CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2011 Chariot Ct
D Composite 42.72
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +11.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • DSCR +3.4/10.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$280,990

2011 Chariot Ct · Seagoville, TX 75159
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,646 sqft · SingleFamily · 19 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition Garage $171/sqft · 9% below area Est $308k · 9% under $56/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

MLS# 21292102 - Built by Trophy Signature Homes - Aug 2026 completion! ~ Discover the Hadley - a thoughtfully designed three bedroom, two bathroom home that offers comfort and efficiency. The open concept living and dining area creates a warm and inviting atmosphere, perfect for gatherings. With a spacious primary suite and two additional bedrooms, this plan is ideal for those seeking a balance of style and functionality in a cozy and well-designed layout.

Key facts

  • 2 parking spots
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 19 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $281k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-91 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $268k (4.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $241k (14.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $241k (14.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#319 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety D-.
  • Dallas ISD (urban): math 31% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #559 of 826 in TX (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 83% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Seagoville El (math 19% / reading 24%, grade F, #3,470 of 4,322 statewide, top 81%, 607 students, 92% FRL); Seagoville Middle (math 18% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,407 of 1,662 statewide, top 86%, 1,419 students, 88% FRL); Seagoville H S (math 15% / reading 21%, grade F, #1,445 of 1,632 statewide, top 89%, 1,779 students, 87% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 20% at this address vs 34% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Dallas ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.9%/yr); 539 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($73k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 19 days — a 2% lower offer ($277k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $241,367 (14.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.86% ✗
Cap rate
5.90%
Cash-on-cash
-1.39%
DSCR
0.94
GRM
9.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$308,405
List price
$280,990
Delta
-8.89%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2011 Chariot Ct 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,646 (0%) 2mo $280,990 $171 98
2019 Chariot Ct 0.04mi 3/2.0 1,646 (0%) 2mo $283,990 $173 96
1936 Paddock Ln 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,646 (0%) 0mo $286,990 $174 92
2015 Chariot Ct 0.02mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,791 (+9%) 2mo $289,990 $162 78
2123 Derby Dr 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,628 (-1%) 1mo $280,990 $173 76
2027 Chariot Ct 0.08mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,809 (+10%) 2mo $295,990 $164 71
2011 Homestretch Dr 0.20mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,809 (+10%) 0mo $295,990 $164 69
2119 Derby Dr 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,790 (+9%) 2mo $315,490 $176 63
2114 Santa Anita St 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,833 (+11%) 1mo $308,449 $168 60
2121 Longchamp Ln 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,833 (+11%) 0mo $299,990 $164 59
2806 Englenook Dr 0.62mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,711 (+4%) 1mo $299,900 $175 58
2132 Longchamp Ln 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,833 (+11%) 0mo $320,149 $175 56

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.1%
Equity multiple
0.26×
Total profit
$-58,335
Equity at exit
$41,897
10-year hold
IRR
-26.2%
Equity multiple
-0.08×
Total profit
$-85,313
Equity at exit
$24,295

Cash invested: $78,677 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
25 active · 64 under contract
Months of supply
2.8 mo (36%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$309,990 ($173/sqft)
Median days on market
75 d
This list price
4% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75159

Home prices YoY
-13.8%
Rents YoY
-2.9%
Active inventory
539
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,414 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,474
Tax est. 1.5%
−$351 /mo · $4,215/yr
Insurance
−$117
HOA
−$56
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$507
Net cashflow
$-91

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,529
Max offer price $267,814
Occupancy floor 99%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $103 -5% $6 +0% $-91 +5% $-188 +10% $-285
Rent -10% $-282 -5% $-186 +0% $-91 +5% $4 +10% $100
Rate -1.0pp $50 -0.5pp $-20 base $-91 +0.5pp $-164 +1.0pp $-238

