18540 Soledad Cyn #124 · Santa Clarita, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 8/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 9 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 13 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +12.5/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.4/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +1.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.0
$149,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Beautifully maintained and move-in ready home located in the desirable Granada Villa community in Canyon Country. This home features a spacious and functional layout with updated flooring throughout, a bright living and dining area, and a well-kept kitchen with ample cabinetry and natural light. The property offers multiple generously sized bedrooms, updated bathrooms, and a dedicated laundry area for added convenience. Interior spaces are clean, well cared for, and ideal for comfortable everyday living. Recent upgrades include a brand new AC unit and water heater, providing added comfort and peace of mind for the new owner.
Key facts
- Move-in ready
- Brand new ac unit
- Water heater
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $149k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $827 ($10k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $149k).
- Recommended offer: $136k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.9% vs local median 2.8% in Santa Clarita — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#229 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A, crime A-; Watch: amenities D+, cost of living F, health & safety F.
- William S. Hart Union High (suburban): math 52% / reading 72% proficiency, ranked #155 of 1,400 in CA (top 11%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 18% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Canyon Springs Community Elementary (523 students, 81% FRL); La Mesa Junior High (math 10% / reading 10%, grade F, #474 of 498 statewide, top 99%, 1,014 students, 39% FRL); Golden Valley High (2,073 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools average 54% FRL vs 18% district-wide (35 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 10% at this address vs 62% district-wide (-52 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the William S. Hart Union High average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 167 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 63d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.7% rent growth), your $42k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 109 days — a 9% lower offer ($136k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $9k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 109 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.44% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.95%
- Cash-on-cash
- 23.77%
- DSCR
- 2.06
- GRM
- 5.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $167,450
- List price
- $149,000
- Delta
- -11.02%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18540 Soledad Canyon Rd #38 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (-2%) | 6mo | $98,999 | $95 | 92 |
| 18540 Soledad Canyon Rd #122 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (0%) | 8mo | $110,000 | $104 | 88 |
| 18540 Soledad Canyon Rd #69 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 960 (-9%) | 13mo | $145,000 | $151 | 74 |
| 27361 Sierra Hwy #19 | 0.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,056 (0%) | 10mo | $196,000 | $186 | 74 |
| 18540 Soledad Canyon Rd #21 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,144 (+8%) | 20mo | $105,000 | $92 | 65 |
| 18035 Soledad Canyon Rd #38 | 0.63mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (-2%) | 12mo | $150,000 | $144 | 58 |
| 18323 Soledad Canyon Rd #5 | 0.38mi | 2/2.0 | 960 (-9%) | 13mo | $155,000 | $161 | 56 |
| 27361 Sierra Hwy #1 | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,160 (+10%) | 8mo | $238,000 | $205 | 54 |
| 18145 Soledad Canyon Rd #15 | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 960 (-9%) | 5mo | $250,000 | $260 | 51 |
| 18035 Soledad Canyon Rd #70 | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (0%) | 20mo | $176,000 | $167 | 49 |
| 18035 Soledad Canyon Rd #81 | 0.63mi | 2/2.0 | 900 (-15%) | 18mo | $203,900 | $227 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.7% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 15.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.61×
- Total profit
- $25,653
- Equity at exit
- $22,216
- IRR
- 23.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.89×
- Total profit
- $78,751
- Equity at exit
- $12,883
Cash invested: $41,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.5 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $189,900 ($187/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 53 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -15.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 91351
- Rents YoY
- 1.7%
- Active inventory
- 167
- Price-to-rent
- 5.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,153 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$781
- Tax from tax record
- −$31 /mo · $371/yr
- Insurance
- −$62
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$452
- Net cashflow
- $827
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $911 | -5% $869 | +0% $827 | +5% $784 | +10% $742 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $656 | -5% $741 | +0% $827 | +5% $912 | +10% $997 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $902 | -0.5pp $864 | base $827 | +0.5pp $788 | +1.0pp $749 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $37,250
- Closing costs
- $4,470
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27520 Sierra Hwy Canyon Country, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $2,945 | $2.36 | 0d | 2 | 0.15mi |
| 18724 Mandan St #1204 Canyon Country, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1013 | $3,300 | $3.26 | 0d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 18804 Mandan St #807 Santa Clarita, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 860 | $2,600 | $3.02 | 70d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| Jakes Way Santa Clarita, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 830 | $2,649 | $3.19 | 0d | 21 | 0.41mi |
