6670 Chesapeake Dr Unit D · Florissant, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +4.4/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +1.5/10.0
$74,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Back on Market - No Fault of Seller. Enjoy this nice condominium, low-maintenance condo that is close to shopping and highways. Door to the main building is always kept locked and secure, and unit D is located just inside. The spacious living room is good for family gatherings. The kitchen features nice cabinets, tile backsplash, electric over, dishwasher, and countertops. The 2 bedrooms feature walk-in closets and are large enough for king size beds. Keep your car safe and dry in your reserved spot in the lower level garage with an electric door opener. Also on the lower level is your dedicated storage locker and your own laundry washer and dryer. Schedule a Showing Today!
Key facts
- Move-in ready
- Completely remodeled
- Full renovation
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $75k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $447 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $75k).
- Recommended offer: $66k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.5% vs local median 6.6% in Florissant — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#82 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities D+, commute F.
- Hazelwood (suburban): math 11% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #306 of 324 in MO (top 94%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Townsend Elem. (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #1,007 of 1,115 statewide, top 91%, 371 students, 78% FRL); Central Middle (math 12% / reading 25%, grade F, #348 of 391 statewide, top 89%, 707 students, 68% FRL); Hazelwood East High (math 5% / reading 21%, grade F, #495 of 521 statewide, top 95%, 1,264 students, 66% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 53% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.5%/yr); 463 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 920 units permitted in St. Louis County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $8k of equity ($518 loan paydown + $7k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 7.5% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 5, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 193 days — a 12% lower offer ($66k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 14y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $44k; list at $75k implies a 72% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 193 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1968 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.96% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.45%
- Cash-on-cash
- 25.58%
- DSCR
- 2.14
- GRM
- 4.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $93,286
- List price
- $74,900
- Delta
- -19.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12109 La Padera Ln | 0.41mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,042 (+1%) | 4mo | $159,900 | $153 | 72 |
| 6349 Honey Bee Ct | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,118 (+8%) | 4mo | $149,900 | $134 | 57 |
| 12095 El Camara Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,088 (+5%) | 5mo | $154,900 | $142 | 54 |
| 1432 San Salvador Dr | 1.49mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,053 (+2%) | 4mo | $80,000 | $76 | 54 |
| 1420 Columbus Dr | 1.39mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 962 (-7%) | 0mo | $79,900 | $83 | 42 |
| 12095 Trampe Heights Ln | 1.45mi | 2/3.0 | 1,140 (+10%) | 0mo | $128,000 | $112 | 40 |
| 1335 Cabrillo Dr | 1.50mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 925 (-11%) | 3mo | $125,000 | $135 | 39 |
| 1457 Widefields Ln | 1.45mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 912 (-12%) | 1mo | $95,000 | $104 | 39 |
| 1739 June Dr | 1.49mi | 2/1.0 | 1,287 (+24%) | 4mo | $160,000 | $124 | 36 |
| 1451 Farmview Ave | 1.45mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 912 (-12%) | 4mo | $99,000 | $109 | 35 |
| 12022 Trampe Heights Ln | 1.46mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,200 (+16%) | 0mo | $145,000 | $121 | 27 |
| 12292 Jerries Ln | 0.84mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,204 (+16%) | 4mo | $179,000 | $149 | 25 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 7.51% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 46.8%
- Equity multiple
- 4.64×
- Total profit
- $76,378
- Equity at exit
- $67,476
- IRR
- 42.9%
- Equity multiple
- 11.48×
- Total profit
- $219,761
- Equity at exit
- $145,514
Cash invested: $20,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 63033
- Home prices YoY
- 2.5%
- Rents YoY
- 7.5%
- Active inventory
- 463
- Price-to-rent
- 4.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,470 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$393
- Tax from tax record
- −$66 /mo · $792/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$224
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$309
- Net cashflow
- $447
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $489 | -5% $468 | +0% $447 | +5% $426 | +10% $405 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $331 | -5% $389 | +0% $447 | +5% $505 | +10% $563 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $485 | -0.5pp $466 | base $447 | +0.5pp $428 | +1.0pp $408 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,725
- Closing costs
- $2,247
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11675 Sheffield Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1082 | $1,436 | $1.33 | 45d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 6933 Parc Charlene Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1375 | $1,400 | $1.02 | 1d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 11969 Continental Dr St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $1,100 | $1.16 | 1d | 3 | 0.55mi |
| 11644 Altozano Ln Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,600 | $1.47 | 6d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 11592 Las Ladera Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 986 | $1,616 | $1.64 | 148d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 6203 Kingsfont Pl Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 845 | $1,200 | $1.42 | 1d | 8 | 0.68mi |
| 6203 Kingsfont Pl Florissant, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 743 | $1,200 | $1.61 | 33d | 3 | 0.68mi |
| 6203 Kingsfont Pl Unit 11815-07 Florissant, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 845 | $1,200 | $1.42 | 38d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1911 Redman Rd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1454 | $1,495 | $1.03 | 143d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 12040 Maidstone Ct Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $1,831 | $1.24 | 87d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 12810 Verwood Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1408 | $2,026 | $1.44 | 184d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 11841 Del Rosa Way Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1270 | $1,650 | $1.30 | 36d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1725 Orletto Way Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1294 | $1,675 | $1.29 | 85d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1708 San Remo Ct St. Louis, MO | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1053 | $1,100 | $1.04 | 0d | 9 | 1.04mi |
| 11804 Del Rosa Way Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1294 | $1,745 | $1.35 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 12887 Fox Haven Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1135 | $1,750 | $1.54 | 184d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 12536 Early Morning Dr Black Jack, MO | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1286 | $1,985 | $1.54 | 55d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 11321 Amboy Ln Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1182 | $1,776 | $1.50 | 48d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 12367 Horizon Village Dr Unit 12367 I St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $995 | $1.19 | 164d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 12558 Evening Shade Dr Black Jack, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1170 | $1,666 | $1.42 | 87d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 12361 Horizon Village Dr Unit 12361 G St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $995 | $1.19 | 19d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 12361 Horizon Village Dr Unit 12361 B St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $995 | $1.19 | 50d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 12361 Horizon Village Dr Unit 12361 St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $995 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 12035 Krenning Ln Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1170 | $1,125 | $0.96 | 164d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 12409 Horizon Village Dr St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $995 | $1.19 | 55d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 12433 Horizon Village Dr Unit 12433 St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $995 | $1.19 | 