CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Gerson Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 34.81
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.5/10.0
  • DSCR +2.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$195,174

Gerson Plan · Geronimo, TX 78155
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,354 sqft · SingleFamily · 359 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 15% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location at the front of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms just off the main living areas, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $195,174 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $219,835.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $195k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-210 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $190k (2.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $166k (15.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $166k (15.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 51/100 on livability (#1,471 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Navarro ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #166 of 826 in TX (top 20%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Navarro El (math 37% / reading 57%, grade D-, #1,006 of 4,322 statewide, top 25%, 702 students, 45% FRL); Navarro Int (math 50% / reading 44%, grade D+, #424 of 1,662 statewide, top 27%, 485 students, 40% FRL); Navarro H S (math 47% / reading 57%, grade D+, #447 of 1,632 statewide, top 29%, 648 students, 33% FRL) — zoned schools at 39% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.0%/yr); 2022 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,064 units permitted in Guadalupe County in 2024 (133 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Guadalupe County population projected at +61% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 359 days — a 12% lower offer ($172k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $165,781 (15.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 359 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.75% ✗
Cap rate
5.15%
Cash-on-cash
-4.09%
DSCR
0.82
GRM
11.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$219,835
List price
$195,174
Delta
-11.22%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5507 Alope Way 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,402 (+4%) 3mo $198,999 $142 86
9248 James Bowie 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,266 (-6%) 1mo $172,500 $136 86
5526 Alope Way 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,402 (+4%) 2mo $194,999 $139 85
5534 Alope Way 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,402 (+4%) 3mo $195,999 $140 85
5535 Alope Way 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,411 (+4%) 4mo $194,999 $138 84
5542 Alope Way 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,411 (+4%) 3mo $194,999 $138 83
206 Pastar Fls 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,354 (0%) 2mo $175,999 $130 79
5875 Coahulia Rdg 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,440 (+6%) 1mo $180,000 $125 76
5933 Antonio Pl 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,440 (+6%) 1mo $174,900 $121 75
245 Pastar Fls 0.34mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (+10%) 3mo $185,999 $125 60
229 Pastar Fls 0.35mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (+10%) 3mo $185,999 $125 60
214 Pastar Fls 0.39mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (+10%) 2mo $185,999 $125 60

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.04% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.2%
Equity multiple
0.18×
Total profit
$-50,531
Equity at exit
$32,778
10-year hold
IRR
-22.5%
Equity multiple
-0.10×
Total profit
$-67,471
Equity at exit
$19,007

Cash invested: $61,554 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
35 active · 45 under contract
Months of supply
5.4 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$212,999 ($150/sqft)
Median days on market
171 d
This list price
17% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78155

Rents YoY
2.0%
Active inventory
2022
Price-to-rent
9.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,658 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,153
Tax est. 1.5%
−$275 /mo · $3,298/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$348
Net cashflow
$-210

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,923
Max offer price $189,511
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-58 -5% $-134 +0% $-210 +5% $-286 +10% $-361
Rent -10% $-341 -5% $-275 +0% $-210 +5% $-144 +10% $-79
Rate -1.0pp $-99 -0.5pp $-154 base $-210 +0.5pp $-267 +1.0pp $-324

