CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Aiden Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.73
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +4.6/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$400,571

The Aiden Plan · Spring Hill, KS 66083
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,865 sqft · SingleFamily · 184 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Meet the Aiden, a versatile two-story home designed to balance classic curb appeal with a functional, modern layout. Starting at 1,865 square feet, this plan offers 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and flexible spaces that adapt to your lifestyle. The main floor features an open-concept layout where the kitchen, dining, and living areas flow together seamlessly. A center island and walk-in pantry make the kitchen both practical and inviting, while the adjacent dining space leads to an uncovered patio, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. A convenient drop zone and powder bath help keep things organized.

Key facts

  • Uncovered patio
  • Powder bath
  • Center island

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTCENTER ISLANDWALK-IN PANTRYUNCOVERED PATIODROP ZONEPOWDER BATH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $400,571 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $542,497.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $401k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-16k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $344k (14.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $301k (24.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $301k (24.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.3% vs local median 4.1% in Spring Hill — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#93 in KS) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Spring Hill (rural): math 40% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #11 of 169 in KS (top 6%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 16% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Wolf Creek Elementary School (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #131 of 684 statewide, top 23%, 303 students, 11% FRL); Spring Hill Middle School (math 24% / reading 33%, grade F, #89 of 219 statewide, top 40%, 471 students, 24% FRL); Spring Hill High School (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #26 of 327 statewide, top 8%, 983 students, 18% FRL) — zoned schools at 17% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 638 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 2,969 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (1,066 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($117k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Johnson County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 184 days — a 12% lower offer ($353k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $301,069 (24.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 184 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.55% ✗
Cap rate
3.26%
Cash-on-cash
-10.83%
DSCR
0.52
GRM
15.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$542,497
List price
$400,571
Delta
-26.16%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
20518 Newcastle St 0.46mi 4/2.5 1,823 (-2%) 1mo $388,802 $213 72
18615 W 193rd St 0.38mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,779 (-5%) 3mo $589,950 $332 67
19006 Millview St 0.32mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,725 (-8%) 1mo $465,000 $270 67
18908 Skyview Ln 0.39mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,728 (-7%) 3mo $455,000 $263 62
20677 Skyview Ln 0.37mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,020 (+8%) 1mo $449,990 $223 61
20515 Millview Rd 0.33mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,666 (-11%) 3mo $376,826 $226 59
18506 W 194th Ter 0.41mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,722 (-8%) 6mo $518,900 $301 58
18738 Ocheltree St 0.61mi 4/2.5 2,069 (+11%) 1mo $449,000 $217 50
20523 Newcastle St 0.48mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,634 (-12%) 3mo $375,493 $230 50
20566 Newcastle St 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,600 (-14%) 2mo $409,946 $256 48
17980 W 191st St 0.70mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,718 (-8%) 1mo $350,000 $204 47
19716 W 196th St 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,667 (-11%) 5mo $369,900 $222 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.9%
Equity multiple
-0.15×
Total profit
$-175,159
Equity at exit
$80,888
10-year hold
IRR
-49.2%
Equity multiple
-0.74×
Total profit
$-264,748
Equity at exit
$46,905

Cash invested: $151,899 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Kansas
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; moderate court pace.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
70 active · 39 under contract
Months of supply
16.2 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$459,045 ($249/sqft)
Median days on market
49 d
This list price
23% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 66083

Home prices YoY
-32.9%
Active inventory
638
Price-to-rent
11.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,011 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,845
Tax est. 1.5%
−$678 /mo · $8,137/yr
Insurance
−$226
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$632
Net cashflow
$-1,371

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,746
Max offer price $344,165
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-996 -5% $-1,183 +0% $-1,371 +5% $-1,558 +10% $-1,746
Rent -10% $-1,608 -5% $-1,490 +0% $-1,371 +5% $-1,252 +10% $-1,133
Rate -1.0pp $-1,097 -0.5pp $-1,233 base $-1,371 +0.5pp $-1,511 +1.0pp $-1,654

