Duplex
95 Moeller St · Binghamton, NY
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.21%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 93°F)
- 8 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.1/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$125,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Great investment or owner occupy two family home conveniently located on Binghamton's East Side. Well kept with lots of improvements including some replacement windows, furnace, hot water heater and more. Fenced yard, off street parking and storage shed. Separate gas and electric meters.
Key facts
- 6,098 sq ft lot
- Built 1930
- Listed 109 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2.0-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $125k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $690 ($8k/yr) — positive. Per door: $345/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $125k).
- Recommended offer: $114k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#174 in NY, #2,710 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Binghamton City School District (urban): math 30% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #557 of 590 in NY (top 94%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Calvin Coolidge School (math 27% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,646 of 2,108 statewide, top 80%, 312 students, 72% FRL); Binghamton High School (math 71% / reading 79%, grade A-, #631 of 1,100 statewide, top 58%, 1,341 students, 69% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 54% at this address vs 37% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Binghamton City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 79 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $13k of equity ($864 loan paydown + $12k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $35k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 110 days — a 9% lower offer ($114k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 6y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $59k; list at $125k implies a 112% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.7% of price; built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 110 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.80% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.92%
- Cash-on-cash
- 23.67%
- DSCR
- 2.05
- GRM
- 4.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $184,123
- List price
- $125,000
- Delta
- -32.11%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88 Bigelow St | 0.31mi | 4/2.0 | 1,728 (+17%) | 2mo | $149,000 | $86 | 59 |
| 23 Montgomery St | 0.50mi | 4/2.0 | 1,640 (+11%) | 12mo | $150,000 | $91 | 49 |
| 12 Oliver St | 0.52mi | 4/2.0 | 1,776 (+20%) | 8mo | $70,000 | $39 | 44 |
| 614 Chenango St | 1.03mi | 4/2.0 | 1,614 (+9%) | 13mo | $144,700 | $90 | 40 |
| 1/2 Sturges St | 0.78mi | 4/2.0 | 1,248 (-16%) | 10mo | $67,500 | $54 | 32 |
| 106 Liberty St | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 | 1,748 (+18%) | 16mo | $45,000 | $26 | 30 |
| 80 Homer St | 1.12mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,647 (+11%) | 19mo | $100,000 | $61 | 26 |
| 36 Doubleday St | 0.90mi | 4/2.0 | 1,760 (+19%) | 18mo | $57,000 | $32 | 25 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 42.1%
- Equity multiple
- 4.21×
- Total profit
- $112,220
- Equity at exit
- $112,610
- IRR
- 36.4%
- Equity multiple
- 9.46×
- Total profit
- $296,234
- Equity at exit
- $242,848
Cash invested: $35,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $127,375 ($92/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +35.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13904
- Home prices YoY
- 17.1%
- Active inventory
- 79
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,252 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$656
- Tax from tax record
- −$381 /mo · $4,574/yr
- Insurance
- −$52
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$473
- Net cashflow
- $690
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,252 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,126 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,126 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,252 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $761 | -5% $726 | +0% $690 | +5% $655 | +10% $620 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $512 | -5% $601 | +0% $690 | +5% $779 | +10% $868 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $753 | -0.5pp $722 | base $690 | +0.5pp $658 | +1.0pp $625 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $31,250
- Closing costs
- $3,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 Louisa St Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $950 | $1.58 | 154d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 147 E Frederick St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 154d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 97 Broad Ave Unit 3RD Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 97 Broad Ave Unit 1ST Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,450 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 112 Broad Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,200 | $1.67 | 12d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 100 Louisa St Apt 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,250 | $1.60 | 0d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 244 Robinson St Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1367 | $1,800 | $1.32 | 36d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 40 Griswold St #1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,200 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 26 Louisa St #1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 2d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 26 Louisa St #2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1023 | $1,500 | $1.47 | 2d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 37 Bigelow St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 854 | $1,500 | $1.76 | 154d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 30 Griswold St Unit 2N Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 43d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 31 Griswold St Unit 2 Rear Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 97 Fairview Ave Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,200 | $1.33 | 46d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 97 Fairview Ave Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,200 | $1.33 | 44d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 5 Bigelow St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,385 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 64 Fairview Ave #2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 973 | $1,250 | $1.28 | 0d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 310 Robinson St Unit Na Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 539 State St Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1315 | $1,500 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1 Sturges St #2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 154d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 14 Dennison Ave Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,150 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 16 Pleasant Ave Unit R Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,295 | $1.13 | 5d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 528 Chenango St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 154d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 30 Doubleday St Unit 4 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 30 Doubleday St Unit 6 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 8 Roosevelt Ave Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,500 | $1.07 | 184d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 8 Roosevelt Ave Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,450 | $1.04 | 162d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 26 Doubleday St #2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,400 | $1.65 | 185d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 26 Doubleday St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 12 Tompkins St Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,400 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 85 Pine St #1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,150 | $1.92 | 24d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 64 Jackson St Apt 1L Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 27 Tompkins St Unit 10 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,050 | $1.11 | 162d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 27 Tompkins St Unit 9 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $950 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 27 Tompkins St Unit B3 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,150 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 274 Chenango St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,200 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 274 Chenango St Unit 4 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $950 | $1.73 | 154d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 274 Chenango St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,200 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 34 Roosevelt Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,300 | $1.30 | 22d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 322 Conklin Ave Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 51d | 1 | 1.02mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Zoning: R1 & R2
