CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
150 Chapel Rd #208
C- Composite 53.38
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +9.9/30.0
  • Schools +9.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • DSCR +2.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.6

$49,900

150 Chapel Rd #208 · Wells, ME 04090
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 436 sqft · Manufactured public records · 212 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2004 Good condition $114/sqft · 7% above area Est $70k · 29% under $779/mo HOA · 57% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Sunshine & warmth is right around the corner at Sea Vu South! Have you dreamed of having a seasonal get away minutes from the beaches of Wells & thought it couldn't happen?Come check out the home at Site 208 in Sea Vu South! This 2004 top of the line Park Model Home offers an open concept eat in kitchen & living room area that is fabulous for entertaining all in one space. The home is very clean & offers blinds throughout the home including the 3 season Florida room, central air conditioning & cathedral ceilings! The kitchen has functional cabinet space, large counters & full size stainless steel appliances.

Key facts

  • Open concept kitchen
  • Cathedral ceilings
  • Corner lot

Tags

OPEN CONCEPT KITCHEN3 SEASON FLORIDA ROOMCENTRAL AIR CONDITIONINGCATHEDRAL CEILINGSFUNCTIONAL CABINET SPACECORNER LOT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $50k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-31 ($-373/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $44k (11.0% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $50k).
  • Recommended offer: $44k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.5% vs local median 2.6% in Wells — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade C — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Wells-Ogunquit CSD (rural): math 87% / reading 90% proficiency, ranked #32 of 112 in ME (top 29%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Wells Elementary School (math 87% / reading 91%, grade A+, #73 of 294 statewide, top 25%, 551 students, 15% FRL); Wells Junior High School (math 86% / reading 90%, grade A+, #27 of 85 statewide, top 31%, 441 students, 19% FRL); Wells High School (math 98% / reading 92%, grade A+, #18 of 108 statewide, top 22%, 415 students, 10% FRL) — zoned schools at 15% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 504 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,386 units permitted in York County in 2024 (338 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $345 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 212 days — a 12% lower offer ($44k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 57% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 56% chance of damaging wind over 30y — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $43,912 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 212 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.72% ✓
Cap rate
5.55%
Cash-on-cash
-2.67%
DSCR
0.88
GRM
3.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$70,000
List price
$49,900
Delta
-28.71%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1072 Post Rd #111 0.36mi 1/1.0 447 (+2%) 7mo $192,000 $430 73
1351 Post Rd #39 0.46mi 1/1.0 450 (+3%) 5mo $210,000 $467 70
150 Chapel Rd #55 0.00mi 2/1.0 (+1) 528 (+21%) 1mo $24,900 $47 69
150 Chapel Rd #55 0.00mi 2/1.0 (+1) 528 (+21%) 4mo $24,900 $47 66
1762 Post Rd #105 1.39mi 1/1.0 448 (+3%) 0mo $200,000 $446 60
1762 Post Rd #120 1.39mi 1/1.0 448 (+3%) 1mo $190,975 $426 59
1762 Post Rd #101 1.39mi 1/1.0 448 (+3%) 2mo $205,000 $458 59
1762 Post Rd #111 1.39mi 1/1.0 448 (+3%) 5mo $179,900 $402 56
1762 Post Rd #138 1.39mi 1/1.0 448 (+3%) 5mo $162,000 $362 56
1762 Post Rd #206 1.39mi 1/1.0 448 (+3%) 6mo $163,500 $365 56
1277 Post Rd #118 0.29mi 2/1.0 (+1) 525 (+20%) 2mo $235,000 $448 54
1733 Post Rd 1.30mi 1/1.0 468 (+7%) 7mo $10,000 $21 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.4%
Equity multiple
0.31×
Total profit
$-9,578
Equity at exit
$7,440
10-year hold
IRR
-9.9%
Equity multiple
0.36×
Total profit
$-8,915
Equity at exit
$4,314

Cash invested: $13,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
41 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
State Maine
41 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+2
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Portland has rent control referendum (2020); strong habitability; security deposit caps.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$59,950 ($140/sqft)
Median days on market
12 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+14.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 04090

Home prices YoY
-20.0%
Active inventory
504
Price-to-rent
3.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,355 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$262
Tax from tax record
−$40 /mo · $482/yr
Insurance
−$21
HOA
−$779
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$285
Net cashflow
$-31

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,394
Max offer price $44,414
Occupancy floor 97%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-3 -5% $-17 +0% $-31 +5% $-45 +10% $-59
Rent -10% $-138 -5% $-85 +0% $-31 +5% $22 +10% $76
Rate -1.0pp $-6 -0.5pp $-18 base $-31 +0.5pp $-44 +1.0pp $-57

