🏗️ New Construction
Aspen Plan · Westfield, IN
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Cash flow +5.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$435,700
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Olthof Homes presents the Aspen. Open the front door to 2,353 sf of well designed living space. The spacious, welcoming foyer, showcases a flex room for hobbies, a home office or a music room. The room may be designed with glass French doors. The powder bath is situated just around the corner. This open main floorplan includes a large family room and spacious kitchen with a walk-in pantry. The home features four bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a loft area upstairs as well. Upgrade options include an extended or 3 car garage, a sunroom or covered outdoor living space, and designer kitchen or deluxe owner's bath. Olthof Homes builds high performance energy efficient homes with a third-party certified energy rating. 10-year structural warranty, 4-year workmanship on the roof, Low E windows, and Industry Best Customer Care program.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 658 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $436k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-988 ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $306k (29.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $268k (38.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $268k (38.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#140 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Westfield-Washington Schools (suburban): math 58% / reading 64% proficiency, ranked #10 of 301 in IN (top 3%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 14% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Monon Trail Elementary School (math 55% / reading 43%, grade D, #301 of 994 statewide, top 30%, 572 students, 29% FRL); Westfield Middle School (math 46% / reading 62%, grade B-, #31 of 330 statewide, top 9%, 1,429 students, 18% FRL); Westfield High School (math 61% / reading 85%, grade B+, #8 of 369 statewide, top 2%, 2,665 students, 18% FRL).
- Market conditions: 231 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,661 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (1,528 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,680/mo this rent would consume 45% of the median local household income ($71k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hamilton County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 659 days — a 12% lower offer ($383k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask is 11% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 659 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 38% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.60% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.65%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.42%
- DSCR
- 0.58
- GRM
- 14.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $449,337
- List price
- $435,700
- Delta
- -3.03%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353 Mahoning Rd | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 | 2,496 (+6%) | 3mo | $464,000 | $186 | 85 |
| 19824 Atwater Ave | 0.12mi | 4/2.5 | 2,468 (+5%) | 5mo | $452,000 | $183 | 82 |
| 1479 Mahoning Rd | 0.13mi | 4/2.5 | 2,496 (+6%) | 6mo | $460,763 | $185 | 79 |
| 1364 Folsome Ave | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,182 (-7%) | 1mo | $467,000 | $214 | 73 |
| 19373 Mcdonald Pl | 0.60mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,308 (-2%) | 0mo | $545,000 | $236 | 62 |
| 1284 Drury Dr | 0.59mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,225 (-5%) | 5mo | $495,000 | $222 | 52 |
| 19407 Wilkey Cir | 0.52mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,550 (+8%) | 5mo | $537,000 | $211 | 51 |
| 19302 Mcdonald Pl | 0.55mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,210 (-6%) | 12mo | $542,000 | $245 | 49 |
| 19355 Mcdonald Pl | 0.59mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,550 (+8%) | 4mo | $542,000 | $213 | 48 |
| 19613 Sumrall Pl | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,024 (-14%) | 3mo | $513,000 | $253 | 41 |
| 19642 Mcdonald Pl | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,012 (-14%) | 0mo | $450,000 | $224 | 37 |
| 19607 Mcdonald Pl | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,024 (-14%) | 10mo | $475,000 | $235 | 28 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.08×
- Total profit
- $-135,704
- Equity at exit
- $66,998
- IRR
- -39.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.58×
- Total profit
- $-199,040
- Equity at exit
- $38,850
Cash invested: $125,814 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 29 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.3 mo (23%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $505,791 ($187/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 45 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46069
- Home prices YoY
- -28.2%
- Active inventory
- 231
- Price-to-rent
- 13.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,680 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,356
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$562 /mo · $6,740/yr
- Insurance
- −$187
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$563
- Net cashflow
- $-988
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-678 | -5% $-833 | +0% $-988 | +5% $-1,143 | +10% $-1,299 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,200 | -5% $-1,094 | +0% $-988 | +5% $-882 | +10% $-776 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-762 | -0.5pp $-874 | base $-988 | +0.5pp $-1,105 | +1.0pp $-1,223 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $112,334
- Closing costs
- $13,480
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19776 Baisley Trl Westfield, IN | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2730 | $3,500 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 18812 Mithoff Ln Westfield, IN | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2288 | $2,495 | $1.09 | 129d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 18783 Mithoff Ln Westfield, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1803 | $2,250 | $1.25 | 120d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1048 Bald Tree Dr Westfield, IN | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2247 | $2,400 | $1.07 | 55d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 18743 Mithoff Ln Westfield, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1868 | $2,400 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 18743 Mithoff Ln Westfield, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1868 | $2,400 | $1.28 | 32d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 18612 Walsh Way Westfield, IN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1803 | $2,450 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 18612 Walsh Way Westfield, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1803 | $2,450 | $1.36 | 87d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 18612 Walsh Way Westfield, IN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1803 | $2,450 | $1.36 | 13d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 197 Cape May Dr Westfield, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2319 | $3,200 | $1.38 | 26d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 18661 Moray St Sheridan, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1896 | $2,350 | $1.24 | 128d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 19441 Beruna Way Westfield, IN | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2480 | $3,100 | $1.25 | 128d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 19499 Jacone Ln Westfield, IN | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3134 | $3,395 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $435,700 Active 659 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $435,700 Active 658 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $435,700 Active 657 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $435,700 Active 656 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $435,700 Active 655 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $435,700 Active 653 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $435,700 Active 652 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $435,700 Active 651 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $435,700 Active 650 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $435,700 Active 649 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $435,700 Active 648 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $435,700 Active 647 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $435,700 Active 646 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $435,700 Active 645 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $435,700 Active 644 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $435,700 Active 643 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $435,700 Active 642 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $435,700 Active 641 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $435,700 Active 640 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $435,700 Active 639 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $435,700 Active 638 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $435,700 Active 637 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $435,700 Active 636 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $435,700 Active 635 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $435,700 Active 634 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $435,700 Active 633 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $435,700 Active 632 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $435,700 Active 631 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $435,700 Active 630 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $435,700 Active 629 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $435,700 Active 628 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $435,700 Active 627 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $435,700 Active 626 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $435,700 Active 625 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $435,700 Active 624 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $435,700 Active 623 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $435,700 Active 622 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $435,700 Active 621 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $435,700 Active 620 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $435,700 Active 619 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $435,700 Active 618 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $435,700 Active 617 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $435,700 Active 615 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $435,700 Active 614 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $435,700 Active 613 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $435,700 Active 612 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $435,700 Active 611 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $435,700 Active 610 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $435,700 Active 609 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $435,700 Active 608 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,160
- − Mortgage interest
- −$25,170
- − Property taxes
- −$6,740
- − Insurance
- −$2,247
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,573
- − Management
- −$2,573
- − Depreciation
- −$13,072
- Taxable loss
- −$20,214
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,851
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,006/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Westfield-Washington Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1813080
- Math proficiency
- 58% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 64% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $82,682
- Composite
- 55.01/100
- National rank
- #1295
- State rank
- #10 of 301 in IN
Livability — Westfield
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #140
- US rank
- #7263
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Westfield, IN
- County
- Hamilton · 381,938 people
- City population
- 48,901
- Metro
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,924
- Household income
- $70,784
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 381,938 people
- By 2030
- 417,496 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 486,684 · +27.4%
- By 2050
- 549,805 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 687,078 · +79.9%
- By 2100
- 754,495 · +97.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (94%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 94% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 2%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+6.1) · D 46.0% · R 52.1% · Other 1.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +16.2pp toward D · 2008: -22.2pp · 2024: -6.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+6.1 2020: R+6.8 2016: R+19.6 2012: R+34.3 2008: R+22.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.24%
- Current HPI
- 224.338
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
+6.8% since first listed20 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-05 Price Changed $420,400 Zillow
- 2026-04-14 Price Changed $416,100 Zillow
- 2026-03-17 Price Changed $411,900 Zillow
- 2026-01-08 Price Changed $409,800 Zillow
- 2025-11-07 Relisted — Zillow
- 2025-11-07 Delisted — Zillow
- 2025-11-05 Relisted — Zillow
- 2025-11-05 Delisted — Zillow
- 2025-10-31 Relisted — Zillow
- 2025-10-31 Delisted — Zillow
- 2025-10-10 Relisted — Zillow
- 2025-08-27 Delisted — Zillow
- 2025-04-08 Price Changed $405,700 Zillow
- 2025-03-03 Price Changed $401,600 Zillow
- 2025-03-02 Price Changed $379,500 Zillow
- 2025-02-02 Price Changed $399,500 Zillow
- 2025-02-01 Price Changed $379,500 Zillow
- 2024-12-26 Price Changed $397,500 Zillow
- 2024-12-25 Price Changed $375,700 Zillow
- 2024-12-06 Listed $393,500 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…