- Financial info
- Unit 1 rent: $750Unit 2 rent: $500
Exterior
- Parking
- On-street parking
- Security
- No security features listed
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential income property (duplex)
- Construction
- Aluminum siding
- Exterior features
- Covered deck/patioLevel lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- No specific kitchen appliances listed
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1: 2 bedroomsUnit 2: 1 bedroom
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Unit 1: 1 bathroomUnit 2: 1 bathroomTwo full bathrooms total
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingNo central cooling
- Interior features
- Gas water heaterCarpet and vinyl flooringBasement
- Laundry & utility
- No laundry details provided
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-03days on market $125,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $125,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $125,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $125,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $125,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $125,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $125,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $125,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $125,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $125,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $125,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $125,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $125,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $125,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $125,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $125,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $125,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $125,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $125,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $125,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $125,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $125,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $125,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $125,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $125,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $125,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $125,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $125,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $125,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $125,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-25statusdays on market $125,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $125,000 Active Under Contract 70 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $125,000 Active Under Contract 69 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $125,000 Active Under Contract 68 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $125,000 Active Under Contract 67 DOM
-
2026-08-20status $125,000 Active Under Contract 66 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $125,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $125,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $125,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $125,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $125,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $125,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $125,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $125,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $125,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $125,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $125,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $125,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $125,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $125,000 Active 53 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $4,574 · $381/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,574 · $381/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X · 21% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥93°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,024
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,002
- − Property taxes
- −$4,574
- − Insurance
- −$625
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,162
- − Management
- −$2,162
- − Depreciation
- −$3,636
- Taxable income
- $6,863
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,647
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,637/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This two-family home requires significant repairs and updates to improve its condition and value. Immediate attention to the roof, exterior siding, flooring, and interior systems is necessary to prevent further damage and enhance the property's appeal.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of wear and possible leaks
- Major exterior siding — Weathered and worn
- Major flooring — Worn carpet
- Major interior walls/paint — Painted walls with visible wear
- Major bathrooms — Visible wear and possible plumbing issues
- Major kitchen — Visible wear and possible plumbing issues
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — Visible wear and possible issues
Value-add opportunities
- Both New roof — Prevents leaks and extends property lifespan ↑
- Both Exterior siding repair — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Flooring replacement — Improves living conditions and property value ↑
- Both Interior painting — Enhances property appearance and value ↑
- Both Bathroom and kitchen updates — Improves living conditions and property value ↑
- Both HVAC system replacement — Improves comfort and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Binghamton City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3604870
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 15.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,475
- Composite
- 30.09/100
- National rank
- #6342
- State rank
- #557 of 590 in NY
Livability — Binghamton
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #174
- US rank
- #2710
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Binghamton, NY
- County
- Broome · 187,989 people
- City population
- 65,170
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,138
- Household income
- $56,794
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 187,989 people
- By 2030
- 183,066 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 172,228 · -8.4%
- By 2050
- 163,161 · -13.2%
- By 2075
- 153,641 · -18.3%
- By 2100
- 140,851 · -25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Black 12% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 5% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 5%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 5% Spanish 4% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Broome
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 40.85%
- Current HPI
- 280.3184
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+81.2% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-15 Listed $125,000 GBAOR
- 2021-01-15 Sold (MLS) $59,000 GBAOR
- 2020-06-03 Listed $69,000 GBAOR
Property tax history
+4.7%/yrLatest (2025): $4,574 · +0.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…