CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
142 Cumberland Vlg
B Composite 73.94
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +6.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.5/10.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$67,000

142 Cumberland Vlg · Cumberland, PA 15320
3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,450 sqft · SingleFamily · 207 Days on market
Built 1944 Fair condition 4,560 sqft lot $46/sqft · 63% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Single level home on a corner lot with off street parking. This home has 3 bedrooms, 1 1/2 baths, dining room, living room, and a covered back porch. Plenty of room for storage in the full basement.

Key facts

  • Off street parking
  • Full basement
  • Corner lot

Tags

CORNER LOTOFF STREET PARKINGCOVERED BACK PORCHFULL BASEMENT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $67k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $589 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $67k).
  • Recommended offer: $59k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 16.8% vs local median 2.3% in Cumberland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade B — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Carmichaels Area SD (rural): math 17% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #465 of 539 in PA (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Carmichaels Area El Ctr (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,125 of 1,518 statewide, top 75%, 444 students, 61% FRL); Carmichaels Area Ms (math 5% / reading 35%, grade F, #438 of 512 statewide, top 86%, 227 students, 52% FRL); Carmichaels Area Hs (math 37%, 285 students, 26% FRL) — zoned schools at 46% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 24 active listings in the ZIP; 30 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $3k of equity ($463 loan paydown + $2k appreciation (3.4% local appreciation)).
  • Greene County population projected at -20% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (3.4% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $19k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 207 days — a 12% lower offer ($59k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1944 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $58,960 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 207 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1944 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.99% ✓
Cap rate
16.85%
Cash-on-cash
37.70%
DSCR
2.68
GRM
4.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$179,837
List price
$67,000
Delta
-62.74%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
401 E George St 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,568 (+8%) 12mo $172,000 $110 68
312 S Vine St 0.40mi 3/0.5 1,365 (-6%) 3mo $85,000 $62 65
28 Single St 0.19mi 3/1.5 1,346 (-7%) 18mo $125,000 $93 64
222 S Pine St 0.26mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,405 (-3%) 23mo $205,000 $146 56
409 Old Town Rd 0.51mi 3/2.5 1,500 (+3%) 15mo $150,000 $100 54
304 Baily Ave 0.55mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,436 (-1%) 15mo $175,000 $122 53
102 Nemacolin Rd 0.72mi 3/2.5 1,581 (+9%) 6mo $200,000 $127 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

3.42% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
43.9%
Equity multiple
3.51×
Total profit
$47,113
Equity at exit
$31,709
10-year hold
IRR
43.3%
Equity multiple
7.04×
Total profit
$113,341
Equity at exit
$50,136

Cash invested: $18,760 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Pennsylvania
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; Philadelphia has eviction-court diversion + some protections; otherwise moderate.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$183,950 ($136/sqft)
Median days on market
158 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-8.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 15320

Home prices YoY
2.2%
Active inventory
24
Price-to-rent
4.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,332 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$351
Tax est. 1.5%
−$84 /mo · $1,005/yr
Insurance
−$28
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$280
Net cashflow
$589

Break-even live

Break-even rent $586
Max offer price $67,000
Occupancy floor 51%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $636 -5% $612 +0% $589 +5% $566 +10% $543
Rent -10% $484 -5% $537 +0% $589 +5% $642 +10% $695
Rate -1.0pp $623 -0.5pp $606 base $589 +0.5pp $572 +1.0pp $554

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$16,750
Closing costs
$2,010
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Off-street parking2 parking spaces
Home design
Single-story propertyResale condition

Interior

Flooring
Carpet
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
Interior features
Carpet flooringHas basement

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $67,000 Active 207 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $67,000 Active 206 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $67,000 Active 205 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $67,000 Active 204 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $67,000 Active 203 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $67,000 Active 201 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $67,000 Active 200 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $67,000 Active 199 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $67,000 Active 198 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $67,000 Active 197 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $67,000 Active 196 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $67,000 Active 195 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $67,000 Active 194 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $67,000 Active 193 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $67,000 Active 192 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $67,000 Active 191 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $67,000 Active 190 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $67,000 Active 189 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $67,000 Active 188 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $67,000 Active 187 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $67,000 Active 186 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $67,000 Active 185 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $67,000 Active 184 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $67,000 Active 183 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $67,000 Active 182 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $67,000 Active 181 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $67,000 Active 180 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $67,000 Active 179 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $67,000 Active 178 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $67,000 Active 177 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $67,000 Active 176 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $67,000 Active 175 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $67,000 Active 174 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $67,000 Active 173 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $67,000 Active 172 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $67,000 Active 171 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $67,000 Active 170 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $67,000 Active 169 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $67,000 Active 168 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $67,000 Active 167 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $67,000 Active 166 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $67,000 Active 165 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $67,000 Active 164 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $67,000 Active 163 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $67,000 Active 162 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $67,000 Active 161 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $67,000 Active 158 DOM
  48. 2026-09-19
    days on market $67,000 Active 156 DOM
  49. 2026-09-17
    days on market $67,000 Active 155 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $67,000 Active 154 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,985
− Mortgage interest
−$3,753
− Property taxes
−$1,005
− Insurance
−$335
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,279
− Management
−$1,279
− Depreciation
−$1,949
Taxable income
$6,385
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,532
After-tax cash flow
$5,539/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 0 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $36,250–$65,250 screening

This single-family home requires moderate renovations to update the kitchen, bathrooms, and exterior. Upgrades will significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen countertops and cabinets — The countertops and cabinets are visibly worn and need replacement.
  • Major Bathroom fixtures — The bathroom fixtures are outdated and need to be replaced.
  • Major Flooring — The flooring is worn and may need replacement.
  • Major Exterior siding and paint — The exterior siding and paint are worn and need repainting or replacement.
  • Major Windows — The windows are old and may need replacement.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Update kitchen with new countertops and cabinets — A modern kitchen will attract more buyers and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Resale Replace outdated bathroom fixtures — Modern bathrooms will appeal to more buyers and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Resale Replace worn-out flooring — New flooring will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Paint exterior siding and paint interior walls — Fresh paint will improve the home's curb appeal and interior appearance, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Replace old windows — New windows will improve energy efficiency and increase the home's value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 25/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Carmichaels Area El Ctr F PA #1,125/1,518 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Carmichaels Area Ms F PA #438/512 Nat'l #11,652/14,009 High Carmichaels Area Hs

Schools (NCES district)

District
Carmichaels Area SD
NCES district ID
4205070
Math proficiency
17% ▼ -19.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▼ -20.00%
Median HH income
$39,060
Composite
22.18/100
National rank
#8164
State rank
#465 of 539 in PA

Livability — Cumberland

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Fairdale, PA
County
Greene · 34,975 people
Population (ZIP)
4,578
Household income
$62,409
Rent vs Own
15.3% rent · 84.7% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
34,975 people
By 2030
33,554 · -4.1%
By 2040
30,615 · -12.5%
By 2050
27,819 · -20.5%
By 2075
21,678 · -38.0%
By 2100
16,318 · -53.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (98%)
Race & ethnicity
White 98% Two or more races 2%
Languages at home
99% English-only · Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Greene

2024 margin
Solid R (+44.8) · D 26.6% · R 71.5% · Other 1.9%
2008→2024 swing
-44.4pp toward R · 2008: -0.4pp · 2024: -44.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+44.8 2020: R+43.4 2016: R+41.7 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+0.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-04-13 Listed $72,000 West Penn MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…