7002 BLVD E Unit 3F · Guttenberg, NJ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 24.0%
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +5.2/30.0
- 1% rule +5.2/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$279,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Beautiful east-facing, waterfront one-bedroom offering approximately 766 sq ft of sun-filled living space. This home features new hardwood floors, 2-year-old stainless steel appliances, and a well-appointed kitchen with ample cabinet and counter space. Both the living room and bedroom have east-facing windows, providing abundant natural light throughout the day. ALL UTILITIES INCLUDED in the monthly maintenance—heat, hot water, gas, electric, water, air conditioning (internet/cable additional). Located in the full-service Galaxy Towers, offering a 24-hour doorman, indoor & outdoor pools, gym, children’s room, garden, on-site shops, and more. Excellent NYC commute with four NJ Transit bus lines right outside your apartment with one stop to Manhattan.
Key facts
- New hardwood floors
- $954 HOA
- Listed 81 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $280k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-630 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $189k (32.6% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $280k).
- Recommended offer: $189k (32.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.6% vs local median 2.3% in Guttenberg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#51 in NJ, #1,253 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: cost of living F.
- Guttenberg School District (suburban): math 10% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #435 of 472 in NJ (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 70% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Anna L. Klein (math 10% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,030 of 1,303 statewide, top 80%, 949 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.7%/yr); 447 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 97d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,310 units permitted in Hudson County in 2024 (4,154 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,859/mo this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($73k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hudson County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 82 days — a 6% lower offer ($263k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 33% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 24% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 82 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.02% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.59%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.65%
- DSCR
- 0.57
- GRM
- 8.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $345,460
- List price
- $279,999
- Delta
- -18.95%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7002 BLVD E Unit 4H | 0.01mi | 1/1.5 | 839 (+10%) | 1mo | $285,000 | $340 | 81 |
| 124 68TH St #102 | 0.31mi | 1/1.0 | 807 (+5%) | 1mo | $350,000 | $434 | 76 |
| 24 AVENUE AT PORT IMPERIAL #126 | 0.77mi | 1/1.0 | 753 (-2%) | 1mo | $480,000 | $637 | 61 |
| 8450 BLVD E Unit 1F | 0.78mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (-2%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $320 | 60 |
| 27 66TH St #8 | 0.20mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 650 (-15%) | 1mo | $219,000 | $337 | 60 |
| 416 68TH St #2 | 0.64mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 806 (+5%) | 0mo | $315,000 | $391 | 56 |
| 20 AVENUE AT PORT IMPERIAL #536 | 0.58mi | 1/1.0 | 849 (+11%) | 0mo | $628,000 | $740 | 54 |
| 7855 BLVD E Unit 19G | 0.52mi | 1/1.0 | 894 (+17%) | 1mo | $445,000 | $498 | 50 |
| 331 79TH St #54 | 0.73mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (-12%) | 0mo | $220,000 | $327 | 45 |
| 8811 BERGENLINE Ave #55 | 1.21mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 700 (-9%) | 1mo | $210,000 | $300 | 45 |
| 8300 BLVD E Unit 4D | 0.73mi | 1/1.0 | 610 (-20%) | 1mo | $200,000 | $328 | 40 |
| 9039 PALISADE Ave #4 | 1.17mi | 1/1.0 | 621 (-19%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $443 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.71% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.09×
- Total profit
- $-85,718
- Equity at exit
- $41,749
- IRR
- -42.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.62×
- Total profit
- $-127,170
- Equity at exit
- $24,209
Cash invested: $78,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 9 under contract
- Median asking
- $350,000 ($446/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 30 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 07093
- Home prices YoY
- -7.6%
- Rents YoY
- 2.7%
- Active inventory
- 447
- Price-to-rent
- 8.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,859 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,468
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$350 /mo · $4,200/yr
- Insurance
- −$117
- HOA
- −$954
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$600
- Net cashflow
- $-630
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-437 | -5% $-534 | +0% $-630 | +5% $-727 | +10% $-824 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-856 | -5% $-743 | +0% $-630 | +5% $-517 | +10% $-404 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-489 | -0.5pp $-559 | base $-630 | +0.5pp $-703 | +1.0pp $-777 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $70,000
- Closing costs
- $8,400
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 6H West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $2,850 | $3.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.00mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 8C West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,000 | $3.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.00mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 6H West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,200 | $3.43 | 91d | 1 | 0.00mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 42I West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 941 | $3,000 | $3.19 | 151d | 1 | 0.00mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 42I West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 941 | $3,000 | $3.19 | 119d | 1 | 0.00mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 26A West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 766 | $2,650 | $3.46 | 158d | 1 | 0.00mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Unit 14B Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $3,150 | $3.32 | 165d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Unit 41J Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 840 | $2,600 | $3.10 | 140d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Unit 6C Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $2,700 | $2.90 | 95d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Unit 15B Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,100 | $3.33 | 165d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 7000 E Boulevard Unit 42J West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $2,900 | $3.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Unit 25C West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,100 | $3.33 | 77d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 23F West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $2,850 | $3.26 | 165d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 22A West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $2,900 | $3.31 | 96d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 26K West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 979 | $2,900 | $2.96 | 106d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 26K West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 979 | $3,100 | $3.17 | 130d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Apt 26E Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 970 | $3,375 | $3.48 | 53d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 22C Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,198 | $3.43 | 163d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 22C Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,198 | $3.43 | 154d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 42H West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 970 | $2,950 | $3.04 | 158d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 7602 River Rd Unit 1 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,550 | $3.94 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 7602 River Rd Unit 302 Guttenberg, NJ | — | 1.0 | 600 | $3,100 | $5.17 | 165d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 7602 River Rd Unit 1 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,395 | $3.77 | 9d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 7602 River Rd Unit 311 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,450 | $3.83 | 165d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 7602 River Rd Unit 00 Guttenberg, NJ | — | 1.0 | 600 | $2,995 | $4.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 7602 River Rd Unit 411 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,750 | $4.17 | 165d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 7004 JFK Blvd E Unit 1C West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 766 | $2,800 | $3.66 | 50d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 7900 River Rd Unit 1012 2 Bedroom North Bergen, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $3,700 | $3.29 | 165d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 7900 River Rd North Bergen, NJ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1173 | $2,928 | $2.50 | 3d | 5 | 0.07mi |
