CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
395 6th St #203 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 38.04
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +7.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.9/30.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.4/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$397,159

395 6th St #203 · San Francisco, CA 94107
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 539 sqft · Condo · 98 Days on market
Good condition $552/mo HOA · 15% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Below Market Rate (BMR) ownership homes at 395 6th Street RENOU is the only new construction BMR opportunity in San Francisco, offering a rare path to ownership in a newly built, design-forward residential community. This one-bedroom is set within the building's quiet interior courtyard, offering a heightened sense of privacy and tranquility. It is the only remaining home featuring an oversized private patio, extending the living experience outdoors. Inside, the open layout maintains a strong sense of flexibility, allowing the space to adapt easily to daily living, entertaining, or working from home.

Key facts

  • $552 HOA
  • Listed 97 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $397,159 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $578,097.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $397k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-20k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $342k (13.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $369k (7.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $342k (13.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 2.9% vs local median 2.1% in San Francisco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#90 in CA, #3,143 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
  • San Francisco Unified (urban): math 50% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #322 of 1,400 in CA (top 23%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary (669 students, 19% FRL); Giannini (A.P.) Middle (1,192 students, 34% FRL); Lowell High (2,632 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools average 30% FRL vs 49% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+18.9%/yr); 333 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 750 units permitted in San Francisco County in 2024 (688 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $32k of equity ($4k loan paydown + $28k appreciation (4.8% local appreciation)).
  • San Francisco County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$51k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 98 days — a 9% lower offer ($361k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $341,804 (13.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 98 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.64% ✗
Cap rate
2.90%
Cash-on-cash
-12.11%
DSCR
0.46
GRM
13.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$578,097
List price
$397,159
Delta
-31.30%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
788 Minna St #204 0.56mi 1/1.0 536 (-1%) 0mo $465,000 $868 73
821 Folsom St #201 0.31mi 1/1.0 652 (+21%) 1mo $654,000 $1,003 60
11 Franklin St #202 0.95mi 1/1.0 524 (-3%) 1mo $575,000 $1,097 60
11 Franklin St #602 0.95mi 1/1.0 503 (-7%) 2mo $650,000 $1,292 52
1075 Market St #206 0.48mi 1/1.0 630 (+17%) 1mo $330,000 $524 52
285 Main St #510 1.07mi 1/1.0 591 (+10%) 1mo $291,719 $494 48
832 Sutter St Apt 503 0.95mi 1/1.0 598 (+11%) 0mo $565,000 — 47
1919 20th St #2 1.25mi 1/1.0 650 (+21%) 0mo $595,000 $915 40
1354 Natoma St 1.05mi 1/1.0 645 (+20%) 0mo $1,050,000 $1,628 40
1201 California St #507 1.09mi 1/1.0 625 (+16%) 0mo $660,000 $1,056 40
1377 Post St #202 1.26mi 1/1.0 666 (+24%) 1mo $640,000 $961 39
601 NW Van Ness Ave #110 0.96mi 1/1.0 668 (+24%) 1mo $455,000 $681 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.81% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
4.1%
Equity multiple
1.26×
Total profit
$42,852
Equity at exit
$320,924
10-year hold
IRR
8.6%
Equity multiple
2.67×
Total profit
$270,129
Equity at exit
$548,429

Cash invested: $161,867 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City San Francisco
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+57
SF Rent Ordinance + Eviction Protections; relocation $10k+; one of strictest in US.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 5 under contract

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 94107

Home prices YoY
2.6%
Rents YoY
18.9%
Active inventory
333
Price-to-rent
9.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,689 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,032
Tax est. 1.5%
−$723 /mo · $8,671/yr
Insurance
−$241
HOA
−$552
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$775
Net cashflow
$-1,633

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,756
Max offer price $341,804
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,233 -5% $-1,433 +0% $-1,633 +5% $-1,833 +10% $-2,032
Rent -10% $-1,924 -5% $-1,779 +0% $-1,633 +5% $-1,487 +10% $-1,342
Rate -1.0pp $-1,342 -0.5pp $-1,486 base $-1,633 +0.5pp $-1,783 +1.0pp $-1,935

