CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
183 Lakeshore Dr
D- Composite 37.06
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.2/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$315,000

183 Lakeshore Dr · Oswego, IL 60543
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,420 sqft · Townhouse public records · 17 Days on market
Built 2022 Excellent condition 1,160 sqft lot Garage $222/sqft · at area comps Est $343k · 8% under $440/mo HOA · 16% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Better than new and ready now! This beautifully maintained 2-bedroom + bonus room, 2.5-bath townhome with 2-car attached garage is less than 5 years old and located in the highly desirable Seasons at Southbury. The open-concept main level features a modern kitchen overlooking the dining & living areas, complete with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances & large island with seating. Sliding doors lead to a private deck, offering a great spot to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind in the evening. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite includes a private en-suite bath & generous walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Private deck
  • Walk-in closet
  • Scenic walking paths

Tags

MODERN KITCHENPRIVATE DECKWALK-IN CLOSETENERGY-EFFICIENT CONSTRUCTIONSMART HOME FEATURESSCENIC WALKING PATHS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $315k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-593 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $210k (33.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $275k (12.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $210k (33.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 81/100 on livability (#83 in IL, #1,366 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • CUSD 308 (suburban): math 29% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #179 of 620 in IL (top 29%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 20% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Southbury Elem School (math 33% / reading 39%, grade F, #503 of 2,056 statewide, top 25%, 581 students, 0% FRL); Traughber Jr High School (math 25% / reading 31%, grade F, #284 of 665 statewide, top 44%, 1,135 students, 0% FRL); Oswego High School (math 29% / reading 36%, grade F, #152 of 693 statewide, top 22%, 2,901 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 20% district-wide (20 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 420 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 151d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 77% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 706 units permitted in Kendall County in 2024 (263 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kendall County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 17 days — a 2% lower offer ($310k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $210,319 (33.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.87% ✗
Cap rate
4.04%
Cash-on-cash
-8.06%
DSCR
0.64
GRM
9.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$343,278
List price
$315,000
Delta
-8.24%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
416 Shadow Ct 0.14mi 2/2.5 1,420 (0%) 2mo $325,000 $229 92
513 Creek Dr 0.09mi 2/2.5 1,552 (+9%) 0mo $305,000 $197 80
291 Lakeshore Dr 0.10mi 2/2.5 1,495 (+5%) 16mo $310,000 $207 73
267 Lakeshore Dr 0.11mi 2/2.5 1,340 (-6%) 22mo $287,500 $215 67
205 Lakeshore Dr 0.04mi 2/2.5 1,600 (+13%) 13mo $300,000 $188 66
816 Shadowbrook Ct 0.13mi 2/3.0 1,543 (+9%) 16mo $319,000 $207 64
204 Dorset Ave 0.60mi 2/1.5 1,392 (-2%) 7mo $315,000 $226 58
165 Lakeshore Dr 0.03mi 2/2.5 1,600 (+13%) 23mo $310,000 $194 58
213 Dorset Ave 0.65mi 2/2.5 1,548 (+9%) 15mo $345,000 $223 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.47% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.1%
Equity multiple
0.04×
Total profit
$-84,255
Equity at exit
$46,968
10-year hold
IRR
-20.4%
Equity multiple
-0.17×
Total profit
$-102,875
Equity at exit
$27,235

Cash invested: $88,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
State Illinois
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Chicago RTLO is among the strongest tenant ordinances in the Midwest; downstate is more landlord-friendly.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$327,000 ($198/sqft)
Median days on market
56 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+22.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 60543

Home prices YoY
-30.3%
Rents YoY
4.5%
Active inventory
420
Price-to-rent
9.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,750 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,652
Tax from tax record
−$542 /mo · $6,507/yr
Insurance
−$131
HOA
−$440
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$578
Net cashflow
$-593

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,501
Max offer price $210,319
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-414 -5% $-503 +0% $-593 +5% $-682 +10% $-771
Rent -10% $-810 -5% $-701 +0% $-593 +5% $-484 +10% $-375
Rate -1.0pp $-434 -0.5pp $-512 base $-593 +0.5pp $-674 +1.0pp $-757

