CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2804 Highgarden Trl
D+ Composite 45.11
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.9/30.0
  • 1% rule +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • DSCR +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$200,000

2804 Highgarden Trl · Crandall, TX 75114
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,320 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 126 Days on market
Built 2020 Good condition 4,400 sqft lot Garage $152/sqft · 18% below area Est $243k · 18% under $50/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Looking for the perfect move-in-ready home with world-class amenities? Welcome to Wildcat Ranch! This stunning property puts you in the center of one of North Texas’ fastest-growing communities. Just minutes from the heart of Crandall and a quick commute to the Metroplex, you’re perfectly positioned near local favorites like the Rusted Rail Golf Course and the shops at Forney and Terrell. Whether you’re hosting a BBQ in your spacious backyard or meeting neighbors at the clubhouse, 2804 Highgarden is the retreat you’ve been searching for. Refrigerator is included in sale.

Key facts

  • Move-in-ready home
  • Spacious backyard
  • Clubhouse

Tags

MOVE-IN-READY HOMEWORLD-CLASS AMENITIESSPACIOUS BACKYARDCLUBHOUSERUSTED RAIL GOLF COURSESHOPS AT FORNEY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-162 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $171k (14.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $199k (0.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $171k (14.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#507 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Crandall ISD (rural): math 36% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #351 of 826 in TX (top 42%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Noble Reed (math 32% / reading 36%, grade F, #2,149 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 595 students, 74% FRL); Crandall Middle (math 38% / reading 42%, grade F, #646 of 1,662 statewide, top 40%, 983 students, 60% FRL); Crandall H S (math 33% / reading 53%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 1,707 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools average 63% FRL vs 41% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1365 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 120d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 126 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.3% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $171,404 (14.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 126 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.00% ✗
Cap rate
5.32%
Cash-on-cash
-3.47%
DSCR
0.85
GRM
8.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$243,383
List price
$200,000
Delta
-17.82%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3927 Kipling Dr 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,390 (+5%) 0mo $189,900 $137 75
2568 Russell St 0.30mi 3/2.0 1,400 (+6%) 1mo $194,880 $139 75
2807 Gose Ln 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,335 (+1%) 2mo $227,240 $170 73
3352 Beckwith Way 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,266 (-4%) 2mo $198,900 $157 72
2214 Nightgrove Cir 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,474 (+12%) 2mo $208,000 $141 67
5931 Bobbie Jo Ln 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,335 (+1%) 0mo $232,740 $174 65
3113 Prairie Hill Grv 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,514 (+15%) 3mo $214,900 $142 64
2554 Russell St 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,489 (+13%) 3mo $230,000 $154 64
1506 Highbridge Bvld 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,232 (-7%) 3mo $151,200 $123 61
5927 Bobbie Jo Ln 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,442 (+9%) 1mo $238,240 $165 51
2502 Coronado Way 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,450 (+10%) 0mo $179,900 $124 50
6157 Sessions Way 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,442 (+9%) 4mo $258,240 $179 50

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.9%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-42,470
Equity at exit
$29,821
10-year hold
IRR
-15.5%
Equity multiple
0.12×
Total profit
$-49,248
Equity at exit
$17,292

Cash invested: $56,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
68 active · 130 under contract
Months of supply
5.7 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$227,000 ($164/sqft)
Median days on market
81 d
This list price
7% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75114

Home prices YoY
-26.7%
Active inventory
1365
Price-to-rent
8.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,995 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,049
Tax from tax record
−$556 /mo · $6,668/yr
Insurance
−$83
HOA
−$50
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$419
Net cashflow
$-162

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,200
Max offer price $171,404
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-49 -5% $-105 +0% $-162 +5% $-218 +10% $-275
Rent -10% $-319 -5% $-241 +0% $-162 +5% $-83 +10% $-4
Rate -1.0pp $-61 -0.5pp $-111 base $-162 +0.5pp $-214 +1.0pp $-266

