CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
734 Meadow Creek Ln
D Composite 41.07
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +14.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.4/30.0
  • 1% rule +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • DSCR +2.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$250,000

734 Meadow Creek Ln · Josephine, TX 75189
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,785 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 243 Days on market
Built 2020 Good condition 7,275 sqft lot $140/sqft · 15% below area Est $292k · 15% under $48/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Located in the Magnolia subdivision in Josephine, this 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home with a 2-car garage offers approximately 1,785 square feet of open layout designed for easy entertaining. The kitchen features granite countertops, a large center island with seating, gas range, stainless appliances, and abundant cabinet space, all overlooking the main living and dining areas. The primary suite offers a quiet escape while three additional bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard with room to play, garden, or entertain, along with a covered patio perfect for relaxing outdoors. Conveniently located with easy access to nearby schools, shopping, and commuting routes.

Key facts

  • Large center island
  • Stainless appliances
  • Granite countertops

Tags

GRANITE COUNTERTOPSLARGE CENTER ISLANDGAS RANGESTAINLESS APPLIANCESABUNDANT CABINET SPACEFULLY FENCED BACKYARD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-226 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $210k (16.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $229k (8.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $210k (16.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 60/100 on livability (#1,076 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 2102 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 99d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 243 days — a 12% lower offer ($220k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $19k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $210,058 (16.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 243 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.92% ✗
Cap rate
5.21%
Cash-on-cash
-3.88%
DSCR
0.83
GRM
9.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$292,398
List price
$250,000
Delta
-14.50%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
727 Meadow Creek Ln 0.05mi 4/2.0 1,835 (+3%) 3mo $257,899 $141 90
707 Farmstead Way 0.21mi 4/2.0 1,914 (+7%) 3mo $249,999 $131 76
625 Dunhill Rd 0.51mi 4/2.0 1,791 (+0%) 2mo $321,990 $180 74
313 Riverbrook Ln 0.51mi 4/2.0 1,791 (+0%) 4mo $316,990 $177 72
802 Rustic Way 0.16mi 4/2.0 1,577 (-12%) 3mo $232,500 $147 70
308 Saw Mill Rd 0.19mi 4/2.0 1,577 (-12%) 2mo $239,999 $152 70
1313 Emi Kate Ln 0.63mi 4/2.0 1,785 (0%) 3mo $277,000 $155 68
702 Cistern Way 0.71mi 4/2.0 1,787 (+0%) 3mo $270,000 $151 64
602 Mallard Dr 0.61mi 4/2.0 1,903 (+7%) 4mo $264,000 $139 57
500 Murray Ct 0.67mi 4/2.0 1,897 (+6%) 2mo $314,900 $166 57
312 Silo Cir 0.30mi 5/2.0 (+1) 2,047 (+15%) 1mo $259,000 $127 56
902 Willowbanks Dr 0.43mi 4/2.0 2,038 (+14%) 2mo $349,000 $171 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.8%
Equity multiple
0.12×
Total profit
$-61,403
Equity at exit
$37,276
10-year hold
IRR
-44.0%
Equity multiple
-0.39×
Total profit
$-97,054
Equity at exit
$21,615

Cash invested: $70,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
123 active · 49 under contract
Months of supply
18.9 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$274,990 ($157/sqft)
Median days on market
118 d
This list price
20% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75189

Home prices YoY
-25.0%
Rents YoY
-1.1%
Active inventory
2102
Price-to-rent
9.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,292 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,311
Tax from tax record
−$573 /mo · $6,880/yr
Insurance
−$104
HOA
−$48
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$481
Net cashflow
$-226

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,578
Max offer price $210,058
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-85 -5% $-155 +0% $-226 +5% $-297 +10% $-368
Rent -10% $-407 -5% $-317 +0% $-226 +5% $-136 +10% $-45
Rate -1.0pp $-100 -0.5pp $-163 base $-226 +0.5pp $-291 +1.0pp $-357

