CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
12425 Parsons Isle Ter
D+ Composite 46.1
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +11.0/30.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$315,500

12425 Parsons Isle Ter · Ruskin, FL 34221
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,870 sqft · SingleFamily · 1 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $169/sqft · 34% below area Est $478k · 34% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This spacious two-story home features a contemporary open floorplan among the kitchen, living room and dining room on the first floor, perfect for hosting guests. The second floor contains a versatile loft that can double as a media room, as well as all four bedrooms, including an expansive owner's suite with a lavish private bathroom.

Key facts

  • Open floorplan
  • Private bathroom
  • Owner's suite

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANVERSATILE LOFTMEDIA ROOMOWNER'S SUITEPRIVATE BATHROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $316k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-202 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $286k (9.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $259k (17.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $259k (17.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.2% in Ruskin — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#392 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, commute B+; Watch: amenities F, health & safety F.
  • Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: James Tillman Elementary Magnet School (math 65% / reading 34%, grade D, #1,088 of 2,144 statewide, top 53%, 520 students, 74% FRL); Palmetto High School (math 22% / reading 36%, grade F, #456 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 2,100 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 51% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 39% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Manatee average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-3.0%/yr); 1708 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 126d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($78k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $258,896 (17.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.78%
Cash-on-cash
-1.83%
DSCR
0.92
GRM
10.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$477,611
List price
$315,500
Delta
-33.94%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6018 Blue Paloma 0.55mi 4/2.0 1,817 (-3%) 5mo $326,140 $179 64
11328 Trivio Ter 0.65mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,826 (-2%) 7mo $430,000 $235 55
11414 Casella Pl 0.59mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,886 (+1%) 14mo $475,000 $252 52
11507 Viani Ter 0.68mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,886 (+1%) 13mo $440,000 $233 48
5531 Orsello St 0.65mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,886 (+1%) 18mo $465,000 $247 47
11343 E 65th Ter 0.71mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,787 (-4%) 23mo $299,900 $168 35
11429 Casella Pl 0.56mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,138 (+14%) 8mo $745,000 $348 35
11406 Casella Pl 0.61mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,100 (+12%) 14mo $475,000 $226 30
11410 Viani Ter 0.71mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,100 (+12%) 14mo $469,040 $223 28
11367 E 65th Ter 0.69mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,666 (-11%) 23mo $259,900 $156 25
11332 E 65th Ter 0.73mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,666 (-11%) 23mo $256,975 $154 23
11328 E 65th Ter 0.74mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,666 (-11%) 24mo $264,400 $159 23

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.4%
Equity multiple
0.19×
Total profit
$-71,467
Equity at exit
$47,042
10-year hold
IRR
-32.3%
Equity multiple
-0.22×
Total profit
$-107,757
Equity at exit
$27,279

Cash invested: $88,340 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
71 active · 7 under contract
Months of supply
53.2 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$324,790 ($173/sqft)
Median days on market
38 d
This list price
37% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+47.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 34221

Rents YoY
-3.0%
Active inventory
1708
Price-to-rent
10.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,589 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,655
Tax est. 1.5%
−$394 /mo · $4,732/yr
Insurance
−$131
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$544
Net cashflow
$-202

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,844
Max offer price $286,338
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $17 -5% $-93 +0% $-202 +5% $-311 +10% $-420
Rent -10% $-406 -5% $-304 +0% $-202 +5% $-99 +10% $3
Rate -1.0pp $-43 -0.5pp $-121 base $-202 +0.5pp $-283 +1.0pp $-366