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$50,000
Closing costs
$6,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2833 Highgarden Trl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,525 $1.02 10d 1 0.12mi
2117 Ocelot St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1481 $1,875 $1.27 184d 1 0.15mi
2043 Serval Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1544 $2,100 $1.36 184d 1 0.18mi
2127 Ocelot St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1383 $2,300 $1.66 10d 1 0.18mi
2127 Ocelot St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1383 $2,200 $1.59 184d 1 0.18mi
2530 Russell St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1545 $2,100 $1.36 118d 1 0.19mi
2530 Russell St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1545 $2,100 $1.36 119d 1 0.19mi
3480 Mildren Bnd Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1290 $1,900 $1.47 10d 1 0.21mi
3324 Price Trl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1296 $1,995 $1.54 157d 1 0.22mi
2505 Milne Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $2,500 $1.72 135d 1 0.25mi
2962 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,640 $1.30 38d 1 0.28mi
2960 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $2,000 $1.39 184d 1 0.29mi
2980 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,860 $1.47 131d 1 0.30mi
2980 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,860 $1.47 128d 1 0.30mi
2014 Serval Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1613 $1,795 $1.11 1d 1 0.31mi
2961 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,855 $1.47 71d 1 0.31mi
2973 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,665 $1.16 184d 1 0.32mi
2955 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,600 $1.26 9d 1 0.32mi
2955 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,600 $1.26 10d 1 0.32mi
2983 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,649 $1.15 114d 1 0.33mi
2991 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,895 $1.50 135d 1 0.35mi
3104 Helix Bay Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,675 $1.32 165d 1 0.35mi
3121 Helix Bay Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,675 $1.16 184d 1 0.36mi
3103 Helix Bay Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,579 $1.10 123d 1 0.38mi
3101 Helix Bay Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,645 $1.30 130d 1 0.38mi
3007 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,950 $1.35 71d 1 0.39mi
4152 Silverstein St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,925 $1.52 165d 1 0.41mi
3352 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,750 $1.38 140d 1 0.42mi
4178 Silverstein St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $2,000 $1.58 10d 1 0.42mi
3338 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1421 $1,800 $1.27 25d 1 0.43mi
3338 Beckwith Way Unit n/a Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $2,000 $1.39 53d 1 0.43mi
3338 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,850 $1.28 0d 1 0.43mi
3338 Beckwith Way Unit n/a Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $2,000 $1.39 10d 1 0.43mi
4171 Silverstein St Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1311 $1,900 $1.45 135d 1 0.45mi
3315 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,685 $1.17 184d 1 0.47mi
3427 Big Antero Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1155 $1,150 $1.00 46d 1 0.48mi
3702 Haydon Hill Rd Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,650 $1.30 96d 1 0.52mi
3072 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1017 $1,500 $1.47 165d 1 0.59mi
2318 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,635 $1.14 10d 1 0.68mi
2318 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,635 $1.14 21d 1 0.68mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Located in Wildcat Ranch Ph 2 subdivisionCounty: Kaufman
Financial info
Accepts Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA loan, and 1031 Exchange
HOA & community
Mandatory HOAHOA fees $300 semi-annuallyHOA includes full use of facilities, grounds maintenance, and management feesHOA managed by Wildcat Ranch HOA / Principal Management Group

Exterior

Parking
2 covered parking spaces2-car attached garageDrivewayAdditional parkingOn-street parkingGarage door openerLighted concrete parking
Security
Audio and video surveillance devices present
Utilities
City waterCity sewerElectricity availableMunicipal utility district
Home design
Single family residenceOne storyResidential propertySmart home features
Construction
Built in 2020Brick and other construction materials
Exterior features
Less than 0.5 acre lotSidewalks and curbsAll-weather roadOther

