CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
103 Brook Run Dr
C- Composite 52.77
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +13.6/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • DSCR +4.1/10.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$304,999

103 Brook Run Dr · Fountain Inn, SC 29644
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,307 sqft · SingleFamily · 93 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 2-car garage $132/sqft · 17% below area Est $369k · 17% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new two-story home features an airy layout among a first-floor kitchen with a large center island, breakfast room and family room that's fit for modern times. The spacious owner's suite enjoys privacy on the main floor. Upstairs are a versatile loft and four secondary bedrooms, three with walk-in closets.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 92 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $305k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $17 ($204/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $269k (11.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $269k (11.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.4% vs local median 4.2% in Fountain Inn — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#4 in SC, #1,162 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 791 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 7d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 621 units permitted in Laurens County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,690/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($70k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Laurens County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 93 days — a 9% lower offer ($278k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $268,963 (11.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 93 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
6.36%
Cash-on-cash
0.24%
DSCR
1.01
GRM
9.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$369,020
List price
$304,999
Delta
-17.35%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
134 Echline St 0.30mi 5/3.0 2,435 (+6%) 2mo $359,000 $147 73
136 Frost Flower Way 1.06mi 5/3.0 2,304 (-0%) 2mo $339,900 $148 61
230 Icebow Rd 0.99mi 5/3.0 2,294 (-1%) 2mo $325,000 $142 61
220 Icebow Rd 1.03mi 5/3.0 2,337 (+1%) 1mo $308,000 $132 60
418 Icebow Rd 1.02mi 5/3.0 2,242 (-3%) 0mo $315,000 $140 58
14 Snowy Ct 0.75mi 5/3.0 2,336 (+1%) 5mo $310,000 $133 57
110 Thermal Ct 1.12mi 5/3.0 2,241 (-3%) 2mo $335,000 $149 56
334 Alyssa Landing Dr Unit Homesite 83 0.30mi 5/3.0 2,768 (+20%) 3mo $419,900 $152 56
322 Chinchilla Dr 0.96mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,455 (+6%) 2mo $340,000 $138 47
422 S Creek St Unit BWD 31 Crane VE B1 L 0.55mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,955 (-15%) 0mo $285,000 $146 44
415 Scarlet Oak Dr 0.94mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,090 (-9%) 0mo $327,000 $156 44
259 Inn Cir 0.76mi 4/4.0 (-1) 2,546 (+10%) 5mo $690,000 $271 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.55% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-14.2%
Equity multiple
0.48×
Total profit
$-44,039
Equity at exit
$45,476
10-year hold
IRR
-3.1%
Equity multiple
0.78×
Total profit
$-18,747
Equity at exit
$26,371

Cash invested: $85,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
20 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
13.3 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$347,450 ($149/sqft)
Median days on market
52 d
This list price
15% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29644

Home prices YoY
-28.6%
Rents YoY
4.5%
Active inventory
791
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,690 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,599
Tax est. 1.5%
−$381 /mo · $4,575/yr
Insurance
−$127
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$565
Net cashflow
$17

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,668
Max offer price $304,999
Occupancy floor 94%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $228 -5% $122 +0% $17 +5% $-88 +10% $-194
Rent -10% $-195 -5% $-89 +0% $17 +5% $123 +10% $230
Rate -1.0pp $171 -0.5pp $95 base $17 +0.5pp $-62 +1.0pp $-142

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$76,250
Closing costs
$9,150
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
370 Alyssa Lndg Dr Fountain Inn, SC 5.0 3.0 2300 $2,449 $1.06 160d 1 0.24mi
7 Gramercy Woods Ln Fountain Inn, SC 3.0–5.0 2.5–3.0 1876 $2,824 $1.51 0d 9 0.73mi
701 Fountainbrook Ln Fountain Inn, SC 5.0 3.0 2200 $2,299 $1.04 2d 1 0.88mi
217 N Nelson Dr Fountain Inn, SC 3.0–4.0 2.5–3.5 2115 $2,475 $1.17 0d 7 1.06mi
112 Babb St Fountain Inn, SC 5.0 2.5 1629 $1,800 $1.10 125d 1 1.29mi
120 Catterick Way Fountain Inn, SC 4.0 2.0 1600 $2,300 $1.44 6d 1 1.44mi
517 Bonifay Dr Fountain Inn, SC 5.0 3.0 2511 $2,300 $0.92 10d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Financial info
List price $304,999
HOA & community

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Security
Utilities
Home design
Emerson VE plan
Construction
New construction (2026 list year)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 2307

Interior

Kitchen
Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms, 1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Interior features
Spec home (new construction)
Laundry & utility

