Multi-family
15 Telegraph St · Binghamton, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 92°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 2.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$121,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
Seller says sell!! Owner occupy or an Investment property ready to go. First floor, 2 bedroom vacant unit with newly finished floors. 2nd floor is occupied by a long term month to month reliable tenant. New roof, water heater, furnace and security doors! All of the big ticket items have been taken care of and is ready for you to start earning income!
Key facts
- Water heater
- Security doors
- Furnace
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath multifamily listed at $121k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $955 ($11k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $121k).
- Recommended offer: $106k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 15.8% vs local median 5.7% in Binghamton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#174 in NY, #2,710 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Binghamton City School District (urban): math 30% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #557 of 590 in NY (top 94%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Benjamin Franklin Elementary School (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,846 of 2,108 statewide, top 91%, 399 students, 75% FRL); Binghamton High School (math 71% / reading 79%, grade A-, #631 of 1,100 statewide, top 58%, 1,341 students, 69% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 50% at this address vs 37% district-wide (+13 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Binghamton City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 190 active listings in the ZIP; 33 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 26d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,600/mo this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($66k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $13k of equity ($837 loan paydown + $12k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $34k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$33k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 158 days — a 12% lower offer ($106k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 4.1% of price; built in 1890 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 158 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1890 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.15% ✓
- Cap rate
- 15.76%
- Cash-on-cash
- 33.82%
- DSCR
- 2.50
- GRM
- 3.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $202,999
- List price
- $121,000
- Delta
- -40.39%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Grand St | 0.07mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,788 (+6%) | 6mo | $105,000 | $59 | 76 |
| 6 Jay St St | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,687 (+0%) | 5mo | $140,000 | $83 | 66 |
| 34 Evans St | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,752 (+4%) | 15mo | $42,000 | $24 | 65 |
| 15 Vine St | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,473 (-12%) | 2mo | $114,000 | $77 | 53 |
| 80 Homer St | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,647 (-2%) | 19mo | $100,000 | $61 | 51 |
| 142 Hawley St | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,820 (+8%) | 19mo | $84,000 | $46 | 48 |
| 91 Mary St | 0.67mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,656 (-1%) | 21mo | $132,000 | $80 | 44 |
| 51 Tremont Ave | 0.48mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (-14%) | 8mo | $70,000 | $49 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 50.2%
- Equity multiple
- 4.75×
- Total profit
- $126,911
- Equity at exit
- $109,006
- IRR
- 43.9%
- Equity multiple
- 10.63×
- Total profit
- $326,311
- Equity at exit
- $235,076
Cash invested: $33,880 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $145,000 ($77/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 90 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +56.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13903
- Home prices YoY
- 4.3%
- Active inventory
- 190
- Price-to-rent
- 7.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,600 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$635
- Tax from tax record
- −$414 /mo · $4,971/yr
- Insurance
- −$50
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$546
- Net cashflow
- $955
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,600 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,300 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,300 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,600 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,023 | -5% $989 | +0% $955 | +5% $921 | +10% $886 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $749 | -5% $852 | +0% $955 | +5% $1,057 | +10% $1,160 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,016 | -0.5pp $986 | base $955 | +0.5pp $923 | +1.0pp $892 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $30,250
- Closing costs
- $3,630
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Evans St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,300 | $1.37 | 0d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 16 Hancock St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 538 | $800 | $1.49 | 18d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 6 Carlton St #2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 12d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 4 McNamara Ave Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 0d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1 Euclid Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,500 | $1.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 231 Conklin Ave #2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,350 | $1.93 | 184d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 53 Mill St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 840 | $1,200 | $1.43 | 16d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 21 Phinn Ave Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 960 | $1,250 | $1.30 | 0d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 38 Carroll St Unit 21 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,050 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 47 Carroll St Unit 1L Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,250 | $2.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 47 Carroll St Apt 2R Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,950 | $1.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 27 Tompkins St Unit B3 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,150 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 27 Tompkins St Unit 9 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $950 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 27 Tompkins St Unit 10 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,050 | $1.11 | 162d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 10 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,200 | $1.71 | 162d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 6 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,350 | $2.45 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 198 Court St Apt 18 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,200 | $2.18 | 25d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 8 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,200 | $1.71 | 37d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 6 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,350 | $1.93 | 162d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 10 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,250 | $2.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 11 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,300 | $2.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 8 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,200 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 198 Court St Unit 4 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,200 | $2.18 | 51d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 12 Tompkins St Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,400 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 59 Hayes St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,100 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 71 Mary St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 154d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 226 Court St Apt 2 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,000 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 87 S Washington St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,100 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 80 State St Unit A 6 Loft Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 80 State St Unit A 6 1 Bed Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,000 | $1.54 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 80 State St Unit A 3-1 3 Bed Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 900 | $900 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 85 Pine St #1 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,150 | $1.92 | 24d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 81 State St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $1,000 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 139 Washington St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,300 | $1.62 | 5d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 159 Washington St Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $1,372 | $1.89 | 184d | 4 | 0.81mi |
