2529 Pettus Dr · Forney, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.8/30.0
- 1% rule +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- DSCR +1.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$220,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Price Reduction for sale before the end of the year! This impeccably maintained beauty in sough after Clements Ranch will make your heart skip a beat. The modern touches have been well thought after. The open concept, white cabinets with gold pulls, granite tops and engineered wood throughout makes this low maintenance home the perfect place to hang out with friends and family. Enjoy the picturesque views of the lake and trees in the amenity center. Hit the fitness center, visit the resort-style pool and playground or jog the trails after a day at work. Bring your furry friends to play at the dog park. Clements' Ranch House is the perfect place to relax with family, get together with neighbors and enjoy community events.
Key facts
- Open layout
- Refreshed kitchen
- Nearby schools
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $220k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-242 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $177k (19.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $215k (2.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $177k (19.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#98 in TX, #3,339 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-, commute F.
- Forney ISD (rural): math 41% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #234 of 826 in TX (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Lewis El (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 763 students, 50% FRL); Brown Middle (math 29% / reading 39%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 673 students, 56% FRL); North Forney H S (math 32% / reading 45%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 2,502 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 52% FRL vs 26% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 3349 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 181 days — a 12% lower offer ($194k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.5% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 181 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.98% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.98%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.71%
- DSCR
- 0.79
- GRM
- 8.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $287,268
- List price
- $220,000
- Delta
- -23.42%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2537 Pettus Dr | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,550 (+3%) | 1mo | $260,000 | $168 | 92 |
| 2431 Rosharon Dr | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,575 (+4%) | 4mo | $248,000 | $157 | 79 |
| 5545 Berea St | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (-4%) | 0mo | $210,000 | $145 | 78 |
| 5520 Yarborough Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,596 (+6%) | 5mo | $250,000 | $157 | 75 |
| 1501 Dilley Ln | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,532 (+2%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $163 | 74 |
| 1020 Rio Bravo Dr | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,590 (+5%) | 4mo | $259,900 | $163 | 73 |
| 5653 Mcclelland St | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 | 1,590 (+5%) | 2mo | $213,900 | $135 | 72 |
| 1050 Rio Bravo Dr | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,465 (-3%) | 5mo | $235,000 | $160 | 72 |
| 5652 Mcclelland St | 0.35mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,590 (+5%) | 2mo | $219,900 | $138 | 68 |
| 2028 Uvalde Dr | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,703 (+13%) | 2mo | $240,000 | $141 | 59 |
| 1515 Dilley Ln | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,348 (-11%) | 3mo | $240,000 | $178 | 57 |
| 4144 Wintergreen Dr | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,440 (-5%) | 2mo | $219,900 | $153 | 56 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-54,108
- Equity at exit
- $32,803
- IRR
- -31.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.28×
- Total profit
- $-79,110
- Equity at exit
- $19,022
Cash invested: $61,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 55 active · 38 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.2 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $259,900 ($162/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 86 d
- This list price
- 9% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +17.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75126
- Rents YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 3349
- Price-to-rent
- 8.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,145 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,154
- Tax from tax record
- −$641 /mo · $7,694/yr
- Insurance
- −$92
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$451
- Net cashflow
- $-242
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-117 | -5% $-179 | +0% $-242 | +5% $-304 | +10% $-366 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-411 | -5% $-326 | +0% $-242 | +5% $-157 | +10% $-72 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-131 | -0.5pp $-186 | base $-242 | +0.5pp $-299 | +1.0pp $-357 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $55,000
- Closing costs
- $6,600
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2302 Tombstone Rd Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1905 | $2,200 | $1.15 | 96d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2302 Tombstone Rd Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1905 | $2,100 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2415 Anton Dr Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1891 | $2,200 | $1.16 | 158d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2303 Pontotoc Dr Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2085 | $2,250 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2111 Red River Rd Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1993 | $1,850 | $0.93 | 3d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 5529 McClelland St Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,750 | $1.21 | 147d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 5529 McClelland St Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,750 | $1.21 | 153d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 5557 McClelland St Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,689 | $1.16 | 2d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 5516 Berea St Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,875 | $1.48 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 2047 Enchanted Rock Dr Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1636 | $2,000 | $1.22 | 144d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 5121 Pleasant Springs Ct Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2144 | $2,199 | $1.03 | 7d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2143 Rains County Rd Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1591 | $1,925 | $1.21 | 21d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 2143 Rains County Rd Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1591 | $1,925 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 5537 Berea St Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1239 | $1,740 | $1.40 | 119d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 5661 McClelland St Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1590 | $1,945 | $1.22 | 135d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 5672 McClelland St Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1950 | $1,879 | $0.96 | 121d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 5010 Flanagan Dr Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2047 | $2,450 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 2066 Charismatic Dr Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,200 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 5681 McClelland St Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1950 | $2,070 | $1.06 | 161d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1415 Trillium Ln Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1898 | $2,085 | $1.10 | 77d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 1304 Broaddus Rd Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1624 | $2,100 | $1.29 | 102d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5693 McClelland St Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1685 | $1,839 | $1.09 | 148d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 5697 McClelland St Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1950 | $1,779 | $0.91 | 45d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2401 Lalun Ln Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1854 | $2,049 | $1.11 | 135d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2402 Buchanan Ln Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,399 | $1.29 | 165d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 2402 Buchanan