CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2411 River Rd #2221
F Composite 33.06
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.7/10.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +0.3/30.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$177,000

2411 River Rd #2221 · Wisconsin Dells, WI 53965
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,653 sqft · Condo · 478 Days on market
Built 2006 Good condition $107/sqft · 21% below area Est $224k · 21% under $782/mo HOA · 51% of rent ↓ 3% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Experience refined resort living in this rare 2 bed, 2 bath riverside condo at Chula Vista Resort?offering 1,653 sq ft of elegant comfort. One of the largest 2 bedroom units built, this turn-key property features stunning views of the Wisconsin River and pool area, high-end finishes including granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and two inviting fireplaces. . Enjoy a short stroll to waterparks, outdoor pools, fine dining, and all of Chula Vista?s premium amenities. Just minutes from the attractions of downtown Wisconsin Dells. Make it your full-time residence and live the luxury resort lifestyle year-round, or use it as your exclusive weekend retreat with the added benefit of rental income potential.

Key facts

  • Premium amenities
  • High-end finishes
  • Outdoor pools

Tags

HIGH-END FINISHESIN-UNIT LAUNDRY HOOKUPSSHORT STROLL TO WATERPARKSOUTDOOR POOLSPREMIUM AMENITIESRENTAL INCOME POTENTIAL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $177k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-787 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $63k (64.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $154k (12.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $63k (64.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 1.0% vs local median 1.3% in Wisconsin Dells — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#100 in WI, #2,661 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, commute F.
  • Wisconsin Dells School District (town): math 44% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #135 of 342 in WI (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Spring Hill Elementary (math 52% / reading 37%, grade F, #372 of 1,041 statewide, top 40%, 608 students, 57% FRL); Wisconsin Dells Middle School (math 42% / reading 44%, grade D-, #112 of 383 statewide, top 30%, 387 students, 54% FRL); Wisconsin Dells High (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #349 of 483 statewide, top 75%, 603 students, 48% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 241 active listings in the ZIP; 126 units permitted in Adams County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Adams County population projected at -33% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 478 days — a 12% lower offer ($156k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 51% of rent.
Recommended offer $63,170 (64.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 478 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 64% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.87% ✗
Cap rate
0.96%
Cash-on-cash
-19.05%
DSCR
0.15
GRM
9.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$224,159
List price
$177,000
Delta
-21.04%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2411 River Rd #2515 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (-9%) 7mo $168,000 $112 78
2411 River Rd #2136 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (-9%) 8mo $130,000 $87 78
2411 River Rd #2318 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (-9%) 13mo $158,500 $106 74
2411 River Rd #2243 0.00mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,784 (+8%) 7mo $190,000 $107 72
2411 River Rd #2628 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (-9%) 15mo $147,000 $98 72
2411 River Rd #2233 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (-9%) 16mo $170,000 $113 71
2411 River Rd #2459 0.00mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,784 (+8%) 12mo $192,500 $108 67
2411 River Rd #2559 0.00mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,784 (+8%) 14mo $195,000 $109 66
2411 River Rd #2232 0.00mi 3/3.0 (+1) 2,040 (+23%) 12mo $203,000 $100 56
2411 River Rd #2437 0.19mi 3/3.0 (+1) 2,040 (+23%) 2mo $200,000 $98 55
2411 River Rd #2226 0.00mi 3/3.0 (+1) 2,040 (+23%) 14mo $204,000 $100 54
2411 River Rd #2210 0.00mi 3/3.0 (+1) 2,040 (+23%) 14mo $185,000 $91 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-54.4%
Equity multiple
-0.58×
Total profit
$-78,280
Equity at exit
$26,391
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.64×
Total profit
$-130,633
Equity at exit
$15,304

Cash invested: $49,560 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
73 Landlord-Friendly
State Wisconsin
73 Landlord-Friendly · R+2
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; Madison / Milwaukee have some local enforcement.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$224,900 ($126/sqft)
Median days on market
375 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+7.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 53965