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$78,875
Closing costs
$9,465
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
12409 Parsons Isle Ter Palmetto, FL 4.0 2.5 1870 $2,600 $1.39 10d 1 0.02mi
11946 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1570 $1,995 $1.27 152d 1 0.24mi
11946 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1570 $1,995 $1.27 157d 1 0.24mi
5924 Whetstone Ct Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1373 $2,000 $1.46 160d 1 0.26mi
11922 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1566 $2,300 $1.47 2d 1 0.26mi
11922 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1566 $2,300 $1.47 10d 1 0.26mi
11922 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1566 $2,300 $1.47 23d 1 0.26mi
11832 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1566 $2,025 $1.29 138d 1 0.29mi
11820 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1382 $2,100 $1.52 157d 1 0.30mi
6011 Whetstone Ct Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1382 $2,000 $1.45 144d 1 0.31mi
11787 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1373 $2,100 $1.53 162d 1 0.37mi
11779 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1394 $2,100 $1.51 133d 1 0.37mi
11720 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1373 $2,200 $1.60 164d 1 0.40mi
11731 Glenside Ter Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1394 $2,100 $1.51 127d 1 0.41mi
11207 Fieldstone Dr Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1585 $2,350 $1.48 37d 1 0.66mi
11905 71st Pl E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 2197 $2,850 $1.30 119d 1 0.67mi
6431 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL 4.0 2.5 2260 $2,695 $1.19 164d 1 0.68mi
11331 65th Ter E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1666 $2,090 $1.25 152d 1 0.72mi
11332 65th Ter E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1666 $2,300 $1.38 164d 1 0.73mi
11332 65th Ter E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1666 $2,300 $1.38 1d 1 0.73mi
11811 71st Ave E Palmetto, FL 4.0 3.0 2487 $2,600 $1.05 1d 1 0.74mi
6316 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL 4.0 2.5 2271 $2,800 $1.23 164d 1 0.75mi
6316 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL 4.0 2.5 2271 $2,800 $1.23 1d 1 0.75mi
11757 71st Ave E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 2184 $2,699 $1.24 157d 1 0.76mi
6305 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL 4.0 2.5 2271 $2,749 $1.21 1d 1 0.77mi
6305 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL 4.0 2.5 2271 $2,749 $1.21 164d 1 0.77mi
6321 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL 5.0 3.5 2505 $3,000 $1.20 52d 1 0.78mi
6321 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL 5.0 3.5 2470 $3,000 $1.21 51d 1 0.78mi
11212 65th Ter E Unit 11212 Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1666 $2,250 $1.35 10d 1 0.81mi
5912 Laurelcrest Gln Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1900 $2,650 $1.39 127d 1 0.83mi
5312 Caserta Ct Palmetto, FL 3.0 3.0 2275 $4,500 $1.98 164d 1 0.83mi
11075 65th Ter E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1667 $2,100 $1.26 123d 1 0.88mi
10983 65th Ter E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1666 $2,100 $1.26 10d 1 0.93mi
7518 117th Ln E Palmetto, FL 3.0 3.0 2156 $3,100 $1.44 164d 1 0.97mi
7518 117th Ln E Palmetto, FL 3.0 3.0 2156 $4,000 $1.86 0d 1 0.97mi
10911 65th Ter E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1666 $2,150 $1.29 10d 1 1.00mi
6219 Springmont Loop Palmetto, FL 5.0 3.5 2574 $3,023 $1.17 125d 1 1.08mi
6104 Willowside St Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1859 $2,400 $1.29 55d 1 1.11mi
6425 Fairmont Ln Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1407 $2,100 $1.49 25d 1 1.13mi
6417 Fairmont Ln Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1373 $1,995 $1.45 108d 1 1.14mi

Listing history 2 events

  1. 2026-06-10
    remarks 337-char remark
  2. 2026-06-10
    listed $315,500 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,068
− Mortgage interest
−$17,673
− Property taxes
−$4,732
− Insurance
−$2,375
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,485
− Management
−$2,485
− Depreciation
−$9,178
Taxable loss
−$7,862
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,887
After-tax cash flow
$-532/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,350–$28,050 screening

This spacious two-story home features a contemporary open floorplan and is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through cosmetic upgrades.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary James Tillman Elementary Magnet School D FL #1,088/2,144 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Buffalo Creek Middle School B- FL #180/571 Nat'l #2,482/14,009 High Palmetto High School F FL #456/667 Nat'l #11,621/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Manatee
NCES district ID
1201230
Math proficiency
54% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$49,607
Composite
44.43/100
National rank
#2806
State rank
#26 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Ruskin

Score
71/100
State rank
#392
US rank
#6879

Category grades

Amenities F Commute B+ Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Manatee County · 447,342 people
City population
33,319
Metro
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
Population (ZIP)
56,208
Household income
$77,712
Rent vs Own
17.1% rent · 82.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
447,342 people
By 2030
488,911 · +9.3%
By 2040
567,934 · +27.0%
By 2050
637,995 · +42.6%
By 2075
781,970 · +74.8%
By 2100
848,272 · +89.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 59% Hispanic / Latino 22% Black 14% Two or more races 11%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
81% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Manatee

2024 margin
Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
2008→2024 swing
-16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…