CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
PEARSON TH Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.75
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$269,990

PEARSON TH Plan · Leland, NC 28451
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,418 sqft · Townhouse · 116 Days on market
Excellent condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Pearson floor plan is a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath, 1,418 sq ft gem that combines modern convenience with style and charm. The Pearson is featured in our Indigo Preserve community in Leland, North Carolina. Step inside and discover a bright and airy open floor plan designed for both relaxing and entertaining. The kitchen is a showstopper with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances that are as durable as they are dazzling. The second floor features the primary bedroom with a walk-in closet and double vanities. It also includes two additional bedrooms, a shared bathroom, and a laundry room for convenience.

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • Walk-in closet
  • Laundry room

Tags

OPEN FLOOR PLANGRANITE COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESWALK-IN CLOSETDOUBLE VANITIESLAUNDRY ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $269,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $286,270.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $270k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-305 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $242k (10.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $212k (21.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $212k (21.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.2% in Leland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#177 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, employment A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Town Creek Elementary (math 50% / reading 53%, grade C-, #392 of 1,410 statewide, top 28%, 654 students, 100% FRL); Leland Middle (math 26% / reading 36%, grade F, #326 of 475 statewide, top 69%, 780 students, 100% FRL); North Brunswick High (math 57% / reading 49%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,450 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.2%/yr); 2008 active listings in the ZIP; 34 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 41% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 116 days — a 9% lower offer ($246k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $211,765 (21.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 116 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
5.01%
Cash-on-cash
-4.57%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
11.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$286,270
List price
$269,990
Delta
-5.69%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5436 Mistflower St Lot 1029 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,418 (0%) 0mo $279,999 $197 98
5440 Mistflower St Lot 1030 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,418 (0%) 1mo $277,440 $196 98
5455 Mistflower St Lot 1037 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,418 (0%) 3mo $276,640 $195 96
5416 Mistflower St Lot 1026 0.07mi 3/2.5 1,418 (0%) 2mo $278,490 $196 95
2219 Sweetspire St Unit 2067 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,397 (-2%) 3mo $319,999 $229 81
2215 Sweetspire St Unit 2068 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,397 (-2%) 3mo $324,250 $232 80
3044 Bottlebrush Dr Unit 2081 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,397 (-2%) 1mo $299,999 $215 80
2223 Sweetspire St Unit 2066 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,397 (-2%) 4mo $323,090 $231 79
3041 Bottlebrush Dr #2037 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,397 (-2%) 0mo $350,890 $251 79
3018 Bottlebrush Dr Unit 2079 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,397 (-2%) 0mo $299,999 $215 79
4233 Allsbrook Ln Unit 1059 0.12mi 3/2.5 1,533 (+8%) 3mo $282,540 $184 78
2307 Willbrook Ct 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,627 (+15%) 1mo $410,000 $252 53

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.24% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.0%
Equity multiple
0.13×
Total profit
$-69,493
Equity at exit
$42,684
10-year hold
IRR
-29.5%
Equity multiple
-0.25×
Total profit
$-100,028
Equity at exit
$24,751

Cash invested: $80,155 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
27 active · 26 under contract
Months of supply
8.1 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$299,999 ($194/sqft)
Median days on market
34 d
This list price
7% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28451

Rents YoY
1.2%
Active inventory
2008
Price-to-rent
10.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,118 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,501
Tax est. 1.5%
−$358 /mo · $4,294/yr
Insurance
−$119
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$445
Net cashflow
$-305

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,504
Max offer price $242,078
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-108 -5% $-206 +0% $-305 +5% $-404 +10% $-503
Rent -10% $-473 -5% $-389 +0% $-305 +5% $-222 +10% $-138
Rate -1.0pp $-161 -0.5pp $-233 base $-305 +0.5pp $-380 +1.0pp $-455

