🏗️ New Construction
Woodford Plan · Hampshire, IL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$402,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Prairie Ridge Crossings, the lowest-priced new single-family homes in Hampshire. The Woodford single-family home offers a spacious open-concept floor plan designed for modern living. The welcoming great room flows into the gourmet kitchen and dining area, while a convenient first-floor bedroom and bath provides flexibility for guests or multi-generational living. Enjoy brand-new appliances included, plus a large kitchen island and pantry. Upstairs, three bedrooms and a huge loft space offer room for the whole family to spread out. You luxurious owner's suite features dual walk-in closets and a spa-like double vanity. Complete with a two-car garage for your vehicles and storage.
Key facts
- Dual walk-in closets
- First-floor bedroom
- Huge loft space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $403k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-583 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $361k (10.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $321k (20.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $321k (20.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#350 in IL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- CUSD 300 (suburban): math 24% / reading 27% proficiency, ranked #261 of 620 in IL (top 42%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Gary D Wright Elem Sch (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #922 of 2,056 statewide, top 45%, 638 students, 0% FRL); Hampshire Middle School (math 23% / reading 21%, grade F, #389 of 665 statewide, top 60%, 795 students, 0% FRL); Hampshire High School (math 30% / reading 35%, grade F, #152 of 693 statewide, top 22%, 1,938 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 37% district-wide (37 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 387 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 1,944 units permitted in Kane County in 2024 (357 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($111k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 151 days — a 12% lower offer ($355k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 151 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.61%
- DSCR
- 0.75
- GRM
- 11.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $445,158
- List price
- $402,990
- Delta
- -9.47%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 552 Dawns End | 0.50mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,200 (-3%) | 4mo | $430,000 | $195 | 61 |
| 462 Vista Dr | 0.40mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,051 (-10%) | 0mo | $443,990 | $216 | 58 |
| 469 Vista Dr | 0.40mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,051 (-10%) | 1mo | $447,490 | $218 | 57 |
| 450 Vista Dr | 0.43mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,051 (-10%) | 2mo | $444,790 | $217 | 55 |
| 524 Wild Sienna | 0.47mi | 5/3.0 | 2,590 (+14%) | 1mo | $460,000 | $178 | 54 |
| 444 Vista Dr | 0.44mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,051 (-10%) | 3mo | $460,490 | $225 | 54 |
| 451 Vista Dr | 0.44mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,051 (-10%) | 4mo | $453,290 | $221 | 53 |
| 1100 Vista Ct | 0.50mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,051 (-10%) | 0mo | $438,990 | $214 | 53 |
| 456 Vista Dr | 0.41mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,600 (+14%) | 3mo | $468,990 | $180 | 47 |
| 445 Vista Dr | 0.45mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,600 (+14%) | 3mo | $475,990 | $183 | 46 |
| 1104 Vista Ct | 0.48mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,600 (+14%) | 2mo | $474,990 | $183 | 45 |
| 1234 Linden Ter | 0.67mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 1,953 (-14%) | 1mo | $418,990 | $215 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-109,196
- Equity at exit
- $66,374
- IRR
- -22.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.14×
- Total profit
- $-142,597
- Equity at exit
- $38,489
Cash invested: $124,644 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 22 active · 31 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.1 mo (20%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $445,240 ($208/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 151 d
- This list price
- 27% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 60140
- Home prices YoY
- -24.6%
- Active inventory
- 387
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,213 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,334
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$556 /mo · $6,677/yr
- Insurance
- −$185
- HOA
- −$45
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$675
- Net cashflow
- $-583
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-275 | -5% $-429 | +0% $-583 | +5% $-737 | +10% $-891 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-837 | -5% $-710 | +0% $-583 | +5% $-456 | +10% $-329 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-359 | -0.5pp $-470 | base $-583 | +0.5pp $-698 | +1.0pp $-816 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $111,289
- Closing costs
- $13,355
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 179 Terrabrook Way Hampshire, IL | 3.0–4.0 | 2.5 | 1828 | $2,825 | $1.55 | 0d | 1 | 1.13mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Inventory type: PlanListing status: Active
- Financial info
- List price $393,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Central air conditioning
- Home design
- Plan: WoodfordEntry listed as Woodford Plan
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2,275
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Central air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $402,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $402,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $402,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $402,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $402,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $402,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $402,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $402,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $402,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $402,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $402,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $402,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $402,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $402,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $402,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $402,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $402,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $402,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $402,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $402,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $402,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $402,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $402,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $402,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $402,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $402,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $402,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $402,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $402,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $402,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $402,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $402,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $402,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $402,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $402,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $402,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $402,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricedays on market $402,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $399,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $399,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $399,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $399,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $399,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $399,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $399,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $399,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $399,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $399,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $399,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $399,990 Active 101 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $38,556
- − Mortgage interest
- −$24,936
- − Property taxes
- −$6,677
- − Insurance
- −$2,226
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,085
- − Management
- −$3,085
- − HOA
- −$540
- − Depreciation
- −$12,950
- Taxable loss
- −$14,942
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,586
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,411/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It offers a spacious floor plan and is move-in ready.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's appeal and market value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern, high-end appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort, making the home more attractive to buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- CUSD 300
- NCES district ID
- 1708550
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 27% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $77,706
- Composite
- 25.12/100
- National rank
- #7524
- State rank
- #261 of 620 in IL
Livability — Hampshire
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #350
- US rank
- #7222
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hampshire, IL
- County
- Kane County · 559,449 people
- City population
- 22,689
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,689
- Household income
- $111,241
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Kane County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 559,449 people
- By 2030
- 568,757 · +1.7%
- By 2040
- 575,969 · +3.0%
- By 2050
- 563,477 · +0.7%
- By 2075
- 492,321 · -12.0%
- By 2100
- 380,943 · -31.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 7% Asian 6% Black 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 11%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 11% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Tagalog/Filipino 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Kane
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.4) · D 54.0% · R 44.6% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.4pp toward R · 2008: 11.8pp · 2024: 9.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.4 2020: D+14.4 2016: D+8.9 2012: D+0.9 2008: D+11.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -71.68%
- Current HPI
- 219.0902
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…