Ln Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,299 | $1.24 | 142d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 2126 Hobby Dr Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1882 | $1,950 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2527 Real Quiet Dr Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2006 | $2,350 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2324 Neff Ln Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1520 | $2,200 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2907 Doggett Dr Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2139 | $2,890 | $1.35 | 12d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 2907 Doggett Dr Forney, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2139 | $2,950 | $1.38 | 108d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 2117 Silsbee Ct Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1663 | $1,995 | $1.20 | 157d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2501 Real Quiet Dr Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1649 | $1,895 | $1.15 | 13d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2501 Real Quiet Dr Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1649 | $1,995 | $1.21 | 27d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1019 Rumley Rd Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1974 | $1,999 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 1019 Rumley Rd Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1974 | $1,999 | $1.01 | 14d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2157 Clarion Dr Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1608 | $1,975 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 4349 Johnstown Ln Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $2,250 | $1.79 | 110d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 1004 Trickham Dr Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1825 | $2,250 | $1.23 | 140d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2412 Bold Venture Dr Forney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1448 | $1,895 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.77mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Possession at closing/funding
- Financial info
- Listing is a short sale (lender approval needed)Financing accepted: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA with annual fee ($600) — management fees includedHOA managed by 4Sight Property Management
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage2 covered parking spaces
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerElectricity connectedServed by a municipal utility district
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne storyBuilt in 2020
- Construction
- Brick construction
- Exterior features
- Lot under 0.5 acreSubdivision: Clements Ranch Ph 5
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGas cooktopEat-in kitchen layout
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms (primary bedroom on main level)
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Decorative lightingEat-in kitchenHigh-speed internet availableOpen floorplanWalk-in closet(s)One living areaOne dining areaGas-log fireplace
- Laundry & utility
- Utility connections present
HOA detail $50/mo · $600/yr
- Likely covers
- poolgym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $220,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $220,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $220,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $220,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $220,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $220,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $220,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $220,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $220,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $220,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $220,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $220,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $220,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $220,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $220,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $220,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $220,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $220,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $220,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $220,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $220,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $220,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $220,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $220,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $220,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $220,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $220,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $220,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $220,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $220,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $220,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $220,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $220,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $220,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $220,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $220,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $220,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $220,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $220,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $220,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $220,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $220,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $220,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $220,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $220,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $220,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $220,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $220,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $220,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $220,000 Active 131 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $7,694 · $641/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $7,694 · $641/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,746
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,323
- − Property taxes
- −$7,694
- − Insurance
- −$1,100
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,060
- − Management
- −$2,060
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$6,400
- Taxable loss
- −$6,491
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,558
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,342/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready home offers modern updates and a well-maintained interior, with good curb appeal and a good condition score.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal ↑
- Both Replace window blinds — Improves natural light and aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace light fixtures — Modernizes and improves lighting ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Forney ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4819560
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -20.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $86,679
- Composite
- 40.07/100
- National rank
- #3812
- State rank
- #234 of 826 in TX
Livability — Forney
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #98
- US rank
- #3339
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Kaufman County · 138,716 people
- City population
- 84,799
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 84,799
- Household income
- $103,673
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 138,716 people
- By 2030
- 150,815 · +8.7%
- By 2040
- 174,877 · +26.1%
- By 2050
- 198,020 · +42.8%
- By 2075
- 251,908 · +81.6%
- By 2100
- 285,325 · +105.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 45% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 14% Arabic 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -102.93%
- Current HPI
- 148.5749
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.42%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-22.1% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-28 Contingent — NTREIS
- 2026-05-08 Listed $240,000 NTREIS
- 2026-02-16 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2025-11-29 Price Changed $279,000 NTREIS
- 2025-10-12 Price Changed $285,000 NTREIS
- 2025-08-16 Listed $299,000 NTREIS
- 2023-01-04 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2023-01-03 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
- 2022-12-21 Pending — NTREIS
- 2022-12-13 Contingent — NTREIS
- 2022-11-30 Price Changed $294,990 NTREIS
- 2022-11-23 Price Changed $299,990 NTREIS
- 2022-11-11 Price Changed $299,999 NTREIS
- 2022-10-21 Price Changed $307,999 NTREIS
- 2022-10-11 Listed $308,000 NTREIS
Property tax history
+45.4%/yrLatest (2025): $7,694 · +0.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…