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-13
    days on market $304,999 Active 93 DOM
  2. 2026-08-12
    days on market $304,999 Active 92 DOM
  3. 2026-08-12
    price $304,999 Active 91 DOM
  4. 2026-08-11
    days on market $302,999 Active 91 DOM
  5. 2026-08-10
    days on market $302,999 Active 90 DOM
  6. 2026-08-09
    days on market $302,999 Active 89 DOM
  7. 2026-08-07
    pricedays on market $302,999 Active 87 DOM
  8. 2026-08-06
    days on market $304,999 Active 86 DOM
  9. 2026-08-05
    days on market $304,999 Active 85 DOM
  10. 2026-08-04
    pricedays on market $304,999 Active 84 DOM
  11. 2026-08-03
    days on market $298,999 Active 83 DOM
  12. 2026-07-31
    days on market $298,999 Active 80 DOM
  13. 2026-07-30
    days on market $298,999 Active 79 DOM
  14. 2026-07-30
    days on market $298,999 Active 78 DOM
  15. 2026-07-28
    days on market $298,999 Active 77 DOM
  16. 2026-07-26
    days on market $298,999 Active 75 DOM
  17. 2026-07-25
    days on market $298,999 Active 74 DOM
  18. 2026-07-24
    days on market $298,999 Active 73 DOM
  19. 2026-07-23
    days on market $298,999 Active 72 DOM
  20. 2026-07-22
    days on market $298,999 Active 71 DOM
  21. 2026-07-21
    pricedays on market $298,999 Active 70 DOM
  22. 2026-07-20
    days on market $299,999 Active 69 DOM
  23. 2026-07-19
    days on market $299,999 Active 67 DOM
  24. 2026-07-18
    days on market $299,999 Active 66 DOM
  25. 2026-07-16
    days on market $299,999 Active 65 DOM
  26. 2026-07-15
    pricedays on market $299,999 Active 64 DOM
  27. 2026-07-14
    days on market $302,999 Active 63 DOM
  28. 2026-07-13
    days on market $302,999 Active 62 DOM
  29. 2026-07-13
    days on market $302,999 Active 61 DOM
  30. 2026-07-11
    days on market $302,999 Active 60 DOM
  31. 2026-07-10
    days on market $302,999 Active 59 DOM
  32. 2026-07-09
    days on market $302,999 Active 58 DOM
  33. 2026-07-07
    pricedays on market $302,999 Active 56 DOM
  34. 2026-07-06
    days on market $304,999 Active 55 DOM
  35. 2026-07-06
    days on market $304,999 Active 54 DOM
  36. 2026-07-03
    days on market $304,999 Active 52 DOM
  37. 2026-07-02
    days on market $304,999 Active 51 DOM
  38. 2026-07-01
    days on market $304,999 Active 50 DOM
  39. 2026-06-30
    days on market $304,999 Active 49 DOM
  40. 2026-06-29
    days on market $304,999 Active 48 DOM
  41. 2026-06-28
    days on market $304,999 Active 47 DOM
  42. 2026-06-28
    days on market $304,999 Active 46 DOM
  43. 2026-06-27
    days on market $304,999 Active 45 DOM
  44. 2026-06-25
    days on market $304,999 Active 43 DOM
  45. 2026-06-22
    days on market $304,999 Active 41 DOM
  46. 2026-06-22
    days on market $304,999 Active 40 DOM
  47. 2026-06-18
    days on market $304,999 Active 37 DOM
  48. 2026-06-17
    days on market $304,999 Active 36 DOM
  49. 2026-06-16
    days on market $304,999 Active 35 DOM
  50. 2026-06-15
    days on market $304,999 Active 34 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,276
− Mortgage interest
−$17,085
− Property taxes
−$4,575
− Insurance
−$1,525
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,582
− Management
−$2,582
− Depreciation
−$8,873
Taxable loss
−$4,946
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,187
After-tax cash flow
$1,391/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This new two-story home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a spacious layout with a large kitchen, comfortable living areas, and a private owner's suite. The home is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances improve the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom updates — Modernizing bathrooms can increase the home's value and appeal to buyers. ↑
  • Both Flooring replacement — Replacing worn-out flooring can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and can add value to the home. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained landscape and curb appeal can significantly increase the home's value and appeal to potential buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Fountain Inn Elementary D SC #199/597 Nat'l #14,382/41,679 Middle Bryson Middle F SC #147/229 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Fountain Inn High

Schools (NCES district)

District
Greenville 01
NCES district ID
4502310
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$49,596
Composite
41.88/100
National rank
#3370
State rank
#10 of 80 in SC
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Fountain Inn

Score
82/100
State rank
#4
US rank
#1162

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fountain Inn, SC
County
Greenville County · 66,741 people
City population
22,907
Metro
Greenville-Anderson, SC
Population (ZIP)
22,907
Household income
$70,301
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Laurens County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
66,741 people
By 2030
66,454 · -0.4%
By 2040
64,881 · -2.8%
By 2050
61,941 · -7.2%
By 2075
53,266 · -20.2%
By 2100
41,495 · -37.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Black 18% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Laurens

2024 margin
Solid R (+40.9) · D 29.0% · R 69.9% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-22.8pp toward R · 2008: -18.1pp · 2024: -40.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+40.9 2020: R+32.3 2016: R+29.9 2012: R+17.5 2008: R+18.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…