | 1,122 (+8%) | 13mo | $250,000 | $223 | 44 |
| 517 Lullwater Rd | 0.74mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,056 (+2%) | 15mo | $290,000 | $275 | 41 |
| 716 Runyan Dr | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,181 (+14%) | 19mo | $285,000 | $241 | 40 |
| 541 Lullwater Rd | 0.72mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 960 (-7%) | 9mo | $218,000 | $227 | 38 |
| 528 Lullwater Rd | 0.73mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,068 (+3%) | 18mo | $296,600 | $278 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.64% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -48.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.51×
- Total profit
- $-57,024
- Equity at exit
- $20,129
- IRR
- -48.6%
- Equity multiple
- -1.16×
- Total profit
- $-81,784
- Equity at exit
- $11,672
Cash invested: $37,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Tennessee
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $235,000 ($210/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 86 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 37405
- Rents YoY
- 5.6%
- Active inventory
- 475
- Price-to-rent
- 8.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,410 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$708
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$169 /mo · $2,025/yr
- Insurance
- −$56
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$375
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$296
- Net cashflow
- $-620
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-527 | -5% $-574 | +0% $-620 | +5% $-667 | +10% $-714 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-732 | -5% $-676 | +0% $-620 | +5% $-565 | +10% $-509 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-552 | -0.5pp $-586 | base $-620 | +0.5pp $-655 | +1.0pp $-691 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $33,750
- Closing costs
- $4,050
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit A3 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,250 | $1.32 | 1d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit A3 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,250 | $1.32 | 8d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd #376 Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1242 | $1,350 | $1.09 | 50d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 105 Cross St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1064 | $2,000 | $1.88 | 33d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 105 Cross St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1064 | $2,000 | $1.88 | 1d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 936 Mountain Creek Rd Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1000 | $1,396 | $1.40 | 0d | 21 | 0.43mi |
| 634 Runyan Dr Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1143 | $1,895 | $1.66 | 22d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 505 Mountain Ridge Rd Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1116 | $1,095 | $0.98 | 164d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 143 Hendricks Blvd Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 0d | 4 | 0.75mi |
| 145 Hendricks Blvd Unit 145-8 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $850 | $0.85 | 51d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 141 Hendricks Blvd Unit 141-6 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $899 | $0.90 | 164d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 141 Hendricks Blvd Apt 3 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,049 | $1.05 | 154d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 514 Lullwater Rd Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 985 | $1,395 | $1.42 | 46d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 424 Hedgewood Dr Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1101 | $1,599 | $1.45 | 22d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 313 California Ave Unit A Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,000 | $1.33 | 51d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 219 Vreeland St Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,900 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 505 Bruning Ln Unit 1 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,175 | $1.08 | 31d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 505 Bruning Ln Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1085 | $1,175 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 505 Bruning Ln Unit 1 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,175 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 217 Sweetland Dr Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 844 | $950 | $1.13 | 164d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 217 Vreeland St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,145 | $1.53 | 154d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 217 Sweetland Dr Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $940 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 167 W Ridgewood Ave Red Bank, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,373 | $1.72 | 51d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 113 Goodson Ave Unit 10 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 711 | $840 | $1.18 | 154d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 113 Goodson Ave Unit 11 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 711 | $850 | $1.20 | 154d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 300 W Midvale Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1050 | $1,299 | $1.24 | 154d | 4 | 1.09mi |
| 300 W Midvale Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 41d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 300 W Midvale Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 38d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 300 W Midvale Ave Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1250 | $1,100 | $0.88 | 24d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 125 Goodson Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 844 | $1,100 | $1.30 | 162d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 209 Signal View St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $1,895 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 209 Signal View St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $1,895 | $1.47 | 0d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 209 Signal View St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $1,895 | $1.47 | 51d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2614 Berkley Dr Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,150 | $1.95 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 112 Sweetland Dr Unit 1 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,000 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 127 Goodson Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,190 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 1185 Mountain Creek Rd Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 868 | $1,407 | $1.62 | 0d | 15 | 1.20mi |
| 109 Signal View St Unit A Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 846 | $1,199 | $1.42 | 164d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 109 Signal View St Unit D Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,100 | $1.29 | 51d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 109 Signal View St Unit C Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,125 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- HOA with a $375 monthly association fee
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached parkingParking lot
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availableWater available
- Home design
- Single family residenceResidential propertyThree or more levels
- Construction
- Brick and other construction materialsBlock foundationExisting year built
- Exterior features
- Approximately 38.76-acre lot (calculated from plat)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeDishwasher
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Other flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingCentral air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Electric heatingCentral electric coolingDishwasherElectric range
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup
HOA detail $375/mo · $4,500/yr
- Likely covers
- poolgym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-11pricestatusdays on market $135,000 Coming Soon 1 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $149,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $149,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $149,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $149,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $149,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $149,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $149,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $149,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $149,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $149,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $149,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $149,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $149,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $149,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $149,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $149,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $149,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $149,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $149,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $149,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $149,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $149,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $149,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $149,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $149,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $149,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $149,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $149,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $149,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $149,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $149,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $149,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $149,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-07-27pricedays on market $149,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $154,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $154,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $154,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $154,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $154,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $154,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $154,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-07-16pricedays on market $154,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $159,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $159,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $159,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $159,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $159,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $159,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $159,000 Active 26 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 78% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 9 d/yr ≥104°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 10% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,924
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,562
- − Property taxes
- −$2,025
- − Insurance
- −$5,794
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,354
- − Management
- −$1,354
- − HOA
- −$4,500
- − Depreciation
- −$3,927
- Taxable loss
- −$9,591
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,302
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,142/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This fully renovated ground-floor condo in Signal View is move-in ready with new flooring, fresh paint, updated windows, and an HVAC system less than 5 years old. The remodeled kitchen and updated bathrooms add to its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace the ceiling fans with modern ones — Modernizes the space and improves air circulation ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and adds value for potential buyers ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hamilton County
- NCES district ID
- 4701590
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,456
- Composite
- 26.8/100
- National rank
- #7122
- State rank
- #42 of 139 in TN
Livability — Chattanooga
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #3
- US rank
- #2582
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Chattanooga, TN
- County
- Hamilton County · 393,784 people
- City population
- 131,999
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,109
- Household income
- $81,337
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 393,784 people
- By 2030
- 412,983 · +4.9%
- By 2040
- 449,502 · +14.1%
- By 2050
- 484,341 · +23.0%
- By 2075
- 565,746 · +43.7%
- By 2100
- 618,394 · +57.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 8% Black 4% Asian 3% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton
- 2024 margin
- R (+13.1) · D 42.7% · R 55.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.2pp toward R · 2008: -11.8pp · 2024: -13.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+13.1 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+16.6 2012: R+14.8 2008: R+11.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -380.39%
- Current HPI
- 335.8088
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.64%
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.78%
- F500 in state
- 22
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 3 | $91B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $72B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $88B |
|
||
| Paper / Packaging | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
-7.5% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-08 Listing Removed — REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-27 Price Changed $149,900 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-27 Price Changed $149,900 GCAR
- 2026-07-15 Price Changed $154,900 GCAR
- 2026-07-15 Price Changed $154,900 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-02 Price Changed $159,000 GCAR
- 2026-07-02 Price Changed $159,000 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-12 Listed $162,000 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…