| 18209 Sierra Hwy Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 795 | $2,425 | $3.05 | 114d | 2 | 0.45mi |
| 18209 Sierra Hwy Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 795 | $2,425 | $3.05 | 115d | 2 | 0.45mi |
| 18005 Annes Cir Canyon Country, CA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 979 | $2,799 | $2.86 | 0d | 13 | 0.45mi |
| 18209 Sierra Santa Clarita, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 795 | $2,350 | $2.96 | 99d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 18209 Sierra Hwy #17 Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 795 | $2,500 | $3.14 | 151d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 27940 Solamint Rd Canyon Country, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 859 | $3,569 | $4.15 | 0d | 6 | 0.49mi |
| 27663 Ironstone Dr #5 Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1127 | $2,850 | $2.53 | 126d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 18168 Sundowner Way #1018 Santa Clarita, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 848 | $2,650 | $3.12 | 99d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 27070 Hidaway Ave #4 Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1078 | $3,200 | $2.97 | 143d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 18185 Sundowner Way #837 Canyon Country, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 948 | $3,050 | $3.22 | 16d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 18187 Sundowner Way #825 Santa Clarita, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $2,650 | $2.79 | 72d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 18187 Sundowner Way #830 Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 964 | $2,600 | $2.70 | 12d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 18187 Sundowner Way #825 Santa Clarita, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $2,950 | $3.11 | 122d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 18187 Sundowner Way #830 Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 964 | $2,600 | $2.70 | 9d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 18008 Saratoga Way #513 Canyon Country, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 934 | $1,050 | $1.12 | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 18008 Saratoga Way #513 Canyon Country, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 934 | $1,050 | $1.12 | 3d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 27666 Nugget Dr Santa Clarita, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1127 | $2,800 | $2.48 | 115d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 27303 Sara St Canyon Country, CA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 838 | $2,438 | $2.91 | 0d | 10 | 0.60mi |
| 18146 American Beauty Dr #1050 Santa Clarita, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 934 | $3,400 | $3.64 | 102d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 18146 American Beauty Dr #1050 Santa Clarita, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 934 | $3,400 | $3.64 | 116d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 18146 American Beauty Dr #1050 Santa Clarita, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 934 | $3,100 | $3.32 | 70d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 18028 Saratoga Way Santa Clarita, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 843 | $2,484 | $2.95 | 123d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 18028 Saratoga Way #557 Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 843 | $2,484 | $2.95 | 131d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 18028 Saratoga Way #557 Santa Clarita, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 843 | $2,484 | $2.95 | 51d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 18028 Saratoga Way #557 Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 843 | $2,900 | $3.44 | 138d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 18211 Flynn Dr #144 Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1085 | $2,600 | $2.40 | 121d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 27105 Silver Oak Ln Canyon Country, CA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1021 | $2,695 | $2.64 | 0d | 24 | 0.63mi |
| 18046 Beneda Ln Canyon Country, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 782 | $1,925 | $2.46 | 0d | 2 | 0.63mi |
| 18046 Beneda Ln Canyon Country, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 782 | $1,925 | $2.46 | 35d | 2 | 0.63mi |
| 18046 Beneda Ln Unit B108 Canyon Country, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 765 | $1,925 | $2.52 | 31d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 18046 Beneda Ln Unit B109 Canyon Country, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,925 | $2.41 | 63d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 18129 American Beauty Dr #158 Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 964 | $3,200 | $3.32 | 40d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 18006 River Cir #8 Canyon Country, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 809 | $2,250 | $2.78 | 43d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 18135 Erik Ct Canyon Country, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1155 | $3,000 | $2.60 | 0d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 18046 Beneda Ln Unit B203 Santa Clarita, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $1,900 | $2.51 | 151d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 27944 Tyler Ln #443 Canyon Country, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 843 | $2,350 | $2.79 | 9d | 1 | 0.65mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Access via city streets and access road; paved road surfaceDirections available to Space #124
- Financial info
- Land lease (amount disclosed separately)
- HOA & community
- Street lightingParkManager approval requiredPets allowed
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingDrivewayParking spaceAttached carportHas parkingPark name: Granada villa
- Utilities
- Standard electricPublic sewerWater available and connectedSewer availableNatural gas availableElectricity available and connectedWater source: District/Public (see remarks)
- Home design
- Single-story homeEntry at frontEntry level 1One level
- Construction
- Mobile home model 133DMobile width 12 ft, length 44 ftMobile home remainsYear built per public records