| 159 Washington St Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $1,372 | $1.89 | 51d | 4 | 0.81mi |
| 50 Front St Binghamton, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1150 | $3,200 | $2.78 | 0d | 5 | 0.90mi |
| 257 Washington St Binghamton, NY | 2.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1350 | $1,400 | $1.04 | 0d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 26 Doubleday St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 26 Doubleday St #2 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,400 | $1.65 | 185d | 1 | 0.97mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Driveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Duplex (residential income property)
- Construction
- Aluminum siding
- Exterior features
- Covered porchLevel, landscaped lotLot dimensions approximately 38 x 75
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas water heater (serves kitchen/household appliances)
- Flooring
- CarpetHardwoodTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingNo central air
- Interior features
- Storm windows and insulated windowsGas water heaterCarpet, hardwood, and tile flooringBasement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $121,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $121,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $121,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $121,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-04remarks 352-char remark
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $121,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $129,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $129,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $129,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $129,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $129,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $129,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $129,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $129,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $129,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $129,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $129,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $129,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $129,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $129,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $129,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $129,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $129,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $129,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $129,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $129,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-13pricedays on market $129,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $132,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $132,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $132,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $132,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $132,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $132,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $132,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $132,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $132,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $132,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $132,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $132,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $132,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $132,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $132,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $132,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $132,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $132,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $132,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $132,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $132,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $132,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $132,000 Active 108 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $4,971 · $414/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,971 · $414/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,200
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,778
- − Property taxes
- −$4,971
- − Insurance
- −$605
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,496
- − Management
- −$2,496
- − Depreciation
- −$3,520
- Taxable income
- $10,334
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,480
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,977/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This multi-family property requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including roof and exterior siding repairs, as well as painting and landscaping. Upgrades to these areas would significantly increase its value and appeal to potential buyers and renters.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The satellite image shows significant damage.
- Moderate exterior siding — The siding appears weathered and some areas show discoloration.
- Minor landscaping — The lawn and landscaping appear overgrown and could benefit from trimming and maintenance.
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — Refreshing the exterior paint would improve curb appeal and the home's overall appearance. ↑
- Both landscaping — Trimming and maintaining the landscaping would enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its rental value. ↑
- Both roof repair — Repairing the roof would address a major issue and improve the home's structural integrity and value. ↑
- Both exterior siding repair — Repairing the weathered siding would improve the home's appearance and increase its rental value. ↑
- Both paint interior — Refreshing the interior paint would make the home more appealing and increase its resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Binghamton City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3604870
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 15.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,475
- Composite
- 30.09/100
- National rank
- #6342
- State rank
- #557 of 590 in NY
Livability — Binghamton
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #174
- US rank
- #2710
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Binghamton, NY
- County
- Broome County · 187,989 people
- City population
- 65,170
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,569
- Household income
- $66,278
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 187,989 people
- By 2030
- 183,066 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 172,228 · -8.4%
- By 2050
- 163,161 · -13.2%
- By 2075
- 153,641 · -18.3%
- By 2100
- 140,851 · -25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Black 9% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Broome
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 11.68%
- Current HPI
- 286.1001
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-03 Listed $140,000 GBAOR
Property tax history
+4.7%/yrLatest (2025): $4,971 · +0.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…