Active inventory
241
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,542 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$928
Tax est. 1.5%
−$221 /mo · $2,655/yr
Insurance
−$74
HOA
−$782
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$324
Net cashflow
$-787

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,538
Max offer price $63,170
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-664 -5% $-725 +0% $-787 +5% $-848 +10% $-909
Rent -10% $-909 -5% $-848 +0% $-787 +5% $-726 +10% $-665
Rate -1.0pp $-698 -0.5pp $-742 base $-787 +0.5pp $-833 +1.0pp $-879

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$44,250
Closing costs
$5,310
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

HOA detail $782/mo · $9,384/yr condo

Likely covers
waterpool
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $177,000 Active 478 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $177,000 Active 477 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $177,000 Active 476 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $177,000 Active 475 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $177,000 Active 474 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $177,000 Active 472 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $177,000 Active 471 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $177,000 Active 470 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $177,000 Active 469 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $177,000 Active 468 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $177,000 Active 467 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $177,000 Active 466 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $177,000 Active 465 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $177,000 Active 464 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $177,000 Active 463 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $177,000 Active 462 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $177,000 Active 461 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $177,000 Active 460 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $177,000 Active 459 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $177,000 Active 458 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $177,000 Active 457 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $177,000 Active 456 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $177,000 Active 455 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $177,000 Active 454 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $177,000 Active 453 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $177,000 Active 452 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $177,000 Active 451 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $177,000 Active 450 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $177,000 Active 449 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $177,000 Active 448 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $177,000 Active 447 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $177,000 Active 446 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $177,000 Active 445 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $177,000 Active 444 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $177,000 Active 443 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $177,000 Active 442 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $177,000 Active 441 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $177,000 Active 440 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $177,000 Active 439 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $177,000 Active 438 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $177,000 Active 437 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $177,000 Active 436 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $177,000 Active 435 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $177,000 Active 434 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $177,000 Active 433 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $177,000 Active 432 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $177,000 Active 430 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $177,000 Active 429 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $177,000 Active 427 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $177,000 Active 426 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,510
− Mortgage interest
−$9,915
− Property taxes
−$2,655
− Insurance
−$885
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,481
− Management
−$1,481
− HOA
−$9,384
− Depreciation
−$5,149
Taxable loss
−$12,440
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,986
After-tax cash flow
$-6,454/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This turn-key Chula Vista Resort condo is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a luxurious resort lifestyle with stunning views and premium amenities.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Reorganizing furniture for better flow in living areas — Improves functionality and visual appeal ↑
  • Both Upgrading window treatments — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds modern amenities ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Spring Hill Elementary F WI #372/1,041 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Wisconsin Dells Middle School D- WI #112/383 Nat'l #5,160/14,009 High Wisconsin Dells High F WI #349/483 Nat'l #13,673/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Wisconsin Dells School District
NCES district ID
5517040
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -1.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$47,233
Composite
35.91/100
National rank
#4810
State rank
#135 of 342 in WI
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Wisconsin Dells

Score
78/100
State rank
#100
US rank
#2661

Category grades

Amenities B Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Wisconsin Dells, WI
County
Adams County · 18,560 people
City population
10,818
Metro
Madison, WI
Population (ZIP)
10,818
Household income
$66,667
Rent vs Own
26.1% rent · 73.9% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Adams County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
18,560 people
By 2030
17,523 · -5.6%
By 2040
14,888 · -19.8%
By 2050
12,359 · -33.4%
By 2075
8,662 · -53.3%
By 2100
6,000 · -67.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 5%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 6% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Adams

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.8) · D 34.6% · R 60.4% · Other 5.0%
2008→2024 swing
-44.2pp toward R · 2008: 18.3pp · 2024: -25.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.8 2020: R+25.7 2016: R+21.8 2012: D+8.7 2008: D+18.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.7% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2025-10-26 Price Changed $177,000 SCWMLS
  • 2025-07-18 Listed $182,000 SCWMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…