🏗️ New Construction
120 Silver Pne Lot 59 · Angier, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.0/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- DSCR +1.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$250,078
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This gorgeous new community features our new Hallie townhome, no backyard neighbor. Less than 1 mile from downtown Angier! Features include 3bedrooms/2.5 baths w/ 1 CAR GARAGE!! Townhome includes Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring throughout first floor, SS appliances & Granite countertops. Construction has begun, estimated completion July. * * Photos of similar home, selections will vary by home * * This is your opportunity to save with our special interest rate combined with Builder incentive. Buyers can receive up to $15K in Closing Costs w/ preferred lender and attorney. Special interest rates are available. $5,000 credit towards Refrigerator, washer/dryer/blinds.
Key facts
- $160 HOA
- Garage
- Built 2026
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $250k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-371 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $203k (18.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $198k (21.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $198k (21.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#69 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities D, commute F.
- Harnett County Schools (rural): math 31% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #130 of 178 in NC (top 73%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Angier Elementary (math 21% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,218 of 1,410 statewide, top 87%, 356 students, 80% FRL); Harnett Central Middle (math 25% / reading 38%, grade F, #323 of 475 statewide, top 68%, 1,024 students, 63% FRL); Harnett County Early College (math 70%, 102 students, 39% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1097 active listings in the ZIP; 25 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,080 units permitted in Harnett County in 2024 (12 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($73k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harnett County population projected at +42% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 205 days — a 12% lower offer ($220k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 205 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.56%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.20%
- DSCR
- 0.72
- GRM
- 10.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $256,400
- List price
- $250,078
- Delta
- -2.47%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 Silver Pine Dr #57 | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,583 (+3%) | 2mo | $251,984 | $159 | 94 |
| 78 Burford Way | 0.53mi | 3/2.5 | 1,586 (+3%) | 6mo | $230,000 | $145 | 65 |
| 53 Bibury Way | 0.49mi | 3/2.5 | 1,660 (+8%) | 1mo | $230,000 | $139 | 63 |
| 25 Silver Pl Apt B | 0.58mi | 3/2.5 | 1,377 (-11%) | 8mo | $220,000 | $160 | 48 |
| 59 Kingham Ln | 0.59mi | 3/2.5 | 1,680 (+9%) | 18mo | $245,000 | $146 | 42 |
| 31 Burford Way | 0.54mi | 3/2.5 | 1,735 (+13%) | 17mo | $240,000 | $138 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.47% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-68,030
- Equity at exit
- $38,230
- IRR
- -36.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.41×
- Total profit
- $-101,050
- Equity at exit
- $22,169
Cash invested: $71,792 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 18 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.4 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $249,974 ($157/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 80 d
- This list price
- 54% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 27501
- Home prices YoY
- -11.4%
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1097
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,976 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,345
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$320 /mo · $3,846/yr
- Insurance
- −$107
- HOA
- −$160
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$415
- Net cashflow
- $-371
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-194 | -5% $-282 | +0% $-371 | +5% $-459 | +10% $-548 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-527 | -5% $-449 | +0% $-371 | +5% $-293 | +10% $-215 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-242 | -0.5pp $-306 | base $-371 | +0.5pp $-437 | +1.0pp $-505 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $64,100
- Closing costs
- $7,692
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 25 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Silver Pine Dr Angier, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1851 | $1,860 | $1.00 | 164d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 43 Molly Mac Ln Angier, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1732 | $2,100 | $1.21 | 162d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 172 Horseshoe Pl Angier, NC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2069 | $2,250 | $1.09 | 33d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 172 Horseshoe Pl Angier, NC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2069 | $2,250 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 390 S Broad St E Apt 32 Angier, NC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1180 | $1,445 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 390 S Broad St E Angier, NC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1180 | $1,445 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 716 Roy Adams Rd Angier, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2180 | $2,095 | $0.96 | 164d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 767 Roy Adams Rd Angier, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1494 | $1,895 | $1.27 | 51d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 278 S Raleigh St Angier, NC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1168 | $1,500 | $1.28 | 164d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 242 S Raleigh St Angier, NC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1156 | $1,800 | $1.56 | 164d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 102 N Dunn St Angier, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1914 | $1,895 | $0.99 | 154d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 158 Kay Ln Angier, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1237 | $1,695 | $1.37 | 154d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 24 Blackthorn Ln Angier, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1890 | $1,990 | $1.05 | 164d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 24 Blackthorn Ln Angier, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1890 | $1,995 | $1.06 | 154d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 15 Bluebottle St Angier, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1603 | $1,697 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 90 Hyacinth Ln Angier, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1591 | $1,750 | $1.10 | 2d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 573 Circle Dr Angier, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1520 | $2,000 | $1.32 | 51d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 108 Clementine St Sanford, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $1,675 | $1.18 | 51d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 285 N Willow St Angier, NC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1192 | $1,445 | $1.21 | 162d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 285 N Willow St Apt 14 Angier, NC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1192 | $1,367 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 285 N Willow St Apt 13 Angier, NC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1192 | $1,367 | $1.15 | 7d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 285 N Willow St Angier, NC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1192 | $1,367 | $1.15 | 7d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 164 Ethel Ln Angier, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1764 | $2,150 | $1.22 | 41d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 164 Ethel Ln Angier, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1764 | $2,150 | $1.22 | 51d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 751 W Church St Unit Na Angier, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1609 | $1,850 | $1.15 | 51d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community address: 10 Twin Birch Drive, AngierPublic maintained road