| 7004 JFK Blvd E Unit 29D Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1003 | $3,150 | $3.14 | 119d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 7004 JFK Blvd E Unit 1B Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 979 | $2,900 | $2.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6600 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 6d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 6600 JFK Blvd E Unit 19HA West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 890 | $2,500 | $2.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 6600 Boulevard E Unit 23C West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $3,000 | $3.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 7101 River Rd North Bergen, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 920 | $5,650 | $6.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 24 68th St Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 580 | $1,725 | $2.97 | 96d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 56 68th St #7 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,200 | $4.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 56 68th St Unit 3 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 716 | $1,975 | $2.76 | 91d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 60 68th St Unit 505 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $2,550 | $3.81 | 154d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 60 68th St Unit 304 Guttenberg, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1066 | $3,500 | $3.28 | 25d | 1 | 0.16mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Maintenance covers heat, water, gas, electric, hot water and air conditioning
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking available (see remarks)
- Construction
- Lead paint disclosure applicable
- Exterior features
- Brick exterior
Interior
- Kitchen
- Includes dishwasher, microwave, refrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 1 bedroom (all on level 1)
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom (on level 1)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas heatingWindow air conditioning
- Interior features
- DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorWindow A/CGas heating
HOA detail $954/mo · $11,448/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watergaselectricinternetcablepoolgymdoorman
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $279,999 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $279,999 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $279,999 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $279,999 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $279,999 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $279,999 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $279,999 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $279,999 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $279,999 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $279,999 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $279,999 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $279,999 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $279,999 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $279,999 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $279,999 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $279,999 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $279,999 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $279,999 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $279,999 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $279,999 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $279,999 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $279,999 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $279,999 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $279,999 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $279,999 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $279,999 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $279,999 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $279,999 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $279,999 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $279,999 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $279,999 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $279,999 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $279,999 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $279,999 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $279,999 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $279,999 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $279,999 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $279,999 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $279,999 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $279,999 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $279,999 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $279,999 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $279,999 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $279,999 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $279,999 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $279,999 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $279,999 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $279,999 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $279,999 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $279,999 Active 32 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 24% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,310
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,684
- − Property taxes
- −$4,200
- − Insurance
- −$1,400
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,745
- − Management
- −$2,745
- − HOA
- −$11,448
- − Depreciation
- −$8,145
- Taxable loss
- −$12,058
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,894
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,670/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 0 photos
This one-bedroom townhouse in a full-service condo complex is in good condition with new hardwood floors and stainless steel appliances. It offers excellent value with minimal updates needed to enhance its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Replace countertops — Modern countertops can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/renters. ↑
- Both Upgrade lighting fixtures — Upgraded lighting can make the space more inviting and energy-efficient. ↑
- Both Add a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Guttenberg School District
- NCES district ID
- 3406240
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -28.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -25.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,491
- Composite
- 17.35/100
- National rank
- #9079
- State rank
- #435 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Guttenberg
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #51
- US rank
- #1253
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Guttenberg, NJ
- County
- Hudson County · 771,834 people
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 63,758
- Household income
- $73,174
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Hudson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 771,834 people
- By 2030
- 818,028 · +6.0%
- By 2040
- 907,866 · +17.6%
- By 2050
- 994,480 · +28.8%
- By 2075
- 1,163,301 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,254,703 · +62.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 75% Two or more races 27% White 15% Asian 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 12% Dominican 15%
- Languages at home
- 22% English-only · Spanish 67% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Hudson
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+28.1) · D 62.6% · R 34.6% · Other 2.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.7pp toward R · 2008: 46.7pp · 2024: 28.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+28.1 2020: D+46.2 2016: D+51.8 2012: D+55.7 2008: D+46.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -29.80%
- Current HPI
- 364.4128
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.71%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-6.7% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-18 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2026-08-18 Listed $279,999 HCMLS
- 2026-08-04 Listed for Rent $2,750 HCMLS
- 2026-08-03 Price Changed $279,999 HCMLS
- 2026-08-03 Price Changed $279,999 NJMLS
- 2026-07-17 Listed $299,999 HCMLS
- 2026-07-01 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2026-01-31 Listed $299,999 NJMLS
- 2026-01-31 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2026-01-31 Listed $299,999 HCMLS
- 2026-01-06 Listed $299,999 HCMLS
- 2026-01-05 Listed $299,999 NJMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…