Triplex
30 Mitchell St · Norwich, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$90,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Investment opportunity in the City of Norwich! This 3-unit property features one 2-bedroom apartment and two studio units, offering multiple income streams and flexibility for investors. Recent improvements include new windows throughout all apartments and a newer furnace, helping reduce maintenance concerns for years to come. Two of the units are being sold furnished, providing added value and potential appeal for future tenants. The property also offers off-street parking and is conveniently located near downtown Norwich, shopping, restaurants, schools, and other local amenities.
Key facts
- Newer furnace
- Off-street parking
- Conveniently located
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1×2bd/1.0ba + 2×1bd/1.0ba units multifamily listed at $90k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($14k/yr) — positive. Per door: $390/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $90k).
- Recommended offer: $79k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#447 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- Norwich City School District (town): math 42% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #498 of 590 in NY (top 84%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Stanford J Gibson Primary School (400 students, 52% FRL); Norwich Middle School (math 34% / reading 48%, grade F, #402 of 729 statewide, top 56%, 381 students, 59% FRL); Norwich High School (math 92% / reading 75%, grade A, #409 of 1,100 statewide, top 39%, 546 students, 48% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 62% at this address vs 42% district-wide (+20 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Norwich City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 142 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 151 units permitted in Chenango County in 2024 (96 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $10k of equity ($622 loan paydown + $9k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Chenango County population projected at -26% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 153 days — a 12% lower offer ($79k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 17y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $39k (30%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $19k; list at $90k implies a 381% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.3% of price; built in 1920 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 153 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1920 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.71% ✓
- Cap rate
- 21.90%
- Cash-on-cash
- 55.73%
- DSCR
- 3.48
- GRM
- 3.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $172,553
- List price
- $90,000
- Delta
- -47.84%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 16 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Rexford St | 0.21mi | 4/2.0 | 2,037 (-1%) | 6mo | $125,000 | $61 | 80 |
| 37 Gold St | 0.32mi | 4/1.5 | 2,026 (-1%) | 7mo | $157,950 | $78 | 71 |
| 37 Rexford St | 0.21mi | 4/2.0 | 1,855 (-10%) | 2mo | $115,000 | $62 | 68 |
| 40 Brown Ave | 0.50mi | 4/1.5 | 1,789 (-13%) | 5mo | $65,000 | $36 | 45 |
| 22 Hillview Dr | 0.78mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,896 (-8%) | 1mo | $255,000 | $134 | 45 |
| 47 Hillview Dr | 0.90mi | 4/2.0 | 1,890 (-8%) | 4mo | $225,900 | $120 | 44 |
| 45 Hillview Dr | 0.89mi | 4/2.0 | 1,896 (-8%) | 5mo | $249,000 | $131 | 44 |
| 42 Guernsey St | 0.34mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,609 (-22%) | 6mo | $100,000 | $62 | 43 |
| 23 King St | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,672 (-19%) | 7mo | $135,000 | $81 | 40 |
| 81 Cortland St | 0.60mi | 4/1.5 | 1,664 (-19%) | 7mo | $132,500 | $80 | 35 |
| 170 Crandall St | 0.84mi | 4/1.5 | 2,410 (+17%) | 0mo | $189,900 | $79 | 34 |
| 9 Beech St | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,633 (-20%) | 6mo | $125,000 | $77 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 68.5%
- Equity multiple
- 5.91×
- Total profit
- $123,670
- Equity at exit
- $81,079
- IRR
- 62.2%
- Equity multiple
- 13.14×
- Total profit
- $305,807
- Equity at exit
- $174,850
Cash invested: $25,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $149,900 ($79/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 82 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13815
- Home prices YoY
- 8.2%
- Active inventory
- 142
- Price-to-rent
- 9.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,435 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$472
- Tax from tax record
- −$244 /mo · $2,927/yr
- Insurance
- −$38
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$511
- Net cashflow
- $1,170
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1× unit | 2 | 1 | $812 |
| 2× units | 1 | 1 | $1,624 |
| #2 | 1 | 1 | $812 |
| #3 | 1 | 1 | $812 |
| Total (3 units) | $2,435 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,221 | -5% $1,196 | +0% $1,170 | +5% $1,145 | +10% $1,119 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $978 | -5% $1,074 | +0% $1,170 | +5% $1,266 | +10% $1,363 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,216 | -0.5pp $1,193 | base $1,170 | +0.5pp $1,147 | +1.0pp $1,123 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,500
- Closing costs
- $2,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Silver St Norwich, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $825 | $1.65 | 184d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 65 Rexford St Unit 65 Norwich, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $675 | $1.12 | 0d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 17 W Main St Norwich, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $523 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 17 W Main St Unit 102 Norwich, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $587 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 17 W Main St Unit 103 Norwich, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $699 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 17 W Main St Unit 101 Norwich, NY | — | 1.0 | — | $523 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 30 Park St Apt F21 Norwich, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,070 | — | 31d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 30 Park St Apt C11 Norwich, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,195 | — | 15d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 30 Park St Apt D16 Norwich, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,195 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 30 Park St Apt D16 Norwich, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,195 | — | 12d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 30 Midland Dr Norwich, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 870 | $1,200 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 22 Hickok Ave Norwich, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $950 | $1.58 | 184d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 25 Division St Norwich, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $900 | $1.64 | 0d | 1 | 0.64mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- 3 total units in the buildingSingle gas meterSingle electric meter