- Exterior features
- Patio (see remarks)Association pool0–1 unit/acre lot densityDrywall walls (construction material)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenWater heater unit
- Bedrooms
- All bedrooms on main levelIncludes a converted bedroom
- Flooring
- Wood flooringLaminated flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsRemodeled bathrooms with showers
- Heating & cooling
- Central furnace heatingCentral cooling
- Interior features
- Open floor planSliding glass door(s)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupGas dryer hookupGas and electric dryer hookupHas laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $149,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $149,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $149,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $149,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $149,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $149,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $149,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $149,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $149,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $158,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $158,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $158,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $158,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $158,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $158,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $158,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $158,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $158,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $158,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $158,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $158,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $158,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $158,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $158,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $158,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $158,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $158,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $158,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $158,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $158,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $158,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $158,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $158,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $158,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $158,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $158,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $158,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $158,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $158,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $158,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $158,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $158,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $158,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $158,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $158,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $158,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $158,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $158,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $158,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $158,000 Active 59 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $371 · $31/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,132 · $94/mo
- Expected delta
- +$761/yr (+$63/mo · 205.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 8/10 Severe
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 6/10 Major 9 unhealthy d/yr today · 13 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,836
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,346
- − Property taxes
- −$371
- − Insurance
- −$745
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,067
- − Management
- −$2,067
- − Depreciation
- −$4,335
- Taxable income
- $7,905
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,897
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,021/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready manufactured home in Granada Villa offers a good condition with recent upgrades and a good curb appeal. Minor touch-ups and landscaping improvements would further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale paint exterior — enhances curb appeal ↑
- Rental replace window screens — improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- William S. Hart Union High
- NCES district ID
- 0642510
- Math proficiency
- 52% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 72% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $95,844
- Composite
- 58.6/100
- National rank
- #2030
- State rank
- #155 of 1400 in CA
Livability — Santa Clarita
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #229
- US rank
- #7378
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Santa Clarita, CA
- County
- Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
- City population
- 219,066
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,155
- Household income
- $115,364
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 10,940,515 people
- By 2030
- 11,256,481 · +2.9%
- By 2040
- 11,729,929 · +7.2%
- By 2050
- 11,948,407 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 11,818,114 · +8.0%
- By 2100
- 10,842,928 · -0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 49% White 34% Two or more races 21% Asian 6% Black 4% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 36%
- Languages at home
- 54% English-only · Spanish 35% Other Indo-European 3% Tagalog/Filipino 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -703.16%
- Current HPI
- 360.9901
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.70%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-6.5% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-22 Listed $158,000 CRMLS
- 2026-06-30 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2026-06-04 Price Changed $158,900 CRMLS
- 2026-03-17 Listed $168,900 CRMLS
Property tax history
+5.9%/yrLatest (2025): $371 · +5.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…