107 Brook Run Dr Unit BWD 113 Crane VE A · Fountain Inn, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.8/15.0
- Cash flow +6.5/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$294,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Crane floorplan at Bridgeway in Fountain Inn, SC, is designed to both comfort and convenience, making it the perfect family home. With 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, this two-story layout is ideal for modern living. The first floor features a spacious family room that seamlessly connects to the kitchen and breakfast area, creating an open, welcoming space for family gatherings and daily life. A two-car garage adds convenience and functionality. Upstairs, you'll find a versatile loft, perfect for additional living or play space, along with four restful bedrooms, including a large owner’s suite that serves as a private retreat.
Key facts
- Family room
- Two car garage
- Owner's suite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $295k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-502 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $222k (24.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $225k (23.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $222k (24.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#4 in SC, #1,162 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F.
- Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Fountain Inn Elementary (math 48% / reading 47%, grade D, #199 of 597 statewide, top 35%, 835 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 42% district-wide (58 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 791 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 621 units permitted in Laurens County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Laurens County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 107 days — a 9% lower offer ($268k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 107 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.25%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.29%
- DSCR
- 0.68
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $296,750
- List price
- $294,999
- Delta
- -0.59%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 407 Meadow Gate Ct Unit BWD 25 Crane VE C | 0.07mi | 4/2.5 | 1,955 (0%) | 0mo | $279,999 | $143 | 96 |
| 610 Bonifay Dr | 0.52mi | 4/2.5 | 1,991 (+2%) | 0mo | $323,900 | $163 | 72 |
| 222 Deskin Ln | 0.60mi | 4/2.5 | 1,927 (-1%) | 2mo | $311,900 | $162 | 68 |
| 305 Bonifay Dr | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (-10%) | 2mo | $314,999 | $179 | 57 |
| 614 Bonifay Dr | 0.52mi | 4/2.5 | 2,175 (+11%) | 2mo | $336,900 | $155 | 55 |
| 233 Deskin Ln | 0.55mi | 4/2.5 | 2,174 (+11%) | 0mo | $304,850 | $140 | 55 |
| 621 Bonifay Dr | 0.60mi | 4/2.5 | 2,175 (+11%) | 2mo | $329,900 | $152 | 52 |
| 609 Bonifay Dr | 0.60mi | 4/2.5 | 2,175 (+11%) | 2mo | $327,900 | $151 | 52 |
| 236 Deskin Ln | 0.55mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,749 (-10%) | 1mo | $298,900 | $171 | 51 |
| 237 Deskin Ln | 0.54mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,749 (-10%) | 1mo | $287,900 | $165 | 51 |
| 212 Deskin Ln | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 | 2,174 (+11%) | 0mo | $304,750 | $140 | 51 |
| 218 Deskin Ln | 0.62mi | 4/2.5 | 2,174 (+11%) | 2mo | $307,500 | $141 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.55% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.08×
- Total profit
- $-75,989
- Equity at exit
- $43,985
- IRR
- -19.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-91,430
- Equity at exit
- $25,506
Cash invested: $82,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 44 active · 72 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.7 mo (27%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $325,445 ($161/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 52 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29644
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 4.5%
- Active inventory
- 791
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,255 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,547
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$369 /mo · $4,425/yr
- Insurance
- −$123
- HOA
- −$244
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$473
- Net cashflow
- $-502
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-298 | -5% $-400 | +0% $-502 | +5% $-603 | +10% $-705 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-680 | -5% $-591 | +0% $-502 | +5% $-412 | +10% $-323 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-353 | -0.5pp $-426 | base $-502 | +0.5pp $-578 | +1.0pp $-656 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,750
- Closing costs
- $8,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 Yearling Dr Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1950 | $2,300 | $1.18 | 34d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 225 Deskin Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2225 | $2,200 | $0.99 | 9d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 215 Deskin Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1974 | $2,100 | $1.06 | 38d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 216 Boxbury Way Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1300 | $1,950 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 517 Bonifay Dr Fountain Inn, SC | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2511 | $2,300 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 106 Martingale Cir Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $1,725 | $1.23 | 46d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 201 Harvest Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1408 | $1,395 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 743 Fountainbrook Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1796 | $1,995 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 725 Fountainbrook Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2131 | $1,875 | $0.88 | 41d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 701 Fountainbrook Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2200 | $2,299 | $1.04 | 2d | 1 | 1.18mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association present; HOA does not include additional fees in listingCommunity common areas, lights and playground
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage with door openerPaved driveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer availableElectric water heaterPrivate garbage pickupConnected to electric service
- Home design
- Two-story homeModel: Crane VE AUnder construction (approx. 2026 completion)Built by LennarSlab foundation
- Construction
- Vinyl siding exteriorComposition shingle roofSlab foundationApproximate year built: 2026