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$135,624
Closing costs
$16,275
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
19427 Lincoln St Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.0 1260 $2,195 $1.74 43d 1 0.68mi
19939 Cornice St Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.0 1541 $2,595 $1.68 0d 1 0.91mi
19604 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS 4.0 3.5 2019 $2,800 $1.39 9d 1 0.92mi
19604 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS 4.0 3.5 2019 $2,800 $1.39 7d 1 0.92mi
19615 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS 4.0 3.5 2019 $2,995 $1.48 10d 1 0.94mi
19601 200th St Spring Hill, KS 4.0 3.5 2019 $3,045 $1.51 10d 1 1.00mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $400,571

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Single-family plan (The Aiden)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,865

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan model home (The Aiden)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $400,571 Active 184 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $400,571 Active 183 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $400,571 Active 182 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $400,571 Active 181 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $400,571 Active 180 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $400,571 Active 178 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $400,571 Active 177 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $400,571 Active 176 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $400,571 Active 175 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $400,571 Active 174 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $400,571 Active 173 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $400,571 Active 172 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $400,571 Active 171 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $400,571 Active 170 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $400,571 Active 169 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $400,571 Active 168 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $400,571 Active 167 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $400,571 Active 166 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $400,571 Active 165 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $400,571 Active 164 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $400,571 Active 163 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $400,571 Active 162 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $400,571 Active 161 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $400,571 Active 160 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $400,571 Active 159 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $400,571 Active 158 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $400,571 Active 157 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $400,571 Active 156 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $400,571 Active 155 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $400,571 Active 154 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $400,571 Active 153 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $400,571 Active 152 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $400,571 Active 151 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $400,571 Active 150 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $400,571 Active 149 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $400,571 Active 148 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $400,571 Active 147 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $400,571 Active 146 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $400,571 Active 145 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $400,571 Active 144 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $400,571 Active 143 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $400,571 Active 142 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $400,571 Active 140 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $400,571 Active 139 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $400,571 Active 138 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $400,571 Active 137 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $400,571 Active 136 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $400,571 Active 135 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $400,571 Active 134 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $400,571 Active 133 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,128
− Mortgage interest
−$30,388
− Property taxes
−$8,137
− Insurance
−$2,712
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,890
− Management
−$2,890
− Depreciation
−$15,782
Taxable loss
−$26,672
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,401
After-tax cash flow
$-10,046/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,325–$27,975 screening

The Aiden Plan is a well-maintained, two-story home with good curb appeal and a functional layout. Minor exterior painting and gutter maintenance would enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Rental Replace or clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and reduce maintenance costs ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Wolf Creek Elementary School C- KS #131/684 Nat'l #11,263/41,679 Middle Spring Hill Middle School F KS #89/219 Nat'l #9,410/14,009 High Spring Hill High School F KS #26/327 Nat'l #9,001/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Spring Hill
NCES district ID
2011850
Math proficiency
40% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▲ 5.00%
Median HH income
$80,172
Composite
40.26/100
National rank
#3767
State rank
#11 of 169 in KS
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Spring Hill

Score
73/100
State rank
#93
US rank
#5370

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety C- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Spring Hill, KS
County
Johnson County · 663,396 people
City population
13,011
Metro
Kansas City, MO-KS
Population (ZIP)
13,011
Household income
$116,791
Rent vs Own
17.9% rent · 82.1% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
663,396 people
By 2030
702,585 · +5.9%
By 2040
775,386 · +16.9%
By 2050
841,772 · +26.9%
By 2075
994,137 · +49.9%
By 2100
1,073,036 · +61.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Johnson

2024 margin
Lean D (+8.5) · D 53.4% · R 44.9% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+17.5pp toward D · 2008: -9.0pp · 2024: 8.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+8.5 2020: D+8.2 2016: R+2.7 2012: R+17.8 2008: R+9.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…