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$54,959
Closing costs
$6,595
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
9258 Honey Mesquite Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,425 $0.99 10d 1 0.03mi
9218 Honey Mesquite Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,595 $0.98 10d 1 0.05mi
9218 Honey Mesquite Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,595 $0.98 3d 1 0.05mi
9218 Honey Mesquite Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,595 $0.98 29d 1 0.05mi
9256 James Bowie Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,450 $1.01 85d 1 0.07mi
9201 Luciano Pl Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,580 $1.10 69d 1 0.08mi
9268 James Bowie Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,575 $0.97 143d 1 0.08mi
9272 James Bowie Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,450 $1.01 43d 1 0.08mi
9211 Saint Jerome Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,450 $1.01 85d 1 0.10mi
9269 James Bowie Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,595 $0.98 43d 1 0.10mi
9269 James Bowie Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,595 $0.98 10d 1 0.10mi
9206 Bowie Rdg Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,675 $1.32 43d 1 0.15mi
9144 Luciano Pl Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,625 $0.97 10d 1 0.17mi
9144 Luciano Pl Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,625 $0.97 7d 1 0.17mi
5812 San Geronimo Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,650 $1.01 43d 1 0.22mi
5812 San Geronimo Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,625 $1.00 85d 1 0.22mi
5824 San Geronimo Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,850 $1.28 1d 1 0.24mi
5824 San Geronimo Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,850 $1.28 43d 1 0.24mi
9437 Nelson Way Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1492 $1,499 $1.00 10d 1 0.24mi
9517 Chappo Rdg Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,450 $0.98 41d 1 0.24mi
9066 Bowie Rdg Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1675 $1,795 $1.07 43d 1 0.25mi
5912 Texas Spur Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,700 $1.18 85d 1 0.26mi
5909 Antonio Pl Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1466 $1,545 $1.05 88d 1 0.26mi
5909 Antonio Pl Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1446 $1,545 $1.07 101d 1 0.26mi
5863 Coahulia Rdg Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,550 $1.22 101d 1 0.27mi
5863 Coahulia Rdg Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,675 $1.16 184d 1 0.27mi
5929 Antonio Pl Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,550 $0.95 46d 1 0.29mi
5918 San Geronimo Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,400 $0.97 3d 1 0.29mi
5938 Antonio Pl Seguin, TX 4.0 2.5 1627 $1,675 $1.03 10d 1 0.30mi
5938 Antonio Pl Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,875 $1.15 50d 1 0.30mi
5911 Coahulia Rdg Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,600 $0.98 43d 1 0.32mi
5911 Coahulia Rdg Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,650 $1.01 47d 1 0.32mi
5911 Coahulia Rdg Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,600 $0.98 41d 1 0.32mi
5929 San Geronimo Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,450 $1.01 13d 1 0.32mi
5929 San Geronimo Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,450 $1.01 10d 1 0.32mi
9211 Navarro Vis Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,650 $1.01 43d 1 0.36mi
245 Pastar Fls Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,675 $1.13 10d 1 0.36mi
217 Alligator Crk Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1380 $1,750 $1.27 184d 1 0.36mi
233 Pastar Fls Seguin, TX 4.0 2.5 1692 $1,680 $0.99 38d 1 0.36mi
9129 Navarro Vis Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,800 $1.11 101d 1 0.37mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $195,174 Active 359 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $195,174 Active 358 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $195,174 Active 357 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $195,174 Active 356 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $195,174 Active 355 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $194,999 Active 353 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $194,999 Active 352 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $194,999 Active 351 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $194,999 Active 350 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $194,999 Active 349 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $194,999 Active 348 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $194,999 Active 347 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $194,999 Active 346 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $194,999 Active 345 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $194,999 Active 344 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $194,999 Active 343 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $194,999 Active 342 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $194,999 Active 341 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $194,999 Active 340 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $194,999 Active 339 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $194,999 Active 338 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $194,999 Active 337 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $194,999 Active 336 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $194,999 Active 335 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $194,999 Active 334 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $194,999 Active 333 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $194,999 Active 332 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $194,999 Active 331 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $194,999 Active 330 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $194,999 Active 329 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $194,999 Active 328 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $194,999 Active 327 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $194,999 Active 326 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    price $194,999 Active 325 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $199,999 Active 325 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $199,999 Active 324 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $199,999 Active 323 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $199,999 Active 322 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $199,999 Active 321 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $199,999 Active 320 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $199,999 Active 319 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $199,999 Active 318 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $199,999 Active 317 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $199,999 Active 315 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $199,999 Active 314 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $199,999 Active 313 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $199,999 Active 312 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $199,999 Active 311 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $199,999 Active 310 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $199,999 Active 309 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,894
− Mortgage interest
−$12,314
− Property taxes
−$3,298
− Insurance
−$1,099
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,591
− Management
−$1,591
− Depreciation
−$6,395
Taxable loss
−$6,395
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,535
After-tax cash flow
$-980/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,770–$20,310 screening

This single-level home is in good condition with a spacious open floorplan and modern finishes. It is move-in ready with minor cosmetic improvements needed to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Resale Replace the front door — A new front door can improve the home's curb appeal and security. ↑
  • Rental Clean the gutters — Clean gutters can prevent water damage and improve the home's overall appearance. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 49/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Navarro El D- TX #1,006/4,322 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 Middle Navarro Int D+ TX #424/1,662 Nat'l #4,159/14,009 High Navarro H S D+ TX #447/1,632 Nat'l #5,016/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Navarro ISD
NCES district ID
4832160
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -19.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$66,008
Composite
43.49/100
National rank
#2996
State rank
#166 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 51/100

Livability — Geronimo

Score
51/100
State rank
#1471
US rank
#25174

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Geronimo, TX
County
Guadalupe County · 196,854 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
55,600
Household income
$71,039
Rent vs Own
27.5% rent · 72.5% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Guadalupe County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
196,854 people
By 2030
220,210 · +11.9%
By 2040
268,004 · +36.1%
By 2050
316,333 · +60.7%
By 2075
434,747 · +120.8%
By 2100
520,447 · +164.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 49% White 43% Two or more races 26% Black 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 41%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 24% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Guadalupe

2024 margin
Strong R (+29.5) · D 34.8% · R 64.3%
2008→2024 swing
+1.5pp toward D · 2008: -31.0pp · 2024: -29.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+29.5 2020: R+24.2 2016: R+31.8 2012: R+35.1 2008: R+31.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-15.1% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-09 Price Changed $190,999 Zillow
  • 2026-05-05 Price Changed $192,999 Zillow
  • 2026-04-27 Price Changed $194,999 Zillow
  • 2026-04-24 Price Changed $196,999 Zillow
  • 2026-04-22 Price Changed $199,999 Zillow
  • 2025-12-20 Price Changed $219,999 Zillow
  • 2025-11-14 Listed $224,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…