🏢 Co-op
2035 Central Park Ave Unit 1K · Yonkers, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +14.6/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.8/10.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$195,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 2035 Central Park Avenue in Yonkers, NY, a spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bath cooperative apartment offering the perfect combination of convenience, comfort, and commuter-friendly living in the desirable Central Park Hill community. This bright and inviting home features an open-concept living and dining area with sliding glass doors leading to a private balcony, creating an ideal space to relax, enjoy your morning coffee, or entertain while using an electric grill. Large windows fill the apartment with natural light, enhancing the spacious layout.
Key facts
- Bee-line bus stop
- Private balcony
- Park-like grounds
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $195k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $932 ($11k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $195k).
- Recommended offer: $183k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.0% vs local median 5.1% in Yonkers — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#528 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A, commute B; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
- Yonkers City School District (suburban): math 41% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #413 of 590 in NY (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Yonkers Early Childhood Academy (327 students, 72% FRL); Yonkers Middle School (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #587 of 729 statewide, top 81%, 601 students, 88% FRL); Yonkers High School (math 92% / reading 88%, grade A+, #238 of 1,100 statewide, top 23%, 1,060 students, 76% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 64% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 286 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 85d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($109k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $55k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 79 days — a 6% lower offer ($183k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 20y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 79 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.48% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.03%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.49%
- DSCR
- 1.91
- GRM
- 5.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $231,514
- List price
- $195,000
- Delta
- -15.77%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1853 Central Park Ave Unit 3J | 0.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,000 (0%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $225 | 77 |
| 1841 Central Park Ave Unit 19L | 0.46mi | 2/1.0 | 936 (-6%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $240 | 66 |
| 1 Remsen Rd Unit 4J | 0.27mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 900 (-10%) | 6mo | $234,000 | $260 | 61 |
| 1853 Central Park Ave Unit 7M | 0.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (+10%) | 1mo | $300,000 | $273 | 61 |
| 1853 Central Park Ave Unit 16A | 0.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (+10%) | 6mo | $275,000 | $250 | 56 |
| 1841 Central Park Ave Unit 16R | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (+10%) | 3mo | $300,000 | $273 | 56 |
| 1841 Central Park Ave Unit 7L | 0.45mi | 2/1.0 | 900 (-10%) | 8mo | $239,999 | $267 | 56 |
| 1853 Central Park Ave Unit 3F | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 850 (-15%) | 0mo | $188,000 | $221 | 52 |
| 66 Crisfield St Unit 3Y | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 | 904 (-10%) | 3mo | $485,000 | $537 | 47 |
| 66 Crisfield St Unit 3D | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 | 932 (-7%) | 9mo | $440,000 | $472 | 47 |
| 1 Balint Dr #661 | 0.70mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 900 (-10%) | 3mo | $180,000 | $200 | 43 |
| 66 Crisfield Unit 1X | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 | 871 (-13%) | 4mo | $445,000 | $511 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.8%
- Equity multiple
- 1.51×
- Total profit
- $27,831
- Equity at exit
- $29,075
- IRR
- 21.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.85×
- Total profit
- $100,880
- Equity at exit
- $16,860
Cash invested: $54,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Yonkers
- 5 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+20
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 36 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.8 mo (26%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $220,000 ($254/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 51 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -9.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10710
- Active inventory
- 286
- Price-to-rent
- 5.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,886 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,023
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$244 /mo · $2,925/yr
- Insurance
- −$81
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$606
- Net cashflow
- $932
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,067 | -5% $1,000 | +0% $932 | +5% $865 | +10% $798 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $704 | -5% $818 | +0% $932 | +5% $1,046 | +10% $1,160 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,031 | -0.5pp $982 | base $932 | +0.5pp $882 | +1.0pp $830 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $48,750
- Closing costs
- $5,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Elissa Ln #1 Yonkers, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1250 | $3,750 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 70 Roundhill Dr Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $3,200 | $4.13 | 184d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 90 Beaumont Cir Yonkers, NY | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 824 | $3,300 | $4.00 | 6d | 25 | 0.55mi |
| 2 Sadore Ln Apt 1E Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,800 | $2.80 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 4 Sadore Ln Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 812 | $1,975 | $2.43 | 65d | 2 | 0.89mi |
| 4 Sadore Ln Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 812 | $2,000 | $2.46 | 16d | 2 | 0.89mi |
| 4 Sadore Ln Unit 2W Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,000 | $2.50 | 122d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 4 Sadore Ln Unit 3J Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $2,000 | $2.42 | 82d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 4 Sadore Ln Unit 2W Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,000 | $2.50 | 158d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 4 Sadore Ln Unit 2W Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,999 | $2.50 | 3d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 1 Sadore Ln Apt 2W Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $2,000 | $2.42 | 102d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 3 Sadore Ln Apt 4A Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,100 | $2.80 | 3d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 3 Sadore Ln Apt 6M Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,000 | $2.67 | 84d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 128 Colonial Pkwy Unit 3B Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 871 | $2,750 | $3.16 | 184d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 701 Ridge Hill Blvd Unit PHA Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 808 | $3,100 | $3.84 | 37d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2 Consulate Dr Unit 1J Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,700 | $3.60 | 153d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 1 Consulate Dr Unit 3K Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,800 | $3.50 | 75d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 2 Consulate Dr Unit 1O Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,900 | $3.22 | 102d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 601 Ridge Hill Blvd Yonkers, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 966 | $4,575 | $4.74 | 0d | 8 | 1.16mi |
| 1 Consulate Dr Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,600 | $3.47 | 23d | 2 | 1.16mi |
| 4 Consulate Dr Apt 4-H Eastchester, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,600 | $3.71 | 53d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 27 Fisher Ave Unit 2ND Tuckahoe, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $4,950 | $3.81 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 1549 Central Park Ave Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,400 | $2.82 | 184d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 1531 Central Park Ave Apt C1 Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,100 | $2.80 | 96d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 12 Wainwright Ave Apt 1B Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,950 | $2.79 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 21 Scarsdale Rd Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 684 | $3,730 | $5.45 | 0d | 17 | 1.27mi |