2d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 12401 Horizon Village Dr Unit 12415 A St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $995 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 6176 Silver Fox Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1394 | $1,561 | $1.12 | 120d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 2372 Rockymont Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $1,500 | $1.05 | 87d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 12465 Horizon Village Dr Unit 12465 F St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $995 | $1.19 | 114d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 12344 Spanish Pond Rd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 894 | $1,295 | $1.45 | 1d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 1516 Farmview Ave Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1156 | $1,295 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 1473 Broadlawns Ln Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 184d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 14389 Wild Fox Ct Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1053 | $1,686 | $1.60 | 103d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 12336 Santa Maria Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,500 | $1.47 | 138d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 1455 Broadlawns Ln Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,370 | $1.50 | 134d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 6431 Brown Fox Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1105 | $1,905 | $1.72 | 162d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 6431 Brown Fox Dr Florissant, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1105 | $1,885 | $1.71 | 103d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 1449 Broadlawns Ln Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 912 | $1,250 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 1504 Redman Blvd Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1014 | $1,299 | $1.28 | 129d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Home warranty included
- HOA & community
- Paddock Forest Condominiums HOAMonthly association fee of $224HOA covers grounds maintenance, parking/road maintenance, common area maintenance, exterior maintenance, sewer, snow removal, trash, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- 1-car garageAssociation-managed parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric service by AmerenCable available
- Home design
- Condominium (residential)One level
- Construction
- Brick veneer construction
- Exterior features
- Adjoins common groundCommon ground and shared parking (association amenities)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms on main level
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom (main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Unfinished basement
HOA detail $224/mo · $2,688/yr condo
- Likely covers
- electric
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $74,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $74,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $74,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $74,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $74,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $74,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $74,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $74,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $74,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $74,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $74,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $74,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $74,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $74,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $74,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $74,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $74,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $74,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $74,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $74,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $74,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $74,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $74,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $74,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $74,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $74,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $74,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $74,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $74,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $74,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $74,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $74,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $74,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $74,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $74,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $74,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $74,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $74,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $74,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $74,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $74,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $74,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $74,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $74,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $74,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $74,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $74,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $74,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $74,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $74,900 Active 142 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $792 · $66/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $792 · $66/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,635
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,196
- − Property taxes
- −$792
- − Insurance
- −$374
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,411
- − Management
- −$1,411
- − HOA
- −$2,688
- − Depreciation
- −$2,179
- Taxable income
- $4,585
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,100
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,264/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This completely remodeled townhouse is move-in ready with fresh updates and a turnkey opportunity for investors.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and value ↑
- Both New window treatments — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hazelwood
- NCES district ID
- 2913830
- Math proficiency
- 11% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,621
- Composite
- 16.77/100
- National rank
- #9156
- State rank
- #306 of 324 in MO
Livability — Florissant
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #82
- US rank
- #5406
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Saint Louis County · 1,025,227 people
- City population
- 69,104
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,056
- Household income
- $66,776
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (St. Louis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,025,227 people
- By 2030
- 1,028,023 · +0.3%
- By 2040
- 1,020,940 · -0.4%
- By 2050
- 1,007,280 · -1.8%
- By 2075
- 987,277 · -3.7%
- By 2100
- 921,984 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 71% White 23% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Louis
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+23.4) · D 60.8% · R 37.4% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.5pp toward D · 2008: 19.9pp · 2024: 23.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+23.4 2020: D+24.0 2016: D+16.2 2012: D+13.7 2008: D+19.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 13.78%
- Current HPI
- 570.6
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.51%
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+87.7% since first listed16 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-29 Listed $74,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-08-04 Sold (MLS) — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-07-11 Pending — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-07-02 Relisted — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-07-02 Price Changed $40,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-06-04 Pending — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-06-02 Price Changed $55,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-05-10 Listed $65,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2012-08-15 Sold (MLS) — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2012-05-22 Listed $22,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2002-11-21 Sold (Public Records) $43,600 Public Records
- 2002-11-21 Sold (Public Records) $43,600 Public Records
- 1994-03-31 Sold (Public Records) $24,225 Public Records
- 1987-10-01 Sold (Public Records) $40,000 Public Records
- 1987-10-01 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1980-02-01 Sold (Public Records) $39,900 Public Records
Property tax history
-0.2%/yrLatest (2022): $792 · +5.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…