Triplex
🌊 Lakefront
2405 N Frederick Ave #2407 · Milwaukee, WI
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.2%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $636 – $1,182
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 96°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 13 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.8/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$324,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
This duplex is currently configured and operating as three income-producing units, offering strong cash flow and a solid rent pro forma. Located in one of Milwaukee's most desirable and high-demand rental markets, the property benefits from proximity to the lakefront, parks, dining, nightlife, and campus amenities. Consistently attractive to tenants, this is an excellent option for investors seeking immediate income with long-term upside. A rare chance to own a versatile multi-unit property in Milwaukee's iconic Upper East Side.
Key facts
- Gas meters
- Water heaters
- 3 furnaces
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3 × 2-bed/1-bath units multifamily listed at $325k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($19k/yr) — positive. Per door: $516/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $325k).
- Recommended offer: $305k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.0% vs local median 4.7% in Milwaukee — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#55 in WI, #1,534 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D+, schools F, crime F.
- Milwaukee School District (urban): math 10% / reading 18% proficiency, ranked #337 of 342 in WI (top 98%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Market conditions: 155 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,017 units permitted in Milwaukee County in 2024 (803 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Milwaukee County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $91k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 74 days — a 6% lower offer ($305k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1895 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 74 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1895 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
- What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
- Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.48% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.01%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.40%
- DSCR
- 1.91
- GRM
- 5.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $535,422
- List price
- $324,900
- Delta
- -39.32%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2241 N Summit Ave #2243 | 0.18mi | 6/2.0 (-1) | 2,624 (+3%) | 6mo | $315,000 | $120 | 73 |
| 2733 N Downer Ave #2735 | 0.55mi | 6/2.0 (-1) | 2,672 (+5%) | 4mo | $485,500 | $182 | 54 |
| 2594 N Cramer St | 0.32mi | 6/3.0 (-1) | 2,835 (+11%) | 12mo | $400,000 | $141 | 52 |
| 1803 N Arlington Pl #1805 | 0.73mi | 6/2.0 (-1) | 2,664 (+4%) | 4mo | $480,000 | $180 | 47 |
| 2940 N Maryland Ave | 0.73mi | 6/3.0 (-1) | 2,704 (+6%) | 16mo | $375,000 | $139 | 38 |
| 2833 N Downer Ave | 0.68mi | 7/3.0 | 2,803 (+10%) | 17mo | $415,000 | $148 | 38 |
| 2914 N Bartlett Ave #2916 | 0.72mi | 8/2.0 (+1) | 2,658 (+4%) | 22mo | $484,000 | $182 | 33 |
| 2734 N Maryland Ave | 0.47mi | 6/7.5 (-1) | 2,258 (-12%) | 9mo | $550,000 | $244 | 31 |
| 2906 N Maryland Ave #2908 | 0.68mi | 6/2.0 (-1) | 2,712 (+6%) | 24mo | $388,000 | $143 | 29 |
| 2906 N Newhall St #2904 | 0.73mi | 7/2.0 | 2,270 (-11%) | 17mo | $400,000 | $176 | 29 |
| 2853 N Murray Ave #2855 | 0.63mi | 6/2.0 (-1) | 2,909 (+14%) | 14mo | $395,000 | $136 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.50×
- Total profit
- $45,934
- Equity at exit
- $48,444
- IRR
- 21.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.84×
- Total profit
- $167,140
- Equity at exit
- $28,091
Cash invested: $90,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Wisconsin
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+2
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $430,000 ($169/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 53 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +24.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 53211
- Active inventory
- 155
- Price-to-rent
- 16.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,800 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,704
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$406 /mo · $4,874/yr
- Insurance
- −$135
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,008
- Net cashflow
- $1,547
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 2 | 1 | $4,800 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,600 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,600 |
| #3 | 2 | 1 | $1,600 |
| Total (3 units) | $4,800 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,771 | -5% $1,659 | +0% $1,547 | +5% $1,434 | +10% $1,322 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,167 | -5% $1,357 | +0% $1,547 | +5% $1,736 | +10% $1,926 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,710 | -0.5pp $1,629 | base $1,547 | +0.5pp $1,462 | +1.0pp $1,377 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $81,225
- Closing costs
- $9,747
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2405 N Frederick Ave Unit 2405 Frederick Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,660 | $1.66 | 127d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 2353 N Farwell Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 995 | $1,600 | $1.61 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 2465 N Frederick Ave Unit 205 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,195 | $1.84 | 2d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2411 N Cramer St Unit 2413 Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,400 | $1.27 | 128d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2340 N Cramer St Unit 515 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1034 | $1,925 | $1.86 | 145d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2480 N Oakland Ave Apt 312 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 840 | $1,415 | $1.68 | 2d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2480 N Oakland Ave Apt 204 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,400 | $1.65 | 128d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2480 N Oakland Ave Apt 201 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,050 | $1.31 | 25d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2310 N Oakland Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 976 | $2,380 | $2.44 | 133d | 2 | 0.17mi |
| 2310 N Oakland Ave Apt 406 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 759 | $1,330 | $1.75 | 25d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2217 N Prospect Ave Apt 207 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 701 | $1,525 | $2.18 | 38d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2217 N Prospect Ave Apt 407 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,240 | $2.24 | 2d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 2545 N Frederick Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 575 | $995 | $1.73 | 51d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2111 E Ivanhoe Pl Unit 216 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 952 | $2,200 | $2.31 | 2d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2111 E Ivanhoe Pl Apt 311 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 852 | $1,450 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2111 E Ivanhoe Pl Apt 414 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 895 | $1,825 | $2.04 | 120d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2111 E Ivanhoe Pl Apt 511 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 852 | $1,800 | $2.11 | 1d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2111 E Ivanhoe Pl Apt 602 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 759 | $1,775 | $2.34 | 155d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1857 E Kenilworth Pl Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 747 | $1,588 | $2.13 | 0d | 3 | 0.21mi |
