🏗️ New Construction
PIMA Plan · Jarrell, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +3.2/10.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$209,449
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Broadview Collection offers new single-family homes for sale at a great value in the Rancho Del Cielo masterplan in Jarrell, TX. Onsite amenities include a swimming pool, basketball court, splash park, pocket parks and green spaces for recreational fun. The community is also located near University Oaks, Berry Springs Park and Preserve, Wolf Ranch Town Center and just 10 miles from downtown Georgetown for even more shopping, dining and entertainment options. With easy access to I-35, residents can also enjoy short commutes to major employment opportunities.
Key facts
- Pocket parks
- Swimming pool
- Splash park
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $209k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-88 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $198k (5.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $173k (17.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $173k (17.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#313 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Jarrell ISD (rural): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #713 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Jarrell El (math 19% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,277 of 4,322 statewide, top 77%, 785 students, 62% FRL); Jarrell Middle (math 21% / reading 29%, grade F, #1,258 of 1,662 statewide, top 77%, 741 students, 64% FRL); Jarrell H S (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,112 of 1,632 statewide, top 70%, 868 students, 58% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.7%/yr); 1147 active listings in the ZIP; 25 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 88% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 166 days — a 12% lower offer ($184k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 166 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.79%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.80%
- DSCR
- 0.92
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $211,114
- List price
- $209,449
- Delta
- -0.79%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 514 Jones Beach Cv | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (-0%) | 2mo | $195,999 | $145 | 91 |
| 309 Kings Row Ln | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (-0%) | 2mo | $205,499 | $152 | 90 |
| 464 Jones Beach Ln | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,411 (+4%) | 1mo | $209,149 | $148 | 83 |
| 219 Louisa Ln | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (-0%) | 1mo | $204,749 | $151 | 80 |
| 548 Rancho Del Cielo Loop | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,402 (+3%) | 1mo | $215,000 | $153 | 80 |
| 522 Mccloud Ct | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,521 (+12%) | 3mo | $196,999 | $130 | 76 |
| 515 Mccloud Ct | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,192 (-12%) | 2mo | $164,999 | $138 | 75 |
| 224 Louisa Ln | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,402 (+3%) | 0mo | $208,149 | $148 | 74 |
| 513 Texas Angel Way | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 | 1,411 (+4%) | 3mo | $239,990 | $170 | 74 |
| 220 Louisa Ln | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,411 (+4%) | 0mo | $210,149 | $149 | 73 |
| 523 Mccloud Ct | 0.01mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,535 (+13%) | 3mo | $203,999 | $133 | 69 |
| 112 Hasty Heart Ct | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,500 (+10%) | 3mo | $219,990 | $147 | 66 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.24×
- Total profit
- $-44,901
- Equity at exit
- $31,478
- IRR
- -27.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-65,894
- Equity at exit
- $18,253
Cash invested: $59,112 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 72 active · 58 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.6 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $205,724 ($138/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 70 d
- This list price
- 65% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76537
- Home prices YoY
- -14.4%
- Rents YoY
- -1.7%
- Active inventory
- 1147
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,735 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,107
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$264 /mo · $3,167/yr
- Insurance
- −$88
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$364
- Net cashflow
- $-88
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $57 | -5% $-16 | +0% $-88 | +5% $-161 | +10% $-234 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-226 | -5% $-157 | +0% $-88 | +5% $-20 | +10% $49 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $18 | -0.5pp $-35 | base $-88 | +0.5pp $-143 | +1.0pp $-199 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,778
- Closing costs
- $6,333
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 25 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $1,745 | $1.18 | 108d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 124 Hellcats Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,500 | $1.07 | 87d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 133 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,500 | $1.22 | 164d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 101 Hellcats Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1427 | $1,450 | $1.02 | 69d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 337 Rancho del Cielo Loop Georgetown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,535 | $1.09 | 161d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 136 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,550 | $1.07 | 145d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 136 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,495 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 511 Jones Beach Dr Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1692 | $1,725 | $1.02 | 45d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 511 Jones Beach Dr Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1692 | $1,725 | $1.02 | 36d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 136 Jack Browning Dr Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,499 | $1.25 | 69d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 128 Hasty Heart Ct Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1606 | $1,750 | $1.09 | 139d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 128 Hasty Heart Ct Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1606 | $1,750 | $1.09 | 133d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 505 Sergeant Murphy Rd Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,375 | $1.15 | 87d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 856 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1447 | $1,600 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 449 Jones Beach Dr Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $1,695 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 449 Jones Beach Dr Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $1,695 | $1.14 | 36d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 125 Cattle Queen Rd Georgetown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1402 | $1,600 | $1.14 | 1d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 253 Tugboat Annie Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,495 | $1.08 | 155d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 256 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,545 | $1.07 | 69d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 516 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1274 | $1,700 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 564 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,600 | $1.26 | 143d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 544 Rancho del Cielo Loop Georgetown, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1606 | $1,800 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 408 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,600 | $1.16 | 69d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 117 Dark Victory Rd Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,795 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 128 Burt Rainey Ln Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1213 | $1,750 | $1.44 | 125d | 1 | 0.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: 112 The Gipper, Jarrell TX 76537
- Financial info
- List price $209,999
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 garage space (1 total parking space)
- Home design
- Single-family plan (PIMA)Active listing
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1360
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
- Interior features
- Plan PIMA (new construction)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $209,449 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $209,449 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $209,449 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $209,449 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $209,449 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $209,249 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $208,999 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $208,999 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $208,999 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $208,999 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $208,999 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $208,999 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $208,999 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $208,999 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-26pricedays on market $208,999 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $210,999 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $210,999 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $210,999 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $210,999 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $210,999 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $210,999 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $210,999 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $210,999 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $210,999 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $210,999 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $210,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $210,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $210,999 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $210,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $210,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $210,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $210,999 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $210,999 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $210,999 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $210,999 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $210,999 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $210,999 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $210,999 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $210,999 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $210,999 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $210,999 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $210,999 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $210,999 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $210,999 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $210,999 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $210,999 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $210,999 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $210,999 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $210,999 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $210,999 Active 116 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,818
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,826
- − Property taxes
- −$3,167
- − Insurance
- −$1,056
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,665
- − Management
- −$1,665
- − Depreciation
- −$6,141
- Taxable loss
- −$4,702
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,129
- After-tax cash flow
- $67/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Jarrell, TX is new and move-in ready, featuring modern amenities and convenient access to local attractions and employment opportunities.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jarrell ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4824600
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,132
- Composite
- 21.47/100
- National rank
- #8335
- State rank
- #713 of 826 in TX
Livability — Jarrell
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #313
- US rank
- #7020
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Williamson County · 699,027 people
- City population
- 16,272
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,272
- Household income
- $98,199
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 699,027 people
- By 2030
- 795,537 · +13.8%
- By 2040
- 990,683 · +41.7%
- By 2050
- 1,184,292 · +69.4%
- By 2075
- 1,623,825 · +132.3%
- By 2100
- 1,924,153 · +175.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 7% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 30% Puerto Rican 5%
- Languages at home
- 69% English-only · Spanish 26% Chinese 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Williamson
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -31.03%
- Current HPI
- 184.8935
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.73%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…