111 Lantern Rd · Caddo Mills, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.4/15.0
- Cash flow +7.3/30.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$272,875
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
New! Great open concept floor plan! Three bedrooms, two full baths, with covered patio. Home includes, island kitchen, granite counters throughout, LED lighting, full sprinkler system, professionally engineered post tension foundation, and much more! Come see this stunning new community in Caddo Mills nestled between Hwy 66 and I-30. Enjoy small town country living with access to downtown Dallas only 42 miles away. With a playground, community pool, and 3 large lakes under an hour away, there’s no shortage of outdoor fun available with this neighborhood. This community has something for everyone! Schedule a tour today!
Key facts
- Led lighting
- Island kitchen
- Covered patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $273k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-366 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $208k (23.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $221k (19.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $208k (23.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#216 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Caddo Mills ISD (rural): math 59% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #60 of 826 in TX (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Frances And Jeannette Lee El (math 63% / reading 55%, grade B-, #455 of 4,322 statewide, top 11%, 571 students, 29% FRL); Caddo Mills Middle (math 51% / reading 53%, grade C+, #301 of 1,662 statewide, top 19%, 416 students, 28% FRL); Caddo Mills H S (math 72% / reading 77%, grade B+, #82 of 1,632 statewide, top 6%, 681 students, 28% FRL) — zoned schools at 28% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 605 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 86% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,289 units permitted in Hunt County in 2024 (527 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hunt County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 706 days — a 12% lower offer ($240k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $26k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 706 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.68%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.75%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $313,966
- List price
- $272,875
- Delta
- -13.09%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 404 Flintlock Rd | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,735 (+5%) | 7mo | $287,490 | $166 | 82 |
| 211 Bobcat Ln | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,735 (+5%) | 7mo | $294,030 | $169 | 78 |
| 412 Tia Ave | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,735 (+5%) | 12mo | $299,430 | $173 | 76 |
| 501 Carthage St | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,831 (+11%) | 1mo | $288,490 | $158 | 69 |
| 413 Range Rd | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,829 (+11%) | 8mo | $331,490 | $181 | 65 |
| 215 Bobcat Ln | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,829 (+11%) | 8mo | $298,990 | $163 | 64 |
| 300 Tia Ave | 0.09mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,829 (+11%) | 12mo | $283,000 | $155 | 62 |
| 211 Buckboard Ln | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,829 (+11%) | 8mo | $299,650 | $164 | 62 |
| 177 Longhorn Pass | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,735 (+5%) | 12mo | $265,000 | $153 | 59 |
| 412 Bailey Way | 0.21mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,816 (+10%) | 12mo | $300,000 | $165 | 58 |
| 108 Condor Pass | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,830 (+11%) | 7mo | $267,999 | $146 | 57 |
| 3330 Fm 36 S | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,554 (-6%) | 8mo | $339,900 | $219 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-67,371
- Equity at exit
- $40,687
- IRR
- -22.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.15×
- Total profit
- $-88,005
- Equity at exit
- $23,593
Cash invested: $76,405 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 56 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 37.3 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $292,990 ($163/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 77 d
- This list price
- 16% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +17.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75135
- Home prices YoY
- -13.5%
- Active inventory
- 605
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,208 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,431
- Tax from tax record
- −$525 /mo · $6,306/yr
- Insurance
- −$114
- HOA
- −$40
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$464
- Net cashflow
- $-366
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-212 | -5% $-289 | +0% $-366 | +5% $-443 | +10% $-521 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-541 | -5% $-453 | +0% $-366 | +5% $-279 | +10% $-192 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-229 | -0.5pp $-297 | base $-366 | +0.5pp $-437 | +1.0pp $-509 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $68,219
- Closing costs
- $8,186
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 509 Range Rd Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2060 | $2,500 | $1.21 | 142d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 116 Kiskadee Trl Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2018 | $1,995 | $0.99 | 124d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 210 Calico Ln Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2012 | $2,350 | $1.17 | 102d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 108 Timber Dr Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1826 | $2,095 | $1.15 | 6d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 151 Coyote Trl Caddo Mills, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1738 | $2,350 | $1.35 | 63d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 132 Whitetail Way Caddo Mills, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $2,400 | $1.35 | 153d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 152 Whitetail Way Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1826 | $1,900 | $1.04 | 96d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 221 Longhorn Pass Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2014 | $2,000 | $0.99 | 123d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 221 Longhorn Pass Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2010 | $1,950 | $0.97 | 109d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 187 Longhorn Pass Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2003 | $2,195 | $1.10 | 146d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 176 Mockingbird Way Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2035 | $1,995 | $0.98 | 93d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 218 Whitetail Way Caddo Mills, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1735 | $2,195 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 125 Smarty Jones St Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1690 | $2,100 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 157 Silver Charm Ln Caddo Mills, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2097 | $2,200 | $1.05 | 65d | 1 | 1.47mi |