- Exterior features
- Tilt-out windowsVinyl/aluminum trimVinyl sidingComposition shingle roofLevel lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalGas range (stand-alone)Built-in microwave
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on second level with double sink, full bath, shower-only and walk-in closetSecond bedroom approx. 10 x 11Third bedroom approx. 10 x 11Fourth bedroom approx. 10 x 10Primary bedroom approx. 13 x 20
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating (natural gas)Central forced cooling (electric)Electric water heater
- Interior features
- Smooth ceilingsOpen floor planSmoke detectorQuartz countertopsWalk-in pantry
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry on second floor with walk-in area and electric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $294,999 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $294,999 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $294,999 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $294,999 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $294,999 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $294,999 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $294,999 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $294,999 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $294,999 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $294,999 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $294,999 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $294,999 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $294,999 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $294,999 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $294,999 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $294,999 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $294,999 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $294,999 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $294,999 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $294,999 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $294,999 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $294,999 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $294,999 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $294,999 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $294,999 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $294,999 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $294,999 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $294,999 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $294,999 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $294,999 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-10price $294,999 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $289,999 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $289,999 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $289,999 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-07pricedays on market $289,999 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $285,999 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $285,999 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $285,999 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $285,999 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $285,999 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-07-30pricedays on market $285,999 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $294,999 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $294,999 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $294,999 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $294,999 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $294,999 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $294,999 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $294,999 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $294,999 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $294,999 Active 55 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,056
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,525
- − Property taxes
- −$4,425
- − Insurance
- −$1,475
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,164
- − Management
- −$2,164
- − HOA
- −$2,928
- − Depreciation
- −$8,582
- Taxable loss
- −$11,208
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,690
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,328/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a modern and comfortable living space with ample updates that can further increase its value for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances improve the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures enhance the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Flooring replacement — Replacing carpet with hardwood or tile flooring can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both HVAC system upgrade — A new HVAC system improves comfort and energy efficiency, enhancing both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained landscape and curb appeal can significantly increase the home's value and appeal to potential buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Greenville 01
- NCES district ID
- 4502310
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,596
- Composite
- 41.88/100
- National rank
- #3370
- State rank
- #10 of 80 in SC
Livability — Fountain Inn
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #4
- US rank
- #1162
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Greenville County · 66,741 people
- City population
- 22,907
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,907
- Household income
- $70,301
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Laurens County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 66,741 people
- By 2030
- 66,454 · -0.4%
- By 2040
- 64,881 · -2.8%
- By 2050
- 61,941 · -7.2%
- By 2075
- 53,266 · -20.2%
- By 2100
- 41,495 · -37.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (66%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 66% Black 18% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Laurens
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+40.9) · D 29.0% · R 69.9% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.8pp toward R · 2008: -18.1pp · 2024: -40.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+40.9 2020: R+32.3 2016: R+29.9 2012: R+17.5 2008: R+18.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -100.45%
- Current HPI
- 250.5271
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.55%
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
+1.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-08 Price Changed $297,999 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-05-26 Listed $294,999 Greater Greenville MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…