🏗️ New Construction
Discovery Plan · Richmond, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- DSCR +1.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$318,790
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
From the covered porch, you enter into the foyer, where stairs to the second floor are immediately in view. Continuing through, you arrive at the open family room, dining area, and kitchen. A powder bath is conveniently located off the kitchen and family room. Also off the kitchen are a pantry, a coat closet, and access to the two-car garage. Upstairs, a central loft leads to the primary bedroom, which includes a primary bath and a spacious walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms-each with its own walk-in closet-share a full bath. A laundry room is also located on the second floor for added convenience.
Key facts
- Private backyard
- Granite countertops
- 2 parking spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $319k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-391 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $262k (17.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $230k (28.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $230k (28.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 2.6% in Richmond — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#363 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Needville ISD (rural): math 55% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #95 of 826 in TX (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Needville El (math 58% / reading 53%, grade C, #587 of 4,322 statewide, top 14%, 1,129 students, 49% FRL); Needville Middle (math 56% / reading 56%, grade B-, #234 of 1,662 statewide, top 14%, 819 students, 45% FRL); Needville H S (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #437 of 1,632 statewide, top 27%, 1,067 students, 41% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.8%/yr); 2204 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 120d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 82% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 806 days — a 12% lower offer ($281k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 806 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.82%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.26%
- DSCR
- 0.77
- GRM
- 11.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $319,100
- List price
- $318,790
- Delta
- -0.10%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8311 Vacek Crossing Way | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 | 2,121 (0%) | 2mo | $319,800 | $151 | 95 |
| 8323 Vacek Crossing Way | 0.03mi | 4/2.5 | 2,121 (0%) | 4mo | $320,800 | $151 | 93 |
| 8819 Vacek Crossing Way | 0.14mi | 4/2.5 | 2,121 (0%) | 2mo | $322,500 | $152 | 89 |
| 8826 Vacek Crossing Way | 0.14mi | 4/2.5 | 2,121 (0%) | 4mo | $320,500 | $151 | 88 |
| 10714 Gossypium Ct | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,095 (-1%) | 4mo | $299,900 | $143 | 81 |
| 8346 Vacek Crossing Way | 0.05mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+7%) | 3mo | $337,300 | $149 | 80 |
| 10707 Gossypium Ct | 0.22mi | 4/2.5 | 2,174 (+2%) | 5mo | $280,000 | $129 | 79 |
| 8319 Vacek Crossing Way | 0.03mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+7%) | 5mo | $332,600 | $147 | 79 |
| 8303 Vacek Crossing Way | 0.04mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+7%) | 5mo | $336,300 | $149 | 79 |
| 8830 Vacek Crossing Way | 0.15mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+7%) | 6mo | $335,000 | $148 | 73 |
| 8543 Alma Lily Dr | 0.25mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+7%) | 2mo | $284,990 | $126 | 72 |
| 8435 Vacek Crossing Way | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,826 (-14%) | 2mo | $305,300 | $167 | 62 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.07×
- Total profit
- $-83,331
- Equity at exit
- $47,579
- IRR
- -45.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.46×
- Total profit
- $-130,525
- Equity at exit
- $27,590
Cash invested: $89,348 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 21 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.2 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $284,990 ($146/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 86 d
- This list price
- 67% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77469
- Home prices YoY
- -25.1%
- Rents YoY
- -1.8%
- Active inventory
- 2204
- Price-to-rent
- 11.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,296 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,673
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$399 /mo · $4,786/yr
- Insurance
- −$133
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$482
- Net cashflow
- $-391
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-171 | -5% $-281 | +0% $-391 | +5% $-502 | +10% $-612 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-573 | -5% $-482 | +0% $-391 | +5% $-301 | +10% $-210 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-231 | -0.5pp $-310 | base $-391 | +0.5pp $-474 | +1.0pp $-558 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $79,775
- Closing costs
- $9,573
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 22 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10714 Gossypium Ct Richmond, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1727 | $2,300 | $1.33 | 128d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 7650 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2339 | $2,260 | $0.97 | 48d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 7646 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2339 | $2,330 | $1.00 | 65d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 7642 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1778 | $2,040 | $1.15 | 128d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 7638 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1420 | $1,905 | $1.34 | 130d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 7630 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1778 | $2,040 | $1.15 | 121d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 7626 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $1,955 | $1.21 | 121d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 7622 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2339 | $2,215 | $0.95 | 119d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 7618 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1420 | $1,815 | $1.28 | 119d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 7619 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1420 | $1,905 | $1.34 | 65d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 7614 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $1,955 | $1.21 | 119d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 7615 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2339 | $2,330 | $1.00 | 78d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 7610 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1778 | $2,040 | $1.15 | 93d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 7606 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1420 | $1,905 | $1.34 | 94d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 7622 Thrips Ln Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $1,895 | $1.17 | 21d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 7602 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1620 | $1,955 | $1.21 | 96d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 7603 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1778 | $2,040 | $1.15 | 140d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 7539 