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$12,475
Closing costs
$1,497
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Zoned residential
Financial info
Land lease required
HOA & community
Association present with an annual fee

Exterior

Parking
On-site parking with 1–4 spaces
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerElectric with circuit breakersElectric water heater
Home design
Mobile home (single wide)Entry on first level
Construction
Vinyl sidingShingle roofBuilt in 2004Mobile construction
Exterior features
Open, level lotIntown locationNear golf courseNear public beachNear shopping and townNeighborhood settingPrivate paved road

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorMicrowaveGas range
Bedrooms
Bedroom on the first level
Flooring
Laminate flooringCarpet
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingDirect vent heaterCentral air conditioning
Interior features
SunroomLiving roomDining roomTotal of 5 rooms

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $49,900 Active 212 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $49,900 Active 211 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $49,900 Active 210 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $49,900 Active 209 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $49,900 Active 208 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $49,900 Active 206 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $49,900 Active 205 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $49,900 Active 204 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $49,900 Active 203 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $49,900 Active 202 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $49,900 Active 201 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $49,900 Active 200 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $49,900 Active 199 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $49,900 Active 198 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $49,900 Active 197 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $49,900 Active 196 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $49,900 Active 195 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $49,900 Active 194 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $49,900 Active 193 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $49,900 Active 192 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $49,900 Active 191 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $49,900 Active 190 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $49,900 Active 189 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $49,900 Active 188 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $49,900 Active 187 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $49,900 Active 186 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $49,900 Active 185 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $49,900 Active 184 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $49,900 Active 183 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $49,900 Active 182 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $49,900 Active 181 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $49,900 Active 180 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $49,900 Active 179 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $49,900 Active 178 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $49,900 Active 177 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $49,900 Active 176 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $49,900 Active 175 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $49,900 Active 174 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $49,900 Active 173 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $49,900 Active 172 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $49,900 Active 171 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $49,900 Active 170 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $49,900 Active 169 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $49,900 Active 168 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $49,900 Active 167 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $49,900 Active 166 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $49,900 Active 165 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $49,900 Active 164 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $49,900 Active 163 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $49,900 Active 162 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast ME · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$482 · $40/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$580 · $48/mo
Expected delta
+$98/yr (+$8/mo · 20.4%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 6 d/yr ≥87°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 56% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,262
− Mortgage interest
−$2,795
− Property taxes
−$482
− Insurance
−$250
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,301
− Management
−$1,301
− HOA
−$9,348
− Depreciation
−$1,452
Taxable loss
−$666
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$160
After-tax cash flow
$-213/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,180–$6,540 screening

This mobile home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good kitchen, bathrooms, and exterior. Painting the exterior and replacing the carpet can significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior siding and trim to enhance curb appeal and protect against weathering. — Painting the exterior can improve the home's appearance and protect the siding from the elements, which can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Replace the carpet in the living room and kitchen with hardwood or tile flooring to increase the home's value. — Replacing the carpet with more durable flooring can improve the home's appearance and increase its value for both resale and rental. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

A Composite school gradezoned avg 91/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Wells Elementary School A+ ME #73/294 Nat'l #277/41,679 Middle Wells Junior High School A+ ME #27/85 Nat'l #71/14,009 High Wells High School A+ ME #18/108 Nat'l #152/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Wells-Ogunquit CSD
NCES district ID
2313490
Math proficiency
87% ▲ 42.00%
Reading proficiency
90% ▲ 26.00%
Median HH income
$61,341
Composite
75.79/100
National rank
#125
State rank
#32 of 112 in ME

Livability — Wells

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
York · 209,961 people
Metro
Portland-South Portland, ME
Population (ZIP)
11,544
Household income
$83,900
Rent vs Own
11.4% rent · 88.6% own
Severe rent burden
1% of renters

Population outlook (York County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
209,961 people
By 2030
212,816 · +1.4%
By 2040
214,360 · +2.1%
By 2050
210,350 · +0.2%
By 2075
201,686 · -3.9%
By 2100
183,392 · -12.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (89%)
Race & ethnicity
White 89% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Asian 1%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · York

2024 margin
D (+10.5) · D 54.3% · R 43.8% · Other 1.9%
2008→2024 swing
-10.1pp toward R · 2008: 20.5pp · 2024: 10.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+10.5 2020: D+12.6 2016: D+4.8 2012: D+16.4 2008: D+20.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-04-11 Listed $54,900 MREIS

Property tax history

+7.4%/yr

Latest (2025): $482 · +11.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…