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$62,500
Closing costs
$7,500
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
801 Meadow Creek Ln Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1757 $2,500 $1.42 145d 1 0.05mi
801 Meadow Creek Ln Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1708 $2,050 $1.20 10d 1 0.05mi
722 Windmill St Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1568 $1,750 $1.12 77d 1 0.05mi
800 Windmill St Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1843 $2,100 $1.14 140d 1 0.07mi
800 Windmill St Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1843 $2,100 $1.14 148d 1 0.07mi
800 Windmill St Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1843 $2,000 $1.09 109d 1 0.07mi
802 Turnbuckle Ct Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1577 $1,849 $1.17 184d 1 0.08mi
511 Saw Mill Rd Royse City, TX 4.0 3.0 2070 $2,100 $1.01 2d 1 0.09mi
517 Milo Way Royse City, TX 5.0 2.0 2064 $1,805 $0.87 57d 1 0.14mi
315 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX 4.0 3.0 2212 $2,300 $1.04 95d 1 0.16mi
315 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX 4.0 3.0 2212 $2,300 $1.04 148d 1 0.16mi
819 Rustic Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1796 $2,000 $1.11 124d 1 0.17mi
511 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1448 $2,100 $1.45 0d 1 0.21mi
311 Milo Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 2074 $2,050 $0.99 126d 1 0.21mi
813 Cottonwood Way Royse City, TX 4.0 3.0 2347 $2,100 $0.89 112d 1 0.23mi
717 Cottonwood Way Royse City, TX 4.0 3.0 2073 $2,035 $0.98 31d 1 0.23mi
717 Cottonwood WAY Josephine, TX 4.0 3.0 2073 $2,050 $0.99 119d 1 0.23mi
808 Saddle Horn Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1870 $1,895 $1.01 20d 1 0.25mi
808 Saddle Horn Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1870 $2,300 $1.23 43d 1 0.25mi
1004 Cotton Gin Ct Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1875 $1,850 $0.99 153d 1 0.25mi
401 Silo Cir Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1568 $1,900 $1.21 10d 1 0.26mi
904 Saddle Horn Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1870 $1,995 $1.07 48d 1 0.27mi
904 Saddle Horn Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1870 $1,995 $1.07 104d 1 0.27mi
904 Saddle Horn Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1870 $1,995 $1.07 99d 1 0.27mi
305 Silo Cir Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 2074 $2,100 $1.01 165d 1 0.28mi
1007 Cotton Gin Ct Royse City, TX 3.0 2.0 1611 $2,050 $1.27 184d 1 0.28mi
312 Silo Cir Royse City, TX 5.0 2.0 2047 $2,400 $1.17 10d 1 0.30mi
602 East St Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1841 $1,950 $1.06 65d 1 0.36mi
306 E Cook St Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1817 $2,100 $1.16 134d 1 0.40mi
304 Patina St Josephine, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $2,150 $1.40 10d 1 0.41mi
1208 Community Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 2081 $2,199 $1.06 17d 1 0.50mi
1208 Community Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 2081 $2,100 $1.01 10d 1 0.50mi
315 Pennington Rd Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1736 $2,399 $1.38 0d 1 0.53mi
406 Knapsack Ln Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1870 $1,856 $0.99 104d 1 0.53mi
1304 Lowhill Dr Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1843 $1,895 $1.03 53d 1 0.55mi
1304 Lowhill Dr Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1843 $1,895 $1.03 10d 1 0.55mi
310 Pennington Rd Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1977 $1,900 $0.96 70d 1 0.56mi
1210 Honeysuckle Dr Josephine, TX 5.0 2.0 1995 $1,995 $1.00 112d 1 0.56mi
805 Martingale Dr Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1926 $2,300 $1.19 130d 1 0.57mi
1307 Community Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 2104 $2,100 $1.00 184d 1 0.58mi

HOA detail $48/mo · $576/yr

Likely covers
gas

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $250,000 Active 243 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $250,000 Active 242 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $250,000 Active 241 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $250,000 Active 240 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $250,000 Active 239 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $250,000 Active 237 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $250,000 Active 236 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $250,000 Active 235 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $250,000 Active 234 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $250,000 Active 233 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $250,000 Active 232 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $250,000 Active 231 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $254,000 Active 230 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $254,000 Active 229 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $254,000 Active 228 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $254,000 Active 227 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $254,000 Active 226 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $254,000 Active 225 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $254,000 Active 224 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $254,000 Active 223 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $254,000 Active 222 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $254,000 Active 221 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $254,000 Active 220 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $254,000 Active 219 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $254,000 Active 218 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $254,000 Active 217 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $254,000 Active 216 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $254,000 Active 215 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $254,000 Active 214 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $254,000 Active 213 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    price $254,000 Active 212 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $263,900 Active 212 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $263,900 Active 211 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $263,900 Active 210 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $263,900 Active 209 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $263,900 Active 208 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $263,900 Active 207 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $263,900 Active 206 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $263,900 Active 205 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $263,900 Active 204 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $263,900 Active 203 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $263,900 Active 202 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $263,900 Active 201 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $263,900 Active 200 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $263,900 Active 199 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $263,900 Active 198 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $263,900 Active 197 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $263,900 Active 196 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $263,900 Active 195 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $263,900 Active 194 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$6,880 · $573/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$6,880 · $573/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,500
− Mortgage interest
−$14,004
− Property taxes
−$6,880
− Insurance
−$1,250
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,200
− Management
−$2,200
− HOA
−$576
− Depreciation
−$7,273
Taxable loss
−$6,883
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,652
After-tax cash flow
$-1,061/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,925–$26,775 screening

This 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in Magnolia subdivision is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It offers a well-maintained interior and exterior, making it a good candidate for cosmetic updates to enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint exterior — enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Resale paint interior — fresh paint improves aesthetics ↑
  • Both landscaping — improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 33/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Leland E Edge Middle F TX #1,056/1,662 Nat'l #8,861/14,009 High Community H S F TX #941/1,632 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Community ISD
NCES district ID
4814850
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$71,841
Composite
31.58/100
National rank
#5951
State rank
#479 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 60/100

Livability — Josephine

Score
60/100
State rank
#1076
US rank
#19105

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Rockwall County · 1,210,074 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
48,739
Household income
$117,125
Rent vs Own
11.5% rent · 88.5% own
Severe rent burden
22% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
Race & ethnicity
White 60% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 12% Black 10% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 20%
Languages at home
80% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-7.2% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-09 Listed $269,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-11-12 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2024-11-08 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
  • 2024-10-27 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2024-10-19 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2024-09-11 Price Changed $279,900 NTREIS
  • 2024-09-02 Price Changed $285,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-08-01 Listed $289,900 NTREIS

Property tax history

+64.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $6,880 · +1.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…