CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
G12 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 34.8
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$214,990

G12 Plan · Chandler, TX 75758
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,250 sqft · SingleFamily · 303 Days on market
Good condition $105/mo HOA · 5% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

- FULLY LOADED™ Conaway Home - Solid concrete foundation - 9 foot raised ceilings throughout - Moisture controlling house wrap - HERS rated energy efficient home - Low-E, tilt-sash vinyl windows - R-38 insulated ceilings - Energy saving appliances - 14 SEER air conditioning unit - 1, 2 & 6 year builder warranty - Plus much more. ..

Key facts

  • 2 parking spots
  • Listed 302 days

Tags

SOLID CONCRETE FOUNDATIONLOW E TILT SASH VINYL WINDOWSR-38 INSULATED CEILINGSENERGY SAVING APPLIANCES14 SEER AIR CONDITIONING UNIT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $214,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $241,739.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $215k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-258 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $204k (4.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (10.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $189k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.6% in Chandler — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#347 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
  • Brownsboro ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #290 of 826 in TX (top 35%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Chandler El (math 42% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,545 of 4,322 statewide, top 38%, 450 students, 74% FRL); Brownsboro J H (math 48% / reading 49%, grade C-, #392 of 1,662 statewide, top 24%, 405 students, 60% FRL); Brownsboro H S (math 31% / reading 63%, grade D-, #591 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 757 students, 50% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 345 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 24d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 263 units permitted in Henderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($59k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 303 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $189,191 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 303 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.79% ✗
Cap rate
5.01%
Cash-on-cash
-4.58%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
10.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$241,739
List price
$214,990
Delta
-11.07%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
209 Walnut St 0.33mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,305 (+4%) 2mo $280,000 $215 71
544 Cherry St 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,208 (-3%) 1mo $195,000 $161 59
1005 Ripplewood Cir 0.39mi 3/2.0 1,294 (+4%) 21mo $236,990 $183 58
1107 River Oaks Ln 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,294 (+4%) 23mo $245,490 $190 53
508 River Oaks Ln 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,294 (+4%) 21mo $251,990 $195 53
1209 Ripplewood Cir 0.50mi 3/2.0 1,294 (+4%) 23mo $250,490 $194 52
106 Walnut St 0.40mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,122 (-10%) 17mo $209,000 $186 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.0%
Equity multiple
0.18×
Total profit
$-55,535
Equity at exit
$36,044
10-year hold
IRR
-19.0%
Equity multiple
-0.02×
Total profit
$-69,170
Equity at exit
$20,901

Cash invested: $67,687 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
14 active · 9 under contract
Months of supply
14.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$236,995 ($177/sqft)
Median days on market
81 d
This list price
14% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+9.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75758

Home prices YoY
-27.6%
Active inventory
345
Price-to-rent
9.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,921 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,268
Tax est. 1.5%
−$302 /mo · $3,626/yr
Insurance
−$101
HOA
−$105
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$403
Net cashflow
$-258

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,248
Max offer price $204,350
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-91 -5% $-175 +0% $-258 +5% $-342 +10% $-425
Rent -10% $-410 -5% $-334 +0% $-258 +5% $-183 +10% $-107
Rate -1.0pp $-137 -0.5pp $-197 base $-258 +0.5pp $-321 +1.0pp $-385

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$60,435
Closing costs
$7,252
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
501 Kidd Dr Unit 1B Chandler, TX 3.0 2.0 1302 $2,000 $1.54 2d 1 0.04mi
1008 N River Oaks Ln Chandler, TX 4.0 2.0 1706 $2,295 $1.35 154d 1 0.45mi
513 Second St Chandler, TX 2.0 2.0 1314 $1,350 $1.03 7d 1 0.67mi
111 Cedar Ln Chandler, TX 3.0 2.0 1422 $1,345 $0.95 9d 1 0.80mi
917 Martin St Chandler, TX 4.0 2.0 1804 $2,195 $1.22 47d 1 1.31mi
989 Martin St Chandler, TX 4.0 2.0 1379 $1,825 $1.32 23d 1 1.41mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $214,990 Active 303 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $214,990 Active 302 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $214,990 Active 301 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $214,990 Active 300 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $214,990 Active 299 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $214,990 Active 297 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $214,990 Active 296 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $214,990 Active 295 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $214,990 Active 294 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $214,990 Active 293 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $214,990 Active 292 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $214,990 Active 291 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $214,990 Active 290 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $214,990 Active 289 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $214,990 Active 288 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $214,990 Active 287 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $214,990 Active 286 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $214,990 Active 285 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $214,990 Active 284 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $214,990 Active 283 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $214,990 Active 282 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $214,990 Active 281 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $214,990 Active 280 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $214,990 Active 279 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $214,990 Active 278 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $214,990 Active 277 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $214,990 Active 276 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $214,990 Active 275 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $214,990 Active 274 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $214,990 Active 273 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $214,990 Active 272 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $214,990 Active 271 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $214,990 Active 270 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $214,990 Active 269 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $214,990 Active 268 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $214,990 Active 267 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $214,990 Active 266 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $214,990 Active 265 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $214,990 Active 264 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $214,990 Active 263 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $214,990 Active 262 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $214,990 Active 261 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $214,990 Active 260 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $214,990 Active 259 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $214,990 Active 258 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $214,990 Active 257 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $214,990 Active 256 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $214,990 Active 255 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $214,990 Active 254 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $214,990 Active 253 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,046
− Mortgage interest
−$13,541
− Property taxes
−$3,626
− Insurance
−$1,209
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,844
− Management
−$1,844
− HOA
−$1,260
− Depreciation
−$7,032
Taxable loss
−$7,309
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,754
After-tax cash flow
$-1,346/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,250–$18,750 screening

This home is in good condition with a fresh exterior and interior. It has a good foundation and systems, making it a solid investment.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Resale Replace countertops — Modern countertops improve aesthetics ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Enhances home's value and appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 45/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Chandler El F TX #1,545/4,322 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 Middle Brownsboro J H C- TX #392/1,662 Nat'l #3,846/14,009 High Brownsboro H S D- TX #591/1,632 Nat'l #6,330/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Brownsboro ISD
NCES district ID
4811640
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$45,624
Composite
37.38/100
National rank
#4429
State rank
#290 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Chandler

Score
70/100
State rank
#347
US rank
#7634

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Chandler, TX
County
Henderson · 80,471 people
Population (ZIP)
10,357
Household income
$58,587
Rent vs Own
17.9% rent · 82.1% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Henderson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
80,471 people
By 2030
80,608 · +0.2%
By 2040
80,087 · -0.5%
By 2050
78,208 · -2.8%
By 2075
72,423 · -10.0%
By 2100
61,012 · -24.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (79%)
Race & ethnicity
White 79% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 9% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14%
Languages at home
91% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Henderson

2024 margin
Solid R (+63.5) · D 18.0% · R 81.4%
2008→2024 swing
-18.8pp toward R · 2008: -44.6pp · 2024: -63.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+63.5 2020: R+60.2 2016: R+60.0 2012: R+54.8 2008: R+44.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-08 Price Changed $249,990 Zillow
  • 2026-03-25 Price Changed $239,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-10 Listed $249,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…