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1420 | $1,885 | $1.33 | 25d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 7523 Tipton Meadow Way Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1420 | $1,850 | $1.30 | 184d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 10718 Millet Ct Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1862 | $1,900 | $1.02 | 163d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 8018 Vacek Meadows Loop Richmond, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2593 | $2,985 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 10711 Anthonomus Way Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1957 | $2,125 | $1.09 | 0d | 1 | 0.88mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $318,790 Active 806 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $318,790 Active 805 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $318,790 Active 804 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $318,790 Active 803 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $318,790 Active 802 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $318,540 Active 800 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $318,540 Active 799 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $318,540 Active 798 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $318,540 Active 797 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $318,540 Active 796 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $318,540 Active 795 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $318,540 Active 794 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $318,540 Active 793 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $318,540 Active 792 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $318,540 Active 791 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $318,540 Active 790 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $318,290 Active 790 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $318,290 Active 789 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $318,290 Active 788 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $318,290 Active 787 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $318,290 Active 786 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $318,290 Active 785 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $318,290 Active 784 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $318,290 Active 783 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $318,290 Active 782 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $318,290 Active 781 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $318,290 Active 780 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $318,290 Active 779 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $318,290 Active 778 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $318,290 Active 777 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $318,290 Active 776 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $318,290 Active 775 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $318,290 Active 774 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $318,290 Active 773 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $318,290 Active 772 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $318,290 Active 771 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $318,290 Active 770 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $318,290 Active 769 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $318,290 Active 768 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $318,290 Active 767 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $318,290 Active 766 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $318,290 Active 765 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $318,290 Active 764 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $318,290 Active 763 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $318,290 Active 762 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $318,290 Active 761 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $318,290 Active 760 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $318,290 Active 759 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $318,290 Active 758 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $318,290 Active 757 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,552
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,875
- − Property taxes
- −$4,786
- − Insurance
- −$1,596
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,204
- − Management
- −$2,204
- − Depreciation
- −$9,283
- Taxable loss
- −$10,396
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,495
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,202/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This single-family home in Fairchilds, TX, is in good condition with a modern kitchen and well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and marketability.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A more efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more tenants or buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the property's appeal and marketability, especially for younger buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Needville ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4832310
- Math proficiency
- 55% ▲ 1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $62,900
- Composite
- 48.17/100
- National rank
- #2176
- State rank
- #95 of 826 in TX
Livability — Richmond
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #363
- US rank
- #7780
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
- City population
- 115,151
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 69,826
- Household income
- $102,125
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.76)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 29% White 27% Black 25% Two or more races 15% Asian 15%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 21%
- Languages at home
- 65% English-only · Spanish 17% Other Indo-European 7% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -78.66%
- Current HPI
- 234.9892
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.81%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+7.2% since first listed28 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-05 Price Changed $317,290 Zillow
- 2026-04-03 Price Changed $316,290 Zillow
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $316,040 Zillow
- 2026-02-18 Price Changed $313,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-04 Price Changed $316,590 Zillow
- 2026-01-29 Price Changed $315,040 Zillow
- 2026-01-07 Price Changed $313,490 Zillow
- 2025-12-05 Price Changed $313,240 Zillow
- 2025-12-05 Price Changed $312,240 Zillow
- 2025-12-05 Price Changed $313,240 Zillow
- 2025-11-01 Price Changed $312,240 Zillow
- 2025-10-08 Price Changed $311,990 Zillow
- 2025-10-02 Price Changed $311,740 Zillow
- 2025-09-04 Price Changed $311,490 Zillow
- 2025-08-06 Price Changed $303,240 Zillow
- 2025-07-31 Price Changed $302,990 Zillow
- 2025-07-02 Price Changed $311,490 Zillow
- 2025-06-04 Price Changed $310,490 Zillow
- 2025-05-13 Price Changed $310,240 Zillow
- 2025-05-02 Price Changed $309,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-15 Price Changed $308,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-01 Price Changed $307,990 Zillow
- 2025-03-20 Price Changed $304,990 Zillow
- 2025-03-01 Price Changed $303,990 Zillow
- 2025-02-01 Price Changed $302,990 Zillow
- 2024-11-09 Price Changed $301,990 Zillow
- 2024-11-02 Price Changed $296,990 Zillow
- 2024-08-24 Listed $295,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…