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$144,524
Closing costs
$17,343
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
363 6th St San Francisco, CA 3.0 1.0–2.0 677 $3,892 $5.74 10d 2 0.03mi
469 Clementina St #3 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 622 $1,928 $3.10 19d 1 0.12mi
900 Folsom St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 831 $4,746 $5.71 0d 24 0.14mi
84 Harriet St Unit A San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 718 $3,425 $4.77 63d 1 0.14mi
84 Harriet St Unit A San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 718 $3,295 $4.59 161d 1 0.14mi
906 Howard St Unit 302 San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 584 $3,595 $6.16 87d 1 0.25mi
829 Folsom St #408 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 495 $2,860 $5.78 155d 1 0.26mi
821 Folsom St #217 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 662 $4,000 $6.04 88d 1 0.27mi
821 Folsom St #309 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 717 $3,995 $5.57 7d 1 0.27mi
230 7th St #405 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 709 $4,850 $6.84 63d 1 0.28mi
911 Bryant St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 625 $4,050 $6.48 28d 1 0.28mi
911 Bryant St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 625 $4,200 $6.72 55d 1 0.28mi
673 Brannan St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1090 $4,354 $3.99 10d 3 0.29mi
434 Minna St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 853 $5,232 $6.13 1d 4 0.30mi
99 Rausch St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 655 $4,250 $6.49 165d 1 0.30mi
99 Rausch St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 623 $1,792 $2.88 63d 1 0.30mi
99 Rausch St #415 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 611 $3,625 $5.93 38d 1 0.31mi
788 Harrison St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 728 $4,777 $6.56 0d 10 0.32mi
603 Natoma St Apt 406 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 556 $2,950 $5.31 184d 1 0.34mi
975 Bryant St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 668 $4,950 $7.41 0d 8 0.35mi
626 Natoma St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 650 $3,175 $4.88 94d 1 0.37mi
555 4th St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 670 $4,400 $6.57 21d 1 0.38mi
555 4th St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 670 $4,400 $6.57 6d 1 0.38mi
750 Harrison St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 360 $2,920 $8.11 2d 2 0.39mi
550 Jessie St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 625 $2,895 $4.63 87d 1 0.39mi
550 Jessie St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 646 $2,895 $4.48 94d 1 0.39mi
550 Jessie St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 686 $3,095 $4.51 41d 1 0.39mi
550 Jessie St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 595 $2,995 $5.03 49d 1 0.39mi
6 Mint Plz Unit 503A San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 729 $5,750 $7.89 3d 1 0.41mi
555 Bryant St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 732 $5,231 $7.14 0d 14 0.41mi
555 4th St #802 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 670 $4,400 $6.57 23d 1 0.41mi
855 Brannan St San Francisco, CA 3.0 1.0–2.0 958 $4,607 $4.81 0d 20 0.42mi
1222 Harrison St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 880 $4,942 $5.61 0d 23 0.43mi
139 Stillman St #4 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 715 $4,095 $5.73 69d 1 0.43mi
973 Market St San Francisco, CA — 1.0 404 $3,098 $7.66 2d 1 0.44mi
1075 Market St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 546 $3,500 $6.40 165d 2 0.46mi
960 Market St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 613 $3,995 $6.52 105d 1 0.46mi
1075 Market St #603 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 445 $3,300 $7.42 148d 1 0.47mi
1075 Market St #203 San Francisco, CA — 1.0 488 $3,099 $6.35 7d 1 0.47mi
1188 Mission St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 569 $3,755 $6.60 0d 14 0.47mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Monthly HOA fee of $552Community amenities include a barbecue area and a roof deckCommunity has 90 unitsCats and dogs allowed

Exterior

Home design
Contemporary / Modern/High Tech condominiumNew constructionAttached property
Construction
Concrete foundationNew construction
Exterior features
Ground-level entry

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalFree-standing gas range
Bedrooms
1 bedroom
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Heat pump for heating and cooling
Interior features
Hookups-only laundry in a laundry closetHeat pump heating and coolingDishwasherDisposalFree-standing gas rangeStacked washer/dryer
Laundry & utility
Stacked washer/dryerLaundry hookups only in a closet

HOA detail $552/mo · $6,624/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 38 events