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalElectric cooktopElectric ovenElectric rangeRefrigeratorPantryEat-in kitchen
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on level 1Total of 3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open floorplanEat-in kitchenGranite countersPantryCable TV availableHigh speed internet availableSmart home systemOther
Laundry & utility
Electric water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $200,000 Active 126 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $200,000 Active 125 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $200,000 Active 124 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $200,000 Active 123 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $200,000 Active 122 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $200,000 Active 120 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $200,000 Active 119 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $200,000 Active 118 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $200,000 Active 117 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $200,000 Active 116 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $200,000 Active 115 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $200,000 Active 114 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $200,000 Active 113 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $200,000 Active 112 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $200,000 Active 111 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $200,000 Active 110 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $200,000 Active 109 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $200,000 Active 108 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $200,000 Active 107 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $200,000 Active 106 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $200,000 Active 105 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $200,000 Active 104 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $200,000 Active 103 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $200,000 Active 102 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $200,000 Active 101 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $200,000 Active 100 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $200,000 Active 99 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $200,000 Active 98 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    statusdays on market $200,000 Active 97 DOM
  30. 2026-10-01
    status $200,000 Pending 96 DOM
  31. 2026-09-30
    days on market $200,000 Active Option Contract 96 DOM
  32. 2026-09-29
    days on market $200,000 Active Option Contract 95 DOM
  33. 2026-09-28
    days on market $200,000 Active Option Contract 94 DOM
  34. 2026-09-27
    days on market $200,000 Active Option Contract 93 DOM
  35. 2026-09-26
    days on market $200,000 Active Option Contract 92 DOM
  36. 2026-09-25
    days on market $200,000 Active Option Contract 91 DOM
  37. 2026-09-24
    days on market $200,000 Active Option Contract 90 DOM
  38. 2026-09-23
    statusdays on market $200,000 Active Option Contract 89 DOM
  39. 2026-09-22
    days on market $200,000 Active 88 DOM
  40. 2026-09-21
    days on market $200,000 Active 87 DOM
  41. 2026-09-20
    days on market $200,000 Active 86 DOM
  42. 2026-09-19
    days on market $200,000 Active 85 DOM
  43. 2026-09-18
    days on market $200,000 Active 84 DOM
  44. 2026-09-17
    days on market $200,000 Active 83 DOM
  45. 2026-09-16
    days on market $200,000 Active 82 DOM
  46. 2026-09-15
    days on market $200,000 Active 81 DOM
  47. 2026-09-14
    days on market $200,000 Active 80 DOM
  48. 2026-09-13
    days on market $200,000 Active 79 DOM
  49. 2026-09-12
    days on market $200,000 Active 78 DOM
  50. 2026-09-11
    days on market $200,000 Active 77 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$6,668 · $556/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$6,668 · $556/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,938
− Mortgage interest
−$11,203
− Property taxes
−$6,668
− Insurance
−$1,000
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,915
− Management
−$1,915
− HOA
−$600
− Depreciation
−$5,818
Taxable loss
−$5,181
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,243
After-tax cash flow
$-699/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,600–$19,800 screening

This move-in-ready home in a desirable neighborhood offers a good condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. A fresh coat of paint and some landscaping improvements would further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint exterior — enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Both landscaping — improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
  • Both HVAC maintenance — improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Noble Reed F TX #2,149/4,322 Nat'l #24,299/41,679 Middle Crandall Middle F TX #646/1,662 Nat'l #6,005/14,009 High Crandall H S F TX #713/1,632 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crandall ISD
NCES district ID
4815510
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$70,076
Composite
35.57/100
National rank
#4901
State rank
#351 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Crandall

Score
68/100
State rank
#507
US rank
#10022

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
City population
9,333
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,333
Household income
$88,013
Rent vs Own
12.7% rent · 87.3% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 14%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 34%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-02 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2026-05-23 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2026-05-03 Relisted — NTREIS
  • 2026-04-29 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2026-04-25 Listed $200,000 NTREIS

Property tax history

+71.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $6,668 · -9.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…