| 1 Elm St Unit 3B Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,200 | $2.91 | 148d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 1 Elm St Unit 3B Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,200 | $2.91 | 151d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 156 Wallace St Unit 1 Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,300 | $2.54 | 165d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 540 Tuckahoe Rd Unit 5A Yonkers, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,600 | $2.89 | 10d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 212 Alpine Pl Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,700 | $3.60 | 6d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 212 Alpine Pl Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,700 | $3.86 | 161d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 135 Wallace St Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $2,250 | $3.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 5 Wainwright Ave Apt 1B Yonkers, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,588 | $2.12 | 23d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 123 Wallace St Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,200 | $2.93 | 28d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 50 Columbus Ave Apt 909 Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 871 | $3,800 | $4.36 | 140d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 50 Columbus Ave Unit 817 Tuckahoe, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $3,000 | $4.00 | 163d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2 Glen Rd Unit 2B Eastchester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1010 | $3,185 | $3.15 | 122d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 39 Maynard St Unit 2E Tuckahoe, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $2,650 | $3.03 | 184d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 39 Maynard St Unit 3W Tuckahoe, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,975 | $3.31 | 113d | 1 | 1.37mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Elevator(s)Fitness centerGrounds maintenance
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking (waitlist)Parking fee charged
- Security
- Key card entry
- Utilities
- Electricity connected (Con Edison)Natural gas connectedWater connectedPublic sewer
- Home design
- Stock cooperativeOne levelEntry on level 2Front-facing, second floor unit
- Construction
- Frame construction
- Exterior features
- BalconyOutdoor spaceNear public transitNear schoolsNear shops
Interior
- Kitchen
- OvenRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Located on the second floor
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard heatingWall/window air conditioning unit(s)
- Interior features
- First-floor bedroomFirst-floor full bathElevator accessStorageWalk-in closet(s)Deck
- Laundry & utility
- Common area laundryLaundry in basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-24days on market $195,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $195,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $195,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $195,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $195,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $195,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $195,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $195,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $195,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $195,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $195,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $195,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $195,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $195,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $195,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $195,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $195,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $195,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $195,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $195,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $195,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $195,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $195,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $195,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $195,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $195,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $195,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $195,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $195,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $195,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $195,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $195,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $195,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $195,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $195,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $195,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $195,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $195,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $195,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $195,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $195,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $195,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $195,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $195,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $195,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $195,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $195,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $195,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $195,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $195,000 Active 17 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,633
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,923
- − Property taxes
- −$2,925
- − Insurance
- −$975
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,771
- − Management
- −$2,771
- − Depreciation
- −$5,673
- Taxable income
- $8,596
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,063
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,126/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 2-bedroom, 1-bath cooperative apartment requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including painting and HVAC replacement, to improve its condition and value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of wear and tear visible
- Major exterior paint — Brick facade appears weathered
- Major interior paint — Paint appears faded
- Minor HVAC system — No visible issues
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior — Fresh paint can significantly improve curb appeal ↑
- Resale Paint interior — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and value ↑
- Both Replace HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Yonkers City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3631920
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▼ -1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▲ 14.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,042
- Composite
- 41.43/100
- National rank
- #3471
- State rank
- #413 of 590 in NY
Livability — Yonkers
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #528
- US rank
- #9394
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Yonkers, NY
- County
- Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
- City population
- 212,407
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,855
- Household income
- $108,845
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,028,035 people
- By 2030
- 1,051,636 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 1,098,520 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 1,136,044 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 1,196,925 · +16.4%
- By 2100
- 1,175,147 · +14.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 39% Hispanic / Latino 30% Black 14% Two or more races 12% Asian 11% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 9% Dominican 9%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 6% Other Asian/Pacific 5%
Political lean MEDSL · Westchester
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -622.30%
- Current HPI
- 297.1704
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-2.5% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-07 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-07 Listed $195,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-11 Relisted — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-11 Price Changed $195,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-07 Price Changed $220,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-11-10 Price Changed $225,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-10-06 Listed $235,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-03-29 Listed $200,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2006-12-10 Delisted — HGMLS
- 2006-09-10 Listed — HGMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…