CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Aquila Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 44.46
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +7.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.1/10.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$272,990

Aquila Plan · Beasley, TX 77417
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,772 sqft · SingleFamily · 500 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 4% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

With convenience at the forefront, our Aquila floor plan will meet the lifestyle needs of most any family. Boasting 3 bedrooms and two full bathrooms, this single-story home is the perfect size for growing families or empty-nesters alike. As soon as you open the door, you are greeted by an elegant entryway that leads to the secondary and third bedrooms with the secondary bathroom in between. Down the hall, you'll pass the two-car garage. If you find yourself needing more storage space in the garage, opt for the larger garage and turn it into a 2.5-car or 3-car garage! Across from the other bedrooms resides the remote Master Bedroom. The attached Master Bathroom consists of a large vanity with cultured marble countertops and a huge walk-in closet. Looking to add an extra spark to the master bathroom? Choose to revamp your bathroom with a master luxury bath with a bathtub and separate shower, or a master super shower instead of a bathtub! The opportunities are endless. Tying the space together is the large family room with nine-foot ceilings, and the welcoming dining area the kitchen. The gorgeous kitchen includes sleek granite countertops, flat-panel countertops, and a wide kitchen island that is perfect for added counter space. You'll love entertaining your guests with the open-concept feel of the kitchen, dining room, and family room! Also, the sizable walk-in pantry will help store all of your essentials and more. Off the dining room, you will find the optional covered. ..

Key facts

  • Large vanity
  • Elegant entryway
  • Aquila floor plan

Tags

AQUILA FLOOR PLANELEGANT ENTRYWAYREMOTE MASTER BEDROOMATTACHED MASTER BATHROOMLARGE VANITYCULTURED MARBLE COUNTERTOPS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $272,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $301,123.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $273k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-160 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $243k (10.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $240k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,273 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Beasley El (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 366 students, 86% FRL); Lamar J H (math 30% / reading 34%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 1,246 students, 71% FRL); Lamar Cons H S (math 26% / reading 48%, grade F, #897 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 1,762 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 73% FRL vs 43% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 34% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-17 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: 316 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,431/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($61k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $15k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $13k appreciation (4.2% local appreciation)).
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 500 days — a 12% lower offer ($240k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $240,231 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 500 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.81% ✗
Cap rate
5.65%
Cash-on-cash
-2.28%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
10.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$301,123
List price
$272,990
Delta
-9.34%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
10902 Bonfire Trl 0.40mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,794 (+1%) 2mo $260,000 $145 72
10735 Dogwood Sky Dr 0.43mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,778 (+0%) 5mo $289,990 $163 70
10723 Dogwood Sky Dr 0.44mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,778 (+0%) 5mo $284,990 $160 70
10718 Sage Bend Dr 0.48mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,778 (+0%) 3mo $271,990 $153 70
1031 Pecan Harvest Dr 0.54mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,778 (+0%) 2mo $304,990 $172 67
1030 Arbor Dr 0.62mi 3/2.5 1,841 (+4%) 2mo $294,990 $160 61
10715 Dogwood Sky Dr 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,595 (-10%) 4mo $259,990 $163 60
622 Heaven Dr 0.66mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,796 (+1%) 4mo $289,990 $161 59
907 Heaven Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,627 (-8%) 4mo $270,000 $166 49
1131 Wildflower Way Dr 0.67mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,590 (-10%) 0mo $279,990 $176 46
619 Blue Stone Dr 0.72mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,031 (+15%) 3mo $306,990 $151 34
723 Blue Stone Dr 0.74mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,031 (+15%) 3mo $306,990 $151 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.15% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
8.7%
Equity multiple
1.53×
Total profit
$44,887
Equity at exit
$155,379
10-year hold
IRR
10.7%
Equity multiple
2.80×
Total profit
$152,127
Equity at exit
$256,317

Cash invested: $84,314 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
86 active · 43 under contract
Months of supply
20.6 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$289,945 ($167/sqft)
Median days on market
107 d
This list price
24% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77417

Home prices YoY
1.2%
Active inventory
316
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,431 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,579
Tax est. 1.5%
−$376 /mo · $4,517/yr
Insurance
−$125
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$511
Net cashflow
$-160

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,634
Max offer price $277,936
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $48 -5% $-56 +0% $-160 +5% $-264 +10% $-368
Rent -10% $-352 -5% $-256 +0% $-160 +5% $-64 +10% $32
Rate -1.0pp $-9 -0.5pp $-84 base $-160 +0.5pp $-238 +1.0pp $-318

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$75,281
Closing costs
$9,034
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10730 Sky Creek Ln Beasley, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1869 $2,475 $1.32 0d 1 0.05mi
10643 Dogwood Sky Dr Beasley, TX 4.0 2.5 2233 $2,200 $0.99 0d 1 0.44mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $272,990 Active 500 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $272,990 Active 499 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $272,990 Active 498 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $272,990 Active 497 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $272,990 Active 496 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $272,990 Active 494 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $272,990 Active 493 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $272,990 Active 492 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $272,990 Active 491 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $272,990 Active 490 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $272,990 Active 489 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $272,990 Active 488 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $272,990 Active 487 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $272,990 Active 486 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $272,990 Active 485 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $272,990 Active 484 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $272,990 Active 483 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $272,990 Active 482 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $272,990 Active 481 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $272,990 Active 480 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $272,990 Active 479 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $272,990 Active 478 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $272,990 Active 477 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $272,990 Active 476 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $272,990 Active 475 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $272,990 Active 474 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $272,990 Active 473 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $272,990 Active 472 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $272,990 Active 471 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $272,990 Active 470 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $272,990 Active 469 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $272,990 Active 468 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $272,990 Active 467 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $272,990 Active 466 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $272,990 Active 465 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $272,990 Active 464 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $272,990 Active 463 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $272,990 Active 462 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $272,990 Active 461 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $272,990 Active 460 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $272,990 Active 459 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $272,990 Active 458 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $272,990 Active 457 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $272,990 Active 456 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $272,990 Active 455 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $272,990 Active 454 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $272,990 Active 453 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $272,990 Active 452 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $272,990 Active 451 DOM
  50. 2026-09-16
    days on market $272,990 Active 447 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,176
− Mortgage interest
−$16,868
− Property taxes
−$4,517
− Insurance
−$1,506
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,334
− Management
−$2,334
− Depreciation
−$8,760
Taxable loss
−$7,142
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,714
After-tax cash flow
$-209/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through minor updates and improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — Modern technology can increase both resale and rental appeal. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 33/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Beasley El F TX #1,995/4,322 Nat'l #23,081/41,679 Middle Lamar J H F TX #971/1,662 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Dr Thomas E Randle H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 57/100

Livability — Beasley

Score
57/100
State rank
#1273
US rank
#22130

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment C- Housing F Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Population (ZIP)
3,232
Household income
$60,809
Rent vs Own
32.2% rent · 67.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (67%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 67% Two or more races 49% White 22% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 54%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 24%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-3.9% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-14 Price Changed $272,990 Zillow
  • 2025-06-26 Listed $283,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…