| 2545 N Cramer St Unit 308 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,295 | $1.85 | 1d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2311 E North Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,370 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2311 E North Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,350 | $1.69 | 164d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2311 E North Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,131 | $1.62 | 155d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2233 N Summit Ave Unit 603 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 620 | $1,205 | $1.94 | 43d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2233 N Summit Ave Apt 204 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 620 | $1,060 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2233 N Summit Ave Apt 514 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 620 | $1,090 | $1.76 | 11d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2233 N Summit Ave Apt 307 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 620 | $1,070 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2233 N Summit Ave Apt 514 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 620 | $1,090 | $1.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2233 N Summit Ave Apt 501 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.5 | 820 | $1,450 | $1.77 | 128d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2233 N Summit Ave Unit 412 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 620 | $1,080 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2570 N Maryland Ave Unit 201 Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $1,795 | $2.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2570 N Maryland Ave Unit 101 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $1,625 | $1.91 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2570 N Maryland Ave Apt 306 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,065 | $1.64 | 2d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2310 E Webster Pl Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $999 | $1.05 | 108d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 2310 E Webster Pl Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,214 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 2310 E Webster Pl Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,015 | $1.19 | 155d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 2580 N Oakland Ave Unit 307 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,035 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 2605 N Frederick Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $950 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 2119 E Kenilworth Pl #3 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 526 | $1,225 | $2.33 | 133d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1625 E Webster Pl Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1062 | $1,545 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Two-unit building
Exterior
- Utilities
- Municipal waterMunicipal sewer
- Home design
- Two-story duplexProperty type is multi-familyZoning: RT3Lot is less than 1/2 acre
- Construction
- Assessor/public record year built information available
- Exterior features
- Vinyl exterior
Interior
- Kitchen
- Two ranges includedTwo refrigerators included
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1 has 3 bedroomsUnit 2 has 4 bedrooms (master and additional bedrooms on the upper level)
- Bathrooms
- Unit 1 has 1 full bathroomUnit 2 has 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Full brick basement
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer excluded from sale (seller/tenant personal property)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $324,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $324,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $324,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $324,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $324,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $324,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $324,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $324,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $324,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $324,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $324,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $324,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $324,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $324,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $324,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $324,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $324,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $324,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $324,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $324,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $324,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $324,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $324,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $324,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $324,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $324,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $324,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $349,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $349,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $349,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $349,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $349,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $349,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $349,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $349,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $349,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $349,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $349,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $349,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $349,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $349,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $349,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $349,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $349,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $349,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $349,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $349,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $349,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $349,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $349,900 Active 24 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 20% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 13 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $57,600
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,199
- − Property taxes
- −$4,874
- − Insurance
- −$1,624
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,608
- − Management
- −$4,608
- − Depreciation
- −$9,452
- Taxable income
- $14,235
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,416
- After-tax cash flow
- $15,144/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This three-unit property in Milwaukee's Upper East Side is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers strong cash flow and a solid rent pro forma, making it an excellent investment opportunity.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen countertops — Painted surfaces could use a fresh coat.
- Minor Bathroom fixtures — Older fixtures may need updating for a more modern look.
- Minor Exterior paint — Some minor wear is visible, indicating a need for touch-up or repainting.
- Minor Landscaping — Minimal landscaping could be improved with some additional greenery or flowers.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior and exterior — Fresh paint can improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Rental Updating bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can attract more tenants and increase rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and attract more buyers or tenants. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Milwaukee School District
- NCES district ID
- 5509600
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 18% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $36,339
- Composite
- 11.61/100
- National rank
- #9696
- State rank
- #337 of 342 in WI
Livability — Milwaukee
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #55
- US rank
- #1534
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Milwaukee, WI
- County
- Milwaukee County · 995,758 people
- City population
- 573,768
- Metro
- Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,234
- Household income
- $75,256
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Milwaukee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 995,758 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,124 · +1.3%
- By 2040
- 1,028,128 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 1,040,066 · +4.4%
- By 2075
- 1,057,849 · +6.2%
- By 2100
- 1,039,774 · +4.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (81%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 81% Two or more races 7% Asian 5% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Milwaukee
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+38.5) · D 68.3% · R 29.8% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +2.7pp toward D · 2008: 35.9pp · 2024: 38.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+38.5 2020: D+39.9 2016: D+37.5 2012: D+34.6 2008: D+35.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -333.49%
- Current HPI
- 234.8421
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.10%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in WI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 4 | $23B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $36B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $36B |
|
||
| Professional Services | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $3B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-30 Listed $424,900 METROMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…