HOA detail $40/mo · $480/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $272,875 Active 706 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $272,875 Active 705 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $272,875 Active 704 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $272,875 Active 703 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $272,875 Active 702 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $272,875 Active 700 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $272,875 Active 699 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $272,875 Active 698 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $272,875 Active 697 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $272,875 Active 696 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $272,875 Active 695 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $272,875 Active 694 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $272,875 Active 693 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $272,875 Active 692 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $272,875 Active 691 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $272,875 Active 690 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $272,875 Active 689 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $272,875 Active 688 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $272,875 Active 687 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $272,875 Active 686 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $272,875 Active 685 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $272,875 Active 684 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $272,875 Active 683 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $272,875 Active 682 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $272,875 Active 681 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $272,875 Active 680 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $272,875 Active 679 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $272,875 Active 678 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $272,875 Active 677 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $272,875 Active 676 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $272,875 Active 675 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $272,875 Active 674 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $272,875 Active 673 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $272,875 Active 672 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $272,875 Active 671 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $272,875 Active 670 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $272,875 Active 669 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $272,875 Active 668 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $272,875 Active 667 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $272,875 Active 666 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $272,875 Active 665 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $272,875 Active 664 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $272,875 Active 663 DOM
-
2026-09-25price $272,875 Active 662 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $322,875 Active 662 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $322,875 Active 661 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $322,875 Active 660 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $322,875 Active 659 DOM
-
2026-09-21pricedays on market $322,875 Active 658 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $268,990 Active 657 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $6,306 · $525/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $6,306 · $525/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,490
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,285
- − Property taxes
- −$6,306
- − Insurance
- −$1,364
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,119
- − Management
- −$2,119
- − HOA
- −$480
- − Depreciation
- −$7,938
- Taxable loss
- −$9,122
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,189
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,205/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minor maintenance. The highest-ROI updates are painting the exterior and landscaping to enhance curb appeal and attract tenants.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale paint exterior — enhances curb appeal ↑
- Rental landscape — attracts tenants with well-maintained surroundings ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Caddo Mills ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4812390
- Math proficiency
- 59% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 59% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $65,383
- Composite
- 51.73/100
- National rank
- #1684
- State rank
- #60 of 826 in TX
Livability — Caddo Mills
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #216
- US rank
- #5332
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Hunt · 97,090 people
- City population
- 10,265
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,265
- Household income
- $95,428
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Hunt County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 97,090 people
- By 2030
- 100,452 · +3.5%
- By 2040
- 106,544 · +9.7%
- By 2050
- 111,218 · +14.6%
- By 2075
- 121,695 · +25.3%
- By 2100
- 123,683 · +27.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 67% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 14% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 21% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 13% Korean 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hunt
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+55.5) · D 21.9% · R 77.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.9pp toward R · 2008: -40.6pp · 2024: -55.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+55.5 2020: R+52.5 2016: R+56.3 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+40.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -43.07%
- Current HPI
- 275.2189
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-8.8% since first listed46 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-13 Price Changed $269,990 NTREIS
- 2026-04-06 Price Changed $268,990 NTREIS
- 2025-12-03 Price Changed $278,990 NTREIS
- 2025-11-07 Price Changed $283,990 NTREIS
- 2025-11-07 Price Changed $283,990 Zillow
- 2025-10-29 Price Changed $282,990 NTREIS
- 2025-10-22 Price Changed $282,990 Zillow
- 2025-09-20 Price Changed $283,990 Zillow
- 2025-09-19 Price Changed $283,990 NTREIS
- 2025-09-04 Price Changed $278,990 NTREIS
- 2025-09-03 Price Changed $278,990 Zillow
- 2025-08-07 Price Changed $276,990 NTREIS
- 2025-08-06 Price Changed $276,990 Zillow
- 2025-07-30 Price Changed $281,990 NTREIS
- 2025-07-29 Price Changed $281,990 Zillow
- 2025-07-22 Price Changed $279,990 Zillow
- 2025-07-21 Price Changed $279,990 NTREIS
- 2025-07-21 Price Changed $274,990 NTREIS
- 2025-07-17 Price Changed $248,990 NTREIS
- 2025-07-17 Price Changed $248,990 Zillow
- 2025-05-08 Price Changed $282,990 NTREIS
- 2025-05-08 Price Changed $282,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-25 Price Changed $280,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-25 Price Changed $281,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-24 Price Changed $280,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-23 Price Changed $280,990 NTREIS
- 2025-04-04 Price Changed $281,990 NTREIS
- 2025-04-03 Price Changed $281,990 Zillow
- 2025-03-06 Price Changed $282,990 NTREIS
- 2025-03-06 Price Changed $282,990 Zillow
- 2025-02-13 Price Changed $285,990 NTREIS
- 2025-02-13 Price Changed $285,990 Zillow
- 2025-02-06 Price Changed $289,990 Zillow
- 2025-02-06 Price Changed $289,990 NTREIS
- 2025-01-11 Price Changed $292,990 NTREIS
- 2025-01-09 Price Changed $292,990 Zillow
- 2025-01-04 Price Changed $296,990 Zillow
- 2025-01-04 Price Changed $296,990 NTREIS
- 2024-11-27 Price Changed $294,990 NTREIS
- 2024-11-14 Price Changed $394,990 NTREIS
- 2024-11-14 Price Changed $294,990 Zillow
- 2024-11-08 Price Changed $297,990 NTREIS
- 2024-11-06 Price Changed $297,990 Zillow
- 2024-10-25 Price Changed $295,990 NTREIS
- 2024-10-24 Listed $298,990 NTREIS
- 2024-10-23 Listed $295,990 Zillow
Property tax history
+424.8%/yrLatest (2025): $6,306 · +424.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…