  1. 2026-07-16
    days on market $397,159 Active 98 DOM
  2. 2026-07-15
    days on market $397,159 Active 97 DOM
  3. 2026-07-14
    days on market $397,159 Active 96 DOM
  4. 2026-07-13
    days on market $397,159 Active 95 DOM
  5. 2026-07-13
    days on market $397,159 Active 94 DOM
  6. 2026-07-11
    days on market $397,159 Active 93 DOM
  7. 2026-07-10
    days on market $397,159 Active 92 DOM
  8. 2026-07-09
    days on market $397,159 Active 91 DOM
  9. 2026-07-07
    days on market $397,159 Active 89 DOM
  10. 2026-07-06
    days on market $397,159 Active 88 DOM
  11. 2026-07-06
    days on market $397,159 Active 87 DOM
  12. 2026-07-05
    days on market $397,159 Active 86 DOM
  13. 2026-07-03
    days on market $397,159 Active 85 DOM
  14. 2026-07-02
    days on market $397,159 Active 84 DOM
  15. 2026-07-01
    days on market $397,159 Active 83 DOM
  16. 2026-06-30
    days on market $397,159 Active 82 DOM
  17. 2026-06-29
    days on market $397,159 Active 81 DOM
  18. 2026-06-28
    days on market $397,159 Active 80 DOM
  19. 2026-06-27
    days on market $397,159 Active 79 DOM
  20. 2026-06-26
    days on market $397,159 Active 78 DOM
  21. 2026-06-24
    days on market $397,159 Active 76 DOM
  22. 2026-06-22
    days on market $397,159 Active 74 DOM
  23. 2026-06-21
    days on market $397,159 Active 73 DOM
  24. 2026-06-18
    days on market $397,159 Active 70 DOM
  25. 2026-06-17
    days on market $397,159 Active 69 DOM
  26. 2026-06-16
    days on market $397,159 Active 68 DOM
  27. 2026-06-15
    days on market $397,159 Active 67 DOM
  28. 2026-06-13
    days on market $397,159 Active 65 DOM
  29. 2026-06-13
    days on market $397,159 Active 64 DOM
  30. 2026-06-09
    days on market $397,159 Active 61 DOM
  31. 2026-06-08
    days on market $397,159 Active 60 DOM
  32. 2026-06-07
    days on market $397,159 Active 59 DOM
  33. 2026-06-04
    days on market $397,159 Active 56 DOM
  34. 2026-06-03
    days on market $397,159 Active 55 DOM
  35. 2026-06-02
    days on market $397,159 Active 54 DOM
  36. 2026-06-01
    days on market $397,159 Active 53 DOM
  37. 2026-05-31
    days on market $397,159 Active 52 DOM
  38. 2026-04-08
    listed $397,159 Active 1718-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥79°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 8/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 15 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$44,265
− Mortgage interest
−$32,382
− Property taxes
−$8,671
− Insurance
−$2,890
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,541
− Management
−$3,541
− HOA
−$6,624
− Depreciation
−$16,817
Taxable loss
−$30,203
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$7,249
After-tax cash flow
$-12,347/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This modern, move-in-ready condo features a spacious open layout, modern kitchen, and private patio, making it an ideal choice for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen backsplash — A new backsplash can add a modern touch and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping the patio — A well-maintained patio can enhance the home's curb appeal and provide a relaxing outdoor space. ↑

Zoned Schools

Elementary Webster (Daniel) Elementary Middle Lick (James) Middle High S.f. International High

Schools (NCES district)

District
San Francisco Unified
NCES district ID
0634410
Math proficiency
50% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$81,249
Composite
50.14/100
National rank
#4088
State rank
#322 of 1400 in CA
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — San Francisco

Score
76/100
State rank
#90
US rank
#3143

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment A+ Housing B- Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Francisco, CA
County
San Francisco County · 1,030,936 people
City population
827,552
Metro
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
Population (ZIP)
31,823
Household income
$182,897
Rent vs Own
64.3% rent · 35.7% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (San Francisco County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,030,936 people
By 2030
1,110,409 · +7.7%
By 2040
1,270,010 · +23.2%
By 2050
1,435,001 · +39.2%
By 2075
1,779,074 · +72.6%
By 2100
1,966,767 · +90.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Asian 32% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 12% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
59% English-only · Chinese 12% Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · San Francisco

2024 margin
Solid D (+64.8) · D 80.3% · R 15.5% · Other 4.1%
2008→2024 swing
-5.7pp toward R · 2008: 70.5pp · 2024: 64.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+64.8 2020: D+72.5 2016: D+76.1 2012: D+70.2 2008: D+70.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-04-08 Listed $397,159 San Francisco MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…