CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr #89
D Composite 41.37
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +14.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • DSCR +4.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +1.9/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -3.6

$157,000

1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr #89 · Camp Verde, AZ 86322
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,568 sqft · Manufactured · 366 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 2007 Good condition $100/sqft · 57% below area ↓ 14% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Original owner pride shines throughout this wonderfully maintained 2007 Redmond manufactured home, located in The Willows—a desirable 55+ leased-land community. Offering 1,568 sq. ft. of comfortable living space, this home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms in a bright, open floor plan. The spacious primary suite includes a walk-in closet, dual vanity sinks, a separate soaking tub, and a new step-in shower (installed just 4 months ago) complete with a sitting bench. Vaulted ceilings and newer windows with Levolor blinds fill the home with natural light, enhancing the warm and inviting atmosphere. Enjoy both casual and formal dining options with a breakfast bar and dedicated dining space. Please See Continued.... Continued.... The convenient laundry area connects to the kitchen, guest bath, and back entrance for easy access. Relax on the front porch while taking in views of mature Mesquite trees and the open space adjoining the community clubhouse. Additional features include an attached 2-car tandem carport and a 12' x 12' storage shed, offering plenty of room for tools, projects, or extra belongings. Behind the shed, facing south, a private patio provides a cozy space with a touch of mountain views. The Willows subdivision has a clubhouse, larger outside area including a tennis court, (sometimes used for pickleball), sitting areas, mature Mesquite Trees and walking paths. Buyer to obtain park pre-approval during inspection period.

Key facts

  • New step-in shower
  • Walk-in closet
  • Dual vanity sinks

Tags

WALK-IN CLOSETDUAL VANITY SINKSSEPARATE SOAKING TUBNEW STEP-IN SHOWERBREAKFAST BARDEDICATED DINING SPACE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $157k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $10 ($115/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $139k (11.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $138k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.4% vs local median 2.9% in Camp Verde — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#77 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A, housing A, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
  • Camp Verde Unified District (4470) (rural): math 20% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #176 of 249 in AZ (top 71%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Camp Verde Elementary School (math 24% / reading 31%, grade F, #592 of 1,109 statewide, top 54%, 679 students, 61% FRL); Camp Verde Middle School (math 21% / reading 27%, grade F, #109 of 218 statewide, top 51%, 365 students, 60% FRL); Camp Verde High School (math 8% / reading 2%, grade F, #364 of 381 statewide, top 100%, 488 students, 45% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 230 active listings in the ZIP; 2,062 units permitted in Yavapai County in 2024 (98 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Yavapai County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 366 days — a 12% lower offer ($138k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $138,160 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 366 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
6.37%
Cash-on-cash
0.26%
DSCR
1.01
GRM
9.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$367,958
List price
$157,000
Delta
-57.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr #95 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,568 (0%) 18mo $160,000 $102 83
1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr #40 0.05mi 3/— 1,496 (-5%) 18mo $90,000 $60 75
2020 N Via Linda -- 0.28mi 3/1.5 1,652 (+5%) 2mo $350,000 $212 74
1487 W Horseshoe Bend Drive Dr #8 0.05mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,440 (-8%) 22mo $90,000 $63 60
2034 N Rustler Trl 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,449 (-8%) 12mo $400,000 $276 55
1550 W Horseshoe Bend Dr 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,441 (-8%) 6mo $170,000 $118 53
1720 W Horseshoe Bend Dr 0.60mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,458 (-7%) 16mo $360,400 $247 42
2605 W Rainbow Dr 0.75mi 3/2.0 1,377 (-12%) 4mo $409,000 $297 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-15.9%
Equity multiple
0.44×
Total profit
$-24,808
Equity at exit
$23,409
10-year hold
IRR
-7.4%
Equity multiple
0.53×
Total profit
$-20,729
Equity at exit
$13,574

Cash invested: $43,960 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$279,500 ($199/sqft)
Median days on market
54 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+18.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 86322

Home prices YoY
-8.6%
Active inventory
230
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,386 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$823
Tax est. 1.5%
−$196 /mo · $2,355/yr
Insurance
−$65
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$291
Net cashflow
$10

