🏗️ New Construction
Hacienda Plan · Celina, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Cash flow +1.8/30.0
- Rent growth +1.3/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$429,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Century Farms is a thoughtfully designed master-planned community offering space, style, and an exceptional North Texas lifestyle-zoned to highly acclaimed McKinney ISD schools. Ideal for growing households and those relocating for work, Century Farms blends small-town tranquility with easy access to major employment and entertainment corridors. Residents enjoy a seamless mix of natural beauty and modern convenience. The community features scenic ponds, a preserved nature area, and miles of walking and jogging trails, providing everyday opportunities to unwind outdoors.
Key facts
- Fitness center
- Pickleball courts
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $430k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-26k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $267k (37.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $234k (45.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $234k (45.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 1.8% vs local median 2.9% in Celina — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#450 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, schools A; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Mckinney ISD (suburban): math 54% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #72 of 826 in TX (top 9%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.6%/yr); 4240 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($168k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 166 days — a 12% lower offer ($378k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 166 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 46% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.40% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.78%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.11%
- DSCR
- 0.28
- GRM
- 20.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $586,080
- List price
- $429,990
- Delta
- -26.63%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 17 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 Bay Laurel Rd | 1.00mi | 3/2.0 | 2,110 (-8%) | 1mo | $444,990 | $211 | 50 |
| 204 Bay Laurel | 0.92mi | 3/2.0 | 2,092 (-8%) | 6mo | $499,999 | $239 | 44 |
| 9908 Gentle Brook Dr | 1.10mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 2,063 (-10%) | 3mo | $519,990 | $252 | 42 |
| 257 Bay Laurel Rd | 0.93mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,504 (+10%) | 3mo | $579,000 | $231 | 39 |
| 221 Cloverdale Ln | 1.04mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 2,063 (-10%) | 6mo | $489,990 | $238 | 39 |
| 120 Bay Laurel Rd | 0.97mi | 3/2.0 | 2,003 (-12%) | 5mo | $529,305 | $264 | 38 |
| 124 Bee Balm Rd | 0.95mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,503 (+10%) | 4mo | $678,388 | $271 | 38 |
| 228 Spruce Brook Dr | 1.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,950 (-14%) | 2mo | $544,900 | $279 | 37 |
| 313 Cloverdale Ln | 1.08mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,935 (-15%) | 2mo | $500,000 | $258 | 31 |
| 9904 Gentle Brook Dr | 1.11mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,926 (-16%) | 2mo | $508,920 | $264 | 31 |
| 329 Bay Laurel Rd | 0.88mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,720 (+19%) | 4mo | $689,999 | $254 | 30 |
| 312 Bee Balm | 0.97mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,648 (+16%) | 6mo | $650,000 | $245 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -50.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.48×
- Total profit
- $-242,062
- Equity at exit
- $87,386
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.55×
- Total profit
- $-417,755
- Equity at exit
- $50,673
Cash invested: $164,102 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 119 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 119.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $479,900 ($215/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 132 d
- This list price
- 29% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +19.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75009
- Home prices YoY
- -23.1%
- Rents YoY
- -4.6%
- Active inventory
- 4240
- Price-to-rent
- 15.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,339 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,073
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$733 /mo · $8,791/yr
- Insurance
- −$244
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$491
- Net cashflow
- $-2,202
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,797 | -5% $-2,000 | +0% $-2,202 | +5% $-2,405 | +10% $-2,607 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,387 | -5% $-2,295 | +0% $-2,202 | +5% $-2,110 | +10% $-2,018 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,907 | -0.5pp $-2,053 | base $-2,202 | +0.5pp $-2,354 | +1.0pp $-2,509 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $146,520
- Closing costs
- $17,582
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 18 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1629 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2528 | $2,700 | $1.07 | 99d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 1621 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2310 | $2,446 | $1.06 | 165d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 730 Rain Barrel Pl Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2281 | $2,295 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 730 Rain Barrel Pl Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2281 | $2,295 | $1.01 | 14d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 1601 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2310 | $2,300 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 1601 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2310 | $2,300 | $1.00 | 29d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 1601 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2310 | $2,450 | $1.06 | 78d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 1601 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2310 | $2,400 | $1.04 | 86d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 721 Rain Barrel Pl Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1662 | $1,950 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 624 Rain Barrel Pl Celina, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2658 | $2,800 | $1.05 | 165d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 704 Rusty Spurs Pl Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,350 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 624 Rain Barrel Pl Celina, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2658 | $2,700 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 612 Rain Barrel Pl Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2271 | $2,150 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 621 Rusty Spurs Pl Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $1,950 | $1.08 | 35d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 9236 Flowering Dogwood Ln McKinney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1683 | $2,600 | $1.54 | 10d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 1733 Barnwood Trce Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1981 | $2,175 | $1.10 | 99d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 9216 Flowering Dogwood Ln McKinney, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1840 | $2,440 | $1.33 | 0d | 8 | 1.42mi |
| 436 Boot Strap Pl Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2165 | $2,150 | $0.99 | 57d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $429,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- New construction plan (Hacienda)
- Construction
- New construction
- Exterior features
- 2,281 living area (plan measurement)Address: Celina, TX (3985 Olin Way)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Open living area (plan: Hacienda)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $429,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $429,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $429,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $429,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $429,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $429,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $429,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $429,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $429,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $429,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $429,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $429,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $429,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $429,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $429,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $429,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $429,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $429,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $429,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $429,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $429,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $429,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $429,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $429,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $429,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $429,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $429,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $429,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $429,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $429,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $429,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $429,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $429,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $429,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $429,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $429,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $429,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $429,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $429,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $429,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $429,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $429,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $429,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $429,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $429,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $429,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $429,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $429,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $429,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $429,990 Active 116 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,069
- − Mortgage interest
- −$32,830
- − Property taxes
- −$8,791
- − Insurance
- −$2,930
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,245
- − Management
- −$2,245
- − Depreciation
- −$17,050
- Taxable loss
- −$38,023
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$9,126
- After-tax cash flow
- $-17,303/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos
This home is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It has a good exterior, interior, and landscaping, making it a solid investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract more renters and reduce utility costs. ↑
- Both Window treatments — Window treatments can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both Lighting upgrades — Upgraded lighting can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both Landscaping maintenance — Regular maintenance can keep the landscaping looking its best and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Mckinney ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4829850
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 58% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $78,283
- Composite
- 50.46/100
- National rank
- #1862
- State rank
- #72 of 826 in TX
Livability — Celina
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #450
- US rank
- #9135
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Collin County · 1,210,074 people
- City population
- 34,260
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,260
- Household income
- $168,250
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 25% of renters
Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,210,074 people
- By 2030
- 1,358,201 · +12.2%
- By 2040
- 1,654,061 · +36.7%
- By 2050
- 1,937,359 · +60.1%
- By 2075
- 2,567,039 · +112.1%
- By 2100
- 2,952,048 · +144.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 64% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 11% Black 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 3% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Collin
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -83.07%
- Current HPI
- 276.6307
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -4.62%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…