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$71,567
Closing costs
$8,588
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 34 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4118 Hobblebush Dr Leland, NC 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1580 $1,895 $1.20 0d 10 0.24mi
3100 Ascend Loop Belville, NC 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1077 $2,382 $2.21 1d 77 0.32mi
3017 Inspire Dr Unit C2 Leland, NC 2.0 2.0 1572 $4,440 $2.82 24d 1 0.49mi
3017 Inspire Dr Unit B1D Leland, NC 2.0 2.0 1065 $2,390 $2.24 51d 1 0.49mi
3017 Inspire Dr Unit B1D Leland, NC 2.0 2.0 1065 $2,355 $2.21 24d 1 0.49mi
3017 Inspire Dr Unit C2 Leland, NC 2.0 2.0 1572 $4,440 $2.82 51d 1 0.49mi
6146 Liberty Hall Dr Leland, NC 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1184 $4,710 $3.98 2d 25 0.54mi
7111 Rock Fish Ln Leland, NC 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1093 $1,838 $1.68 0d 13 0.75mi
819 Meadowsweet Ln Leland, NC 2.0 2.0 1011 $2,300 $2.27 164d 1 1.01mi
2516 Centerway Ln Leland, NC 3.0 2.0 1475 $2,050 $1.39 7d 1 1.09mi
4162 High Glen Dr Unit 4162 , NC 3.0 2.5 1418 $2,000 $1.41 164d 1 1.11mi
5784 Harebell Rd Leland, NC 3.0 2.5 1418 $1,825 $1.29 38d 1 1.16mi
5784 Harebell Rd Unit 5784 Leland, NC 3.0 2.5 1418 $1,825 $1.29 1d 1 1.16mi
7010 Dunford Rd #114 Leland, NC 3.0 2.5 1418 $1,799 $1.27 31d 1 1.19mi
7010 Dunford Rd Leland, NC 3.0 2.5 1418 $1,799 $1.27 35d 1 1.19mi
7106 Dunford Rd #132 Leland, NC 3.0 2.5 1418 $1,866 $1.32 10d 1 1.22mi
7106 Dunford Rd Leland, NC 3.0 2.5 1418 $1,850 $1.30 11d 1 1.22mi
7106 Dunford Rd Leland, NC 3.0 2.5 1418 $1,850 $1.30 10d 1 1.22mi
3828 Starry Sky Rd Leland, NC 4.0 2.5 1772 $2,340 $1.32 10d 1 1.24mi
3820 Starry Sky Rd Leland, NC 4.0 2.5 1772 $2,475 $1.40 2d 1 1.26mi
3808 Starry Sky Rd Leland, NC 4.0 2.5 1772 $2,345 $1.32 5d 1 1.29mi
9113 Sunrise Creek Dr Leland, NC 3.0 2.0 1708 $2,215 $1.30 41d 1 1.30mi
9125 Sunrise Creek Dr Leland, NC 4.0 2.5 1772 $2,440 $1.38 164d 1 1.30mi
9112 Sunrise Creek Dr Leland, NC 3.0 2.0 1665 $2,145 $1.29 2d 1 1.33mi
6411 Lovely Xing Leland, NC 4.0 2.5 1772 $2,090 $1.18 41d 1 1.33mi
6415 Lovely Xing Leland, NC 3.0 2.0 1665 $2,199 $1.32 6d 1 1.34mi
3896 Starry Sky Rd Leland, NC 3.0 2.0 1708 $2,215 $1.30 2d 1 1.36mi
3907 Starry Sky Rd Leland, NC 3.0 2.0 1665 $2,294 $1.38 164d 1 1.37mi
79 Stoney Creek Ln Belville, NC 3.0 2.0 1017 $1,800 $1.77 162d 1 1.38mi
3915 Starry Sky Rd Leland, NC 3.0 2.0 1708 $2,090 $1.22 49d 1 1.39mi
7507 Tender Heart Cir Leland, NC 3.0 2.0 1708 $2,395 $1.40 6d 1 1.44mi
35 Stoney Creek Ln Belville, NC 3.0 2.5 1470 $1,995 $1.36 14d 1 1.45mi
35 Stoney Creek Ln Belville, NC 3.0 2.5 1470 $1,995 $1.36 10d 1 1.45mi
7519 Tender Heart Cir Leland, NC 3.0 2.0 1665 $2,215 $1.33 51d 1 1.47mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $269,990

Exterior

Parking
1 garage space (1 total parking space)
Home design
Townhome/attached dwelling (PEARSON TH plan)Listed as Active
Construction
New construction plan (PEARSON TH)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1418

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Plan-based new construction (PEARSON TH)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $269,990 Active 116 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $269,990 Active 115 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $269,990 Active 114 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $269,990 Active 113 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $269,990 Active 112 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $269,990 Active 110 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $269,990 Active 109 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $269,990 Active 108 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $269,990 Active 107 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $269,990 Active 106 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $269,990 Active 105 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $269,990 Active 104 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $269,990 Active 103 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $269,990 Active 102 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $269,990 Active 101 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $269,990 Active 100 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $269,990 Active 99 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $269,990 Active 98 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $269,990 Active 97 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $269,990 Active 96 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $269,990 Active 95 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $269,990 Active 94 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $269,990 Active 93 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $269,990 Active 92 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $269,990 Active 91 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $269,990 Active 90 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $269,990 Active 89 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $269,990 Active 88 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $269,990 Active 87 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $269,990 Active 86 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $269,990 Active 85 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $269,990 Active 84 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $269,990 Active 83 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $269,990 Active 82 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $269,990 Active 81 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $269,990 Active 80 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $269,990 Active 79 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $269,990 Active 78 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $269,990 Active 77 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $269,990 Active 76 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $269,990 Active 75 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $269,990 Active 74 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $269,990 Active 72 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $269,990 Active 71 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $269,990 Active 70 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $269,990 Active 69 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $269,990 Active 68 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $269,990 Active 67 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $269,990 Active 66 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $269,990 Active 65 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,412
− Mortgage interest
−$16,036
− Property taxes
−$4,294
− Insurance
−$1,431
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,033
− Management
−$2,033
− Depreciation
−$8,328
Taxable loss
−$8,743
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,098
After-tax cash flow
$-1,567/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This Pearson floor plan townhouse in Leland, NC is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a bright and airy open floor plan, modern amenities, and a well-maintained exterior. Potential value-adding updates include painting the exterior and landscaping improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Add a smart home system — Improves convenience and marketability. ↑
  • Both Install smart thermostat — Saves energy and improves comfort. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Town Creek Elementary C- NC #392/1,410 Nat'l #12,137/41,679 Middle Town Creek Middle F NC #238/475 Nat'l #6,362/14,009 High North Brunswick High C- NC #281/535 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Brunswick County Schools
NCES district ID
3700420
Math proficiency
45% ▲ 4.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$47,494
Composite
39.23/100
National rank
#4011
State rank
#82 of 178 in NC
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Leland

Score
68/100
State rank
#177
US rank
#9158

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A+ Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety D User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Leland, NC
County
Brunswick County · 152,111 people
City population
46,933
Metro
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
Population (ZIP)
46,933
Household income
$81,481
Rent vs Own
18.0% rent · 82.0% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
152,111 people
By 2030
165,705 · +8.9%
By 2040
188,494 · +23.9%
By 2050
206,228 · +35.6%
By 2075
237,876 · +56.4%
By 2100
251,451 · +65.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Black 12% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
91% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
2008→2024 swing
-6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…