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association managed by Elite ManagementMonthly association fee ($160) covering grounds and structure maintenanceCommunity amenities include playground, dog park, jogging path, picnic area, sidewalks, street lights, maintenance and management
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1 car)Additional open/unassigned parking with approximately 20 spacesConcrete driveway; garage faces front
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerSewer connected and water connectedCable availableUnderground utilities
- Home design
- Townhouse with two levelsNew construction2+ common wallsUnit identified as Lot 59
- Construction
- Fiber cement (HardiPlank type) sidingRadiant barrierArchitectural shingle roofSlab foundationBuilt by Mattamy Homes (model: Hallie)
- Exterior features
- Rain guttersPartial fencingPartially wooded vegetation
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowaveENERGY STAR qualified appliances
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Combination of carpet and luxury vinyl (simulated wood)
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Electric forced air heating with heat pump and zoned controlsCentral electric cooling with heat pump and zoned controls
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchen with kitchen island and pantryGranite countersOpen floorplan with recessed lightingSmooth ceilingsLow-flow plumbing fixturesHigh-speed internet availableWired for dataSmart thermostat
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupLaundry closet on upper levelInside laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $250,078 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $250,078 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $250,078 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $250,078 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $250,078 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $250,078 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $250,078 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $250,078 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $250,078 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $250,078 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $250,078 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $250,078 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $250,078 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $250,078 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $250,078 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $250,078 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $250,078 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $250,078 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $250,078 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $250,078 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $250,078 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $250,078 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $250,078 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $250,078 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $250,078 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $250,078 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $250,078 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $250,078 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $250,078 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $250,078 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $250,078 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $250,078 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $250,078 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $250,078 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $250,078 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $250,078 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $250,078 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $250,078 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $250,078 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $250,078 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $250,078 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $250,078 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $250,078 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $250,078 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $250,078 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $250,078 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $250,078 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $250,078 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $250,078 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $250,078 Active 155 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,714
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,362
- − Property taxes
- −$3,846
- − Insurance
- −$1,282
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,897
- − Management
- −$1,897
- − HOA
- −$1,920
- − Depreciation
- −$7,459
- Taxable loss
- −$8,950
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,148
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,301/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This new construction townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great opportunity for investors looking to maximize both resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Kitchen appliances — Upgrading to high-end appliances can increase both resale and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Harnett County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3702010
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,400
- Composite
- 29.88/100
- National rank
- #6397
- State rank
- #130 of 178 in NC
Livability — Angier
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #69
- US rank
- #5182
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Angier, NC
- County
- Harnett County · 153,758 people
- City population
- 24,806
- Metro
- Fayetteville, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,806
- Household income
- $73,336
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Harnett County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 153,758 people
- By 2030
- 166,581 · +8.3%
- By 2040
- 192,741 · +25.4%
- By 2050
- 218,332 · +42.0%
- By 2075
- 275,422 · +79.1%
- By 2100
- 313,511 · +103.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 20% Black 10% Two or more races 7% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 13%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Harnett
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.1) · D 36.9% · R 62.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.4pp toward R · 2008: -16.7pp · 2024: -25.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.1 2020: R+22.4 2016: R+24.1 2012: R+19.4 2008: R+16.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -31.84%
- Current HPI
- 248.5302
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.47%
- Metro
- Fayetteville, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-17 Listed $250,078 TMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…