CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
232 White Dove Dr
B+ Composite 78.8
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.3/10.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$92,000

232 White Dove Dr · Quitman, TX 75783
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 896 sqft · SingleFamily · 88 Days on market
Built 1998 Good condition 5,001 sqft lot $103/sqft · 28% below area Est $127k · 28% under $52/mo HOA · 4% of rent ↓ 16% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Enjoy lake life in this inviting 2-bedroom, 2-bath single-wide home located in the gated community of Holiday Villages of Fork. With prime waterfront access, a private community boat ramp, and a large covered fishing pier, you’ll be catching bass and crappie in no time. Situated on a 50’x100’ lot, the property features an oversized driveway along with a fenced yard—ideal for pets, privacy, or outdoor entertaining. Inside, the home offers a spacious open-concept layout featuring a large living room and a built-in breakfast bar—perfect for casual dining or entertaining.

Key facts

  • Fenced yard
  • Waterfront access
  • Oversized driveway

Tags

WATERFRONT ACCESSPRIVATE COMMUNITY BOAT RAMPLARGE COVERED FISHING PIEROVERSIZED DRIVEWAYFENCED YARDOPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $92k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $355 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $92k).
  • Recommended offer: $86k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.9% vs local median 3.9% in Quitman — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#106 in TX, #3,504 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Quitman ISD (town): math 36% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #381 of 826 in TX (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Quitman El (math 40% / reading 43%, grade F, #1,437 of 4,322 statewide, top 34%, 581 students, 64% FRL); Quitman J H (math 38% / reading 44%, grade F, #613 of 1,662 statewide, top 38%, 270 students, 58% FRL); Quitman H S (math 22% / reading 62%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 365 students, 53% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 343 active listings in the ZIP; 72 units permitted in Wood County in 2024 (29 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $636 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Wood County population projected at +12% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $26k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 88 days — a 6% lower offer ($86k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $86,480 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 88 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.43% ✓
Cap rate
10.92%
Cash-on-cash
16.54%
DSCR
1.74
GRM
5.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$127,372
List price
$92,000
Delta
-27.77%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
824 Holiday Village Dr 0.15mi 2/2.0 896 (0%) 16mo $164,900 $184 80
112 Navajo 0.54mi 2/1.0 936 (+4%) 1mo $165,000 $176 62
741 Waterfront Row 0.40mi 2/2.0 992 (+11%) 3mo $159,900 $161 61
445 Comanche 0.17mi 1/1.0 (-1) 850 (-5%) 18mo $104,900 $123 59
349 Arapaho 0.58mi 2/1.0 936 (+4%) 7mo $169,900 $182 56
596 County Road 1214 0.39mi 3/2.0 (+1) 938 (+5%) 18mo $187,500 $200 55
210 Concho 0.39mi 2/1.0 1,024 (+14%) 19mo $175,000 $171 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
7.7%
Equity multiple
1.30×
Total profit
$7,760
Equity at exit
$13,717
10-year hold
IRR
17.0%
Equity multiple
2.40×
Total profit
$36,090
Equity at exit
$7,954

Cash invested: $25,760 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
16 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
48.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$174,950 ($203/sqft)
Median days on market
60 d
This list price
6% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-30.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75783

Home prices YoY
-9.6%
Active inventory
343
Price-to-rent
5.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,320 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$482
Tax est. 1.5%
−$115 /mo · $1,380/yr
Insurance
−$38
HOA
−$52
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$277
Net cashflow
$355

Break-even live

Break-even rent $871
Max offer price $92,000
Occupancy floor 68%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $419 -5% $387 +0% $355 +5% $323 +10% $292
Rent -10% $251 -5% $303 +0% $355 +5% $407 +10% $459
Rate -1.0pp $401 -0.5pp $378 base $355 +0.5pp $331 +1.0pp $307

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$23,000
Closing costs
$2,760
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Acceptable listing terms include cash, conventional, and 1031 exchangeNo second mortgage indicated
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA (Holiday Villages of Fork POA)Monthly association fee (approximately $52)Association fees cover full use of facilities and management feesCommunity features: campground, community dock, fishing, gated access, lake, park, perimeter fencing, playground, pool

Exterior

Parking
Driveway parkingGravel on-site parkingOversized and private parking
Security
Gated community with security gateSmoke detector(s)
Utilities
Electricity connectedIndividual water meterCo-op electric and co-op water availableSewer tap fee paidCable and phone availableOutside city limitsOverhead and underground utilitiesGravel/rock access
Home design
Single family residence (attached)One storyLocated in Holiday Villages of Fork planned developmentWaterfront on Fork (lakefront common area) with covered dock
Construction
Metal siding exteriorBlock foundationOther type roofBuilt in 1998 (preowned)
Exterior features
Private yardLarge backyard with grassBoat slip and community dock (lake access)LightingFenced yard with gate (metal fencing)Native landscapingCleared and grassed lot