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$78,750
Closing costs
$9,450
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 26 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
120 Lakeshore Dr Unit 120 Oswego, IL 3.0 2.5 1500 $2,800 $1.87 10d 1 0.09mi
157 Dorset Ave Oswego, IL 3.0 2.5 1559 $2,751 $1.76 184d 1 0.54mi
137 Dorset Ave Oswego, IL 2.0 2.0 1395 $2,500 $1.79 134d 1 0.55mi
137 Dorset Ave Oswego, IL 3.0 3.0 1559 $2,900 $1.86 51d 1 0.55mi
182 Dorset Ave Oswego, IL 3.0 2.5 1747 $3,501 $2.00 151d 1 0.59mi
119 Dorset Ave Oswego, IL 3.0 2.5 1559 $2,900 $1.86 184d 1 0.59mi
254 Dorset Ave Oswego, IL 3.0 2.5 1559 $2,651 $1.70 184d 1 0.67mi
501 Vinca Ln Oswego, IL 3.0 2.0–2.5 2010 $3,488 $1.73 0d 10 0.69mi
513 Vinca Ln Oswego, IL 3.0 2.0 1609 $3,000 $1.86 184d 1 0.70mi
517 Vinca Ln Oswego, IL 3.0 2.5 1747 $2,900 $1.66 184d 1 0.70mi
519 Vinca Ln Oswego, IL 3.0 2.5 1559 $3,401 $2.18 151d 1 0.70mi
519 Vinca Ln Oswego, IL 3.0 2.5 1559 $2,700 $1.73 184d 1 0.70mi
279 Dorset Ave Oswego, IL 3.0 2.0 1609 $4,000 $2.49 94d 1 0.70mi
67 E Van Buren St Oswego, IL 2.0 1.0 900 $1,750 $1.94 56d 1 0.83mi
429 Prairieview Dr Unit b Oswego, IL 3.0 2.0 1600 $2,750 $1.72 159d 1 0.85mi
715 Alberta Ave Oswego, IL 3.0 2.0 1800 $2,850 $1.58 81d 1 0.90mi
311 Dennis Ln Oswego, IL 2.0 2.0 1487 $3,000 $2.02 10d 1 0.95mi
546 Lakeview Dr Oswego, IL 3.0 2.0 1618 $2,870 $1.77 73d 1 0.96mi
77 S Adams St Unit 621 Oswego, IL 2.0 2.0 1047 $2,325 $2.22 10d 1 1.03mi
77 S Adams St Unit 625 Oswego, IL 2.0 2.0 1050 $2,395 $2.28 184d 1 1.03mi
77 S Adams St Unit 529 Oswego, IL 2.0 2.0 1169 $2,695 $2.31 184d 1 1.03mi
77 S Adams St Unit 629 Oswego, IL 2.0 2.0 1169 $2,750 $2.35 184d 1 1.03mi
77 S Adams St Unit 342 Oswego, IL 1.0 1.0 913 $1,995 $2.19 157d 1 1.03mi
205 S Adams St Oswego, IL 2.0 1.0 1185 $1,975 $1.67 10d 1 1.08mi
615 Starling Cir Oswego, IL 2.0–4.0 2.5 1605 $2,476 $1.54 0d 12 1.41mi
205 W Washington St Oswego, IL 3.0 1.5 1501 $2,450 $1.63 109d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Cats and dogs allowedAssociation amenities include a clubhouse, exercise room, health club, pool, park, and tennis courtsAssociation fees include insurance, clubhouse, exercise facilities, pool, exterior maintenance, lawn care, and snow removal

Exterior

Parking
Attached two-car garageGarage door openerAsphalt parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Two-story attached homeEntry level: 1
Construction
Vinyl sidingAsphalt roofBuilt within the last 1–5 years
Exterior features
Balcony

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorGarbage disposalOwned water purifierOwned water softener
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Finished daylight basement
Laundry & utility
In-unit laundryWasherDryer

Listing history 20 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $315,000 Active 17 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $315,000 Active 16 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $315,000 Active 15 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $315,000 Active 14 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $315,000 Active 13 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $315,000 Active 11 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $315,000 Active 10 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $315,000 Active 9 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $315,000 Active 8 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $315,000 Active 7 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $315,000 Active 6 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $315,000 Active 5 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $315,000 Active 4 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $315,000 Active 3 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $315,000 Active 2 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    pricestatusdays on marketlisting id $315,000 Active 1 DOM
  17. 2026-05-04
    historical
  18. 2022-08-15
    soldstatus $287,215 Closed 1906-char remark
  19. 2022-03-05
    listed $287,215 1906-char remark
  20. 2022-03-05
    historical 1906-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast IL · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$6,507 · $542/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$6,829 · $569/mo
Expected delta
+$322/yr (+$27/mo · 4.9%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,005
− Mortgage interest
−$17,645
− Property taxes
−$6,507
− Insurance
−$1,575
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,640
− Management
−$2,640
− HOA
−$5,280
− Depreciation
−$9,164
Taxable loss
−$12,446
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,987
After-tax cash flow
$-4,124/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This beautifully maintained townhome is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It is ready to move in and would benefit from minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more inviting. ↑
  • Rental Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can attract more tenants and increase rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can improve convenience and energy efficiency, making the home more attractive to buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Southbury Elem School F IL #503/2,056 Nat'l #22,595/41,679 Middle Traughber Jr High School F IL #284/665 Nat'l #9,545/14,009 High Oswego High School F IL #152/693 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
CUSD 308
NCES district ID
1730270
Math proficiency
29% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$89,945
Composite
31.25/100
National rank
#6028
State rank
#179 of 620 in IL
A Composite livability gradescore 81/100

Livability — Oswego

Score
81/100
State rank
#83
US rank
#1366

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Oswego, IL
County
Kendall County · 138,283 people
City population
43,047
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
Population (ZIP)
43,047
Household income
$119,371
Rent vs Own
13.4% rent · 86.6% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Kendall County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,283 people
By 2030
144,935 · +4.8%
By 2040
156,944 · +13.5%
By 2050
165,424 · +19.6%
By 2075
174,715 · +26.3%
By 2100
168,523 · +21.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (64%)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Hispanic / Latino 18% Two or more races 13% Black 10% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 14% Other Indo-European 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Kendall

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 50.0% · R 48.5% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
-5.7pp toward R · 2008: 7.2pp · 2024: 1.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.5 2020: D+5.7 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+4.1 2008: D+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+9.7% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-22 Listing Removed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-10-22 Listed $315,000 MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-05-04 Listing Removed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2022-08-15 Sold (MLS) $287,215 MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2022-03-05 Listing Removed — MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2022-03-05 Listed $287,215 MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid

Property tax history

+38.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $6,507 · -1.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…