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$70,248
Closing costs
$8,430
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1932 Tradition Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 3.0 2059 $2,450 $1.19 65d 1 0.15mi
2110 Colt Ct Seagoville, TX 3.0 2.0 1833 $2,700 $1.47 0d 1 0.17mi
1930 Furlong Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 3.0 2059 $2,450 $1.19 92d 1 0.17mi
1930 Furlong Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 3.0 2059 $2,450 $1.19 95d 1 0.17mi
1934 Furlong Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 3.0 2059 $2,450 $1.19 92d 1 0.19mi
1934 Furlong Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 3.0 2059 $2,450 $1.19 95d 1 0.19mi
2009 Homestretch Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 3.0 2059 $2,450 $1.19 91d 1 0.21mi
2008 Bronco Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 3.0 2062 $2,490 $1.21 92d 1 0.22mi
2702 Marotto Way Seagoville, TX 3.0 2.0 1531 $1,900 $1.24 43d 1 0.22mi
2708 Corbo Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.0 2090 $2,400 $1.15 161d 1 0.32mi
1928 Laurel Park Ln Seagoville, TX 3.0 2.0 1889 $2,350 $1.24 130d 1 0.36mi
2603 Hutchins Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.0 1909 $1,975 $1.03 184d 1 0.39mi
2609 Hutchins Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.5 2119 $2,330 $1.10 43d 1 0.41mi
2820 Jordan Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.0 1758 $1,950 $1.11 140d 1 0.51mi
2806 Balleywood Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.0 1844 $2,050 $1.11 126d 1 0.57mi
3005 Glenrose Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 3.0 2040 $1,999 $0.98 57d 1 0.59mi
1112 Kristof Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.0 2079 $2,400 $1.15 49d 1 0.62mi
2803 Englenook Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.0 1801 $1,921 $1.07 49d 1 0.63mi
2905 Englenook Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.5 2119 $2,149 $1.01 184d 1 0.68mi
2809 Thistlewood Dr Seagoville, TX 3.0 2.0 1663 $1,949 $1.17 65d 1 0.70mi
2515 Wynngate Dr Seagoville, TX 3.0 2.0 1489 $1,795 $1.21 51d 1 0.70mi
1131 Elijah Way Dallas, TX 4.0 2.0 1790 $2,300 $1.28 161d 1 0.70mi
2516 Tahoe Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 3.0 2087 $2,550 $1.22 140d 1 0.72mi
2516 Tahoe Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 3.0 2087 $2,550 $1.22 153d 1 0.72mi
2901 Thistlewood Dr Seagoville, TX 3.0 2.0 1503 $2,000 $1.33 3d 1 0.73mi
2526 Tahoe Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.0 1826 $2,500 $1.37 31d 1 0.73mi
2526 Tahoe Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.0 1826 $2,500 $1.37 10d 1 0.73mi
2608 Ontario Dr Seagoville, TX 3.0 3.5 1891 $2,175 $1.15 10d 1 0.76mi
2815 Briarbrook Dr Seagoville, TX 3.0 2.0 1544 $2,150 $1.39 10d 1 0.77mi
2815 Briarbrook Dr Seagoville, TX 3.0 2.0 1544 $2,200 $1.42 95d 1 0.77mi
15133 Ace Dr Dallas, TX 4.0 2.0 2079 $2,400 $1.15 10d 1 0.77mi
2616 Ontario Dr Seagoville, TX 4.0 2.0 1810 $2,700 $1.49 10d 1 0.78mi
1148 Samantha Dr Dallas, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $2,050 $1.41 3d 1 0.78mi
2513 Broken Bow Dr Seagoville, TX 3.0 2.5 2205 $2,750 $1.25 65d 1 0.80mi
2513 Broken Bow Dr Seagoville, TX 3.0 2.5 2205 $2,750 $1.25 19d 1 0.80mi
15127 Athena Dr Dallas, TX 3.0 2.0 1608 $2,250 $1.40 87d 1 0.82mi
15127 Athena Dr Dallas, TX 3.0 2.0 1608 $2,200 $1.37 10d 1 0.82mi
915 Presleigh Dr Dallas, TX 3.0 2.0 1565 $2,395 $1.53 124d 1 0.85mi
915 Presleigh Dr Dallas, TX 3.0 2.0 1565 $2,150 $1.37 20d 1 0.85mi
915 Presleigh Dr Dallas, TX 3.0 2.0 1565 $2,150 $1.37 10d 1 0.85mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Community features: community pool, greenbelt, playground, sidewalks, curbs
Financial info
Association fee charged annually
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA (Stonehaven)HOA covers insurance, structure maintenance, and management feesAnnual HOA fee