Interior

Kitchen
Eat-in kitchen with breakfast bar and built-in cabinetsElectric range and electric ovenMicrowaveDishwasherRefrigeratorUtility area in kitchen
Bedrooms
Two bedrooms (both on the main/entry level)Primary bedroom with ensuite bath
Flooring
Luxury vinyl plank flooring
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsPrimary bathroom with garden tub, separate shower, and separate vanities
Heating & cooling
Central heatingElectric heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fan(s)
Interior features
Open floorplan with decorative lightingBuilt-in features and built-in cabinetsCable TV availableHigh speed internet availableWalk-in closet(s)Window coverings
Laundry & utility
Full-size washer/dryer areaWasher hookupUtility room

HOA detail $52/mo · $624/yr

Likely covers
watersecurity

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $92,000 Active 88 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $92,000 Active 87 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $92,000 Active 86 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $92,000 Active 85 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $92,000 Active 84 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $92,000 Active 82 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $92,000 Active 81 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $92,000 Active 80 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $92,000 Active 79 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $92,000 Active 78 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $92,000 Active 77 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $92,000 Active 76 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $92,000 Active 75 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $92,000 Active 74 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $92,000 Active 73 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $92,000 Active 72 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $92,000 Active 71 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $92,000 Active 70 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $92,000 Active 69 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $92,000 Active 68 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $92,000 Active 67 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $92,000 Active 66 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $92,000 Active 65 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $92,000 Active 64 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $92,000 Active 63 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $92,000 Active 62 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $92,000 Active 61 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $92,000 Active 60 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $92,000 Active 59 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $92,000 Active 58 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $92,000 Active 57 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $92,000 Active 56 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $92,000 Active 55 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $92,000 Active 54 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $92,000 Active 53 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $92,000 Active 52 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $92,000 Active 51 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $92,000 Active 50 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $92,000 Active 49 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $92,000 Active 48 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $92,000 Active 47 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $92,000 Active 46 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $92,000 Active 45 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $92,000 Active 44 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $92,000 Active 43 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $92,000 Active 42 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $92,000 Active 40 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $92,000 Active 39 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $92,000 Active 38 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $92,000 Active 37 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,841
− Mortgage interest
−$5,153
− Property taxes
−$1,380
− Insurance
−$460
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,267
− Management
−$1,267
− HOA
−$624
− Depreciation
−$2,676
Taxable income
$3,013
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$723
After-tax cash flow
$3,538/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,480–$13,440 screening

This single-wide home in Holiday Villages of Fork is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good kitchen, bathrooms, and exterior, and is move-in ready. The home has a good foundation and structure, and the HVAC system appears to be in good condition. The home has a good roof and flooring, and the interior walls and paint are in good condition. The home has a good landscaping and curb appeal. The home has a good rehab level of cosmetic and has few/no repairs. The home has a good maintenance level and has no maintenance items visible or implied. The home has a good value add of painting the exterior and interior walls, landscaping improvements, and adding a small patio or deck. The home is in good condition and is move-in ready.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve the overall appearance and attract more potential buyers/renters. ↑
  • Both Adding a small patio or deck — A small outdoor space can increase the home's appeal and functionality for both resale and rental purposes. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Quitman El F TX #1,437/4,322 Nat'l #18,859/41,679 Middle Quitman J H F TX #613/1,662 Nat'l #5,727/14,009 High Quitman H S F TX #730/1,632 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Quitman ISD
NCES district ID
4836300
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$42,081
Composite
34.94/100
National rank
#5063
State rank
#381 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Quitman

Score
76/100
State rank
#106
US rank
#3504

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Wood · 46,480 people
Population (ZIP)
8,011
Household income
$61,631
Rent vs Own
13.4% rent · 86.6% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Wood County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
46,480 people
By 2030
47,796 · +2.8%
By 2040
50,142 · +7.9%
By 2050
52,122 · +12.1%
By 2075
57,033 · +22.7%
By 2100
56,418 · +21.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (81%)
Race & ethnicity
White 81% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 9% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 8%

Political lean MEDSL · Wood

2024 margin
Solid R (+69.7) · D 14.8% · R 84.6%
2008→2024 swing
-15.5pp toward R · 2008: -54.2pp · 2024: -69.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+69.7 2020: R+68.2 2016: R+70.0 2012: R+64.2 2008: R+54.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-16.4% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-12 Listed $92,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-07-16 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-06-08 Price Changed $92,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-01-29 Listed $98,900 NTREIS
  • 2026-01-09 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2025-08-25 Price Changed $98,900 NTREIS
  • 2025-07-11 Listed $110,000 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…