- Financial info
- Owner pays electricity and waterRent includes electricity and waterOperating expense details: See remarks
Exterior
- Parking
- Two or more parking spaces
- Utilities
- Cable availableHigh-speed internet availablePublic water connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- 2-story buildingResale property
- Construction
- Vinyl siding
- Exterior features
- Partial fencingCovered and open porchPatio/porch
Interior
- Flooring
- CarpetVinylVaries
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Gas forced-air heating
- Interior features
- Thermal windowsPartial basement
- Laundry & utility
- Electric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $90,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $90,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $90,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $90,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $90,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $90,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $90,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $90,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $90,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $90,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $90,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $90,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $90,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $90,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $90,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $90,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $90,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $90,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $90,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $90,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $90,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $90,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $90,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $90,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $90,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $90,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $90,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $90,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $90,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $90,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $90,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $90,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $90,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $90,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $90,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $90,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $90,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $90,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $90,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $90,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $90,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $90,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $90,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $90,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $90,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $90,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $90,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $90,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $90,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $90,000 Active 102 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,927 · $244/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,927 · $244/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,220
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,041
- − Property taxes
- −$2,927
- − Insurance
- −$450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,338
- − Management
- −$2,338
- − Depreciation
- −$2,618
- Taxable income
- $13,509
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,242
- After-tax cash flow
- $10,801/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This 3-unit property requires moderate renovations to improve its exterior and interior conditions, enhancing its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major exterior siding — Significant wear and tear
- Major interior walls — Peeling paint
- Major flooring — Worn and uneven
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both repair flooring — Improves living conditions and rental appeal ↑
- Both paint interior walls — Enhances interior appearance and rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Norwich City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3621330
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 43% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,687
- Composite
- 35.68/100
- National rank
- #4874
- State rank
- #498 of 590 in NY
Livability — Norwich
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #447
- US rank
- #7857
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Norwich, NY
- County
- Chenango · 45,669 people
- City population
- 12,855
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,855
- Household income
- $59,757
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Chenango County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 45,669 people
- By 2030
- 43,484 · -4.8%
- By 2040
- 38,774 · -15.1%
- By 2050
- 34,000 · -25.6%
- By 2075
- 24,637 · -46.1%
- By 2100
- 16,452 · -64.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 4%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% German/W. Germanic 0%
Political lean MEDSL · Chenango
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.2) · D 36.4% · R 63.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -26.1pp toward R · 2008: -1.1pp · 2024: -27.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.2 2020: R+23.3 2016: R+28.1 2012: R+3.4 2008: R+1.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 21.23%
- Current HPI
- 280.463
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+158.5% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-08 Listed $129,000 CNYIS
- 2025-12-30 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
- 2025-06-30 Listed $99,900 UNYREIS
- 2023-02-09 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
- 2020-11-17 Listed — ODBOR
- 2020-11-17 Listed $75,000 UNYREIS
- 2019-09-19 Listed $74,500 UNYREIS
- 2016-07-25 Sold (Public Records) $18,700 Public Records
- 2009-03-09 Listed $49,900 UNYREIS
Property tax history
+3.1%/yrLatest (2025): $2,927 · +1.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…