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage, side-by-side layout2 covered garage spacesGarage door openerGarage faces frontGarage approximately 20' wide by 20' deep
Security
Smoke detector(s)Carbon monoxide detector(s)
Utilities
City waterCity sewerIndividual water meterCurbs and sidewalks
Home design
Single family residenceOne storyNew construction (incomplete)Smart home features includedLocated in Stonehaven subdivision
Construction
Brick, rock/stone, and siding exteriorComposition roofSlab foundationYear built 2026
Exterior features
Covered porch(es)Covered patio/porchGuttersExterior lightingPrivate yardBack yard fencing (wood)

Interior

Kitchen
Gas cooktopElectric ovenMicrowaveDisposalPantryTankless water heater
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms (all on main level)Primary bedroom on main level
Flooring
CarpetLaminateTile
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral airCeiling fan(s)
Interior features
Open floorplanPantryWalk-in closet(s)One living areaOne dining area7 total roomsUtility room
Laundry & utility
Full-size washer/dryer areaWasher hookupElectric dryer hookupUtility room

Listing history 12 events

  1. 2026-10-20
    days on market $280,990 Active 19 DOM
  2. 2026-10-19
    days on market $280,990 Active 18 DOM
  3. 2026-10-18
    days on market $280,990 Active 17 DOM
  4. 2026-10-18
    statusdays on marketlisting id $280,990 Active 16 DOM
  5. 2026-06-13
    statusdays on market $280,990 Pending 9 DOM
  6. 2026-06-09
    days on market $280,990 Active 5 DOM
  7. 2026-06-08
    days on market $280,990 Active 4 DOM
  8. 2026-06-07
    remarks 460-char remark
  9. 2026-06-07
    days on marketlisting id $280,990 Active 3 DOM
  10. 2026-06-04
    days on market $280,990 Active 2 DOM
  11. 2026-06-03
    remarks 387-char remark
  12. 2026-06-03
    listed $280,990 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,964
− Mortgage interest
−$15,740
− Property taxes
−$4,215
− Insurance
−$1,405
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,317
− Management
−$2,317
− HOA
−$672
− Depreciation
−$8,174
Taxable loss
−$5,876
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,410
After-tax cash flow
$318/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This well-maintained single-family home with a modern kitchen and bathrooms is ready for immediate occupancy. A fresh coat of paint on the exterior could further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior brick facade — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Install smart home technology — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Seagoville El F TX #3,470/4,322 Nat'l #32,906/41,679 Middle Seagoville Middle F TX #1,407/1,662 Nat'l #11,564/14,009 High Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate Academy C+ TX #275/1,632 Nat'l #3,588/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Dallas ISD
NCES district ID
4816230
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$42,881
Composite
28.41/100
National rank
#6763
State rank
#559 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Seagoville

Score
71/100
State rank
#319
US rank
#7103

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Seagoville, TX
County
Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
City population
23,456
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
23,456
Household income
$72,897
Rent vs Own
19.0% rent · 81.0% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,979,839 people
By 2030
3,191,823 · +7.1%
By 2040
3,619,611 · +21.5%
By 2050
4,026,915 · +35.1%
By 2075
4,957,073 · +66.4%
By 2100
5,508,725 · +84.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 46% White 32% Two or more races 20% Black 17%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 40%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 35%

Political lean MEDSL · Dallas

2024 margin
Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
All cycles
2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-13 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2026-06-04 Listed $280,990 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…