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,373
Max offer price $157,000
Occupancy floor 94%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $118 -5% $64 +0% $10 +5% $-45 +10% $-99
Rent -10% $-100 -5% $-45 +0% $10 +5% $64 +10% $119
Rate -1.0pp $89 -0.5pp $50 base $10 +0.5pp $-31 +1.0pp $-72

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$39,250
Closing costs
$4,710
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $157,000 Active 366 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $157,000 Active 365 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $157,000 Active 364 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $157,000 Active 363 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $157,000 Active 362 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $157,000 Active 360 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $157,000 Active 359 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $157,000 Active 358 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $157,000 Active 357 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    price $157,000 Active 356 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $177,500 Active 356 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $177,500 Active 355 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $177,500 Active 354 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $177,500 Active 353 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $177,500 Active 352 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $177,500 Active 351 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $177,500 Active 350 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $177,500 Active 349 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $177,500 Active 348 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $177,500 Active 347 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $177,500 Active 346 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $177,500 Active 345 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $177,500 Active 344 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $177,500 Active 343 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $177,500 Active 342 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $177,500 Active 341 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $177,500 Active 340 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $177,500 Active 339 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $177,500 Active 338 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $177,500 Active 337 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $177,500 Active 336 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $177,500 Active 335 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $177,500 Active 334 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $177,500 Active 333 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $177,500 Active 332 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $177,500 Active 331 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $177,500 Active 330 DOM
  38. 2026-10-03
    price $177,500 Active 329 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $185,000 Active 329 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $185,000 Active 328 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $185,000 Active 327 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $185,000 Active 326 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $185,000 Active 325 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $185,000 Active 324 DOM
  45. 2026-09-26
    days on market $185,000 Active 323 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $185,000 Active 322 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $185,000 Active 321 DOM
  48. 2026-09-24
    days on market $185,000 Active 320 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $185,000 Active 319 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $185,000 Active 318 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,627
− Mortgage interest
−$8,794
− Property taxes
−$2,355
− Insurance
−$785
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,330
− Management
−$1,330
− Depreciation
−$4,567
Taxable loss
−$2,535
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$608
After-tax cash flow
$724/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,840–$23,520 screening

This well-maintained 2007 Redmond manufactured home in The Willows community is move-in ready with good condition and minimal repairs needed.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Both Replace window treatments — Improves both resale and rental value ↑
  • Resale Install new flooring in kitchen — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑
  • Resale Update kitchen cabinets — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 19/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Camp Verde Elementary School F AZ #592/1,109 Nat'l #28,299/41,679 Middle Camp Verde Middle School F AZ #109/218 Nat'l #10,795/14,009 High Camp Verde High School F AZ #364/381 Nat'l #16,861/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Camp Verde Unified District (4470)
NCES district ID
0401600
Math proficiency
20% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$39,042
Composite
18.92/100
National rank
#8856
State rank
#176 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Camp Verde

Score
66/100
State rank
#77
US rank
#12185

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment D- Housing A Health & safety B User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Camp Verde, AZ
County
Yavapai County · 241,389 people
City population
13,020
Metro
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
Population (ZIP)
13,020
Household income
$69,411
Rent vs Own
23.5% rent · 76.5% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Yavapai County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
241,389 people
By 2030
249,523 · +3.4%
By 2040
259,966 · +7.7%
By 2050
264,736 · +9.7%
By 2075
269,334 · +11.6%
By 2100
256,505 · +6.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Hispanic / Latino 16% Native American 9% Two or more races 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10%

Political lean MEDSL · Yavapai

2024 margin
Solid R (+33.9) · D 32.6% · R 66.5%
2008→2024 swing
-9.5pp toward R · 2008: -24.4pp · 2024: -33.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+33.9 2020: R+29.3 2016: R+31.4 2012: R+30.7 2008: R+24.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-14.1% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-16 Price Changed $189,000 ARMLS
  • 2026-02-09 Price Changed $195,000 ARMLS
  • 2025-11-07 Listed $220,000 ARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…